Check the latest UofT COVID-19 updates more information
Graduate Programs

Courses offered 2024–2025

Click on section number for course details. If anything is unclear, please contact the course instructor directly.
Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

If you are a graduate student outside the economics department who would like to take one of these courses, please see this page.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors.
Dual Delivery Synchronous Asynchronous Synchronous In Person Final Asynchronous In Person Final

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO1010H1F
L9101 Mathematics and Statistics for MA and MFE Students
Ajaz Hussain
MTWRF10-4
Note: Aug. 15 to Sept. 1
ECO1060H1S
L0101 Research Paper
Courtney Ward (The course capacity is limited to maintain high quality of supervision and registration requires permission of the MA Director or the Associate Chair of Graduate Studies (ACGS).)
W1-4
ECO1100H1F
L0201 Economic Theory - Macro (MFE)
Jason Choi
TR9-11
ECO1100H1S
L0101 Economic Theory - Macro (MA)
Michelle Alexopoulos
MW9-11
ECO1200H1F
L0101 Economic Theory - Micro (MA)
Xianwen Shi
W2-5, T1-2
Note: T1-2 (Tutorial)
ECO1200H1F
L0201 Economic Theory - Micro (MFE)
Anton Tsoy
W2-5, T3-4
Note: T3-4 (tutorial)
ECO1250H1F
L0101 Topics in Behavioural Economics
Yoram Halevy
M1-4
ECO1400H1F
L0101 Econometrics (MA only)
Martin Burda
M11-1,W11-1
ECO1400H1F
L0201 Econometrics (MFE only)
Angelo Melino
M11-1,W11-1
ECO1450H1S
L0101 Methods for Empirical Microeconomics
Arthur Blouin (exclusions: ECO 439H, ECO 2803H)
T9-11, F10-11
Note: F10-11(TUT)
ECO1500H1F
L0101 Financial Economics I
Runjing Lu
M2-5
ECO1501H1S
L5101 Financial Economics II
Varouj A. Aivazian
R7-9
ECO1551H1S
L5101 Topics in Risk Management
No instructors assigned
M7-9, F7-9
ECO1730H1F
L0101 The Economics of Modern China
Loren Brandt
T11-2
ECO1960H1S
L0101 Energy and Regulation
Adonis Yatchew
M10-1
ECO1960H1S
L0201 Energy and Regulation
Adonis Yatchew
M3-6
ECO2010H1F
L9101 Mathematics and Statistics for PhD Students
Martin Burda
MTWRF10-4
Note: Aug. 15 to Sept. 1
ECO2100H1F
L0101 Macroeconomic Theory I (PhD)
Gueorgui Kambourov and Ronald Wolthoff
M9-11, W9-11, R4-6
Note: R4-6 (Tutorial)
ECO2101H1S
L0101 Macroeconomic Theory II (PhD)
Joseph Steinberg and Mark Rempel (Prerequisite ECO2100H)
M9-11, W9-11, W4-6
Note: W4-6(TUT)
ECO2104H1S
L0101 Quantitative Macroeconomics
Fatih Guvenen
T1-3
ECO2105H1Y
L0101 (Async) Applied Macroeconomics
No instructors assigned (This tutorial is for direct-entry PhD students and ECO MA students with permission to enrol in ECO2100H and ECO2101H only) (Co-requisites: ECO2100H and ECO2101H)
[See ECO2021 & ECO2031]
ECO2107H1S
L0101 Monetary Theory I
Joao Ritto
R5-7
ECO2120H1F
L5101 Topics in Growth and Development
Diego Restuccia
M5-7
ECO2200H1F
L0101 Microeconomic Theory I (PhD)
Marcin Pęski and Itai Arieli
T9-11, R9-11, R2-4
Note: R2-4 (TUT)
ECO2201H1S
L0101 Microeconomic Theory II (PhD)
Anne-Katrin Roesler and Colin Stewart (Prerequisite: ECO2200H)
M2-4, W2-4, R4-6
Note: R4-6(TUT)
ECO2205H1Y
L0101 (Async) Applied Microeconomics
No instructors assigned (This tutorial is for direct-entry PhD students and ECO MA students with permission to enrol in ECO2200H and ECO2201H only) (Co-requisites: ECO2200H and ECO2201H)
[See ECO2020 & ECO2030]
ECO2400H1F
L0101 Econometrics I (PhD)
Yuanyuan Wan and Jiaying Gu
T11-1,R11-1
ECO2401H1S
L0101 Econometrics II (PhD)
Adonis Yatchew and Victor Aguirregabiria (Prerequisite: ECO2400H or ECO1400H)
T9-11, R9-11
ECO2404H1S
L0101 Empirical Applications of Economic Theory
Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
R11-1
ECO2405H1Y
L0101 (Async) Applied Econometrics
No instructors assigned (This tutorial is for ECO MA students with permission to enrol in ECO2400H and ECO2401H only). (Co-requisites: ECO2400H and ECO2401H)
[See ECO2400 & ECO2401]
ECO2411H1F
L0101 Financial Econometrics
Christian Gourieroux
R11-1
ECO2425H1F
L0101 Applied Causal Machine Learning
Nazanin Khazra
T4-6, W1-2
Note: T4-6 (LEC), W1-2 (TUT)
ECO2450H1S
L0101 Structural Approaches to Climate Economics
Jeffrey Sun
T3-6
ECO2460H1S
L0101 Economic Applications of Machine Learning
Marlene Koffi
R3-5
ECO2600H1F
L0101 Public Economics I
Robert McMillan
R3-5
ECO2601H1S
L0101 Public Economics II
Michael Smart
R1-3
ECO2606H1S
L0101 Climate Economics
Robert McMillan ((Topics in Public Economics))
M1-3
ECO2607H1F
L0101 Economics of Education Policy
Philip Oreopoulos
M9-11
ECO2650H1F
L0101 Political Economy
Ceren Baysan
W5-7
ECO2701H1F
L0101 Development Economics I
Roman Zarate
R1-3
ECO2750H1S
L0101 Topics in North American Economic History
Tianyi Wang
R9-11
ECO2905H1F
L0101 The Economics of Algorithms
Yao Luo
T2-4
ECO3101H1F
L0101 Topics in Macroeconomic Theory
Murat Celik
R5-7
ECO3200H1S
L0101 Advanced Microeconomic Theory I
Xianwen Shi (Prerequisites: ECO2200H and ECO2201H)
T3-5
ECO3250H1F
L0101 Behavioural Economics (PhD)
Yoram Halevy
W9-11
ECO3300H1F
L0101 International Trade Theory
Peter Morrow
T4-6
ECO3301H1S
L0101 International Trade II
Kevin Lim (Prerequisite: ECO3300H)
T11-1
ECO3304H1S
L0101 International Monetary Theory
Joseph Steinberg
M3-5
ECO3400H1S
L0101 Topics in Econometrics
Jiaying Gu (Prerequisites: ECO2400H and ECO2401H)
F9-11
ECO3401H1F
L0101 Advanced Econometrics
Christian Gourieroux (PhD)
W11-1
ECO3450H1F
L0101 Advanced Methods for Empirical Microeconomics
Carolina Arteaga
M3-5
ECO3801H1S
L0101 Labour Economics II
No instructors assigned
M11-1
ECO3900H1F
L0101 Industrial Organization I
Yanyou Chen
T11-1
ECO3901H1S
L0101 Industrial Organization II
Mitsuru Igami
W11-1
ECO4060Y1Y
L0101 Graduate Research Seminar
Michael Baker and Burhanettin Kuruscu (ECO PhD only)
W2-4