...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2021–2022

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors

Dual Delivery Synchronous Asynchronous

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO101H1F Principles of Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MW3 MS2158
L0201 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MW4 MS2158
L0301 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes F9-11 MY150
L0401 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes F12-2 MS2158
L5101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MW6 MY150
L5201 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MW7 MY150
L9901 (Async) Abdollah FarhoodioutlineLearning outcomes
ECO101H1S Principles of Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasLearning outcomes T2-4 OI G162
L0201 Kripa FreitasLearning outcomes T4-6 OI G162
ECO102H1S Principles of Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtLearning outcomes MW10 M OI G162, W MS2158
L0201 Loren BrandtLearning outcomes MW11 BT101
L0301 Nathanael VellekoopLearning outcomes MW12 BT101
L0401 Nathanael VellekoopLearning outcomes MW1 BT101
L5101 Nathanael VellekoopLearning outcomes M6-8 MY150
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non-Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Avi J. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes
L0201 Avi J. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Nazanin KhazraoutlineLearning outcomes M9-11, W9-11 AH400
L0201 Nazanin KhazraoutlineLearning outcomes M12-2, W9-11 SS2117
L0301 Nazanin KhazraoutlineLearning outcomes M3-5, W9-11 RW117
L0401 Brian MareinoutlineLearning outcomes T3-5, W6-8 WI 1016
L5101 Brian MareinoutlineLearning outcomes T6-8, W6-8 RW117
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M6-8, T3-5 EM001
L0201 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M6-8, R10-12 LM162
L0301 Olga DenislamovaoutlineLearning outcomes T9-11, R9-11 RW117
L0401 Olga DenislamovaoutlineLearning outcomes T12-2, R9-11 SS2118
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M6-8, T6-8 WI 1016
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory and Applications (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1, W4-6 M OI G162; W HS6101, PB B250
L0201 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, W6-8 MS3154
L0301 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes T9-11, W4-6 SS2135
L0401 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes T12-2, W6-8 SS2117
L0501 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, W4-6 SS2117
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes R11-1, W9-11 W UC140; RSS2135
L0201 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes R6-8, W9-11 SS2135
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Murat CelikoutlineLearning outcomes T4-6, R9-11 OI2212
L5101 Murat CelikoutlineLearning outcomes M6-8, R9-11 M OI2201; R NF003
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Olga DenislamovaoutlineLearning outcomes W9-11, M9-11 RW110
L0201 Olga DenislamovaoutlineLearning outcomes W3-5, M9-11 BR200
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, M4-6 LA248
ECO220Y1Y Introduction to Data Analysis and Applied Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Karen Ugarte-BravoLearning outcomes M11-1, R6-8 AH400
L0201 Karen Ugarte-BravoLearning outcomes M3-5, R6-8 Fall AH400, Winter BR200
L0301 Jennifer MurdockoutlineLearning outcomes T9-11, F9-11 MS2158
L0401 Jennifer MurdockoutlineLearning outcomes T12-2, F9-11 AH100
L0501 Jennifer MurdockoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F9-11 AH400
L5101 Karen Ugarte-BravoLearning outcomes M6-8, R6-8 AH100
ECO225H1S Data Tools for Economists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Nazanin KhazraLearning outcomes W12-2, R4-6 RW117
L0201 Nazanin KhazraLearning outcomes W3-5, R4-6 UC140
ECO227Y1Y Foundations of Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael Mourifiéoutline  •  Instructor TBA • Learning outcomes R2-4, F12-2 Fall R SS1073, F SS2110; Winter SS2108
ECO231H1F Economics of Global Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Olga DenislamovaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, M12-2 UC140
ECO232H1S Global Macroeconomics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Olga DenislamovaLearning outcomes R2-4, M12-2 UC140
ECO306H1S American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari EliLearning outcomes T2-5 OI 2214
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 LM162
ECO313H1S Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes R2-5 SS2117
ECO314H1F Energy and the Environment  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewLearning outcomes M2-5 GI
ECO316H1S Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Johannes HoelzemannLearning outcomes M12-2, R4-6 M MP203, R LM162
L0201 Johannes HoelzemannLearning outcomes M5-7, R4-6 KP108
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1, W1-3 WI 1016
L0201 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1, R2-4 RW110
ECO320H1S Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert BarberLearning outcomes M11-1, W1-3 RW110
L0201 Robert BarberLearning outcomes M11-1, R2-4 NF003
ECO322H1S Canadian Economic History, 1850-1960  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1, F10 LA211
ECO324H1F Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Brian MareinoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F11 SS1073
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin KuruscuLearning outcomes M1-4 RW140
L0201 Burhanettin KuruscuLearning outcomes M4-7 RW140
ECO326H1F Advanced Microeconomics - Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiLearning outcomes M6-9 WW126
ECO326H1S Advanced Microeconomics - Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiLearning outcomes M10-1 SS1073
ECO333H1F Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abdollah FarhoodioutlineLearning outcomes R1-3, F1 EM001
L0201 Abdollah FarhoodioutlineLearning outcomes R3-5, F2 EM001
ECO333H1S Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abdollah FarhoodiLearning outcomes W10-1 BR200
L0201 Abdollah FarhoodiLearning outcomes W2-5 BL205
ECO336H1F Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartLearning outcomes W10-1 BR200
ECO339H1F Labour Economics: Employment, Wages and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jeffrey HicksoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F10 SS2102
ECO339H1S Labour Economics: Employment, Wages and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Jeffrey HicksLearning outcomes T10-12, F2 WI 1016
ECO340H1S Labour Economics: The Distribution of Earnings  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Eva VivaltLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 MP202
ECO341H1F The Economic History of the 20th Century: Trade, Migration, Money and Finance before 1945  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, W1 SS1071
ECO342H1S Twentieth Century Economic History: Institutions, Growth and Inequality  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1, F9 T MY360, F SS1073
ECO349H1F Money, Banking and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 RW110
L5101 Christopher D'SouzawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 LM161
ECO349H1S Money, Banking and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosLearning outcomes T6-8, M2 LM161
L5101 Christopher D'SouzaLearning outcomes R6-9 RW117
ECO351H1F Special Topics in Economics: Principles of Fair Decisions  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gabriel CarrollwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 OI 5170
ECO351H1S Special Topics in Economics: Principles of Fair Decisions  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gabriel CarrollLearning outcomes W10-12, F11 VC115
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, W5 MP103
L0201 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes T4-6, R12 MP103
L0301 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes M3-5, W12 LM162
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II: Corporate Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Anton TsoyLearning outcomes T10-1 AH400
L0201 Anton TsoyLearning outcomes T2-5 LM162
ECO362H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaLearning outcomes M2-5 GB221
ECO364H1F International Trade Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kevin LimLearning outcomes R10-1 AH400
L0201 Kevin LimLearning outcomes R2-5 AH400
ECO364H1S International Trade Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowLearning outcomes M2-5 AH100
L0201 Peter MorrowLearning outcomes T2-5 SS2118
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosLearning outcomes T2-5 SS2102
L5101 George GeorgopoulosLearning outcomes W6-9 SS2135
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 George GeorgopoulosLearning outcomes W6-9 SS2102
ECO367H1F The Economics of Inequality  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Clementine Van EffenterrewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F1 SS1071
ECO367H1S The Economics of Inequality  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Clementine Van EffenterreLearning outcomes M2-4, F11 BL205
ECO368H1F Economics of Conflict  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Paola SalardioutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F12 UC161
ECO369H1F Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael StepneroutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 WI 1016
ECO369H1S Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Karen Ugarte-BravoLearning outcomes W11-1, R2-4 SS1071
L0201 Karen Ugarte-BravoLearning outcomes W2-4, R2-4 LM161
ECO372H1F Data Analysis and Applied Econometrics in Practice  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 LM158
L0201 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS1071
ECO372H1S Data Analysis and Applied Econometrics in Practice  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Courtney WardLearning outcomes W10-12, F9-11 W SF1101, F LM161
L0201 Courtney WardLearning outcomes W1-3, F9-11 W OIG162, F LM159
L0301 Courtney WardLearning outcomes R10-12, F9-11 R UC179, F LM159
ECO374H1S Forecasting and Time Series Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdaLearning outcomes T10-12, F1 T WW126, F OI 2214
L0201 Martin BurdaLearning outcomes R10-12, F2 SS1071
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Courtney WardLearning outcomes R10-12, F11-1 R GB120, F SS2108
L0201 Courtney WardLearning outcomes R1-3, F11-1 R SS1071, F SS2117
ECO375H1S Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanLearning outcomes R2-4, F12 UC179
ECO380H1F Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 OI2212
L0201 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS2118
ECO380H1S Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yanyou ChenLearning outcomes T10-1 SS2102
L0201 Yanyou ChenLearning outcomes T2-5 UC140
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kory KroftLearning outcomes W10-12, F1 UC152
L0201 Kory KroftLearning outcomes W2-4, F12 UC163
ECO402H1F Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Courtney WardLearning outcomes M10-12, T1-3 M OI 5250; T WW126
L0201 Courtney WardLearning outcomes M1-3, T1-3 M OI 5250; T WW126
ECO403H1F Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Eva VivaltoutlineLearning outcomes M11-2 OI5170
L0201 Eva VivaltoutlineLearning outcomes M3-6 SS2106
ECO407H1S Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Nathanael VellekoopLearning outcomes W3-6 WW 121
ECO414H1S Energy and Regulation  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewLearning outcomes M2-5 SS1087
ECO421H1F Macroeconomic Finance (with machine learning applications)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marlene KoffioutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 BL114
L0201 Marlene KoffioutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 UC163
ECO422H1S Special Topics in Economics: Competition Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Instructor TBA • Learning outcomes W9-12 UC163
ECO422H1S Special Topics in Economics: Health and Economic Inequality  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Michael StepnerLearning outcomes R10-1 WI 524
L0301 Michael StepnerLearning outcomes R2-5 VC215
ECO426H1S Market Design  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Anne-Katrin RoeslerLearning outcomes M10-1 WW126
ECO428H1F Classical Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1, F9 UC244
ECO435H1F The Economics of Modern China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtLearning outcomes T2-5 UC144
ECO438H1F Topics in Behavioural Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yoram HalevyoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3, R6-8 M SS1073; R SS2105
ECO439H1S Empirical Methods in Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BobonisLearning outcomes R11-1, F10 RW142
ECO446H1S Advanced Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartLearning outcomes T2-5 UC144
ECO461H1S The Economics of Financial Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata MazaheriLearning outcomes T9-12 SS1085
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian GourierouxLearning outcomes R11-1 MS3278
ECO466H1F Empirical Macroeconomics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin Burda  •  Angelo MelinooutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10-12 OI 3312
ECO475H1F Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F12 UC152
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 TF200
ECO499H1Y Honours Essay in Applied Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 BL327