...top of page

Future seminars this year

Display in    

Speaker's name contains    Paper title contains    Affiliation contains
Friday, 24 November 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Tim Bond (Purdue University)
Symptoms Before the Syndrome? Stalled Racial Progress and Trade in the 1970s and 1980s
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan Hall and Philip Oreopoulos
 
Monday, 27 November 2017 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Cory Langlais (University of Toronto)
On the relationship between commercial bank credit and the real economy: A (now) heterodox view
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Monday, 27 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Heikki Rantakari (University of Rochester)
Relational Influence
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 28 November 2017 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Anne-Katrin Roesler (University of Michigan)
Private Learning and Exit Decisions in Collaboration
(joint with Yingni Guo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Tuesday, 28 November 2017 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Boriana Miloucheva (University of Toronto)
The Affordable Care Act and Pharmaceutical Advertising to Physicians
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 29 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Tomy Lee (University of Toronto)
Why Trade Over-the-Counter? When Investors Want Price Discrimination
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Wednesday, 29 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics
Jan Brueckner (University of California, Irvine)
Employer-Paid Parking, Mode Choice, and Suburbanization
(joint with Sofia F. Franco)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Thursday, 30 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Joel David (University of Southern California)
Misallocation or Risk-Adjusted Capital Allocation?
(joint with Lukas Schmid (Duke Fuqua) and David Zeke (USC))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 1 December 2017 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Young Wu (University of Toronto)
Design of Search by Committees
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 1 December 2017 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Christian Gourieroux (U of Toronto)
Econometric Modelling and Transformation Groups
(joint with A., Monfort and J.M., Zakoian)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 1 December 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Jing Cai (University of Maryland)
Interfirm Relationships and Business Performance
(joint with Adam Szeidl)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 4 December 2017 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Frank Leenders (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Monday, 4 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Simon Board (UCLA)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 5 December 2017 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Ying Chen (Johns Hopkins University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Tuesday, 5 December 2017 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Farhan Yahya (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 6 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Amina Enkhbold (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 7 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Markus Poschke (McGill University)
Labor market frictions, self-employment and productivity
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 8 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Stefano DellaVigna (Berkeley)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 11 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mariagiovanna Baccara (Washington University (Olin))
Optimal Dynamic Matching
(joint with SangMok Lee and Leeat Yariv)
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 12 December 2017 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Hui Liu (University of Toronto)
The effects of the non-resident speculation tax on real estate markets of the Greater Toronto Area
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 13 December 2017 13:00–14:00
International trade
Faisal Ibrahim (University of Toronto)
Unilateral Environmental Policies with Energy-Using Machines
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Friday, 12 January 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Chris Dobronyi (U of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Thursday, 1 February 2018 16:30–18:30
Malim Harding Visitorship Lecture
Jeffrey Smith (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
TBA
George Ignatieff Theater, Trinity College Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Friday, 2 February 2018 15:30–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Jeffrey Smith (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Wednesday, 21 February 2018 16:00–17:30
Urban and real estate economics
Richard Arnott (University of California, Riverside)
TBA
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Jonathan Hall and William Strange
 
Thursday, 1 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Virgiliu Midrigan (New York University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Sebastian Dyrda
 
Friday, 2 March 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Brent Hickman (Queens University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 6 March 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Larry Samuelson (Yale University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Kenneth Ahern (University of Southern California (Marshall))
TBC
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Thomas Holmes (University of Minnesota)
TBA
(joint with TBA)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 8 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Yongsung Chang (University of Rochester)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 9 March 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Bhash Mazumder (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Shari Eli and Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 13 March 2018 13:00–14:30
Empirical microeconomics
Imran Rasul (University College London)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Dwayne Benjamin and Jonathan Hall
 
Thursday, 15 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Business economics
Federico Rossi (Johns Hopkins University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and April Franco
 
Friday, 16 March 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Alex Pfaff (Duke University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan Hall and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 19 March 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Pablo Querubin (NYU)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Jonathan Hall
 
Wednesday, 21 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Oliver Levine (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
TBC
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 22 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Christian Moser (Columbia Business School)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Zachary Mahone
 
Tuesday, 27 March 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Nicolas Klein (University of Montreal)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Wednesday, 28 March 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Daniel Xu (Duke University)
TBA
(joint with TBA)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Bernardo Blum and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 29 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Thor Koeppl (Queen's)
The Economics of Cryptocurrencies
(joint with Jonathan Chiu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Angelo Melino
 
Friday, 30 March 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Richard Hornbeck (University of Chicago)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Jonathan Hall
 
Thursday, 5 April 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Pierre Yared (Columbia Business School)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Sebastian Dyrda
 
Friday, 6 April 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Holger Sieg (University of Pennsylvania)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan Hall and Robert McMillan
 
Friday, 13 April 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Lixiong Li (Penn State)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 13 April 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Lori Beaman (Northwestern)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Jonathan Hall
 
Friday, 20 April 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Gaurav Khanna (UC San Diego)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Jonathan Hall
 
Friday, 27 April 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Karthik Muralidharan (UC San Diego)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Natalie Bau
 
Friday, 11 May 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Maria Casanova (University of California, Los Angeles)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan Hall and Laura Turner
 
Friday, 25 May 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Isaac Sorkin (Stanford University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan Hall, Kory Kroft, and Aloysius Siow
 
50 seminars found