...top of page

Future seminars this year

Display in    

Speaker's name contains    Paper title contains    Affiliation contains
Tuesday, 23 October 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Julian Dyer (University of Toronto)
Pumps, Prosperity and Household Power
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 12:00–13:30
International trade
Andrew Bernard (Dartmouth College-Tuck)
The Origins of Firm Heterogeneity: A Production Network Approach
(joint with Emmanuel Dhyne, Glenn Magerman, Kalina Manova, and Andreas Moxnes)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Gaelan MacKenzie (Toronto)
Trade and Concentration in Product and Labor Markets
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Sedat Ersoy (University of Toronto)
Transparency Concerns about Blockchain Technology
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 25 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Virgiliu Midrigan (New York University)
How Costly Are Markups?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 26 October 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Simon Lee (Columbia)
Identifying the effect of persuasion
(joint with Sung Jae Jun)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 26 October 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Stephen Lehrer (Queen's University)
Assessing the Hype of Machine Learning for Empiricists
(joint with Weili Ding and Tian Xie)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 29 October 2018 12:00–13:30
Urban and real estate economics
Stephan Heblich (University of Bristol)
Industrial clusters in the long run: Evidence from Million-Rouble plants in China
(joint with Marlon Seror, Hao Xu, Yanos Zylberberg)
Rotman, room 8024 Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 30 October 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Sofia Moroni (University of Pittsburg)
Multi-dimensional communication with limited commitment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Rahul Deb and Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 30 October 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Nate Baum-Snow (Rotman)
Local Productivity Spillovers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Tuesday, 30 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics
Alejandro Molnar (Vanderbilt)
The marginal congestion of a taxi in New York City
(joint with Daniel Mangrum)
Rotman, room 374C Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Wednesday, 31 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Louis-Etienne Salmon-Belisle (University of Toronto)
Time-varying elasticity of substitution in near-money assets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 1 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
David Wiczer (Stony Brook University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 2 November 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Alberto Bisin (New York University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Jonathan Hall, and Nicola Lacetera
 
Thursday, 8 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jeremy Lise (University of Minnesota)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 9 November 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Rachael Meager (London School of Economics)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 12 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Urban and real estate economics
Nick Kuminoff (Arizona State University)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Jonathan Hall, Jonathan Hall, Yao Luo, Robert McMillan, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 13 November 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Pietro Ortoleva (Princeton University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Wednesday, 14 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Charles Hadlock (Michigan State University (Eli Broad College of Business))
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 15 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ufuk Akcigit (University of Chicago)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 16 November 2018 10:30–11:30
Empirical microeconomics
Lawrence M. Kahn (Cornell University)
Do Americans (still) prefer sons over daughters?
(joint with Francine D. Blau, Peter Brummund, Jason Cook, and Miriam La)
Centre for Industrial Relations and Human Resources, room 205 Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Friday, 16 November 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Ismael Mourifie (U of Toronto)
An Empirical framework for employee-employer matching data
(joint with Kory Kroft)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 16 November 2018 16:00–18:00
Empirical microeconomics
Francine Blau (Department of Economics, Cornell University)
Gunderson Lecture: What Do We Really Know About the Gender Wage Gap?
Woodsworth College, Kruger Hall Commons Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Monday, 19 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ricardo Alonso (London School of Economics and Political Science)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Wednesday, 21 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Byoung-Hyoun Hwang (Cornell University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Friday, 23 November 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Arnaud Maurel (Duke University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 23 November 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Jie Bai (Harvard Kennedy School)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Loren Brandt, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 26 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Allan Collard-Wexler (Duke University)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 27 November 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Huilan Xu (University of Toronto)
The Direction of Experimentation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Wednesday, 28 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Si Li (Wilfrid Laurier University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Friday, 30 November 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Matias Cattaneo (University of Michigan)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 30 November 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Isaac Sorkin (Stanford University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan Hall, Kory Kroft, and Aloysius Siow
 
Tuesday, 4 December 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Mike Peters (University of British Columbia)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Xianwen Shi and Gabor Virag
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Hang Zheng (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ariel Burstein (UCLA)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Friday, 7 December 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Xun Tang (Rice University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 7 December 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Joseph Mullins (University of Western Ontario)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Michael Baker, Jonathan P. Beauchamp, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 10 December 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Decio Coviello (HEC Montréal)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Friday, 14 December 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Joseph Groga-Bada (U of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 12:10–13:30
Behavioural economics
Guillaume Frechette (New York University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yoram Halevy
 
Thursday, 28 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Terry (Boston University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 1 March 2019 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Charles Manski (Northwestern Econ)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 1 March 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Ricardo Perez-Truglia (Anderson, UCLA)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Yosh Halberstam, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 4 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (Yale University)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Ron Siegel (Penn State University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Thursday, 7 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Alessandra Fogli (Minneapolis Fed)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 8 March 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics/Urban and real estate economics
Jeffrey Lin (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 12 March 2019 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Yusufcan Masatlioglu (University of Maryland)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Johannes Boehm (Sciences Po)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 14 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabio Ghironi (University of Washington)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Joseph Steinberg
 
Friday, 15 March 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Francesco Amodio (McGill University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Jonathan Hall, and Aloysius Siow
 
Monday, 18 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Katja Seim (University of Pennsylvania)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Miguel Ballester (University of Oxford)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Wednesday, 20 March 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 21 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jan Eeckhout (UCL, UPF)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 22 March 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics/Urban and real estate economics
Jessie Handbury (Wharton, UPenn)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 25 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Philip Haile (Yale University)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 26 March 2019 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Harry Di Pei (Northwestern)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Tuesday, 26 March 2019 16:00–17:30
Urban and real estate economics
Rebecca Diamond (Stanford University)
TBA
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Wednesday, 27 March 2019 12:10–13:30
Behavioural economics
Songfa Zhong (National University of Singapore (visiting Stanford))
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yoram Halevy
 
Thursday, 28 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Benjamin Lester (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 29 March 2019 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Kyoo il Kim (Michigan State University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Friday, 29 March 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Owen Zidar (Princeton University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Jonathan Hall, and Kory Kroft
 
Tuesday, 2 April 2019 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Chiara Margaria (Boston University)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Thursday, 4 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Aysegul Sahin (New York Fed)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 5 April 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Melissa Kearney (University of Maryland)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Jonathan Hall, and David Price
 
Monday, 8 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Niko Matouschek (Northwestern University)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Wednesday, 24 April 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andrei Levchenko (Michigan)
TBA
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Monday, 29 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Raffaella Sadun (Harvard Business School)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
69 seminars found