...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2015–2016

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors

Online Synchronous   Online Asynchronous  
Online Synchronous (with in-person assessments) Online Asynchronous (with in-person assessments)
Qualifies for Data Analytics Focus

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesando and Jessica Burley • outlineLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Dwayne Benjamin and Jessica Burley • websiteoutlineoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Paola SalardioutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L0401 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F10 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
L5201 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Avi J. CohenwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M8-10, F11 BT101
SII199Y1Y First Year Seminar
L0181 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes M9-12 UC67
L0182 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 UC248
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L010X Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes W10-12 Note: Plus tutorial (F9-11, or F12-2) W MP202; See A&S website
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes R6-9 BR200
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Joseph SteinbergoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F11 AH400
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 MP103
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3; F11-1 M RW110; F NF003
L0201 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1; F11-1 T AH100 Jan BA1170; F NF003
L0301 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4; F2-4 MP103, Jan SS2102
L0401 Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes W3-5 Note: tutorials on A&S website LM161 (lecture only)
L0501 Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes R10-12 Note: tutorials on A&S website LM161 (lecture only)
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8; F2-4 W MP102; F NF003
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, R6-8 RW110
L5101 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes WR6-8 RW117
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F2-4 T OI G162, F RW110; Jan EM001
L5101 Hélène Desgagnés • outlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 SS2108
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 SS1083
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS2110
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS1083
L0401 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 SS1069
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Zhe Yuan • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MP134
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jessie Lamontagne • outlineLearning outcomes R12-2, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F10-11 only R SS2135, F BR200; Jan SS2135
L0201 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F9-10 only AH100; Jan W AH100, F BR200
L0301 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F10-11 only KP108; Jan FG103,
L0401 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F10-11 only R AH400, F AH100; Jan R AH400, F BR200
L5101 Victor YuLearning outcomes MT6-9 Note: Room assigned M6-7 only MP203
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F10 R GB248,F ES B149; Jan R,F: ES B149
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F2 MP202
ECO306H1S American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes R3-6 SS2105
ECO310H1S Empirical Industrial Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Daniel Ershov • outlineLearning outcomes T2-4, R2 SS1070
ECO313H1S Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 RW110
ECO314H1F Energy and the Environment  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2118
ECO316H1F Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F1-3; Note: room is booked F1-2 only UC140
L0201 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F1-3 Note: room is booked F2-3 only UC140
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert BarberoutlineLearning outcomes M11, R2-4 M RW110; R KP108
ECO321H1F Canadian Economic History prior to 1850  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 MP137
ECO322H1S Canadian Economic History, 1850-1960  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 SS2106
ECO324H1F Development Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes RF10-12 Note: Room assigned for F10 only R SS1073; F SS2118
L0201 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F10-12 Note: Room assigned for F11 only R LM162; F SS2118
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes T3-6 SS2106
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin KuruscuLearning outcomes T6-9 WW126
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M10-1 SS2106
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MP137
ECO333H1F Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 MS2172
L0201 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F11 W SS2118, F SS2117
ECO333H1S Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Tomlinson • outlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SF1101
L5201 Peter Tomlinson • outlineLearning outcomes W6-9 SF1101
ECO334H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstam • outlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F2 SS1074
ECO336H1F Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T1-3, R2 T UC161, R UC144
ECO337H1F Public Economics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 UC A101
ECO339H1F Labour Economics: Employment, Wages, and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael BakeroutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F10 LM161
ECO340H1S Labour Economics: The Distribution of Earnings  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Maripier Isabelle and Jean-William P. Laliberté • outlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F10 T LM162, F WI1017
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. Cohen and Shari ElioutlineoutlineLearning outcomes W12-2 OI 2212
ECO349H1F Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 SS2118
ECO349H1S Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 WI 1016
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 RW110
L5101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T5-8 RW110
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 WI 1017
L5101 Ekaterina Malinova • outlineLearning outcomes T5-8 WI 1017
ECO362H1F Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T9-11, F12 T BA 1170, F BA1180
ECO362H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes RF10-12 Note: Room assigned for F10 only R PB B150, F MS2172
L0201 Kripa FreitaswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F10-12 Note: Room assigned for F11 only EM001
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes M10-1 EM119
L0201 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes M2-5 NF003
ECO364H1S International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2118
L5101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS2117
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 MP102
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 MP102
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 SS2118
L0201 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MP102
ECO368H1F Economics of Conflict  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Paola SalardioutlineLearning outcomes M4-6, W4 UC52
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes M3-5, W3 SS1070
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 W LM158, F LM161
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 R SS1069, F MP134
L0201 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F11 MP134
ECO375H1S Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F11 GB119
ECO380H1F Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MS2170
L5101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 LM161
ECO380H1S Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Zhe Yuan • outlineLearning outcomes M9-11, W10 RW110
ECO381H1S Personnel Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios • outlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F2-4 SS1072
ECO401H1F Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kory KroftoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F1 SS2111
ECO402H1S Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Alfia Karimova • outlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F11 GB303
ECO403H1S Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 M NF007, F SS2110
L0201 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 BA2175
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 R AB107,F SS1086
ECO404H1F Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W11-2 UC175
ECO404H1S Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainoutlineLearning outcomes W11-2 UC67
ECO407H1F Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 SS2111
ECO410H1F Mergers and Competition Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes TR2-4 BL112
ECO414H1S Energy and Regulation  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewLearning outcomes M2-5 LA341
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 LA211
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 UC175
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydLearning outcomes T11-1 LA248
ECO425H1F Business Cycles  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F11 RW141
ECO426H1F Market Design  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 UC244
ECO428H1F Classical Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 SS1083
ECO429H1S Economic Thought after 1870  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 NF007
ECO434H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstam • outlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F1 SK100
ECO435H1F Economic Development of China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 WI 524
ECO439H1S Empirical Methods in Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes T3-5, R3 BF315
ECO446H1S Advanced Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartoutlineLearning outcomes T1-3 UC261
ECO451H1S Macroeconomic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 T UC152, F UC261
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockwebsiteLearning outcomes T2-4 FA 2
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri • outlineLearning outcomes M11-1 UC140
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian GourierouxLearning outcomes R11-1 BA2179
ECO464H1F Empirical Financial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter CzirakioutlineLearning outcomes F1-4 WO25
ECO465H1F International Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 ES4001
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 MS3278