...top of page

Graduate Programs

Courses offered 2013–2014

Click on section number for course details. If anything is unclear, please contact the course instructor directly.
Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

If you are a graduate student outside the economics department who would like to take one of these courses, please see this page.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors.
Dual Delivery Synchronous Asynchronous Synchronous In Person Final Asynchronous In Person Final

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO1010H1F
L0101 Mathematics and Statistics for MA Regular Stream and MFE Students
Ajaz Hussain  •  Course outline 1 [course website ]
MTWRF10-4
Note: Aug. 19 to Sept. 6
MP 137
ECO1100H1S
L0101 Economic Theory - Macro (MA)
George Georgopoulos  •  Course outline 1
TR9-11 SS 1073; ES B142
ECO1100H1S
L0201 Economic Theory - Macro (MFE Only)
George Georgopoulos  •  Course outline 1
T11-1, W9-11 GE 100
ECO1102H1S
L0101 Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting
Peter Dungan  •  Course outline 1 (Exclusion ECO 416)
R2-5 LA341
ECO1200H1F
L0101 Economic Theory - Micro (MA)
Dwayne Benjamin and Yosh Halberstam  •  Course outline 1  •  Course outline 2
TR9-11 AB 107; AB 107
ECO1200H1S
L0201 Economic Theory - Micro (MFE only)
Yosh Halberstam  •  Course outline 1
MW2-4 GE 100
ECO1300H1F
L0101 International Macroeconomics
Joseph Steinberg  •  Course outline 1
W11-1 WW 126
ECO1320H1F
L0101 International Trade Regulation
Michael Trebilcock  •  Course outline 1 (ECO students only)
W2-4 TF 201
ECO1400H1F
L0101 Econometrics (MA only)
Martin Burda  •  Course outline 1 [course website ]
T 1-3, R 2-4 VC 323; ES B142
ECO1400H1F
L0201 Econometrics (MFE only)
Angelo Melino  •  Course outline 1
M11-1, W2-4 GE 100
ECO1500H1F
L0101 Financial Economics I (MA)
Peter Cziraki  •  Course outline 1
R4-6
Note: MA Section
ES B142
ECO1500H1F
L0201 Financial Economics I (MFE only)
Peter Cziraki  •  Course outline 1
R2-4 GE 100
ECO1501H1S
L0101 Financial Economics II
Varouj A. Aivazian
T4-6 AB 107
ECO1502H1F
L0101 Empirical Financial Economics
Peter Cziraki  •  Course outline 1
F1-3 WO 20
ECO1510H1F
L0101 Financial Market Microstructure
Andreas Park  •  Course outline 1 (Exclusion ECO 463H5)
R6-9 LA 341
ECO1550H1S
L0101 Economics of Risk Management (MA)
Ata Mazaheri  •  Course outline 1
M11-1 UC 179
ECO1551H1S
L0101 Topics in Risk Management
Alan Yang  •  Course outline 1 [course website ]
F12-2 GE 100
ECO1700H1F
L0101 Economic Development
Loren Brandt
T3-5 GE 100
ECO1730H1S
L0101 Economic Development of China
Loren Brandt (Exclusion ECO 435)
R2-4 LA 211
ECO1950H1S
L0101 Economic Analysis of Law
No instructor assigned
  Cancelled
R 4-6 GE 100
ECO1960H1S
L0101 Energy and Regulation
Adonis Yatchew  •  Course outline 1 (Exclusion ECO 414)
M2-4 SS1078
ECO2010H1F
L0101 Mathematics and Statistics for PhD and MA Doctoral Stream Students
Martin Burda  •  Course outline 1 [course website ]
MTWRF10-4
Note: Aug. 19 to Sept. 6
ES B142
ECO2100H1F
L0101 Macroeconomic Theory I
Gueorgui Kambourov and Shouyong Shi  •  Course outline 1 (PhD)
M 9-11, W 9-11 GE 100; GE 100
ECO2101H1S
L0101 Macroeconomic Theory II
Ronald Wolthoff and Burhanettin Kuruscu  •  Course outline 1 (PhD)
T 9-11, R 9-11 GE 100; GE 100
ECO2105H1Y
L0101 Applied Macroeconomics
No instructor assigned (ECO MA doctoral stream only)
See ECO2021 & ECO2031
ECO2107H1F
L0101 Monetary Theory I
Miquel Faig  •  Course outline 1
T11-1 BA 1220
ECO2200H1F
L0101 Microeconomic Theory I
Marcin Pęski and Ettore Damiano  •  Course outline 1 [course website ] (PhD)
T 9-11, R 9-11 ES B142; ES B142
ECO2201H1S
L0101 Microeconomic Theory II
Martin J. Osborne and Xianwen Shi  •  Course outline 1  •  Course outline 2 [course website ] (PhD)
M 9-11, W 9-11, W 2-4
Note: W 2-4 is tutorial time
AB107-1st 6 wks; BF323; tutorial RT 142
ECO2205H1Y
L0101 Applied Microeconomics
No instructor assigned (ECO MA doctoral stream only)
See ECO2020 & ECO2030
ECO2400H1F
L0101 Econometrics I
Christian Gourieroux and Yuanyuan Wan  •  Course outline 1  •  Course outline 2 (PhD)
T 1-3, W 11-1 GE 100; AP 120
ECO2401H1S
L0101 Econometrics II
Adonis Yatchew and Victor Aguirregabiria  •  Course outline 1  •  Course outline 2 (PhD)
M 11-1, W 11-1 GE 100; GE 100
ECO2404H1S
L0101 Empirical Applications of Economic Theory
Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues  •  Course outline 1
M11-1 AB 114
ECO2405H1Y
L0101 Applied Econometrics
No instructor assigned (ECO MA doctoral stream only)
See ECO2400 & ECO2401
ECO2411H1F
L0101 Financial Econometrics
Christian Gourieroux  •  Course outline 1
R11-1 AB 107
ECO2502H1F
L0101 Advanced Monetary Theory
Shouyong Shi  •  Course outline 1 [course website ]
M1-3 GE 100
ECO2600H1F
L0101 Public Economics I
Michael Smart  •  Course outline 1 [course website ]
W 11-1, F 11-12 GE 100; GE 100
ECO2601H1S
L0101 Public Economics II
Robert McMillan
T4-6 GE 100
ECO2620H1S
L0101 Topics in Health Economics
Shari Eli  •  Course outline 1
M4-6 GE 100
ECO2650H1S
L0101 Political Economy
Yosh Halberstam  •  Course outline 1 (Exclusion ECO 434)
R2-4, F1 LM123
ECO2701H1S
L0101 Development Economics I
Nicholas Li  •  Course outline 1
T2-4 GE 100
ECO2808H1F
L0101 Topics in Economics of the Family
Aloysius Siow  •  Course outline 1 (Exclusion ECO 432)
F11-1 SS1086
ECO2850H1S
L0101 Urban and Regional Economics
Matthew Turner  •  Course outline 1 [course website ]
W11-1 BA 3012
ECO3102H1S
L0101 Topics in Business Cycles
Michelle Alexopoulos  •  Course outline 1
W11-1 LM 157
ECO3202H1F
L0101 Topics in Microeconomic Theory
Rahul Deb  •  Course outline 1
R4-6 SS 2111
ECO3300H1F
L0101 International Trade Theory
Peter Morrow  •  Course outline 1
R 11-1 GE 100
ECO3301H1S
L0101 International Trade II
Daniel Trefler
T 11-1, F 2-4
Note: F 2-4 is tutorial
GE 106; GE 100
ECO3450H1S
L0101 Methods for Empirical Microeconomics
Gustavo Bobonis  •  Course outline 1
R11-1, F10 GE 100; GE 100
ECO3800H1F
L0101 Labour Economics I
Philip Oreopoulos  •  Course outline 1
M3-5, F9 GE 100; GE 100
ECO3801H1S
L0101 Labour Economics II
Aloysius Siow  •  Course outline 1
F11-1 SS 2111
ECO3900H1F
L0101 Industrial Organization I
Frank Mathewson  •  Course outline 1
M11-1 RT 147
ECO3901H1S
L0101 Industrial Organization II
Victor Aguirregabiria  •  Course outline 1 [course website ]
F9-11 WI 523
ECO4060Y1Y
L0101 Graduate Research Seminar
Carolyn Pitchik and Laura Turner (ECO PhD only)
W2-4 GE 106