...top of page
Degree year entered name starts

All current PhD students

Abou-Seido, Rami PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 277
Research fields: Industrial organization, Microeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Rahul Deb (supervisor), Heski Bar-Isaac, Aloysius Siow
 
Agarwal, Anubha PhD, entered 2019
 
Alba, Tommaso PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 344
Research fields: Industrial organization, Microeconomic theory, Innovation economics
Thesis committee: Matthew Mitchell (supervisor), Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Amer, Abdelrahman PhD, entered 2020
 
Arbour, William PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 38
https://sites.google.com/view/william-arbour/homepage
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Crime, Education
 
Ballyk, Alexandra PhD, entered 2019
 
Bilali, Albi PhD, entered 2019
 
Bissky Dziadyk, Devin PhD, entered 2020
 
Bolhuis, Marijn PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 248
http://www.marijnbolhuis.info/
Research fields: Macroeconomics, International economics, Economic development
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Xiaodong Zhu, Kevin Lim
 
Bone, Heather Lynn PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 70
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Labour economics, Public economics
 
Cairncross, John PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 349
Thesis committee: Peter Morrow (supervisor)
 
Campbell, Connor PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 3
Research fields: Industrial organization, Econometrics, Applied econometrics
 
Chang, Chen Hong PhD, entered 2020
 
Chatelain, Marc-Antoine PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 8
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of education, Urban economics
 
Chen, Wanlin PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Michelle Alexopoulos (supervisor), Lu Han, Sebastian Dyrda
 
Chippin, Daniel Gerard PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 78
Research fields: Financial economics, Microeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Jordi Mondria (supervisor), Carolyn Pitchik
 
Cho, JoonHwan PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 80
Thesis committee: Yao Luo (co-supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan (co-supervisor)
 
Cordonero, Oscar Eliezer PhD, entered 2020
 
Couillard, Benjamin Kenney PhD, entered 2020
 
Devlin, Allison Nicole PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 248
Research fields: International economics
Thesis committee: Peter Morrow (supervisor), Kevin Lim
 
Dobronyi, Christopher Ryan PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 346
http://individual.utoronto.ca/dobronyi
Thesis committee: Christian Gourieroux (supervisor), Rahul Deb, Yoram Halevy, Ismael Mourifié
 
Dyer, Julian George Arthur PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
http://individual.utoronto.ca/julian_dyer/
Research fields: Economic development, Applied microeconomics, Political economy, Culture & Institutions
Thesis committee: Arthur Blouin (co-supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Elliott, Sean Michael Teeling PhD, entered 2019
 
Embree, Robert PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 349
Thesis committee: Shari Eli (supervisor), Peter Loewen, Kory Kroft
 
Enkhbold, Amina PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 76
https://sites.google.com/view/aminaenkhbold
Research fields: Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Serdar Ozkan (supervisor)
 
Ersoy, Sedat PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 351
Thesis committee: Jordi Mondria (supervisor), Redouane Elkamhi
 
Eshtiyagh, Mohammad Javad PhD, entered 2020
 
Fang, Jie PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 344
Research fields: Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor)
 
Fok, Cheok In PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 74
Thesis committee: Yao Luo (supervisor)
 
Gagnon, Steven PhD, entered 2020
 
Gallant, Jessica Brooke PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Arthur Blouin (co-supervisor)
 
Georgieva, Vanya Emilova PhD, entered 2020
 
Gorgulu, Nazli Billur PhD, entered 2019
 
Gowans, Dylan PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 349
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Serdar Ozkan (supervisor)
 
Groga Bada, Joseph PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Econometrics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan, Jiaying Gu
 
Guiton, Francis PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 68
Research fields: Industrial organization, Business economics
 
Guo, Elaine PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 3
 
Han, Paul Zibo PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 72
 
Hao, Tongtong PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 78
https://sites.google.com/view/tongtonghao
Thesis committee: Loren Brandt (supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov, Xiaodong Zhu
 
Hao, Yiran PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 254
Research fields: Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Yao Luo, Matthew Osborne
 
Hempel, Alexander Andrew Tavchar PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 68
https://sites.google.com/view/hempeleconomics
Research fields: Public economics, Labour economics, Industrial organization
 
Herzog, Ian PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 248
https://herzogeconomics.wordpress.com/
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor), Jonathan Hall, Stephan Heblich
 
Heydari Nejad, Mohaddeseh PhD, entered 2019
 
Hong, Guangbin PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 8
Research fields: International economics, Urban economics
 
Hossein, Nasir PhD, entered 2020
 
Hsieh, Yi-Tsung [Hugo] PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 3
 
Hu, En Hua PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 8
Research fields: Microeconomic theory
 
Hussain, Tasnia PhD, entered 2019
 
Ibrahim, Faisal PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 351
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Indacochea, Daniel PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 277
https://sites.google.com/view/daniel-indacochea/
Research fields: Economic history, Labour economics, Applied econometrics
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (co-supervisor), Shari Eli (co-supervisor), Robert McMillan
 
Jaccard, Torsten Sochting PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 344
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Peter Morrow
 
Jafry, Sobia Hasan PhD, entered 2020
 
Khan, Bisma Haseeb PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 72
Thesis committee: Nicholas Li (co-supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Rajshri Jayaraman
 
Kim, Myeongwan PhD, entered 2019
 
King, Thomas PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor), Ruben Gaetani
 
Langlais, Cory PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 76
https://sites.google.com/site/coryemilelanglais/
Research fields: Macroeconomic theory, Economic development, Monetary economics
Thesis committee: Michelle Alexopoulos (supervisor), Miquel Faig, Serdar Ozkan
 
Lee, Quinlan Tsun-Hei [Quinlan] PhD, entered 2020
 
Leenders, Frank Jacobus Jacoba PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 346
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Labour economics
Thesis committee: Ronald Wolthoff (co-supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov (co-supervisor), Serdar Ozkan
 
Lehoux, Alexandre PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 38
 
Li, Congfei PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 277
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor)
 
Lim, Paul PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
https://sites.google.com/view/paullim/home
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Lu Han, William Strange
 
Liu, Chenyue PhD, entered 2020
 
Liu, Hui PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Yao Luo (supervisor), Loren Brandt
 
Luu, Nguyen Trieu Duong [Luke] PhD, entered 2019
 
Macek, James PhD, entered 2019
 
Masson-Makdissi, Etienne PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 248
https://sites.google.com/view/etiennemakdissi
Research fields: Labour economics, Family Economics
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (co-supervisor), Ismael Mourifié (co-supervisor)
 
Meissner, Reien PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 70
 
Michaud Leclerc, Catherine PhD, entered 2015
https://sites.google.com/view/cmichaudleclerc/home
Research fields: Economic development, Economics of education
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor), Nicholas Li, Natalie Bau
 
Miloucheva, Boriana PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 351
https://sites.google.com/view/borianamiloucheva
Thesis committee: Shari Eli (co-supervisor), Dwayne Benjamin (co-supervisor), Michael Baker
 
Natama, Poli PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Economic development
 
Nguyen, Duc PhD, entered 2019
 
OBrien, Dina PhD, entered 2019
 
Pinzon Giraldo, Alvaro Jose PhD, entered 2019
 
Rachapalli, Swapnika Reddy PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 277
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Peter Morrow, Pamela Medina Quispe
 
Rahmani, Pegah PhD, entered 2020
 
Robinson, Baxter Van Halm PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 78
https://sites.google.com/view/baxter-robinson
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Entrepreneurship, Wealth Inequality
Thesis committee: Burhanettin Kuruscu (co-supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov (co-supervisor), Sebastian Dyrda
 
Rommelaere, Benjamin Denis PhD, entered 2019
 
Rong, Yi PhD, entered 2020
 
Russell, Thomas PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 80
https://sites.google.com/view/thomasmrussell/home
Research fields: Econometrics, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Ismael Mourifié (co-supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan (co-supervisor), Jiaying Gu, Stanislav Volgushev
 
Ryan, Steven Patrick PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 38
 
Salmon-Belisle, Louis-Etienne PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 350
Research fields: Econometrics, Financial economics, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Martin Burda (supervisor), Xu Tian
 
Sengil, Uluc PhD, entered 2019
 
Shaikh, Hammad PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 76
http://shaikhhammad.com/
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of Education, Applied Econometrics
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor)
 
Shen, Qingyang PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 80
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor), Stephan Heblich
 
Sinha, Dhruv PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
https://sites.google.com/view/dhruv-sinha
Research fields: Environmental economics, Energy economics, Political economy, Financial economics
Thesis committee: Adonis Yatchew (supervisor), Michel Serafinelli, Varouj A. Aivazian
 
Smith, Katherine Margaret PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 3
 
Somani, Aly Farhad PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 350
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis
 
Song, Xuemin PhD, entered 2018
 
Stringham, Thomas Kent PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 80
Research fields: Econometrics, Economic history
Thesis committee: Jiaying Gu (co-supervisor), Shari Eli (co-supervisor)
 
Taylor, Alison Kathleen PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 72
Thesis committee: Peter Cziraki (supervisor), Pat Akey
 
Thornton, Annabel PhD, entered 2019
 
Tino, Stephen PhD, entered 2020
 
Toman, Dario PhD, entered 2019
https://dariotoman.com/
 
Uguccioni, James PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 344
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Public economics, Economic history
Thesis committee: Shari Eli (supervisor), Kory Kroft
 
Vigezzi, Natalia PhD, entered 2019
 
Wagner, Jessica PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis
 
Walker-Jones, David Elliot PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 346
https://www.dwalkerjones.com/
Research fields: Microeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Rahul Deb (co-supervisor), Colin Stewart (co-supervisor), Yoram Halevy
 
Walshe, Matthew PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 76
Thesis committee: Jordi Mondria (supervisor)
 
Xiao, Jia Qi PhD, entered 2019
 
Xie, Sixia PhD, entered 2019
 
Xu, Xiner PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 8
 
Yahya, Farhan PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 74
Research fields: Economic development, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (supervisor), Ambarish Chandra
 
Zhang, Chenyu [Jojo] PhD, entered 2020
 
Zhou, Xuchuxue [Irisa] PhD, entered 2020
 
Zhu, Ruizhi PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 254
Thesis committee: Xianwen Shi (supervisor)
 
Zou, Jiaqi PhD, entered 2013
http://zoujiaqi.wixsite.com/individualutoronto
Thesis committee: Loren Brandt (supervisor), Laura Turner
 

106 students found.