...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2012–2013

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
 
Number Sect. Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesandooutline  •  Lisa Marie StockleyLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Robert GazzalewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L5101 William G. WolfsonoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Avi J. CohenwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M4-6, F11 OI G162
SII199H1F First Year Seminar-Contemporary Economic Systems
L0181 Abraham RotsteinoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12 UC255
L0182 Abraham RotsteinoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12 UC255
SII199Y1Y The Development of Economic Ideas
L0181 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12 UC257
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzalewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F12 SS2117
L5101 William G. WolfsonoutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS2135
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F11 EM001
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 BR200
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3, F11-1 M1-3:MP203,F11-1:BR200
L0201 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes TF11-1 T11-1,NF003;F11-1:BR200
L0301 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes TF2-4 T2-4:UC140;F2-4:BR200
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8, F2-4 W6-8:RW117;F2-4:BR200
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F11 W10-12:LM159;F11:SS2117
L5101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 MP102
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 T10-12:UC140;F12:RW117
L5101 Pedro BentooutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 LM161
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS1087
L0201 Jack L. CarroutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F2 SS2127
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 BR200
L0401 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 BR200
L5101 Reza GhaelioutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS1069
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Zhe YuanoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 SS1086
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri  •  Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F10 SS2102;F:SS2118(F)/SS2102(W)
L0201 Migiwa TanakaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F10 SS2118;F:NF003
L0301 Ata Mazaheri  •  Jennifer MurdockwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 SS2118;F:MP102
L0401 Migiwa TanakaoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F9 MC102;F:NF003
L5101 Victor YuoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 MP102
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor YuoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS1073
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F2 PB B150(F), RW117(W)
ECO302H1F Comparative Economic Institutions in History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham RotsteinoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12 SS570
ECO303Y1Y Economic History of Modern Europe to 1914  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John MunrowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W3-6 UC256/SK114 - note room change
ECO306H1F American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes T3-6 SS1073
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew TurnerwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T1-3 SS2110
ECO314H1F Energy and the Environment  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 UC179
ECO314H1S Energy and the Environment  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 EM001
ECO316H1F Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2102
L0201 Ettore DamianowebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M10-1 UC140
ECO316H1S Applied Game Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. OsbornewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 SS1069
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 SS2135
L5101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8 WI 1016
ECO321Y1Y Canadian Economic History since 1500  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamiltonoutline  •  Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 SS2127
ECO324Y1Y Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 M:EM119;F:EM001
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes R1-4 MP137
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 WW126
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 UC163
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Marcin PęskiwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M9-12 SS1087
ECO331H1S Behavioural and Experimental Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 MP134
L5101 Robert GazzaleoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 SS1069
ECO332H1S Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes WF9-11 RW110
ECO333Y1Y Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5201 Peter TomlinsonoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SF1105
ECO336Y1Y Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartoutlineLearning outcomes T1-4 UC163
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Frank J. Reid  •  Dwayne BenjaminwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T11-1, F 10 (T) MP103 fall, LM159 winter; (F) LM159
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12 GI
ECO349H1F Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 SS2102
ECO349H1S Money, Banking, and Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 FG103
ECO357H1S Islamic Banking and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Reza GhaelioutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 WI 1017
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina MalinovaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 UC179
L5101 Ekaterina MalinovaoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 LM161
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina MalinovaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 UC179
L5101 Ekaterina MalinovaoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 SS2127
ECO362H1F Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 UC140
ECO362H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kripa FreitasoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 RW117
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowLearning outcomes M2-5 RW110
L5101 Peter MorrowoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 RW117
ECO364H1S International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 KP108
ECO365H1F International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-1 LM162
L0201 Kunal DasguptaoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 WI 1016
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 SS2135
L5101 Jordi MondriaoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SS2102
ECO369Y1S Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. Dennyoutline  •  Alfia KarimovaLearning outcomes TR1-3 SS2106
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. HosiosoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12 BL205
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 (T) SS1069, (F) WW126
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 SS1074
L0201 Yuanyuan WanoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 WI 523
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi SuzukioutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F10 R SS2135, F MP134
L0201 Junichi SuzukioutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F11 MP134
ECO380H1F Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos SerranooutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 WI 1017
L5101 Carlos SerranooutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 WI 1017
ECO401H1S Topics in Economic Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kory KroftoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F1 SS2105
ECO402H1S Topics in Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Shari ElioutlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F12 SS1070
ECO404H1F Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R11-2 GE106
ECO404H1S Topics in Managerial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R11-2 TC24
ECO405H1S Topics in Productivity Theory and Measurement  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. DennyoutlineLearning outcomes   Cancelled
ECO407H1S Competing Views in Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes RF10-12 SS1088
ECO408H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 SS1088
ECO409H1S Topics in Money, Banking, and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Allan HynesoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 UC328
ECO414H1S Energy and Regulation  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Adonis YatchewoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4 UC328
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganoutlineLearning outcomes R2-5 LA341
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos SerranooutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 SS2120
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydoutlineLearning outcomes T 11-1 LA248
ECO429Y1Y History of Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongoutlineLearning outcomes W9-12 SS1086
ECO432H1F Topics in Economics of the Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes F11-1 SS1086
ECO434H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh HalberstamoutlineLearning outcomes R11-1, F11 UC326
ECO435H1F Economic Development of China (undergraduate-only version)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 LA341
ECO435H1S Economic Development of China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 UC330
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation (ECO students only)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockLearning outcomes T2-4 FA2
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata MazaherioutlineLearning outcomes M11-1 UC179
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Christian GourierouxoutlineLearning outcomes R11-1 UC152
ECO463H1S Financial Market Microstructure  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Andreas ParkoutlineLearning outcomes R9-12 WI 524
ECO464H1F Empirical Financial Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter CzirakiLearning outcomes F1-3 SS1087
ECO475H1S Applied Econometrics II (Formerly ECO376H1)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi SuzukioutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 SS2102