...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2010–2011

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
 
Number Sect. Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesandooutline MWF11 BT101
L0201 Gustavo Indartwebsiteoutline MWF12 BT101
L0301 Jack L. Carrwebsiteoutline MWF1 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfsonoutline M6-9, R6-8 MS2158, FG103
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michael J. Hareoutline T5-8 MS 2158
SII199Y1Y First Year Seminar-Comparative Economic Systems
L0181 Abraham Rotsteinoutline  •  Gustavo Indartwebsiteoutline T10-12
L0182 Abraham Rotstein  •  Gustavo Indartwebsiteoutline R10-12
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius Siowoutline W2-4, F12 LM159, MP103
L5101 Luhang Wangwebsiteoutline W6-9 MP202
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud Anjomshoaoutline T10-12, F10 EM001
L5101 Masoud Anjomshoa T6-9 EM001
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz Hussainwebsiteoutline M10-12, F1-3 LM158
L0201 Ajaz Hussainwebsite M2-4, F3-5 EM119, VC323
L0301 Ajaz Hussainwebsite T10-12, F1-3 Fall SS2106; Winter T FG103, F SS2106
L0401 Ajaz Hussainwebsite T4-6, F3-5 MP102, SS1083
L5101 Ajaz Hussainwebsite W6-8, F1-3 SS2135
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren Brandtoutline W10-12, F10 Note: extra class F.Oct. 29th, 8-10 am, SS2102 LM162
L5101 Loren Brandtoutline  •  Ioana Dan W6-9 RW117
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego Restucciawebsiteoutline T10-12, F12 Note: as of Jan. 28, F12 meets in SS1073 SS1069
L5101 Baran Dodawebsiteoutline M6-9 LM161
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo Indartwebsiteoutline M2-4, F2 SS2108
L0201 Jack L. Carroutline T2-4, F2 SS1083 (fall); SS2102 (winter)
L0301 Gustavo Indartwebsiteoutline W2-4, F3 VC215
L0401 Gustavo Indartwebsiteoutline R2-4, F1 VC215
L0501 Masoud Anjomshoaoutline W10-12, F12 UC161
L5101 Reza Ghaelioutline R6-9 SS2106
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor Coutureoutline W2-5 SS1086
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Migiwa Tanakawebsiteoutline M10-12, F11 SS2135
L0201 Migiwa Tanakawebsiteoutline T10-12, F10 LM162, LM159
L0301 Margarita Pivovarovawebsiteoutline  •  Victor Yuoutline W10-12, F10 EM001, EM119
L0401 Margarita Pivovarovawebsiteoutline  •  Chuan Gohwebsiteoutline R10-12, F11 SS2118
L5101 Victor Yuoutline T6-9 LM162
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Chuan Gohwebsiteoutline T6-9 SS1087
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Susan Howsonoutline  •  Kunal Dasguptaoutline W2-4, F2 VC323
ECO239Y1Y Labour Markets and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Steven Waldoutline T6-8 WW121 (Fall); WW120 (Winter)
ECO302H1F Comparative Economic Institutions in History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotsteinoutline M10-12 TC24
ECO303Y1Y Economic History of Modern Europe to 1914  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Munrowebsiteoutline W3-6 UC52
ECO308H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamiltonoutline W11-1 UC248
ECO310Y1Y Industrial Organization and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor Aguirregabiriawebsiteoutline  •  Dimitrios Dimitropouloswebsite T10-12, F10 SS1085, SS1087
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turnerwebsiteoutline M1-3 VC323
ECO314H1F Energy and Resource Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turnerwebsiteoutline W1-3 UC161
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. Deweesoutline W2-4 RW110
L5101 Donald N. Deweesoutline W6-8 SS1087
ECO321Y1Y Canadian Economic History since 1500  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotsteinoutline  •  Kieran Furlongoutline T2-5 VC115
ECO324Y1Y Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo Boboniswebsiteoutline M2-4, F2 SS1087
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle Alexopoulosoutline T1-4 SS2110
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Burhanettin Kuruscuoutline W6-9 UC163
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Achim Wagnerwebsiteoutline M6-9 SS1083
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Achim Wagneroutline M2-5 UC163
ECO332H1S Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius Siowwebsiteoutline W9-11, F9-11 Note: F9-11 is a tutorial RW110
ECO333Y1Y Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Tomlinsonwebsiteoutline W6-9 SF1105
L5201 Peter Tomlinsonwebsiteoutline T6-9 SF1105
ECO336Y1Y Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Smartoutline T1-4 ES B149
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Morley K. Gundersonoutline  •  Ioana Danoutline W2-5 GI
ECO340H1S Economics of Income Distribution  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Frank J. Reidoutline R2-4 BA1160
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. Cohenoutline T10-12 UC140
ECO351H1F Money, Banking & Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George Georgopoulosoutline W4-7 WI1017
ECO351H1S Money, Banking & Financial Markets  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George Georgopoulosoutline W4-7 MP 203
ECO352H1F Economics of Entrepreneurship  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Reza Satchuoutline F2-4:30 BA3008
ECO352H1S Economic Growth  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. Dennyoutline M1-3 WI1017
ECO356H1S Islamic Banking and Finance  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Reza Ghaeli  •  Parvez Daruwallaoutline M6-9 SS1069
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ling Sunwebsiteoutline T2-4 UC161
L5101 Ata Mazaherioutline W6-8 UC163
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ling Sunoutline T2-4 SS2108
L5101 Ling Sunoutline T6-8 SS2127
ECO360Y1Y Economic Growth and Technological Change  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael J. Hareoutline T12-2 GI
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Morrowwebsiteoutline M2-5 MP202
L0201 François Casasoutline R10-1 MP203
L0301 François Casasoutline R4-7 RW110
L5101 Peter Morrowwebsiteoutline M6-9 RW117
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasguptaoutline M10-1 RW117
L0201 Kunal Dasguptaoutline M2-5 RW117
L0301 Jordi Mondriawebsiteoutline W10-1 SS2102
L5101 Jordi Mondriawebsiteoutline W6-9 UC140
ECO369Y1S Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. Dennyoutline TR1-3 MP202
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosiosoutline W10-12 WW126
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin Burdawebsiteoutline T10-12, F12 WW126
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin Burdawebsiteoutline T10-12, F12 WW126
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzukioutline R10-12, F11 R:EM001; F:SS2106
ECO376H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzukioutline R10-1 EM 001
ECO380H1F Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serranooutline T2-4 SS1087
L5101 Carlos Serranooutline T5-7 LM158
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Dunganwebsiteoutline R 2-5 LA 341
ECO418H1S Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serranooutline W2-5 LA340
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. Floydoutline T 11-1 UC 57
ECO421H1S Quantitative Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Burhanettin Kuruscuoutline W 11-1, F 9-10 GE100
ECO422H1S Political Economy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Yosh Halberstamoutline M 1-3 UC 248
ECO423H1S Topics in North American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamiltonoutline W 11-1 TC 22
ECO429Y1Y History of Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kieran Furlongwebsiteoutline W10-1 GI
ECO433H1S The Economics of Cities and Regions  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gilles Durantonwebsiteoutline W10-12, F10 UC67 both days
ECO435H1S Economic Development of China  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren Brandtoutline R 2-4 TC 22
ECO457Y1Y The International Economy Since 1870  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Susan Howsonoutline M 11-1 UC44
ECO459H1F International Trade Regulation (ECO students only)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Trebilcock W 2-4 Note: Classes in the Faculty of Law start Sept. 8 FA 2
ECO461H1S Economics of Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaherioutline T 6-8 BA 2135
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Maheuwebsiteoutline T 11-1 SS 1070