...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2010–2011

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors

Online Synchronous   Online Asynchronous  
Online Synchronous (with in-person assessments) Online Asynchronous (with in-person assessments)
Qualifies for Data Analytics Focus

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesando • outlineLearning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Jack L. CarrwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfson • outlineLearning outcomes M6-9, R6-8 MS2158, FG103
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michael J. HareoutlineLearning outcomes T5-8 MS 2158
SII199Y1Y First Year Seminar-Comparative Economic Systems
L0181 Abraham Rotstein and Gustavo IndartoutlinewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12
L0182 Abraham Rotstein and Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F12 LM159, MP103
L5101 Luhang Wang • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 MP202
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 EM001
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes T6-9 EM001
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F1-3 LM158
L0201 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes M2-4, F3-5 EM119, VC323
L0301 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes T10-12, F1-3 Fall SS2106; Winter T FG103, F SS2106
L0401 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes T4-6, F3-5 MP102, SS1083
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes W6-8, F1-3 SS2135
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 Note: extra class F.Oct. 29th, 8-10 am, SS2102 LM162
L5101 Loren Brandt and Ioana Dan • outlineLearning outcomes W6-9 RW117
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 Note: as of Jan. 28, F12 meets in SS1073 SS1069
L5101 Baran DodawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 LM161
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 SS2108
L0201 Jack L. CarroutlineLearning outcomes T2-4, F2 SS1083 (fall); SS2102 (winter)
L0301 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F3 VC215
L0401 Gustavo IndartwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4, F1 VC215
L0501 Masoud AnjomshoaoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F12 UC161
L5101 Reza GhaelioutlineLearning outcomes R6-9 SS2106
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor Couture • outlineLearning outcomes W2-5 SS1086
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Migiwa Tanaka • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes M10-12, F11 SS2135
L0201 Migiwa Tanaka • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 LM162, LM159
L0301 Margarita Pivovarova and Victor YuwebsiteoutlineoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 EM001, EM119
L0401 Margarita Pivovarova and Chuan Goh • websiteoutlinewebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 SS2118
L5101 Victor YuoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 LM162
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Chuan Goh • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SS1087
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Susan Howson and Kunal Dasgupta • outlineoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4, F2 VC323
ECO239Y1Y Labour Markets and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Steven Wald • outlineLearning outcomes T6-8 WW121 (Fall); WW120 (Winter)
ECO302H1F Comparative Economic Institutions in History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein • outlineLearning outcomes M10-12 TC24
ECO303Y1Y Economic History of Modern Europe to 1914  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Munro • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes W3-6 UC52
ECO308H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W11-1 UC248
ECO310Y1Y Industrial Organization and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor Aguirregabiria and Dimitrios Dimitropoulos • websiteoutlinewebsiteLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 SS1085, SS1087
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turner • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes M1-3 VC323
ECO314H1F Energy and Resource Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turner • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes W1-3 UC161
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W2-4 RW110
L5101 Donald N. DeweesoutlineLearning outcomes W6-8 SS1087
ECO321Y1Y Canadian Economic History since 1500  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein and Kieran FurlongoutlineoutlineLearning outcomes T2-5 VC115
ECO324Y1Y Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BoboniswebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 SS1087
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes T1-4 SS2110
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 UC163
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Achim WagnerwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS1083
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Achim WagneroutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 UC163
ECO332H1S Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W9-11, F9-11 Note: F9-11 is a tutorial RW110
ECO333Y1Y Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Tomlinson • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 SF1105
L5201 Peter Tomlinson • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes T6-9 SF1105
ECO336Y1Y Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartoutlineLearning outcomes T1-4 ES B149
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Morley K. Gunderson and Ioana Dan • outlineoutlineLearning outcomes W2-5 GI
ECO340H1S Economics of Income Distribution  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Frank J. ReidoutlineLearning outcomes R2-4 BA1160
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. CohenoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12 UC140
ECO351H1F Money, Banking & Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 WI1017
ECO351H1S Money, Banking & Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosoutlineLearning outcomes W4-7 MP 203
ECO352H1F Economics of Entrepreneurship  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Reza Satchu • outlineLearning outcomes F2-4:30 BA3008
ECO352H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. Denny • outlineLearning outcomes M1-3 WI1017
ECO356H1S Islamic Banking and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Reza Ghaeli and Parvez DaruwallaoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 SS1069
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ling SunwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4 UC161
L5101 Ata Mazaheri • outlineLearning outcomes W6-8 UC163
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ling SunoutlineLearning outcomes T2-4 SS2108
L5101 Ling SunoutlineLearning outcomes T6-8 SS2127
ECO360Y1Y Economic Growth and Technological Change  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael J. HareoutlineLearning outcomes T12-2 GI
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M2-5 MP202
L0201 François CasasoutlineLearning outcomes R10-1 MP203
L0301 François CasasoutlineLearning outcomes R4-7 RW110
L5101 Peter MorrowwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes M6-9 RW117
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes M10-1 RW117
L0201 Kunal Dasgupta • outlineLearning outcomes M2-5 RW117
L0301 Jordi MondriawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 SS2102
L5101 Jordi MondriawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W6-9 UC140
ECO369Y1S Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. Denny • outlineLearning outcomes TR1-3 MP202
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios • outlineLearning outcomes W10-12 WW126
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 WW126
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdawebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 WW126
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 R:EM001; F:SS2106
ECO376H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • outlineLearning outcomes R10-1 EM 001
ECO380H1F Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serrano • outlineLearning outcomes T2-4 SS1087
L5101 Carlos Serrano • outlineLearning outcomes T5-7 LM158
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes R 2-5 LA 341
ECO418H1S Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serrano • outlineLearning outcomes W2-5 LA340
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydoutlineLearning outcomes T 11-1 UC 57
ECO421H1S Quantitative Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin KuruscuoutlineLearning outcomes W 11-1, F 9-10 GE100
ECO422H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstam • outlineLearning outcomes M 1-3 UC 248
ECO423H1S Topics in North American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonoutlineLearning outcomes W 11-1 TC 22
ECO429Y1Y History of Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran FurlongwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-1 GI
ECO433H1S The Economics of Cities and Regions  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gilles Duranton • websiteoutlineLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 UC67 both days
ECO435H1S Economic Development of China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtoutlineLearning outcomes R 2-4 TC 22
ECO457Y1Y The International Economy Since 1870  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Susan HowsonoutlineLearning outcomes M 11-1 UC44
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation (ECO students only)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockLearning outcomes W 2-4 Note: Classes in the Faculty of Law start Sept. 8 FA 2
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri • outlineLearning outcomes T 6-8 BA 2135
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John MaheuwebsiteoutlineLearning outcomes T 11-1 SS 1070