...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2008–2009

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
 
Number Sect. Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesandowebsite Learning outcomes MWF11 BT101
L0201 Gustavo Indart Learning outcomes MWF12 BT101
L0301 Jack L. Carr Learning outcomes MWF1 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfsonwebsite Learning outcomes M6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michael J. Harewebsite Learning outcomes T5-8 MS 2158
SSC199Y1Y First Year Seminar
L0181 Abraham Rotstein  •  Gustavo IndartLearning outcomes T10-12 UC248
L0182 Abraham Rotstein  •  Gustavo IndartLearning outcomes R10-12 LA214
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serranowebsite  •  Junichi SuzukiLearning outcomes W2-5 MP102
L5101 Carlos Serranowebsite  •  Junichi SuzukiLearning outcomes W6-9 SF1101
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud Anjomshoa Learning outcomes T10-12, F10 MP202, MP203
L5101 Masoud Anjomshoa Learning outcomes T6-9 NF003
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz Hussainwebsite Learning outcomes M12-2, F12 VC323, VC115
L0201 Ajaz Hussainwebsite Learning outcomes M4-6, F1 VC115, NF003
L0301 Ajaz Hussainwebsite Learning outcomes T12-2, F12 Fall: SS2117,, Winter:SS2102
L0401 Ajaz Hussainwebsite Learning outcomes T4-6, F1 VC323
L5101 Ajaz Hussainwebsite Learning outcomes W6-9 VC115
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Hao Li  •  Ettore DamianoLearning outcomes W10-12, F10 LM159, LM161
L5101 Hao Li  •  Ettore DamianoLearning outcomes W6-9 EM001
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego Restucciawebsite websiteLearning outcomes M2-4, F12 SS1083
L5101 Gregory Gagnon Learning outcomes M6-9 LM161
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George Georgopoulos Learning outcomes M2-4, F2 SS2108
L0201 Masoud Anjomshoa Learning outcomes T2-4, F2 SS1083
L0301 Gustavo Indart Learning outcomes W2-4, F3 VC115
L0401 Gustavo Indart Learning outcomes R2-4, F1 EM001
L5101 Gustavo Indart Learning outcomes M6-9 SS1085
L5201 Reza Ghaeli Learning outcomes R6-9 SS2106
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. Osbornewebsite Learning outcomes W2-5 WW120
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri Learning outcomes M10-12, F11 LM162
L0201 Ata Mazaheri Learning outcomes T10-12, F10 EM001, LM162
L0301 Jennifer Murdockwebsite Learning outcomes W10-12, F10 EM001
L0401 Jennifer Murdockwebsite Learning outcomes R10-12, F11 EM001
L5101 Victor Yu Learning outcomes T6-9 WI1016
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Zheng Frank Yang  •  Junichi SuzukiLearning outcomes R5-8 LM162, GB 220
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gilles Durantonwebsite  •  Masoud AnjomshoaLearning outcomes W2-4, F2 SS2110
ECO239Y1Y Labour Markets and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Jasmin Kantarevicwebsite Learning outcomes T6-8 LM155
ECO302H1F Comparative Economic Institutions in History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein Learning outcomes M10-12 LA340
ECO303Y1Y Economic History of Modern Europe to 1914  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Munrowebsite Learning outcomes W3-6 UC161
ECO307H1F Issues in Canadian and US Economic History 1914  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Crean Learning outcomes T9-12 UC148
ECO308H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamilton Learning outcomes W11-1 UC148
ECO310Y1Y Industrial Organization and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer Murdockwebsite Learning outcomes T2-5 RW117
L5101 Jennifer Murdockwebsite Learning outcomes T5-8 RW117
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turnerwebsite Learning outcomes M1-3 UC161
ECO314H1F Energy and Resource Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turnerwebsite Learning outcomes W1-3 VC323
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. Dewees Learning outcomes W2-4 WB116
L5101 Donald N. Dewees Learning outcomes W6-8 SS2135
ECO321Y1Y Canadian Economic History since 1500  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein  •  Kieran FurlongLearning outcomes T2-4 EM001
L5101 Abraham Rotstein  •  Kieran FurlongLearning outcomes T5-7 SS1073
ECO324Y1Y Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael J. Hare Learning outcomes W2-4 HI-CART
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Gregory Gagnon Learning outcomes T6-9 UC163
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gregory Gagnon Learning outcomes T2-5 UC163
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. Osbornewebsite Learning outcomes M2-5 WW126
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Mingxiao Ye Learning outcomes M6-9 MP134
ECO333Y1Y Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Tomlinson Learning outcomes W6-9 SF1105
L5201 Peter Tomlinson Learning outcomes T6-9 SF1105
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Morley K. Gunderson Learning outcomes W2-5 GI--
ECO340H1S Economics of Income Distribution  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Frank J. Reid Learning outcomes R2-4 RW117
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. Cohen Learning outcomes T10-12 SS1073
ECO352H1F Economics of Entrepreneurship  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Reza Satchu Learning outcomes M2-4 BA3008
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri Learning outcomes T2-4 BA1190
L5101 Ata Mazaheri Learning outcomes T6-8 UC140
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Ata Mazaheri Learning outcomes M6-8 SF1105
ECO360Y1Y Economic Growth and Technological Change  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael J. Hare Learning outcomes T11-1 HI-CART
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Morrow Learning outcomes M2-5 WI1017
L0201 Peter Morrow Learning outcomes W10-1 LM158
L5101 Peter Morrow Learning outcomes M6-9 SS1073
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gregory Gagnon Learning outcomes M2-5 RW117
L0201 Jordi Mondria Learning outcomes W10-1 RW117
L5101 Jordi Mondria Learning outcomes W6-9 BA1190
ECO369Y1Y Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. Denny Learning outcomes T2-4 SS2127
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios Learning outcomes W10-12, extra class: Fri. Oct. 10, 2-4 pm, WW126 WW126
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin Burdawebsite Learning outcomes T10-12, F12 WW120
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin Burda Learning outcomes T10-12, F12 WW120
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Dwayne Benjamin Learning outcomes R3-5, F1 VC215
ECO376H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Dwayne Benjaminwebsite Learning outcomes R3-5, F1 VC115
ECO380H1F Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Mohammad Rahaman Learning outcomes T5-7 WO35
ECO382H1S Population economics and Business Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 David K. Foot Learning outcomes W2-4 BA2165
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Dungan Learning outcomes R2-5 LA341
ECO418H1S Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serranowebsite Learning outcomes W11-1 UC152
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. Floyd Learning outcomes T11-1 LA212
ECO421H1F The Economics of Cities and Regions (EXCLUSION: ECO 333Y1 Y)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gilles Durantonwebsite Learning outcomes T10-12 UC67
ECO422H1S Mathematical Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore Damiano Learning outcomes T9-11 KP113
ECO423H1F Topics in North American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamilton Learning outcomes R2-4 LA213
ECO425H1S Economics and Demographics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 David K. Foot Learning outcomes W9-11 WW120
ECO429Y1Y History of Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald E. Moggridge Learning outcomes W10-12 SS1085
ECO456H1F Continuous Time Derivative Pricing  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gregory Gagnon Learning outcomes M3-5 BF215
ECO459H1F International Trade Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Trebilcock Learning outcomes W2-4 FH103
ECO459H1S International Trade Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Andrew Green Learning outcomes T2-4 LW223
ECO461H1S The Economics of Financial Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri Learning outcomes M2-4 BA1230
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Maheu Learning outcomes T11-1 UC256