...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2017–2018

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
 
Number Sect. Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO101H1F Principles of Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Foltin MWF10
L0201 James E. Pesando MWF11
L0301 Robert Gazzale MWF12
L0401 Robert Gazzale MWF1
L0501 Peter Foltin T2-4, F10
L5101 William G. Wolfson M6-9
ECO101H1S Principles of Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Kieran Furlong W6-9
ECO102H1S Principles of Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren Brandt MWF10
L0201 Loren Brandt MWF11
L0301 Robert Gazzale MWF12
L0401 Robert Gazzale MWF1
L0501 Peter Foltin T2-4, F10
L5101 William G. Wolfson M6-9
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Instructor TBA M8-10, F11
L9901 Avi J. Cohen
SII199Y1Y First Year Seminar
L0181 Kieran Furlong M10-12
L0182 Masoud Anjomshoa R10-12
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeill M10-12, F12-2 Note: tutorial F12-2
L0201 John McNeill M2-4, F12-2
L5101 William G. Wolfson R6-9
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert McKeown M2-5
L0201 Joseph Steinberg T10-12, F11
L5101 Robert McKeown M6-9
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz Hussain T11-1; F11-1
L0201 Ajaz Hussain T2-4; F11-1
L0301 Ajaz Hussain W11-1; F2-4
L0401 Ajaz Hussain W2-4, F2-4
L0501 Peter Foltin R2-4, F12-2
L5101 Peter Foltin R6-8; F12-2
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa Freitas W10-12, R6-8
L0201 Kripa Freitas W2-4, R6-8
L5101 Kripa Freitas WR6-8
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert McKeown T11-1, F2-4
L5101 Murat Celik MT6-8
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo Indart T10-1
L0201 Gustavo Indart T2-5
L0301 Gustavo Indart W2-5
L0401 Gustavo Indart R2-5
ECO210H1S Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeill W10-1
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor Yu M11-1,T6-9
L0201 Patrick Blanchenay M2-4,T6-9
L0301 Jennifer Murdock W11-1,F9-11
L0401 Jennifer Murdock W2-4,F9-11
L0501 Jennifer Murdock T2-4,F9-11
L5101 Patrick Blanchenay MT6-9
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael Mourifié R2-4, F10
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud Anjomshoa W12-2, F2
ECO305H1F Economics of Accounting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert McKeown W10-1
ECO305H1S Economics of Accounting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert McKeown W10-1
ECO306H1F American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari Eli R12-3
ECO310H1S Empirical Industrial Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Instructor TBA T2-4, R2
ECO313H1S Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud Anjomshoa R2-5
ECO316H1F Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. Osborne R10-12, F1-3
L0201 Martin J. Osborne R2-4, F1-3
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert Barber M11, R2-4
ECO320H1S Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert Barber M11,R2-4
ECO321H1F Canadian Economic History prior to 1850  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamilton R10-12, F10
ECO322H1S Canadian Economic History, 1850-1960  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran Furlong R10-1
ECO324H1F Development Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa Freitas R2-4, F10-12
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle Alexopoulos T12-3
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michelle Alexopoulos R6-9
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin Pęski M6-9
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin Pęski M10-1
ECO331H1S Behavioural and Experimental Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert Gazzale T2-5
L5101 Robert Gazzale T5-8
ECO332H1F Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius Siow RF9-11
ECO333H1F Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan Hall R9-11, F10
L0201 Jonathan Hall R12-2, F11
ECO334H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstam R2-5
ECO336H1F Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Smart T1-3, R2
ECO337H1F Public Economics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Smart T10-12, R10
ECO338H1F Economics of Careers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius Siow T9-11, F11-1
ECO339H1F Labour Economics: Employment, Wages, and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Baker T10-12, F10
ECO340H1S Labour Economics: The Distribution of Earnings  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Baker T10-12, F10
ECO341H1F The Eonomic History of the 20th Century: Trade, Migration, Money and Finance before 1945  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. Cohen T10-12, R2
ECO342H1S Twentieth Century Economic History: Institutions, Growth and Inequality  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran Furlong T10-12, R2
ECO349H1F Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Angelo Melino W4-7
ECO349H1S Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George Georgopoulos W4-7
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova T2-5
L5101 Ekaterina Malinova T5-8
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michael Ho M5-8
L5201 Michael Ho W5-8
ECO362H1F Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Instructor TBA W10-1
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kevin Lim R10-1
L0201 Kevin Lim R2-5
ECO364H1S International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Morrow F10-1
L5101 Kunal Dasgupta T5-8
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasgupta R2-5
L5101 Kunal Dasgupta R6-9
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi Mondria T10-1
L0201 Kevin Lim T2-5
ECO368H1S Economics of Conflict  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Paola Salardi T2-5
ECO372H1F Applied Regression Analysis and Empirical Papers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Dwayne Benjamin W4-6,F12-2
ECO372H1S Applied Regression Analysis and Empirical Papers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Patrick Blanchenay T10-1
L0201 Patrick Blanchenay T2-5
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan Wan W10-12, F10
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan Wan W10-12, F10
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan Beauchamp R9-11, F11-1
L0201 Jonathan Beauchamp R1-3, F11-1
ECO375H1S Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin Burda R10-12, F11
ECO380H1F Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeill W10-1
L0201 John McNeill W2-5
ECO380H1S Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeill W2-5
ECO381H1S Personnel Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios W10-12, F2-4
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Instructor TBA M10-12, F1
ECO402H1S Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari Eli R12-3
ECO403H1F Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Instructor TBA
ECO403H1S Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur Blouin T10-12, R10
ECO404H1F Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz Hussain W5-8
ECO404H1S Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz Hussain W5-8
ECO406H1S Developmental Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo Indart R10-1
ECO407H1F Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo Indart R10-1
ECO410H1F Mergers and Competition Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer Murdock TR11-1
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Instructor TBA R2-5
ECO417H1S Economic Development Policy: Community Engaged Learning  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa Freitas T12-3
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Yao Luo T4-7
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Joseph Steinberg W2-5
ECO421H1S Special Topics in Economics, Economics of Information  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin Pęski M2-5
ECO422H1F Special Topics in Economics, Topics in Business Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Karen Bernhardt-Walther W1-4
ECO422H1S Special Topics in Economics, Topics in Behavioural Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Instructor TBA T9-11, M5-7 Note: M5-7 (tutorial)
ECO422H1S Special Topics in Economics, Topics in Business Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Karen Bernhardt-Walther W1-4
ECO423H1S Economics and Biosocial Data  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan Beauchamp F9-12
ECO426H1F Market Design  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Colin Stewart W2-4
ECO428H1F Classical Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran Furlong W9-12
ECO429H1S Economic Thought after 1870  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran Furlong W9-12
ECO435H1F Economic Development of China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren Brandt T2-5
ECO439H1S Empirical Methods in Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur Blouin T3-5, R3
ECO446H1S Advanced Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Smart T1-3
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Trebilcock T2-4
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0301 Instructor TBA T9-12
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian Gourieroux R11-1
ENV462H1S nergy and Environment: Economics, Politics, and Sustainability
L0101 Adonis Yatchew T2-4
ECO463H1F Financial Market Microstructure  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova T10-12, W6 Note: W6-7 (Tutorial)
ECO464H1F Empirical Financial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Cziraki F1-4
ECO465H1F International Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi Mondria T10-12, R10
ECO466H1F Empirical Macroeconomics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle Alexopoulos  •  Instructor TBA TR10-12
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael Mourifié R10-12, F11
ECO499H1Y Honours Essay in Applied Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert Gazzale R2-5