...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

The Economics Study Centre

The Economics Study Centre is staffed by third and fourth year undergraduate students who act as Learning Assistants(LA) to Economics and Commerce students. The Learning Assistants assist students on a one-to-one basis or in study groups. The focus of the program is on core Economics courses including:

  • Introductory Economics (ECO 101H1, 102H1, 105Y1)
  • Intermediate Microeconomics (ECO 200Y1, 204Y1, 206Y1)
  • Intermediate Macroeconomics (ECO 202Y1, 209Y1, 208Y1)
  • Quantitative Methods in Economics (ECO 220Y1, 227Y1)

This is a drop-in centre, students do not need to book an appointment in advance.  To create a safer environment for all, students are asked to sign up at the door when they arrive and wait until the LA calls their name.

Economics Study Centre Writing Worksheet

Contact us

Lead Learning Assistant

Chloe Chayo

Faculty Advisor

Prof. Nazanin Khazra

Hours

Fall 2022: Monday, September 19 – Thursday, December 8, 2022 (closed for Nov. 7-11, Fall Reading Week);

Winter 2023: Monday, January 16 – Thursday, April 6, 2023 (closed for Feb. 20-24, Winter Reading Week)

Location

In-person sessions: Max Gluskin House, 150 St. George Street, Room 110.  Please self-enroll in the ESC Quercus site to join.      

Online sessions (highlighted in yellow in the schedule listed below): Students can self-enroll in the ESC Quercus site to join, please login with your UTORID.

Learning Assistants Schedule and Specialities (ASK us anything about Economics, especially the courses listed here ).

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10AM - 12PM
Parmis Mehdiyar
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 200Y1, 202Y1, 220Y1
12PM - 2pm
Chloe Chayo
ECO101H1, 102H1,105Y1, 200Y1, 202Y1, 220Y1

Rose Zang
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206YI, 208Y1, 227Y1
Parmis Mehdiyar
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 200Y1, 202Y1, 220Y1

Vincent Zhang
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 227Y1
Anya Shen
ECO101H1, 102H1,105Y1, 200Y1, 202Y1 220Y1
Jia Jun (Jacob) Li
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206YI, 208Y1, 227Y1

Vincent Zhang
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 227Y1
2PM - 4PM
Jia Jun (Jacob) Li
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206YI, 208Y1, 227Y1

Shih-Chieh (Jack) Lee
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206YI, 208Y1, 220Y1
Kyung Min (Ricky) Kim
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 220Y1

Aayush Tiwary
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1 227Y1
Ketaki Sarin
ECO101H1, 102H1,105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 220Y1

Anya Shen
ECO101H1, 102H1,105Y1, 200Y1, 202Y1 220Y1
Jia Qi (Isabelle) Leong
ECO101H1, 102H1,105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 220Y1

Ketaki Sarin
ECO101H1, 102H1,105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 220Y1
4PM - 6PM
Aayush Tiwary
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1 227Y1

Shih-Chieh (Jack) Lee
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206YI, 208Y1, 220Y1
Chloe Chayo
ECO101H1, 102H1,105Y1, 200Y1, 202Y1, 220Y1

Ethan Chan
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206YI, 208Y1, 227Y1
Kyung Min (Ricky) Kim
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 220Y1

Rose Zang
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206YI, 208Y1, 227Y1
Jia Qi (Isabelle) Leong
ECO101H1, 102H1,105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 220Y1

Ethan Chan
ECO101H1, 102H1, 105Y1, 206Y1, 208Y1, 227Y1