...top of page
Degree year entered name starts

All current PhD students

Agarwal, Anubha PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Research fields: Macroeconomics, International economics
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (co-supervisor), Murat Celik (co-supervisor)
 
Alba, Tommaso PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 344
https://www.tommasoalba.com/
Research fields: Industrial organization, Microeconomic theory, Innovation economics
Thesis committee: Matthew Mitchell (supervisor), Victor Aguirregabiria, Alberto Galasso
 
Amer, Abdelrahman PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 248
 
Amin, Rawnak Sheikh PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
 
Arbour, William PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
https://www.williamarbour.com/
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Crime, Education
Thesis committee: Philip Oreopoulos (supervisor), David Price, Arthur Blouin
 
Balanuik, Bryce PhD, entered 2022
 
Ballyk, Alexandra PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 136
Research fields: Behavioural economics, Experimental economics
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (supervisor), Tanjim Hossain
 
Benhachmi, Salim PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
 
Benjamin, Grant Wesley PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 6
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Behavioural economics
 
Bilali, Albi PhD, entered 2019
 
Bissky Dziadyk, Devin PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 248
 
Bone, Heather Lynn PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 74
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Labour economics, Public economics, Economics of Crime
Thesis committee: Arthur Blouin (supervisor), David Price
 
Cairncross, John PhD, entered 2017
Research fields: Economic history, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Peter Morrow (supervisor), Kevin Lim, Shari Eli, Nathaniel Baum-Snow
 
Campbell, Connor PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Industrial organization, Econometrics, Quantitative Marketing
Thesis committee: Martin Burda (co-supervisor), Yao Luo (co-supervisor), Avi Goldfarb
 
Cane, Alison Joan PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
 
Chang, Chen Hong PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 76
 
Chatelain, Marc-Antoine PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of education
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor)
 
Chen, Wanlin PhD, entered 2014
https://sites.google.com/view/wanlin-chen
Research fields: Macroeconomics, International economics
Thesis committee: Michelle Alexopoulos (supervisor), Lu Han, Sebastian Dyrda
 
Chiasson, Raymond PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 80
https://www.raymondchiasson.com/
 
Chippin, Daniel Gerard PhD, entered 2013
Research fields: Financial economics, Microeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Jordi Mondria (supervisor), Carolyn Pitchik
 
Cho, JoonHwan PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 40
https://sites.google.com/view/joonhwancho
Thesis committee: Yao Luo (co-supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan (co-supervisor), Jiaying Gu
 
Claassen, Stephen PhD, entered 2022
 
Cordeau, Hugo PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 80
https://www.cordeauhugo.com
Research fields: Environmental economics, Urban economics, Industrial organization, Public Economics
 
Cordonero, Oscar Eliezer PhD, entered 2020
 
Couillard, Benjamin Kenney PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 76
 
Devlin, Allison Nicole PhD, entered 2016
Research fields: International economics
Thesis committee: Peter Morrow (supervisor), Kevin Lim
 
Draaisma Rodriguez, Daniela PhD, entered 2022
 
Dufour, Frederik PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 80
 
Eadie, Taryn PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 6
 
Elliott, Sean Michael Teeling PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
 
Fang, Jie PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 344
Research fields: Industrial organization, Applied microeconomics, Innovation economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Loren Brandt, Murat Celik
 
Faraji, Alimohammad PhD, entered 2022
 
Flinn, Jack PhD, entered 2022
 
Fok, Cheok In PhD, entered 2015
https://sites.google.com/view/cheokinfok
Thesis committee: Yao Luo (supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan, Rahul Deb
 
Fu, Nanxi PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 3
 
Gagnon, Steven PhD, entered 2020
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Monetary economics
 
Gallant, Jessica Brooke PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 38
https://sites.google.com/view/jessicagallant
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Arthur Blouin (co-supervisor), Laura Derksen
 
Gao, Xiaoya PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 3
 
Georgieva, Vanya Emilova PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 248
 
Gorgulu, Nazli Billur PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (supervisor)
 
Gowans, Dylan PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 344
https://sites.google.com/view/dylan-gowans/
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Serdar Ozkan (supervisor), Murat Celik, Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Guiton, Francis PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
https://sites.google.com/view/francisguiton
Research fields: Industrial organization, Organizational economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Avi Goldfarb, Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Guo, Elaine PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
https://www.elaineguo.com
Research fields: Public economics, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Mark Stabile, Shari Eli
 
Haddara, Mahmood Omar Yaser PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 76
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Industrial organization
 
Han, Paul Zibo PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Industrial organization, Political economy, Public economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (co-supervisor), Yao Luo (co-supervisor)
 
Hempel, Alexander Andrew Tavchar PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
https://sites.google.com/view/hempeleconomics
Research fields: Public economics, Labour economics, Urban economics
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor)
 
Heydari Nejad, Mohaddeseh PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Research fields: Industrial organization, Applied microeconomics, Financial economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (co-supervisor), Avi Goldfarb (co-supervisor)
 
Hong, Guangbin PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
https://www.guangbinhong.com/
Research fields: International economics, Urban economics, Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor), Kevin Lim, Serdar Ozkan
 
Hossein, Nasir PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 248
https://nasirdad.github.io/NasirDad22
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Economic development, Growth
 
Hsieh, Yi-Tsung [Hugo] PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 68
Research fields: Behavioural economics, Applied microeconomics, Experimental economics
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (supervisor)
 
Hu, En Hua PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
https://enhua-hu.com/
Research fields: Microeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (co-supervisor), Colin Stewart (co-supervisor)
 
Huang, Yue PhD, entered 2022
 
Hussain, Tasnia PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Thesis committee: Joseph Steinberg (co-supervisor), Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (co-supervisor)
 
Ibrahim, Faisal PhD, entered 2015
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Jafry, Sobia Hasan PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 76
Research fields: Public economics, Applied microeconomics
 
Kannan, Niketana PhD, entered 2022
 
Kim, Myeongwan PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Research fields: International economics
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor)
 
Kofo-Alada, Ifeyinwa Temilolaoluwa [Ify] PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 3
 
Langlais, Cory PhD, entered 2015
https://sites.google.com/view/corylanglais
Research fields: Macroeconomic theory, Monetary economics, Economic history
Thesis committee: Michelle Alexopoulos (supervisor), Miquel Faig, Serdar Ozkan
 
Lauzon, Benjamin PhD, entered 2022
 
Lee, Quinlan Tsun-Hei [Quinlan] PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 246
https://www.linkedin.com/in/quinlanlee/
Research fields: Econometrics, Time Series
 
Lehoux, Alexandre PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (supervisor), David Price
 
Li, Shuofei PhD, entered 2022
 
Liu, Bingyao PhD, entered 2022
 
Liu, Chenyue PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 248
 
Liu, Hui PhD, entered 2014
https://sites.google.com/view/hui-liu
Research fields: Industrial organization, Econometrics, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Yao Luo (supervisor), Loren Brandt, Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Liu, Shanshan PhD, entered 2022
 
Macek, James PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 78
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor), William Strange
 
Moradi Gharibvand, Reza PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
 
Natama, Poli PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Research fields: Economic development
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor), Daniel Trefler, Roman Zarate, Eva Vivalt
 
Nguyen, Duc PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
https://sites.google.com/view/ducmnguyen
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Economic development, International economics
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor)
 
OBrien, Dina PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Thesis committee: Arthur Blouin (co-supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor)
 
Olson, Alaina PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 6
 
Pinzon Giraldo, Alvaro Jose PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor)
 
Ragupathi, Krithika PhD, entered 2022
 
Rahmani, Pegah PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 248
 
Rommelaere, Benjamin Denis PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Thesis committee: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (supervisor)
 
Rong, Yi PhD, entered 2020
 
Rubinoff, Jeremy PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 6
 
Ryan, Steven Patrick PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (supervisor), Philip Oreopoulos
 
Schroeder, Adrian Klaus PhD, entered 2022
 
Sengil, Uluc PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 78
Thesis committee: Heski Bar-Isaac (supervisor), Rahul Deb
 
Seyedsalehi, Seyedmohammadhossein PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
 
Shen, Qingyang PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 38
https://sites.google.com/view/rallyeshen
Research fields: Urban economics, Applied microeconomics, Economic history
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (co-supervisor), Shari Eli (co-supervisor), Stephan Heblich
 
Somani, Aly Farhad PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 74
https://alysomani.github.io/
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis, David Price
 
Spencer, Noah Henry PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 80
 
Stringham, Thomas Kent PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 40
https://sites.google.com/view/tomstringham
Research fields: Econometrics
Thesis committee: Jiaying Gu (co-supervisor), Shari Eli (co-supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan
 
Taylor, Alison Kathleen PhD, entered 2017
Office: GE 344
https://sites.google.com/view/alisonkathleentaylor/home
Research fields: Financial economics, Climate finance
Thesis committee: Peter Cziraki (supervisor), Pat Akey, Craig Doidge
 
Thornton, Annabel PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 136
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (supervisor), Dwayne Benjamin
 
Tino, Stephen PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 136
Research fields: Labour economics
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (supervisor), Ismael Mourifié
 
Toman, Dario PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 136
https://dariotoman.com/
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor)
 
Vayalinkal, Athul PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
http://individual.utoronto.ca/atom/
 
Velez, Jeancarlo PhD, entered 2022
 
Vigezzi, Natalia PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 136
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor)
 
Wang, Zhongdao PhD, entered 2022
 
Wulandari, Larasati PhD, entered 2022
 
Xie, Sixia PhD, entered 2019
Research fields: Industrial organization
 
Xu, Xiner PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (supervisor)
 
Yahya, Farhan PhD, entered 2015
Office: GE 38
Research fields: Economic development, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (supervisor), Ambarish Chandra
 
Yang, Yanzun PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 3
 
Yu, Olivia PhD, entered 2022
 
Zhang, Chenyu [Jojo] PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 248
 
Zhou, Xuchuxue [Irisa] PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 248
 
Zhu, Ruizhi PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 344
https://www.zhurz.com
Research fields: Microeconomic theory, Industrial organization, Behavioural economics
Thesis committee: Xianwen Shi (co-supervisor), Sridhar Moorthy (co-supervisor), Rahul Deb, Marcin Pęski
 
Zou, Jiaqi PhD, entered 2013
http://zoujiaqi.wixsite.com/utoronto
Thesis committee: Loren Brandt (supervisor), Kory Kroft, Roman Zarate
 

105 students found.