...top of page
Degree year entered name starts

All current PhD students

Abou-Seido, Rami PhD, entered 2014
 
Ali, Ayesha PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 70
under construction
Research fields: Economic development, International economics
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (co-supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Nicholas Li
 
Ayerst, Stephen PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
 
Beattie, Robert Graham [Graham] PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 38
https://sites.google.com/site/rgrahambeattie/
Research fields: Environmental economics, Political economy, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Matthew Turner
 
Brolley, Michael PhD, entered 2009
http://www.mikerostructure.com
Research fields: Financial economics, Market Microstructure, Applied Microeconomics
Thesis committee: Andreas Park (co-supervisor), Ekaterina Malinova (co-supervisor), Jordi Mondria
 
Burley, Jessica Lynn PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 228
http://individual.utoronto.ca/jburley/
Thesis committee: William Strange (supervisor), Matthew Turner
 
Camp, Thomas Ivan Chasney PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 78
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor)
 
Cao, Jie PhD, entered 2009
https://sites.google.com/site/eijoac2014/
Thesis committee: Xiaodong Zhu (supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov, Diego Restuccia
 
Chan, Jeffrey Mark PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 38
https://sites.google.com/site/jeffchaneconomics
Research fields: International economics, Labour economics
Thesis committee: Peter Morrow (supervisor), Kunal Dasgupta, Daniel Trefler
 
Chen, Chaoran PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 80
https://sites.google.com/site/chaoransite/
Research fields: Macroeconomics, International economics, Growth and development
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Xiaodong Zhu
 
Chen, Wanlin PhD, entered 2014
 
Chippin, Daniel Gerard PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Cimon, David PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 351
http://sites.google.com/site/dcimon
Research fields: Financial economics, Market Microstructure
Thesis committee: Andreas Park (supervisor), Jordi Mondria
 
Cornelson, Kirsten Leigh PhD, entered 2008
Office: GE 346
http://individual.utoronto.ca/cornelson/
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor)
 
Daviet, Remi PhD, entered 2014
Research fields: Econometrics
 
Dee, Jan Victor PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
 
Desgagnés, Hélène PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 277
Research fields: Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Margarida Duarte (supervisor), Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Devereux, Kevin PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 329
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Laura Turner, Ronald Wolthoff
 
Dobronyi, Christopher Ryan PhD, entered 2015
 
Dyer, Julian George Arthur PhD, entered 2014
 
Enkhbold, Amina PhD, entered 2015
 
Ershov, Daniel PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
Research fields: Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Avi Goldfarb
 
Fang, Limin PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 78
Research fields: Industrial organization, Urban economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Ron N. Borkovsky
 
Fawcett, Kevin PhD, entered 2015
Thesis committee: Shouyong Shi (supervisor)
 
Fok, Cheok In PhD, entered 2015
 
Freylejer, Leandro PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 68
http://individual.utoronto.ca/freylejer/
Research fields: International economics, Macroeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Kunal Dasgupta, Peter Morrow
 
Gendron-Carrier, Nicolas PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 72
Research fields: International economics, Urban economics, Environmental economics
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Matthew Turner, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Gilbert-Gonthier, Mathieu PhD, entered 2014
 
Gilraine, John Michael PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 228
http://individual.utoronto.ca/mgilraine/
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of Education
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor)
 
Gu, Ke PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 229
 
Habib, Ashique PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 329   Phone: 647-607-8179
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Financial economics
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Ronald Wolthoff
 
Halmrast, Nathan PhD, entered 2007
http://individual.utoronto.ca/nhalmrast
Research fields: Financial economics, International economics, Monetary economics, Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Andreas Park (supervisor), Varouj A. Aivazian, Peter Cziraki
 
Hao, Tongtong PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
 
Hao, Yiran PhD, entered 2015
 
Ibrahim, Faisal PhD, entered 2015
 
Indacochea, Daniel PhD, entered 2014
 
Isabelle, Maripier PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 74
Research fields: Labour economics, Health economics
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (co-supervisor), Mark Stabile (co-supervisor)
 
Karim, Ridwan Mohammad Karim PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Karimova, Alfia PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 350
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis, Shari Eli
 
King, Thomas PhD, entered 2014
 
Lamontagne, Jessie PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 277
Research fields: Economic development, Public economics
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Gustavo Bobonis
 
Langlais, Cory PhD, entered 2015
 
Lavecchia, Adam PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 228
https://sites.google.com/site/adamlavecchia/home
Research fields: Public economics, Consumer Finance, Economics of Education
Thesis committee: Michael Smart (supervisor), Kory Kroft
 
Lee, Heather PhD, entered 2014
 
Lee, Soomin PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246   Phone: 647-470-6719
 
Leenders, Frank Jacobus Jacoba PhD, entered 2015
 
Li, Congfei PhD, entered 2014
 
Lim, Paul PhD, entered 2014
 
Liu, Hui PhD, entered 2014
 
Liu, Mengxiao PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 346
individual.utoronto.ca/mengxiao_liu
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Kunal Dasgupta, Peter Morrow
 
MacKenzie, William Gaelan PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Mak, Ho Nam [Eric] PhD, entered 2008
http://ericmakhn.wordpress.com/
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Labour economics, Health Economics
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Robert McMillan, Philip Oreopoulos
 
Marcoux, Mathieu PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 329
http://individual.utoronto.ca/mmarcoux/
Research fields: Econometrics, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Ismael Mourifié, Yuanyuan Wan, Christian Gourieroux
 
Mayne, Justin PhD, entered 2015
 
Melnyk, Matthew PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 38
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Laura Turner
 
Messacar, Derek Robert James PhD, entered 2009
https://sites.google.com/site/derekmessacar
Research fields: Public economics, Labour economics, Applied microeconomics, Behavioural Economics
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Kory Kroft, David Seim
 
Michaud Leclerc, Catherine PhD, entered 2015
 
Miettinen, Adam Waino PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Miloucheva, Boriana PhD, entered 2015
 
Morales, Juan Sebastian PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Economic development
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor)
 
Murphy, Joshua Dennis PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 349
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Kory Kroft, Eduardo Souza Rodrigues
 
Orr, Patrick Scott PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
http://individual.utoronto.ca/pscottorr/
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, International economics, Economics of Crime
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (co-supervisor), Daniel Trefler (co-supervisor)
 
P. Laliberté, Jean-William PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 72
http://individual.utoronto.ca/jwlaliberte/
Research fields: Labour economics, Public economics
Thesis committee: Philip Oreopoulos (supervisor), Kory Kroft
 
Penano, Palermo S. PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 78
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (co-supervisor), Nicholas Li (co-supervisor)
 
Petronijevic, Uros PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 349
http://individual.utoronto.ca/upetronijevic
Research fields: Public economics, Labour economics, Economics of Education
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Philip Oreopoulos, Aloysius Siow
 
Rachapalli, Swapnika Reddy PhD, entered 2014
 
Robinson, Baxter Van Halm PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
Research fields: Macroeconomic theory
 
Rotberg, Shahar PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Burhanettin Kuruscu (supervisor), Joseph Steinberg
 
Russell, Thomas PhD, entered 2015
 
Schmidt, Marc-Antoine PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Shaikh, Hammad PhD, entered 2015
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of Education, Applied Econometrics
 
Sinha, Dhruv PhD, entered 2014
 
Stockley, Lisa Marie PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 350
Research fields: Labour economics, Economic development
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Tanjim Hossain
 
Tang, Lei PhD, entered 2008
Office: GE 346
Research fields: Labour economics
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Elizabeth Dhuey, Robert McMillan
 
Tavares, Brian PhD, entered 2008
https://sites.google.com/site/briantavareseconomics/
Thesis committee: Gueorgui Kambourov (supervisor), Miquel Faig, Ronald Wolthoff, Shouyong Shi
 
Tewfik, Christine PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 277
Research fields: Macroeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Shouyong Shi (co-supervisor), Miquel Faig (co-supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Walker-Jones, David Elliot PhD, entered 2015
 
Walshe, Matthew PhD, entered 2015
 
Wang, Linda PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Wang, Xin PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
Research fields: Financial economics, Rational inattention, Home equity bias
Thesis committee: Jordi Mondria (supervisor)
 
Wu, Young [Young] PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 3
http://individual.utoronto.ca/youngwu/
Research fields: Microeconomic theory, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Marcin Pęski (supervisor), Colin Stewart
 
Xie, Erhao PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 78
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor)
 
Xu, Huilan PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 229
 
Xu, Yiming PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 80
Thesis committee: Varouj A. Aivazian (supervisor), Peter Cziraki
 
Yahya, Farhan PhD, entered 2015
 
Yang, Qiao PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 3
http://billqiaoyang.weebly.com/
Research fields: Econometrics, Financial Econometrics, Empirical Econometrics, Bayesian Econometrics
Thesis committee: John Maheu (co-supervisor), Martin Burda (co-supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan
 
Yuan, Zhe PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 351
https://www.economics.utoronto.ca/index.php/index/person/person/faculty/1433
Research fields: Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Mara Lederman, Andrew Ching, Yao Luo
 
Zhang, Haofei PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 229
 
Zhang, Shiny PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 70
Research fields: Financial economics, Econometrics, Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Varouj A. Aivazian (supervisor), Peter Cziraki
 
Zhao, Xin PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 349
N/A
Thesis committee: Martin J. Osborne (supervisor), Xianwen Shi, Colin Stewart
 
Zinabou, Genet Emilie Wilma PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 74
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Nicholas Li (co-supervisor)
 
Zou, Jiaqi PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 68
 

92 students found.