...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2019–2020

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
Course Delivery Dual Delivery Online Synchronous Online Asynchronous

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO101H1F Principles of Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes TRF11 TR MY 150; F OI G162
L0201 James E. PesandooutlineLearning outcomes MWF11 BT 101
L0301 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT 101
L0401 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT 101
L0501 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 OI G162
L5101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MY 150
ECO101H1S Principles of Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes F10-12 BT 101
L0201 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes F12-2 BT 101
ECO102H1F Principles of Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3, F10 BR 200
ECO102H1S Principles of Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes MW11 MC 102
L0201 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes MW11 BT 101
L0301 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes MW12 BT 101
L0401 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes MW1 BT 101
L5101 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes M6-8 MY 150
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non-Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Avi J. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes M9-11; F11 M MS 2158; F BR 200
L9901 Avi J. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes
ECO197H1F Seminar on Classical Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12 UC 148
ECO198H1S Seminar on Modern Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12 UC 148
ECO199H1F Economics and Sustainable, Green Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12 BF 215
ECO199H1S Economics and Sustainable, Green Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12 BF 215
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeilloutlineLearning outcomes M9-11, F12-2 Note: tutorial F12-2 M WB 116; F OI G162
L0201 John McNeilloutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F12-2 M HS 610; F OI G162
L5101 John McNeilloutlineLearning outcomes W6-8, F12-2 W PB B150; F OI G162
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T9-12 LM 159, Wint LM 162
L0201 Joseph SteinbergoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F11 WB 116
L0301 Christos ShiamptanisoutlineLearning outcomes R9-11, F11 R MC 102, Wint R MB 128; F KP 108
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MS 3153
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory and Applications (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F11-1 T AH 400, Wint T KP 108; F PB B150
L0201 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T1-3, F11-1 T WB 116, Wint T BI 131; F PB B150
L0301 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F2-4 W MP 103; F PB B150
L0401 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W1-3, F2-4 W MP 202; F PB B150
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8, R10-12 SS 2118
L5201 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8, R2-4 MP 202
L5301 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes WR6-8 SS 2102
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F2-4 NL 6
L5101 Murat CelikoutlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 UC 140
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 BL 205
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 RW 110
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 BL 205
ECO220Y1Y Introduction to Data Analysis and Applied Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, T4-6 MP 102
L0201 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F9-11 SS 2117
L0301 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F9-11 MP 102
L0401 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F9-11 SS 2118
L0501 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1, T4-6 SS 2117
ECO227Y1Y Foundations of Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 JoonHwan ChowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F9-11 R ES B149, Wint R ES B142; F ES B142
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes W12-2, F2 RW 110
ECO306H1S American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes R12-3 SS 1072
ECO310H1F Empirical Industrial Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor AguirregabiriawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M10-1 LM 158
ECO313H1S Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 WI 1016
ECO314H1F Energy and the Environment  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 GI
ECO316H1F Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Johannes HoelzemannoutlineLearning outcomes R5-8 BA 1130
ECO316H1S Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Johannes HoelzemannoutlineLearning outcomes R5-8 BA 1160
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1, W1-3 EM 001
L0201 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1, R2-4 RW 110
ECO320H1S Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1, W1-3 LM 162
L0201 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11-1, R2-4 M WI 1016; R LM 161
ECO321H1F Canadian Economic History prior to 1850  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F1 BL 313
ECO322H1S Canadian Economic History, 1850-1960  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 UC 161
ECO324H1F Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F10-12 M MP 137; F ES B149
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes W11-2 RW 140
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 RW 140
ECO326H1F Advanced Microeconomics - Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS 1085
ECO326H1S Advanced Microeconomics - Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M10-1 SS 1085
ECO331H1F Behavioural and Experimental Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John McNeilloutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 SS 1085
L0201 John McNeilloutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS 1085
ECO333H1F Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes R1-3, F12 MP 134
L0201 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes R3-5, F11 MP 134
ECO334H1F The Political Economy of Media  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh HalberstamoutlineLearning outcomes R1-4 OI 2214
ECO334H1S The Political Economy of Media  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh HalberstamoutlineLearning outcomes R1-4 BL 313
ECO336H1F Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartoutlineLearning outcomes T1-3, R12 T WI 523; R UC 244
ECO337H1F Public Economics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R1 UC 52
ECO339H1F Labour Economics: Employment, Wages and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Elizabeth DhueyoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F2 MP 134
ECO340H1S Labour Economics: The Distribution of Earnings  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Dwayne BenjaminoutlineLearning outcomes W4-6, F10 MP 134
ECO341H1F The Economic History of the 20th Century: Trade, Migration, Money and Finance before 1945  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. CohenwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, W1 LM 161
ECO342H1S Twentieth Century Economic History: Institutions, Growth and Inequality  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 UC 140
ECO349H1F Money, Banking and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christopher D'SouzaoutlineLearning outcomes M1, R6-8 MP 102
L0201 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes W3-6 RW 110
ECO349H1S Money, Banking and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Christopher D'SouzawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T6-8, R12 RW 117
ECO352H1S Special Topics in Economics: The Economics of Inequality  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Clementine Van EffenterreoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F12-2 M SS 1069; F SS 2117
L0201 Clementine Van EffenterreoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F12-2 M SS 1085; F SS 2117
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 LM 161
L0301 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes M3-6 LM 162
L5101 Nathanael VellekoopoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 LM 161
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II: Corporate Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Anton TsoyoutlineLearning outcomes M10-1 SS 2118
L0201 Anton TsoyoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS 2102
ECO364H1F International Trade Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kevin LimoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 AH 400
L0201 Kevin LimoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 PB B250
ECO364H1S International Trade Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 KP 108
L5101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 MC 102
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 MS 3153
L0201 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 OI 2212
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 AH 400
L5201 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 KP 108
ECO368H1S Economics of Conflict  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Paola SalardioutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F11 W SS 1072; F UC 144
ECO372H1F Data Analysis and Applied Econometrics in Practice  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 LM 158
L0201 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS 1087
ECO372H1S Data Analysis and Applied Econometrics in Practice  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 SS 1069
L0201 Patrick BlanchenayoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS 1087
ECO374H1S Forecasting and Time Series Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdaoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3, F10 LM 161
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Eduardo Souza-RodriguesoutlineLearning outcomes R12-2, F10-12 Note: F10-12 (tutorial) RW 110
ECO375H1S Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F12 KP 108
ECO380H1S Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 MP 202
L0201 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 LM 159
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kory KroftoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F1 LM 157
ECO403H1F Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 FE 135
L0201 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F11 W MY 315; F SK 720
ECO404H1S Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 GE 106
ECO407H1F Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 OI 5170
ECO414H1S Energy and Regulation  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS 2127
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T4-7 UC 244
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Joseph SteinbergoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 FE 33
ECO421H1F Special Topics in Economics: Topics in Experimental Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yoram HalevyoutlineLearning outcomes M9-12 SS 2111
ECO421H1S Special Topics in Economics: Economics of Information  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 WI 523
ECO422H1F Special Topics in Economics: Competition Policy  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Nadia SobolevawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W5-8 UC 261
ECO422H1S Special Topics in Economics: Topics in Behavioural Economics (MA)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yoram HalevyoutlineLearning outcomes M12-2, R6-8 Note: R6-8 (tutorial) BL 313
ECO426H1S Market Design  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Anne-Katrin RoesleroutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 MY 317
ECO428H1F Classical Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 OI 2214
ECO429H1S Economic Thought after 1870  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 LA 211
ECO435H1F The Economics of Modern China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 BA 2165
ECO439H1S Empirical Methods in Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes T3-5, R3 SS 1084
ECO446H1S Advanced Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartLearning outcomes T1-3 BL 114
ECO461H1S The Economics of Financial Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata MazaherioutlineLearning outcomes T9-12 MP 134
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian GourierouxLearning outcomes R11-1 LM 157
ENV462H1S Energy and Environment: Economics, Politics, and Sustainability
L0101 Adonis YatchewLearning outcomes T2-4 RS 208
ECO464H1F Empirical Financial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter CzirakioutlineLearning outcomes M5-8 ES B149, WW 126 (only Dec 5)
ECO466H1F Empirical Macroeconomics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Serdar Ozkan  •  Martin BurdaoutlineLearning outcomes TR10-12 SS 581
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 SS 1074
ECO499H1Y Honours Essay in Applied Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowLearning outcomes W2-5 OI 2199, Wint OI 2281