...top of page

Graduate Programs

Courses offered 2007–2008

Click on section number for course details. If anything is unclear, please contact the course instructor directly.
Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

If you are a graduate student outside the economics department who would like to take one of these courses, please see this page.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors.
Dual Delivery Synchronous Asynchronous Synchronous In Person Final Asynchronous In Person Final

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO1010H1F
L0101 Math Stat Review - MA
Stéphane Mechoulan and Michelle Alexopoulos
MTWRF10-4
Note: Aug 20-Sept 7
SS1085
ECO1100H1S
L0101 Economic Theory - Macro (MA)
Michelle Alexopoulos
T9-11, R9-11 KP 108; KP 108
ECO1100H1S
L0201 Economic Theory - Macro (MFE Only)
Luisa Fuster
M10 - 12, W10 - 12 BA2145
ECO1102H1S
L0101 Macro Models and Forecasting
Peter Dungan
R2-5 LA 341
ECO1200H1F
L0101 Economic Theory - Micro (MA)
Colin Stewart
T9-11, R9-11 WW 120; WW 126
ECO1200H1S
L0201 Economic Theory - Micro (MFE)
Ekaterina Malinova
T10 - 12, R 10 - 12 WW120; WW126
ECO1300H1F
L0101 International Economics
John E. Floyd
T11-1 TC 32
ECO1320H1F
L0101 International Trade Regulation
Michael Trebilcock
W2-4 FA 2
ECO1400H1F
L0101 Econometrics
Gordon Anderson (M.A.)
T1-3, R2-4 BA 1240; WW 126
ECO1400H1F
L0101 Econometrics
Angelo Melino (M.A.)
JPE1400Y1Y
L0101 Political Economy of Development
Gustavo Indart and Richard Sandbrook
T5-7 Fall; T4-6 Spring UC 44
ECO1500H1F
L0101 Financial Economics I
Gregory Jump
W2-4 BA B024
ECO1500H1F
L0201 Financial Economics I
No instructor assigned
ECO1501H1S
L0101 Financial Economics II
Varouj A. Aivazian
W4-6 WW 121
ECO1550H1S
L0101 Economics of Risk Management
Ata Mazaheri
M6-8 UC 256
ECO1700H1F
L0101 Economic Development
Albert Berry
T3-5 LA 213
ECO1950H1S
L0101 Economic Analysis of Law
Brad Heys
R4-6 BL 319
ECO2004H1S
L0101 The History of Economic Thought
Allan Hynes
R11-1 TC 24
ECO2010H1F
L0101 Math and Stats Review for PhD Students
Michael Smart and Shouyong Shi
MTWRF10-5
Note: Aug 20-Sep 7
SS 2127
ECO2100H1F
L0101 Macroeconomic Theory I
Luisa Fuster and Diego Restuccia (PhD)
M9-11, W9-11 WW 121; SS 1086
ECO2101H1S
L0101 Macroeconomic Theory II
Andres Erosa and Shouyong Shi (PhD)
T9-11, R9-11 WW 121; WW 121
ECO2105H1Y
L0101 Applied Macroeconomics
No instructor assigned (ECO MAs ONLY)
See ECO2021 & ECO2031
ECO2200H1F
L0101 Microeconomic Theory I
In-Koo Cho and Matthew Turner (PhD)
T9-11, R9-11 WW 121; WO 35
ECO2201H1S
L0101 Microeconomic Theory II
Ettore Damiano and Hao Li (PhD)
M9-11, W9-11 SS 1074; SS 1069
ECO2205H1Y
L0101 Applied Microeconomics
No instructor assigned (ECO MAs ONLY)
See ECO2020 & ECO2021
ECO2302H1F
L0101 International Economics: Theory & Institutions
Gilles Duranton ( NON-ECO MAIR STUDENTS ONLY)
T3-5 WW 119
ECO2400H1F
L0101 Econometrics I
Chuan Goh and Adonis Yatchew (Ph.D.)
T1-3, W12-2 WW 120; WW 120
ECO2401H1S
L0101 Econometrics II
Victor Aguirregabiria and Martin Burda (Ph.D.)
M1-3, W12-2 KP 113; KP 113
ECO2404H1S
L0101 Empirical Applications of Economic Theory
Carlos Serrano
W11-1 UC152
ECO2405H1Y
L0101 Applied Econometrics
No instructor assigned (ECO MAs ONLY)
See ECO2400 & ECO2401
ECO2411H1F
L0101 Financial Econometrics
John Maheu [course website ]
T11-1 BF215
ECO2502H1F
L0101 Advanced Monetary Theory
Shouyong Shi
M11-1 KP 113
ECO2600H1F
L0101 Public Economics I
Robert McMillan
T3-5 WW 126
ECO2601H1S
L0101 Public Economics II
Michael Smart
W11-1 BF 215
ECO2606H1F
L0101 Topics in Public Economics
Jack Mintz
M3-5 MS3264; RT548; RT470 (12/17/07)
ECO2701H1F
L0101 Development Economics I
Gustavo Bobonis
T11-1 WW 121
ECO2703H1S
L0101 Development Economics II
Loren Brandt
W2-4 UC256
ECO2807H1S
L0101 Economics and Demographics
David K. Foot
W9-11 WW 120
ECO3101H1S
L0101 Topics in Macroeconomic Theory
Gueorgui Kambourov (Ph.D)
T11-1 SS2128
ECO3202H1F
L0101 Topics in Microeconomic Theory
Xianwen Shi
W11-1 LA 214
ECO3300H1F
L0101 International Trade Theory
Daniel Trefler
W2-4 WW 120
ECO3400H1S
L0101 Topics in Econometerics
Adonis Yatchew and Gordon Anderson (Ph.D.)
T1-3 SS2104
ECO3800H1F
L0101 Labour Economics I
Aloysius Siow
R11-1 BL 112
ECO3801H1S
L0101 Labour Economics II
Philip Oreopoulos
M3-5 SS2114
ECO3900H1F
L0101 Industrial Organization I
Frank Mathewson
M1-3 BL 728
ECO3901H1S
L0101 Industrial Organization II
Victor Aguirregabiria
R2-4 SS1070
ECO4050H1S
L0101 READING COURSE: Topics in Risk Management (prerequisite ECO 2503H,F)
Alan Yang
F10-12 WW 126
ECO4050H1S
L0201 READING COURSE: International Financial Markets
Jordi Mondria
T2-4 BL 112
ECO4051H1S
L0101 SPECIAL READING COURSE: Advanced Microeconomic Theory (PhD only)
Xianwen Shi
M12-2 SS 5017A
ECO4060Y1Y
L0101 Graduate Research Seminar
Aloysius Siow and Michelle Alexopoulos (ECO Ph.D. ONLY)
F10-12 SS 5017A