...top of page

Graduate Programs

Courses offered 2009–2010

Click on section number for course details. If anything is unclear, please contact the course instructor directly.
Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

If you are a graduate student outside the economics department who would like to take one of these courses, please see this page.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors.
Dual Delivery Synchronous Asynchronous Synchronous In Person Final Asynchronous In Person Final

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO1010H1F
L0101 Mathematics and Statistics for MA Regular Stream and MFE Students
Ajaz Hussain [course website ]
MTWRF 10-4
Note: Aug 17-Sept 4 only
SS 2102 *except September 3 only, BL 205
ECO1100H1S
L0101 Economic Theory - Macro (MA)
Michelle Alexopoulos
M 11-1, R 12-2 WW 126, BL 205
ECO1100H1S
L0201 Economic Theory - Macro (MFE Only)
Xiaodong Zhu
T 10-12, R 10-12 GE 100
ECO1102H1S
L0101 Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting
Peter Dungan
R2-5 LA341
ECO1200H1F
L0101 Economic Theory - Micro (MA)
Colin Stewart
T 9-11, R 9-11 BL 205, BL 205
ECO1200H1S
L0201 Economic Theory - Micro (MFE only)
Ekaterina Malinova
M 10-12, W 10-12 GE 106
ECO1300H1F
L0101 International Monetary Economics
John E. Floyd
T 11-1 UC 57
ECO1301H1S
L0101 International Financial Markets
Jordi Mondria
T 2-4 ES B149
ECO1320H1F
L0101 International Trade Organization
Michael Trebilcock
W2-4 FA2
ECO1400H1F
L0101 Econometrics (MA only)
Gordon Anderson
T 1-3, R 2-4 SS 1088, WW 126
ECO1400H1F
L0201 Econometrics (MFE only)
Angelo Melino
T 1-3, R 1-3 GE 100
JPE1400Y1Y
L0101 The Political Economy of International Development
Albert Berry and Richard Sandbrook
T 1-3 UC 65
ECO1500H1F
L0101 Financial Economics I (MA)
Gregory Jump
R 11-1 WW 119
ECO1500H1F
L0201 Financial Economics I (MFE only)
Andreas Park
R 4-6 GE 100
ECO1501H1S
L0101 Financial Economics II
Varouj A. Aivazian
W 4-6 WW 121
ECO1550H1F
L0201 Economics of Risk Management (MFE only)
John Crean
M 9-12 GE 106
ECO1550H1S
L0101 Economics of Risk Management (MA only)
Ata Mazaheri
T 6-8 BA 2135
ECO1700H1F
L0101 Economic Development
Albert Berry
T 3-5 UC 328
ECO1730H1S
L0101 The Economics of Modern China
Loren Brandt (formerly ECO335Y1)
R2-4 UC65
ECO1950H1S
L0101 Economic Analysis of Law
Brad Heys
R 4-6 WW 126
ECO2004H1S
L0101 The History of Economic Thought
Allan Hynes
T 11-1 GE 106
ECO2010H1F
L0101 Mathematics and Statistics for PhD and MA Doctoral Stream Students
Martin Burda and Shouyong Shi
MTWRF 10-5
Note: Aug 17-Sept 4 only
WO 35
ECO2100H1F
L0101 Macroeconomic Theory I
Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia (PhD)
M 9-11, W 9-11 WW 126, WW 126
ECO2101H1S
L0101 Macroeconomic Theory II
Shouyong Shi and Michelle Alexopoulos (PhD)
T 9-11, R 9-11 SS 2111, WW 121
ECO2105H1Y
L0101 Applied Macroeconomics
No instructor assigned (ECO MAs ONLY)
See ECO2021 & ECO2031
ECO2107H1F
L0101 Monetary Theory I
James E. Pesando
M 4-6 WW 121
ECO2200H1F
L0101 Microeconomic Theory I
Matthew Turner and Ettore Damiano (PhD)
T 9-11, R 9-11 SS 1070, WW 119
ECO2201H1S
L0101 Microeconomic Theory II
Martin J. Osborne and Xianwen Shi (PhD)
M 9-11, W 9-11 WW 120, SS 1086
ECO2205H1Y
L0101 Applied Microeconomics
No instructor assigned (ECO MAs ONLY)
See ECO2020 & ECO2030
ECO2302H1F
L0101 International Economics: Theory & Institutions
Gilles Duranton ( NON-ECO MAIR AND MPP STUDENTS ONLY)
W 10-12, F 9-11
Note: F 9-11 is for tutorials
SS 1084, *SS 1083
ECO2305H1F
L0101 Topics in International Finance
Paul R. Masson
W 12-2 GE 100
ECO2400H1F
L0101 Econometrics I
Christian Gourieroux and Adonis Yatchew (PhD)
T 1-3, W 12-2 UC 144, WW 126
ECO2401H1S
L0101 Econometrics II
Martin Burda and Victor Aguirregabiria (PhD)
M 1-3, W 12-2 SS 1072, WW 120
ECO2404H1F
L0101 Empirical Applications of Economic Theory
Carlos Serrano
W11-1 UC257
ECO2405H1Y
L0101 Applied Econometrics
No instructor assigned (ECO MAs ONLY)
See ECO2400 & ECO2401
ECO2411H1F
L0101 Financial Econometrics
John Maheu
T11-1 SS1070
ECO2502H1F
L0101 Advanced Monetary Theory
Shouyong Shi
M 11-1 GE 100
ECO2600H1F
L0101 Public Economics I
Philip Oreopoulos
W 11-1 BL 113
ECO2611H1S
L0101 Empirical Welfare Analysis
Gordon Anderson
R 2-4 GE 100
ECO2703H1S
L0101 Development Economics II
Loren Brandt
W 4-6 GE 100
ECO2750H1S
L0101 Topics in North American Economic History
Gillian C. Hamilton
W11-1 TC22
ECO2850H1F
L0101 The Economics of Cities and Regions
Gilles Duranton
T10-12 UC65
ECO3300H1F
L0101 International Trade Theory
Peter Morrow
T 2-4 BL 113
ECO3304H1S
L0101 International Monetary Theory
Margarida Duarte
R 2-4 RW 229
ECO3401H1F
L0101 Advanced Econometrics
Christian Gourieroux (PhD)
R 9-11 GE 100
ECO3450H1S
L0101 Methods for Empirical Microeconomics
Dwayne Benjamin
T 2-4, F 10-11 GE 100, GE 100
ECO3800H1F
L0101 Labour Economics I
Aloysius Siow
W 9-11 GE 100
ECO3801H1S
L0101 Labour Economics II
Michael Baker
R 12-2 GE 100
ECO3900H1F
L0101 Industrial Organization I
Frank Mathewson
M 10-12 BL 728 *except Nov 11 in BL 327, W 10-12
ECO3901H1S
L0101 Industrial Organization II
Victor Aguirregabiria
R 2-4 WW 119
ECO4050H1S
L0101 READING COURSE: Topics in Risk Management (prerequisite ECO 2503H,F)
Alan Yang
F 10-12 WW 126
ECO4060Y1Y
L0101 Graduate Research Seminar
Angelo Melino and Carolyn Pitchik (ECO PhD only)
W 2-4 GE 106