...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2017–2018

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors

Online Synchronous   Online Asynchronous  
Online Synchronous (with in-person assessments) Online Asynchronous (with in-person assessments)
Qualifies for Data Analytics Focus

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO101H1F Principles of Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Foltin • outlineLearning outcomes MWF10 MS2158
L0201 James E. Pesando • outlineLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0301 Robert GazzalewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0401 Robert GazzalewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L0501 Peter Foltin • outlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F10 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
ECO101H1S Principles of Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 Convocation Hall
ECO102H1S Principles of Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtLearning outcomes MWF10 BT101
L0201 Loren BrandtLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0301 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0401 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L0501 Peter Foltin • outlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F10 T BT101 ,F MS2158
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MC102
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Eric Kam • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes M8-10, F11 BT101
L9901 Avi J. CohenwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes
SII199Y1Y First Year Seminar
L0181 Kieran FurlongLearning outcomes M10-12 UC148
L0182 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12 SS1078
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeill • outlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F12-2 Note: tutorial F12-2 SS2135
L0201 John McNeill • outlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F12-2 M GI; F SS2135
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS2118
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert McKeown • outlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2102
L0201 Joseph SteinbergoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F11 MB128
L5101 Robert McKeown • outlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS2102
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1; F11-1 T MS2172; F MS2158
L0201 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4; F11-1 T BA1170; F MS2158
L0301 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1; F2-4 W MS2170; Winter SF1101; F NF003
L0401 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F2-4 W MS2170; NF003
L0501 Peter Foltin • outlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F12-2 R OI2212; F BR200
L5101 Peter Foltin • outlineLearning outcomes R6-8; F12-2 R MS2172; F BR200
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, R6-8 WI1016; Winter LM162
L0201 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, R6-8 RW117
L5101 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes WR6-8 SS1087
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert McKeown • outlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F2-4 RW110
L5101 Murat CelikoutlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 SS2108
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 EM001
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 BL205; Winter VC323
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 HS610; Winter RW110
L0401 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 EM001
ECO210H1S Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeill • outlineLearning outcomes W10-1 UC161
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor YuoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1,T6-9 KP108
L0201 Patrick Blanchenay • outlineLearning outcomes M2-4,T6-9 SS2117
L0301 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1,F9-11 KP108; Winter F FG103,
L0401 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4,F9-11 SS2117
L0501 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4,F9-11 SS2135
L5101 Patrick Blanchenay • outlineLearning outcomes MT6-9 SS2135
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F10 SS1085
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes W12-2, F2 WI1016
ECO305H1F Economics of Accounting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert McKeown • outlineLearning outcomes W10-1 SS1085
ECO305H1S Economics of Accounting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert McKeown • outlineLearning outcomes W10-1 WI1017
ECO306H1F American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes R12-3 UC161
ECO310H1S Empirical Industrial Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jan Dee • outlineLearning outcomes T2-4, R2 SS1070
ECO313H1S Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 WI1016
ECO316H1F Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F1-3 R MS2172; F ES1050
L0201 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F1-3 R MS2172; F ES1050
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11, R2-4 UC140
ECO320H1S Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11,R2-4 M EM001; R VC323
ECO321H1F Canadian Economic History prior to 1850  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 GB303
ECO322H1S Canadian Economic History, 1850-1960  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 VC115
ECO324H1F Development Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F10-12 VC115
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes T12-3 SS2127
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 BL205
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS2127
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M10-1 SS1087
ECO331H1S Behavioural and Experimental Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 HA403
L5101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 HA403
ECO332H1F Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes RF9-11 R BL205; F SS1073
ECO333H1F Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 R SS2117; F RW110
L0201 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes R12-2, F11 R BL205; F RW110
ECO334H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstam • outlineLearning outcomes R2-5 VC115
ECO336H1F Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T1-3, R2 UC244
ECO337H1F Public Economics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 T UC A101, R UC179
ECO338H1F Economics of Careers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes T9-11, F11-1 ES B142
ECO339H1F Labour Economics: Employment, Wages, and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael BakeroutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 MP137
ECO340H1S Labour Economics: The Distribution of Earnings  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael BakeroutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 SS2127
ECO341H1F The Eonomic History of the 20th Century: Trade, Migration, Money and Finance before 1945  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R2 UC179
ECO342H1S Twentieth Century Economic History: Institutions, Growth and Inequality  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R2 T SS2117; R NL6
ECO349H1F Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Angelo MelinooutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 SS2102
ECO349H1S Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 SS2117
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 LM161
L5101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T5-8 NF003
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes M5-8 BL205
L5201 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 SS2135
ECO362H1F Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Stephen Ayerst • outlineLearning outcomes W10-1 SS1087
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kevin LimoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 SS2135
L0201 Kevin LimoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 SS2102
ECO364H1S International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes F10-1 SS2102
L5101 Kunal Dasgupta • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 SS2118
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes R2-5 SS2118
L5101 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS2102
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 KP108
L0201 Kevin LimLearning outcomes T2-5 WI1016
ECO368H1S Economics of Conflict  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Paola SalardioutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 ES4001
ECO372H1F Applied Regression Analysis and Empirical Papers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Patrick Blanchenay • outlineLearning outcomes W4-6, F12-2 VC215
ECO372H1S Applied Regression Analysis and Empirical Papers  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Patrick Blanchenay • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS2106
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 SS2110
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 SS2125
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan P. Beauchamp • outlineLearning outcomes R9-11, F11-1 R SS1069; F SS2117
L0201 Jonathan P. Beauchamp • outlineLearning outcomes R1-3, F11-1 R SS1071; F SS2117
ECO375H1S Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdaoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 UC161
ECO380H1F Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeill • outlineLearning outcomes W10-1 RW117
L0201 John McNeill • outlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS2118
ECO380H1S Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeill • outlineLearning outcomes W2-5 FG103
ECO381H1S Personnel Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios • outlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F2-4 SS1083
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Linda Wang • outlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F1 BA3012
ECO402H1S Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes R12-3 ES4000
ECO403H1F Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 M NF007; F SS2108
ECO403H1S Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur BlouinLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 OI5270
ECO404H1F Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W5-8 TC24
ECO404H1S Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W5-8 SK 222
ECO406H1S Developmental Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 EM119
ECO407H1F Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 SS1071
ECO410H1F Mergers and Competition Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes TR11-1 LA211
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganoutlineLearning outcomes R3-5 CR404
ECO417H1S Economic Development Policy: Community Engaged Learning  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T12-3 OI2198
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T4-7 UC87
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Joseph SteinbergoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 NF004
ECO421H1S Special Topics in Economics, Economics of Information  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 FE 135
ECO422H1F Special Topics in Economics, Topics in Business Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes W1-4 SS1087
ECO422H1S Special Topics in Economics, Topics in Behavioural Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yoram HalevyoutlineLearning outcomes T9-11, M5-7 Note: M5-7 (tutorial) RW143, RW143
ECO422H1S Special Topics in Economics, Topics in Business Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes W1-4 RW140
ECO423H1S Economics and Biosocial Data  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan P. Beauchamp • Learning outcomes F9-12 LA214
ECO426H1F Market Design  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Colin StewartoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 OI8280
ECO428H1F Classical Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 UC179
ECO429H1S Economic Thought after 1870  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 UC244
ECO435H1F Economic Development of China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 VC115
ECO439H1S Empirical Methods in Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur BlouinLearning outcomes T3-5, R3 RL14081
ECO446H1S Advanced Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartLearning outcomes T1-3 BL114
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation (note: ECO3504H is NOT open to non-Economics graduate students)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockLearning outcomes T2-4 J130
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri • outlineLearning outcomes T9-12 BA2195
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian GourierouxoutlineLearning outcomes R11-1 SK720
ENV462H1S nergy and Environment: Economics, Politics, and Sustainability
L0101 Adonis YatchewLearning outcomes T2-4
ECO463H1F Financial Market Microstructure  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T10-12, W6 Note: W6-7 (Tutorial) RW143, SS1074
ECO464H1F Empirical Financial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter CzirakioutlineLearning outcomes F1-4 WO25
ECO465H1F International Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 T OI2214; R OI8220
ECO466H1F Empirical Macroeconomics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle Alexopoulos and Martin BurdaoutlineoutlineLearning outcomes TR10-12 SS581
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 SS2106
ECO499H1Y Honours Essay in Applied Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 SK348