...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2014–2015

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
 
Number Sect. Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. PesandooutlineLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L0401 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F10 BT101
L5101 William G. WolfsonoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Avi J. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes M8-10, F11 BT101
SII199Y1Y First Year Seminar
L0181 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes M9-12 UC 248
L0182 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 WE75; Jan UC148
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F12 AH100
L5101 William G. WolfsonoutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS2135
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Joseph SteinbergoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F11 T SS2117, F MP203; Jan T AH100, F MP203
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 WI 1016
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Karen Bernhardt-WaltheroutlineLearning outcomes M1-3, F11-1 M BA1130, F NF003; Jan M BA1160, F NF003
L0201 Karen Bernhardt-WaltheroutlineLearning outcomes T9-11, F11-1 T LM161, F NF003
L0301 Karen Bernhardt-WaltheroutlineLearning outcomes T1-3, F2-4 T BI 131, F BR200; Jan T BA1170, F AH100
L5101 Karen Bernhardt-WaltheroutlineLearning outcomes W6-8, F2-4 W MP102, F BR200; Jan W MP102, F AH100
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren Brandtoutline  •  Kirsten CornelsonLearning outcomes W2-4, R6-8 W UC140, R TZ6
L5101 Loren Brandtoutline  •  Kirsten CornelsonLearning outcomes WR6-8 RW117
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F2-4 EM001; Jan FG103
L5101 Hélène DesgagnésoutlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 M LM161, T SS2108
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 SS1073; Jan GB119
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1087
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS1083
L0401 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 SS1069
L5101 Reza GhaelioutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 MP137
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Zhe YuanoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1086
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F9-10 only T LM159, F SS2102
L0201 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F9-11 Note: Room assigned 10-11 only T MP103, F SS2102
L0301 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F9-10 only W SS2117, F MP202;Jan W SS2118, F SS2135
L0401 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F9-11 Note: Room assigned F10-11 only W 2102, F MP202; Jan W SS2102, F SS2135
L5101 Jessie LamontagneoutlineLearning outcomes MT6-8 Note: Room assigned M6-7 only MP102
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 SS2106
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F2 SS2117
ECO306H1S American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes W3-6 SS1070
ECO310H1F Empirical Industrial Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Dimitrios DimitropoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, R11 SS2110
ECO313H1S Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 RS211
ECO314H1F Energy and the Environment  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2117
ECO316H1S Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F12-2 Note: room is booked for F12 only (1 hour) UC140
L0201 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F12-2 Note: Room booked F1 only (1 hour) UC140
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, M4 W SS2117 (room change)
ECO322H1S Canadian Economic History, 1850-1960  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 UC244
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 ES B149
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SS1085
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteLearning outcomes M10-1 ES B142
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS1069
ECO331H1S Behavioural and Experimental Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1069
L5101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 SS1069
ECO332H1F Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes WF9-11 LM158
ECO333H1F Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 SS2118
L0201 Jonathan HalloutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F11 RW110
ECO333H1S Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter TomlinsonoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SF1101
L5201 Peter TomlinsonoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 SF1101
ECO334H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh HalberstamoutlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F2 SS2127
ECO336Y1Y Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartoutlineLearning outcomes T1-4 UC163
ECO338H1F Economics of Careers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F12 UC161
ECO338H1S Economics of Careers  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F12 WI 1017
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Maripier Isabelleoutline  •  Jean-William P. LalibertéLearning outcomes T11-1, F 10 LM161
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. Cohenoutline  •  Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes T10-12 SS1085
ECO349H1F Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 LM162
ECO349H1S Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 SS2118
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata MazaheriLearning outcomes W2-5 SS2118 (room change)
L5101 Ata MazaherioutlineLearning outcomes W5-8 UC161
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 UC161
L5101 Michael HooutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 UC140
ECO362H1F Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 T EM119, F VC323
ECO362H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 VC323
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MP102
ECO364H1S International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Andrey StoyanovoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 MP103
L5101 Andrey StoyanovoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS2102
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 RW110
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes R6-9 WI 1016
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS2118
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. HosiosoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12 SS1083
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 SS1087
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 UC140
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi SuzukioutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 SS1083
L0201 Junichi SuzukioutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F11 LM162
ECO380H1F Markets, Competition, and Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MC252
L5101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 LM161
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kory KroftoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F1 SS1088
ECO402H1S Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Alfia KarimovaoutlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F12 SS1070
ECO403H1S Topics in Development Economics and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BobonisoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 RW143
L0201 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, R10 T BA3012, R BA3116
ECO407H1F Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 SS1088
ECO407H1S Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 SS1088
ECO408H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 LA248
ECO409H1F Topics in Money, Banking, and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Allan HynesLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 SS1084
ECO410H1F Mergers and Competition Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MF2-4 BL112
ECO414H1S Energy and Regulation (Exclusion ECO 414H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M 2-5 LA248
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting (Exclusion ECO 416H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganoutlineLearning outcomes R 2-5 LA211
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory (Undergraduate Only Version)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yao LuooutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 UC65
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1 LA248
ECO419H1S International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydLearning outcomes   Cancelled T11-1 RW141
ECO425H1F Business Cycles  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1, F11 RW141
ECO426H1S Market Design  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 UC256
ECO428H1F Classical Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 SS1085
ECO429H1S Economic Thought after 1870  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 NF004
ECO434H1S Political Economy (Exclusion ECO 434H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh HalberstamoutlineLearning outcomes R 2-4, F 1-2 SS 1080
ECO439H1S Empirical Methods in Microeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur BlouinoutlineLearning outcomes T3-5, R-3 BA1240
ECO451H1S Macroeconomic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T1-3, F1 UC261
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation (ECO MA students only | Exclusion 459H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockoutlineLearning outcomes M 2-4 EM 108
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management (MA) (Exclusion ECO 461H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata MazaherioutlineLearning outcomes M 11-1 UC A101
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics (Exclusion ECO 462H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian GourierouxLearning outcomes R 11-1 UC 175
ECO464H1F Empirical Financial Economics (Exclusion ECO 464H)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter CzirakioutlineLearning outcomes F 1-3 WO 20
ECO475H1F Applied Econometrics II (Formerly ECO376H1)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi SuzukioutlineLearning outcomes F10-1 SS1070
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II (Formerly ECO376H1)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ismael MourifiéoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 SS2108