...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2011–2012

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
 
Number Sect. Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. PesandowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L5101 William G. WolfsonoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Avi J. CohenwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M4-6, F11 OI G162
SII199Y1Y First Year Seminar-Contemporary Economic Systems
L0181 Abraham Rotsteinoutline  •  Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12 SS2101
L0182 Abraham Rotsteinoutline  •  Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12 SS2101
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Luhang WangoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F12 LM159, MP103
L5101 William G. WolfsonoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 MP202
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 EM001
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 EM001
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3, F11-1 VC323, F-AH100
L0301 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F11-1 WI1016, F-AH100
L0401 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F2-4 LM159/KP108, F-SS2102
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8, F2-4 WI1016, F-SS2102
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 LM159
L5101 Victor Coutureoutline  •  Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 MP102
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 UC161
L5101 Pedro BentooutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 LM161
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 UC140
L0201 Jack L. CarroutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F2 SS2127
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F3 VC215
L0401 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F1 VC215
L5101 Reza GhaelioutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 FG103
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ying SunoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1086
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer Murdockwebsiteoutline  •  Margarita PivovarovaLearning outcomes W2-4, F11 Fall AH100; Winter EM001
L0201 Jennifer Murdockwebsiteoutline  •  Victor YuLearning outcomes R2-4, F11 SS2118
L0301 Victor YuoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 AH100
L0401 Jennifer Murdockwebsiteoutline  •  Victor YuLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 SS2118
L5101 Margarita PivovarovawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 MP202
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor YuoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS2108(F); BR200(S)
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F2 VC323
ECO239Y1Y Labour Markets and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Steven WaldoutlineLearning outcomes T6-8 SS1072
ECO301Y1Y European Economic History, 1250-1750  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John MunrowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W3-6 HS106
ECO302H1F Comparative Economic Institutions in History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham RotsteinoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12 TC24
ECO306H1F American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes F12-3 SS1070
ECO308H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W11-2 UC257
ECO308H1S The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W11-2 UC140
ECO310Y1Y Industrial Organization and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer Murdockwebsiteoutline  •  Dimitrios DimitropoulosLearning outcomes T2-4, F2-4 Tues ES B142 / GE106; Fri WI 1016
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew TurnerwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3 ES B142
L0201 Matthew TurnerwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W1-3 RW117
ECO314H1S Energy and Resource Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 Note: W2-4 (L), W4-5 T WI 1017
ECO316H1F Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 WI 1016
ECO316H1S Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 RW 117
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 SS2135
L5101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8 UC140
ECO321Y1Y Canadian Economic History since 1500  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotsteinoutline  •  Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 VC115
ECO324Y1Y Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 Fall SS1069; Winter ES B142
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopouloswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T1-4 SS2110
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 UC163
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS1083
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 UC163
ECO332H1F Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes W9-11, F9-11 Note: F9-11 is a tutorial VC323
ECO332H1S Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes W9-11, F9-11 Note: F9-11 is a tutorial UC140
ECO333Y1Y Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter TomlinsonwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 SF1105
L5201 Peter TomlinsonwebsiteLearning outcomes T6-9 SF1105
ECO336Y1Y Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T1-4 Fall UC 144; Winter UC87
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Bakeroutline  •  Dwayne BenjaminwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F 10-11 T MP203, F MP102
ECO340H1F Economics of Income Distribution  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Frank J. ReidoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 MP203
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12 UC140
ECO349H1F Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 RW110
ECO349H1S Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 LM161
ECO357H1S Islamic Banking and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Reza GhaelioutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 FG 103
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata MazaherioutlineLearning outcomes T2-4 UC161
L5101 Ding DingoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8 UC161
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina MalinovaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4 SS2108
L5101 Ekaterina MalinovaoutlineLearning outcomes T6-8 SS2127
ECO362H1F Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12 SS1073
ECO362H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. DennyoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3 SS1073
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 RW110
L5101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS2135
ECO364H1S International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 SS2135
L0201 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS2118
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Julian di GiovanniwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Julian di GiovanniwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 WI 1016
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2117
L5101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SS2102
ECO369Y1S Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. DennyoutlineLearning outcomes TR1-3 MP202
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. HosiosoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12 WW126
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 LM158
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 WW126; F. Feb. 17, BL205
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi SuzukioutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 Thur RW110: Fri SS2117
ECO376H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi SuzukioutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F1 VC115
ECO380H1S Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos SerranooutlineLearning outcomes T2-4 MP103
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kory KroftoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F1 SS2105
ECO402H1S Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F12-1 SS1070
ECO404H1F Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R11-2 GE106
ECO404H1S Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 AH400
ECO409H1S Topics in Money, Banking, and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Allan HynesLearning outcomes T10-12 UC256
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 LA341
ECO418H1S Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serranooutline  •  Junichi SuzukiLearning outcomes W2-5 TC22
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T 11-1 LA248
ECO423H1S Topics in North American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes M12-2 TC24
ECO429Y1Y History of Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 SS1086
ECO432H1S Topics in Economics of the Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4 UC257
ECO434H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh HalberstamoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F11 W SK218, F SS2120
ECO435H1F Economic Development of China (undergraduate-only version)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 WI524
ECO435H1S Economic Development of China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes R 2-4 SK218
ECO438H1S Topics in Business Cycles  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 UC255
ECO459H1S International Trade Regulation (ECO students only)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4 FH103
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata MazaherioutlineLearning outcomes M9-11 UC148
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John MaheuoutlineLearning outcomes T 11-1 UC256