...top of page

Graduate Programs

Courses offered 2008–2009

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
If you are a graduate student outside the economics department who would like to take one of these courses, please see this page.
 
Number, section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO1010H1F, L0101 Math Stat Review for MA Regular Stream Students MTWRF10-4
Note: Aug 18-Sept 5
SS 2135 - (Sept 3 only: SS 2127)
  Ajaz Hussain [course website]
ECO1011H1F, L0101 Math and Stats Review for PhD and MA Doctoral Stream Students MTWRF10-5 WO 20
  Shouyong Shi, Adonis Yatchew
ECO2004H1S, L0101 The History of Economic Thought T 11-1 GE 100
  Allan Hynes
ECO2020H1F, L0101 Microeconomic Theory I (PhD) T9-11, R9-11 WO 20, WO 20
  Matthew Turner, Ettore Damiano
ECO2021H1F, L0101 Macroeconomic Theory I (PhD) M9-11, W9-11 WW 121, WW 121
  Gueorgui Kambourov, Diego Restuccia
ECO2030H1S, L0101 Microeconomic Theory II (PhD) M9-11, W9-11 WW 126, BF 323
  Martin J. Osborne, Hao Li
ECO2031H1S, L0101 Macroeconomic Theory II (PhD) T9-11, R9-11 WW 121, WW 121
  Miquel Faig, Shouyong Shi
ECO2050H1Y, L0101 Applied Microeconomics (ECO MAs ONLY) See ECO2020 & ECO2030
 
ECO2051H1Y, L0101 Applied Macroeconomics (ECO MAs ONLY) See ECO2021 & ECO2031
 
ECO2060H1F, L0101 Economic Theory - Micro (MA) T9-11, R 9-11 WW 126, WW 126
  Colin Stewart
ECO2060H1F, L0201 Economic Theory - Micro (MFE only) M 2-4, R 2-4 BL 112, WW 121
  Colin Stewart
ECO2061H1S, L0101 Economic Theory - Macro (MA) T9-11, R9-11 UC 163, UC 163
  Allan Hynes
ECO2061H1S, L0201 Economic Theory - Macro (MFE Only) M 10 - 12, W 9-11 WW 119, AP 124
  Xiaodong Zhu
ECO2101H1S, L0101 Mathematical Economics T9-11 KP113
  Ettore Damiano
ECO2102H1F, L0101 Topics in Microeconomic Theory W 4-6 WW 121
  Xianwen Shi
ECO2234H1F, L0101 Topics in North American Economic History R2-4 LA213
  Gillian C. Hamilton
ECO2300H1F, L0101 International Trade Theory W 4-6 BL 205
  Daniel Trefler
ECO2301H1S, L0101 Interational Monetary Theory R 2-4 WW 121
  Margarida Duarte
ECO2302H1F, L0101 International Economics: Theory & Institutions ( NON-ECO MAIR AND MPP STUDENTS ONLY) T 3-5 WW 119
  Gilles Duranton
ECO2303H1F, L0101 International Monetary Economics T 11-1 LA 212
  John E. Floyd
ECO2305H1F, L0101 Topics in International Finance T 11-1 BL 113
  Paul R. Masson
ECO2400H1F, L0101 Econometrics I (PhD) T 1-3, W 12-2 BA 3116 * except Oct. 14-BL 112, WW 119
  Christian Gourieroux, Adonis Yatchew
ECO2401H1S, L0101 Econometrics II (PhD) M 1-3, W 12-2 WW 119, SS 1069
  Martin Burda, Victor Aguirregabiria
ECO2402H1F, L0101 Advanced Econometrics (PhD) R 9-11 KP 113
  Christian Gourieroux
ECO2404H1S, L0101 Empirical Applications of Economic Theory W11-1 UC152
  Carlos Serrano [course website]
ECO2408H1F, L0101 Econometrics (MA only) T 5-7, W 9-11 BA 1240, SS 2105
  Michele Campolieti
ECO2408H1S, L0201 Econometrics (MFE only) T 10-12, R 10-12 BA B026
  Victor Aguirregabiria
JPE2408Y1Y, L0101 The Political Economy of International Development T 1-3 UC 148
  Gustavo Indart, Richard Sandbrook
ECO2410H1Y, L0101 Applied Econometrics (ECO MAs ONLY) See ECO2400 & ECO2401
 
ECO2411H1F, L0101 Financial Econometrics T11-1 UC256
  John Maheu
ECO2500H1F, L0101 Monetary Theory I M 4-6 WW 121
  James E. Pesando
ECO2502H1F, L0101 Advanced Monetary Theory M 11-1 KP 113
  Shouyong Shi
ECO2503H1F, L0101 Financial Economics I (MA) R 11-1 WW 126
  Gregory Jump
ECO2503H1F, L0201 Financial Economics I (MFE only) W 10-12 SS 2101
  Gregory Jump
ECO2505H1S, L0101 Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting R2-5 LA341
  Peter Dungan
ECO2506H1F, L0201 Economics of Risk Management (MFE only) M 9-12 WW 126
  John Crean
ECO2506H1S, L0101 Economics of Risk Management (MA only) M 2-4 BA 1230
  Ata Mazaheri
ECO2507H1S, L0101 International Financial Markets T 2-4 WW 119
  Jordi Mondria
ECO2600H1F, L0101 Public Economics I T 3-5 UC 44
  Leah Brooks
ECO2601H1S, L0101 Public Economics II W 11-1 KP 113
  Robert McMillan
ECO2611H1S, L0101 Empirical Welfare Analysis R 2-4 GE 100
  Gordon Anderson
ECO2700H1F, L0101 Economic Development T 3-5 RW 142
  Albert Berry
ECO2701H1S, L0101 Development Economics I R 11-1 KP 113
  Gustavo Bobonis
ECO2704H1F, L0101 Topics in Growth and Development R 1-3 BL 113
  Xiaodong Zhu
ECO2800H1S, L0101 Labour Economics I M 12-2 WO 30
  Michael Baker
ECO2801H1S, L0101 Labour Economics II T 11-1 GE 100
  Dwayne Benjamin
ECO2807H1S, L0101 Economics and Demographics W 9-11 WW 120
  David K. Foot
ECO2900H1F, L0101 Industrial Organization I M 9:30-11:30 BL 728
  Frank Mathewson
ECO3501H1S, L0101 Economic Analysis of Law R 4-6 WW 126
  Brad Heys
ECO3504H1F, L0101 please note that this course starts one week earlier than A & S courses W2-4 FH103
  Michael Trebilcock
ECO3504H1S, L0101 note this starts one week before A & S courses T2-4 LW223
  Andrew Green
ECO4050H1S, L0101 READING COURSE: Topics in Risk Management (prerequisite ECO 2503H,F) F 10-12 WW 126
  Alan Yang
ECO4060Y1Y, L0101 Graduate Research Seminar (ECO PhD only) W 2-4 SS 5017A
  Michael Baker, Carolyn Pitchik