...top of page

Graduate Programs

Courses offered 2020–2021

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
If you are a graduate student outside the economics department who would like to take one of these courses, please see this page.
 
Number, section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO1010H1F, L0101 Mathematics and Statistics for MA and MFE Students MTWRF10-4
Note: Aug. 18 to Sept. 4
  Ajaz Hussain
ECO1011H1F, L0101 Mathematics and Statistics for PhD Students MTWRF10-4
Note: Aug. 18 to Sept. 4
  Martin Burda
ECO2020H1F, L0101 Microeconomic Theory I (PhD) T9-11, R9-11, R2-4
Note: R2-4 (Tutorial)
  Marcin Pęski
ECO2021H1F, L0101 Macroeconomic Theory I (PhD) M9-11, W9-11, R4-6
Note: R4-6 (Tutorial)
  Ronald Wolthoff, Gueorgui Kambourov
ECO2030H1S, L0101 Microeconomic Theory II (PhD) (Prerequisite: ECO2020H) M2-4, W2-4, R4-6
Note: R4-6 (Tutorial)
  Anne-Katrin Roesler
ECO2031H1S, L0101 Macroeconomic Theory II (PhD) (Prerequisite ECO2021H) M9-11, W9-11, W4-6
Note: W4-6 (Tutorial)
  Burhanettin Kuruscu, Xiaodong Zhu
ECO2050H1Y, L0101 Applied Microeconomics (This tutorial is for for ECO MA students with permission to enrol in ECO 2020H and ECO 2030H only) (Co-requisites: ECO 2020H and ECO 2030H) [See ECO2020 & ECO2030]
  Instructor TBA
ECO2051H1Y, L0101 Applied Macroeconomics (This tutorial is for for ECO MA students with permission to enrol in ECO 2021H and ECO 2031H only) (Co-requisites: ECO 2021H and ECO 2031H) [See ECO2021 & ECO2031]
  Instructor TBA
ECO2060H1S, L0101 Economic Theory - Micro (MA) T1-3, R1-3
  Colin Stewart
ECO2060H1S, L0201 Economic Theory - Micro (MFE only) TW7-9
  Anton Tsoy
ECO2061H1F, L0101 Economic Theory - Macro (MA) M2-4, W2-4
  Serdar Ozkan
ECO2100H1S, L0101 Advanced Microeconomic Theory I (Prerequisites: ECO2020H and ECO2030H) T3-5
  Instructor TBA
ECO2104H1F, L5101 Quantitative Macroeconomics T5-7
  Sebastian Dyrda
ECO2300H1F, L0101 International Trade Theory T9-11
  Peter Morrow
ECO2302H1S, L0101 Networks in Trade and Macroeconomics R9-11
  Kevin Lim
ECO2303H1F, L0101 International Macroeconomics T11-1
  Jordi Mondria
ECO2304H1S, L0101 International Trade II (Prerequisite: ECO2300) T11-1, F10-12
Note: F10-12 (Tutorial)
  Daniel Trefler
ECO2400H1F, L0101 Econometrics I (PhD) M11-1, W11-1
  Yuanyuan Wan, Jiaying Gu
ECO2401H1S, L0101 Econometrics II (PhD) (Prerequisite: ECO2400H or ECO2408H) T9-11, R9-11
  Adonis Yatchew, Ismael Mourifié
ECO2402H1F, L0101 Advanced Econometrics (PhD) W11-1
  Christian Gourieroux
ECO2403H1S, L0101 Topics in Econometrics Ph.D. (Prerequisites: ECO 2400 and ECO 2401.) F2-4
  Instructor TBA
ECO2404H1S, L0101 Empirical Applications of Economic Theory R11-1
  Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
ECO2408H1F, L0101 Econometrics (MA only) M11-1, W11-1
  Martin Burda
ECO2408H1F, L0201 Econometrics (MFE only) M11-1,W11-1
Note: Tutorial M 11 - 1
  Angelo Melino
ECO2410H1Y, L0101 Applied Econometrics (This tutorial is for for ECO MA students with permission to enrol in ECO 2400H and ECO 2401H only). (Co-requisites: ECO 2400H and ECO 2401H) [See ECO2400 & ECO2401]
  Instructor TBA
ECO2411H1F, L0101 Financial Econometrics R11-1
  Christian Gourieroux
ECO2503H1F, L0101 Financial Economics I T6-9
  Peter Cziraki
ECO2503H1F, L0201 Financial Economics I (MFE only) M5-8
  Peter Cziraki
ECO2504H1S, L5101 Financial Economics II R7-9
  Varouj A. Aivazian
ECO2508H1S, L5101 Topics in Risk Management M7-9, F7-9
  Alan Yang
ECO2511H1F, L0101 Empirical Financial Economics T1-4
  Peter Cziraki
ECO2600H1S, L0101 Public Economics I W11-1, F12-1
  Michael Smart
ECO2607H1S, L0101 Economics of Education Policy M4-6
  Philip Oreopoulos
ECO2701H1S, L0101 Development Economics I T3-5
  Roman Zarate
ECO2704H1F, L5101 Topics in Growth and Development M5-7
  Diego Restuccia
ECO2800H1F, L0101 Labour Economics I W4-6
  David Price
ECO2801H1S, L0101 Labour Economics II W9-11
  Clementine Van Effenterre
ECO2803H1F, L0101 Advanced Methods for Empirical Microeconomics M3-5
  Carolina Arteaga
ECO2843H1F, L0101 Methods for Empirical Microeconomics R11-1, F9
Note: F9 (Tutorial)
  Arthur Blouin
ECO2900H1F, L0101 Industrial Organization I T11-1
  Yanyou Chen
ECO2901H1S, L0101 Industrial Organization II R3-5
  Victor Aguirregabiria
ECO2908H1F, L0101 Industrial Organization and Competition Policy R2-4
  Frank Mathewson
ECO3100H1F, L0101 Behavioural Economics (PhD) R4-6
  Yoram Halevy
ECO3140H1S, L0101 Topics in Behavioural Economics M12-2
  Yoram Halevy
ECO3400H1S, L0101 Economic Applications of Machine Learning R3-5
  Marlene Koffi
ECO3501H1F, L5101 Economic Analysis of Law W6-8
  Instructor TBA
ECO3502H1S, L0101 Energy and Regulation M2-5
  Adonis Yatchew
ECO3504H1F, L0101 International Trade Regulation (note: ECO3504H is NOT open to non-Economics graduate students) T2-4
  Michael Trebilcock
ECO4051H1F, L0101 Frontiers in Macroeconomics (Prerequisites: ECO2021H and ECO2031H) M1-3
  Instructor TBA
ECO4051H1F, L0201 Topics in COVID Economics F10-12
  Instructor TBA
ECO4060Y1Y, L0101 Graduate Research Seminar (ECO PhD only) W2-4
  Loren Brandt, Jordi Mondria