...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2014–2015

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors

Online Synchronous   Online Asynchronous  
Online Synchronous (with in-person assessments) Online Asynchronous (with in-person assessments)
Qualifies for Data Analytics Focus

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesando • outlineLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L0401 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F10 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Avi J. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes M8-10, F11 BT101
SII199Y1Y First Year Seminar
L0181 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes M9-12 UC 248
L0182 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 WE75; Jan UC148
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F12 AH100
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS2135
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Joseph SteinbergoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F11 T SS2117, F MP203; Jan T AH100, F MP203
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 WI 1016
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes M1-3, F11-1 M BA1130, F NF003; Jan M BA1160, F NF003
L0201 Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes T9-11, F11-1 T LM161, F NF003
L0301 Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes T1-3, F2-4 T BI 131, F BR200; Jan T BA1170, F AH100
L5101 Karen Bernhardt-Walther • outlineLearning outcomes W6-8, F2-4 W MP102, F BR200; Jan W MP102, F AH100
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren Brandt and Kirsten Cornelson • outlineLearning outcomes W2-4, R6-8 W UC140, R TZ6
L5101 Loren Brandt and Kirsten Cornelson • outlineLearning outcomes WR6-8 RW117
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F2-4 EM001; Jan FG103
L5101 Hélène Desgagnés • outlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 M LM161, T SS2108
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 SS1073; Jan GB119
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1087
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS1083
L0401 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 SS1069
L5101 Reza GhaelioutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 MP137
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Zhe Yuan • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1086
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F9-10 only T LM159, F SS2102
L0201 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F9-11 Note: Room assigned 10-11 only T MP103, F SS2102
L0301 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F9-10 only W SS2117, F MP202;Jan W SS2118, F SS2135
L0401 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F10-11 only W 2102, F MP202; Jan W SS2102, F SS2135
L5101 Jessie Lamontagne • outlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 Note: Room assigned M6-7 only MP102
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 SS2106
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F2 SS2117
ECO306H1S American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes W3-6 SS1070
ECO310H1F Empirical Industrial Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Dimitrios Dimitropoulos • outlineLearning outcomes W11-1, R11 SS2110
ECO313H1S Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 RS211
ECO314H1F Energy and the Environment  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2117
ECO316H1S Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F12-2 Note: room is booked for F12 only (1 hour) UC140
L0201 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F12-2 Note: Room booked F1 only (1 hour) UC140
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, M4 W SS2117 (room change)
ECO322H1S Canadian Economic History, 1850-1960  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 UC244
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 ES B149
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SS1085
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteLearning outcomes M10-1 ES B142
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS1069
ECO331H1S Behavioural and Experimental Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1069
L5101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 SS1069
ECO332H1F Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes WF9-11 LM158
ECO333H1F Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 SS2118
L0201 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F11 RW110
ECO333H1S Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Tomlinson • outlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SF1101
L5201 Peter Tomlinson • outlineLearning outcomes W6-9 SF1101
ECO334H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstam • outlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F2 SS2127
ECO336Y1Y Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartoutlineLearning outcomes T1-4 UC163
ECO338H1F Economics of Careers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F12 UC161
ECO338H1S Economics of Careers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F12 WI 1017
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Maripier Isabelle and Jean-William P. Laliberté • outlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F 10 LM161
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. Cohen and Shari ElioutlineoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12 SS1085
ECO349H1F Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 LM162
ECO349H1S Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 SS2118
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri • Learning outcomes W2-5 SS2118 (room change)
L5101 Ata Mazaheri • outlineLearning outcomes W5-8 UC161
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 UC161
L5101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 UC140
ECO362H1F Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 T EM119, F VC323
ECO362H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 VC323
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MP102
ECO364H1S International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Andrey StoyanovoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 MP103
L5101 Andrey StoyanovoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS2102
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 RW110
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes R6-9 WI 1016
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS2118
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios • outlineLearning outcomes W10-12 SS1083
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 SS1087
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 UC140
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 SS1083
L0201 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F11 LM162
ECO380H1F Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MC252
L5101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 LM161
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kory KroftoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F1 SS1088
ECO402H1S Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Alfia Karimova • outlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F12 SS1070
ECO403H1S Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 RW143
L0201 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 T BA3012, R BA3116
ECO407H1F Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 SS1088
ECO407H1S Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 SS1088
ECO408H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 LA248
ECO409H1F Topics in Money, Banking, and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Allan HynesLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 SS1084
ECO410H1F Mergers and Competition Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MF2-4 BL112
ECO414H1S Energy and Regulation (Exclusion ECO 414H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M 2-5 LA248
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting (Exclusion ECO 416H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganoutlineLearning outcomes R 2-5 LA211
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory (Undergraduate Only Version)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 UC65
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1 LA248
ECO419H1S International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydLearning outcomes   Cancelled T11-1 RW141
ECO425H1F Business Cycles  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F11 RW141
ECO426H1S Market Design  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 UC256
ECO428H1F Classical Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 SS1085
ECO429H1S Economic Thought after 1870  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 NF004
ECO434H1S Political Economy (Exclusion ECO 434H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstam • outlineLearning outcomes R 2-4, F 1-2 SS 1080
ECO439H1S Empirical Methods in Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes T3-5, R-3 BA1240
ECO451H1S Macroeconomic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T1-3, F1 UC261
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation (ECO MA students only | Exclusion 459H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockoutlineLearning outcomes M 2-4 EM 108
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management (MA) (Exclusion ECO 461H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri • outlineLearning outcomes M 11-1 UC A101
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics (Exclusion ECO 462H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian GourierouxLearning outcomes R 11-1 UC 175
ECO464H1F Empirical Financial Economics (Exclusion ECO 464H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter CzirakioutlineLearning outcomes F 1-3 WO 20
ECO475H1F Applied Econometrics II (Formerly ECO376H1)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes F10-1 SS1070
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II (Formerly ECO376H1)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 SS2108