...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2013–2014

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors

Online Synchronous   Online Asynchronous  
Online Synchronous (with in-person assessments) Online Asynchronous (with in-person assessments)
Qualifies for Data Analytics Focus

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesando and Gustavo IndartoutlineoutlineLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L0401 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F10 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Avi J. CohenwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M4-6, F11 OI G162
SII199H1F First Year Seminar-Contemporary Economic Systems
L0181 Abraham Rotstein • Learning outcomes T10-12 UC255
L0182 Abraham Rotstein • Learning outcomes R10-12 UC255
SII199Y1Y The Development of Economic Ideas
L0181 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes M9-12 UC257
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F12 W SS2102, F SS2117
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS2135
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Joseph SteinbergoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F11 EM001
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 EM001
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3, F11-1 M MP203, F BR200
L0201 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes TF11-1 T NF003, F BR200
L0301 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes TF2-4 T UC140, F BR200
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8, F2-4 W EM001, F BR200
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F11-1 UC140
L0201 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes RF11-1 R LM162, F SS2102
L5101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes WR6-8 RW117
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F2-4 T SS2118, F SS2135
L5101 Hélène Desgagnés • outlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 M LM161, T SS2108
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS1087
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 ES B149
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS1083
L0401 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 SS1069
L5101 Reza GhaelioutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS1069
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Zhe Yuan • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1086
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T12-2, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F10-11 only T SS2135, F10 SS2135
L0201 Migiwa Tanaka • outlineLearning outcomes M6-8, T2-4 Note: Room assigned M6-7 only T MP103, M6 MP102
L0301 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F9-10 only W SS2118, F9 SS2118
L0401 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F10-11 only W SS2102, F10 SS2102/SS2118
L5101 Migiwa Tanaka • outlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 Note: Room assigned M7 only M7 MP102, T MP102
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 SS2106
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F2 SS2117
ECO301Y1Y European Economic History, 1250-1750 (ECO 351H1F)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Munro • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes W3-6 UC328
ECO302H1F Comparative Economic Institutions in History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein • outlineLearning outcomes M10-12 TC24
ECO306H1F American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes T3-6 UC161
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turner • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 SS2127
ECO313H1S Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turner • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 SS2127
ECO314H1F Energy and the Environment  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 KP108
ECO316H1F Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F1-3 Note: room is booked for F1 only (1 hour) R UC140, F1 SS2118
L0201 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F1-3 Note: room booked F2 only (1 hour) R UC140, F2 LM159
ECO316H1S Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F1-3 Note: Room booked F1 only (1 hour) R UC140, F1 SS2135
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, M4 W SS2135, M - tba
L5101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8, M4 W UC244, M - tba
ECO321Y1Y Canadian Economic History since 1500  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamilton and Kieran FurlongoutlineoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 UC328
ECO324Y1Y Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 LM161
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes R1-4 MP137
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 MS3163
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 UC163
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M9-12 SS1087
ECO331H1S Behavioural and Experimental Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MP134
L5101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 SS1069
ECO332H1F Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes WF9-11 LM158
ECO333Y1Y Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Tomlinson • outlineLearning outcomes T6-9 TZ 6
ECO336Y1Y Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartoutlineLearning outcomes T1-4 UC163
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Baker and Dwayne BenjaminoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F10 LM161
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12 SS1085
ECO349H1F Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 SF1105
ECO349H1S Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 SS2118
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 UC179
L5101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T5-8 LM161
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 UC179
L5101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T5-8 SS2127
ECO362H1F Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 SS2117
ECO362H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 RW117
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasgupta • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Kunal Dasgupta • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 WI1016
ECO364H1S International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2135
L5101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS2118
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Leo KarasikoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2117
L5101 Leo KarasikoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 RW117
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 LM162
ECO369Y1Y Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Alfia Karimova • outlineLearning outcomes M11-1, W11 LM158
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios • outlineLearning outcomes W10-12 UC244
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 UC163
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 MP137
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 R SS2135, F SS2118
L0201 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F11 LM162
ECO380H1F Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 BA1190
L5101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 SS2135
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kory KroftoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F1 SS2105
ECO402H1S Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F12 SS1070
ECO403H1S Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 RW143
ECO404H1F Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W11-2 BA4010
ECO404H1S Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W11-2 UC256
ECO407H1F Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes RF10-12 SS1088
ECO407H1S Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes RF10-12 SS1088
ECO408H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 KP113
ECO409H1S Topics in Money, Banking, and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Allan HynesLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 T MP118, F SS1074
ECO414H1S Energy and Regulation (Exclusion ECO 414)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4 SS1078
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting (Exclusion ECO 416)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 LA341
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory (Undergraduate Only Version)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 UC326
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1 LA248
ECO426H1S Market Design  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 TF202
ECO429Y1Y History of Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 SS1086
ECO432H1F Topics in Economics of the Family (Exclusion ECO 432)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes F11-1 SS1086
ECO434H1S Political Economy (Exclusion ECO 434)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstam • outlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F1 LM123
ECO435H1S Economic Development of China (Exclusion ECO 435)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtLearning outcomes R2-4 LA 211
ECO436H1S Advanced Economics of Money and Banking  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shouyong Shi • outlineLearning outcomes W2-4 LM157
ECO438H1F Topics in Business Cycles (Undergrad only version)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 No instructors assigned • Learning outcomes   Cancelled W10-12, F10 SS2129
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation (ECO students only)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 TF 201
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management (MA)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri • outlineLearning outcomes M11-1 UC 179
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian GourierouxoutlineLearning outcomes R11-1 AB 107
ECO463H1F Financial Market Microstructure (Exclusion ECO 463H5)  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Andreas Park • outlineLearning outcomes R6-9 LA 341
ECO464H1F Empirical Financial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter CzirakioutlineLearning outcomes F1-3 WO 20
ECO475H1F Applied Econometrics II (Formerly ECO376H1)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes F10-1 SS1070
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II (Formerly ECO376H1)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 SS2108