...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2009–2010

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.

Course delivery table: Unless otherwise indicated the courses are delivered In Person. For other course delivery methods, please refer to the section colors

Synchronous Asynchronous Synchronous In Person Final Asynchronous In Person Final

Qualifies for Data Analytics Focus

 
Number Section Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesando • Learning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Kieran FurlongLearning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Kieran FurlongLearning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfson • Learning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michael J. HareLearning outcomes T5-8 Note: March 2, 2010 lecture cancelled MS 2158
SSC199Y1Y First Year Seminar-Comparative Economic Systems
L0181 Abraham Rotstein and Andrew Bird • Learning outcomes T10-12 UC257
L0182 Abraham Rotstein and Andrew Bird • Learning outcomes R10-12 UC326
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serrano and Aloysius SiowLearning outcomes W2-4, F12 W: LM159, F: MP102
L5101 William G. Wolfson • Learning outcomes W6-8 MP102
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 Fall T: RW117, F: WI1016; Winter RW117
L5101 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes T6-9 EM119
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes M12-2, F12 M:BL 205, F:WI 1017
L0201 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes M4-6, F1 LM161
L0301 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes T12-2, F12 T: MP102, F: ES B142
L0401 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes T4-6, F1 WI 1017
L5101 Ajaz HussainwebsiteLearning outcomes W6-9 FG103
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren Brandt and Farkhanda Shamim • Learning outcomes W10-12, F10 LM162
L5101 Loren Brandt and Zheng Frank Yang • Learning outcomes W6-9 EM001
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego RestucciaLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 Fall T: SS1069, F: GB120; Winter GB120
L5101 Gregory GagnonLearning outcomes M6-9 LM161
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George GeorgopoulosLearning outcomes M2-4, F2 SS2108
L0201 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes T2-4, F2 SS1083
L0301 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes W2-4, F3 SS1087
L0401 Gregory GagnonLearning outcomes R2-4, F1 EM001
L5101 George GeorgopoulosLearning outcomes M6-9 SS1085
L5201 Reza GhaeliLearning outcomes R6-9 SS2106
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Victor Couture • Learning outcomes W2-5 SS1086
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer Murdock and Chuan Goh • websiteLearning outcomes M10-12, F11 LM162
L0201 Jennifer Murdock and Chuan Goh • websiteLearning outcomes T10-12, F10 T: LM162, F: LM159
L0301 Jennifer Murdock and Chuan Goh • websiteLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 Fall:EM001; Winter:BA1160, SS2118
L0401 Jennifer Murdock and Chuan Goh • websiteLearning outcomes R10-12, F11 Fall:EM001; Winter:BR200, SS2118
L5101 Victor YuLearning outcomes T6-9 Fall BA1130; Winter MP202
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Chuan Goh and Junichi Suzuki • Learning outcomes T6-9 SS1087
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gilles Duranton and Kunal Dasgupta • Learning outcomes W2-4, F2 VC323
ECO239Y1Y Labour Markets and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Steven Wald • Learning outcomes T6-8 BA B024
ECO299Y1Y Research Opportunity Program  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serrano • Learning outcomes
ECO301Y1Y European Economic History, 1250-1750  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Munro • websiteLearning outcomes W3-6 UC161
ECO302H1F Comparative Economic Institutions in History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein • Learning outcomes M10-12 TC24
ECO308H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonLearning outcomes W11-1 UC326
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turner • websiteLearning outcomes M1-3 SS1083
ECO314H1F Energy and Resource Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turner • websiteLearning outcomes W1-3 VC115
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. DeweesLearning outcomes W2-4 RW110
L5101 Donald N. DeweesLearning outcomes W6-8 SS2135
ECO321Y1Y Canadian Economic History since 1500  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein and Kieran FurlongLearning outcomes T2-4 VC115
L5101 Abraham Rotstein and Kieran FurlongLearning outcomes T5-7 SS1073
ECO324Y1Y Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gustavo BoboniswebsiteLearning outcomes M2-4 SS1087
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michelle AlexopoulosLearning outcomes T6-9 SS1069
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michelle AlexopoulosLearning outcomes T1-4 UC161
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianoLearning outcomes M2-5 WI 1017
L5101 Ettore DamianoLearning outcomes M6-9 SS1083
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore DamianoLearning outcomes M2-5 WI 1017
ECO332H1S Economics of Family  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Aloysius SiowLearning outcomes W9-11 UC179
ECO333Y1Y Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Tomlinson • Learning outcomes W6-9 SF1105
L5201 Peter Tomlinson • Learning outcomes T6-9 SF1101
L5301 Peter Tomlinson • Learning outcomes M6-9 SF1105
ECO336Y1F Public Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael SmartLearning outcomes TR1-3 SS1087
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Morley K. GundersonLearning outcomes W2-5 GI
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. CohenLearning outcomes T10-12 SS1073
ECO352H1F Economics of Entrepreneurship  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Reza Satchu • Learning outcomes M2-4 BA3008
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gregory Jump • Learning outcomes T2-4 UC161
L5101 Ata Mazaheri • Learning outcomes W6-8 UC161
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ekaterina Malinova • Learning outcomes M2-4 SS1083
L5101 Ekaterina Malinova • Learning outcomes M6-8 SS1073
ECO360Y1Y Economic Growth and Technological Change  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael J. HareLearning outcomes T12-2 GIT
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter MorrowLearning outcomes M2-5 WI1016
L0201 Christian Dippel • Learning outcomes W10-1 GB220
L5101 Peter MorrowLearning outcomes M6-9 SS2135
L5201 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes W6-9 MP202
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Kunal Dasgupta • Learning outcomes M2-5 SS1069
L0201 Jordi MondriaLearning outcomes W10-1 GB221
L0301 Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes R2-5 WI 1016
L5101 Jordi MondriaLearning outcomes W6-9 UC140
ECO369Y1S Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. Denny • Learning outcomes TR1-3 SS1073
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios • Learning outcomes W10-12 WO 20
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdaLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 WW126
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin BurdaLearning outcomes T10-12, F12 WW126
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • Learning outcomes R10-12, F1 VC115
ECO376H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Junichi Suzuki • Learning outcomes R10-12, F1 MS2173; Jan 22nd & Mar19th MS3171
ECO380H1F Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Carlos Serrano • Learning outcomes T5-7 LM158
ECO380H1S Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serrano • Learning outcomes T2-4 SS1085
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter DunganLearning outcomes R2-5 LA341
ECO418H1F Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serrano • Learning outcomes W11-1 UC257
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. FloydLearning outcomes T11-1 UC57
ECO423H1S Topics in North American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. HamiltonLearning outcomes W11-1 TC22
ECO429Y1Y History of Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald E. Moggridge • Learning outcomes W10-12 GI
ECO433H1F The Economics of Cities and Regions  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gilles Duranton • Learning outcomes T10-12 UC65
ECO435H1S The Economics of Modern China (formerly ECO335Y1)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Loren BrandtLearning outcomes R2-4 UC65
ECO459H1F International Trade Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael TrebilcockLearning outcomes W2-4 FA2
ECO461H1S The Economics of Financial Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Ata Mazaheri • Learning outcomes T6-8 BA2135
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John MaheuLearning outcomes T11-1 SS1070