...top of page

Undergraduate Programs

Courses offered Winter 2008–2009

Click on section number for course details. Timetable view for Fall, Winter. To locate classrooms, see campus map.
 
Number Sect. Title, instructor Day, time Location
 
ECO100Y1Y Introductory Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 James E. Pesandowebsite MWF11 BT101
L0201 Gustavo Indart MWF12 BT101
L0301 Jack L. Carr MWF1 BT101
L5101 William G. Wolfsonwebsite M6-9 MS2158
ECO105Y1Y Principles of Economics for Non Specialists  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Michael J. Harewebsite T5-8 MS 2158
SSC199Y1Y First Year Seminar
L0181 Abraham Rotstein  •  Gustavo Indart T10-12 UC248
L0182 Abraham Rotstein  •  Gustavo Indart R10-12 LA214
ECO200Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serranowebsite  •  Junichi Suzuki W2-5 MP102
L5101 Carlos Serranowebsite  •  Junichi Suzuki W6-9 SF1101
ECO202Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Masoud Anjomshoa T10-12, F10 MP202, MP203
L5101 Masoud Anjomshoa T6-9 NF003
ECO204Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ajaz Hussainwebsite M12-2, F12 VC323, VC115
L0201 Ajaz Hussainwebsite M4-6, F1 VC115, NF003
L0301 Ajaz Hussainwebsite T12-2, F12 Fall: SS2117,, Winter:SS2102
L0401 Ajaz Hussainwebsite T4-6, F1 VC323
L5101 Ajaz Hussainwebsite W6-9 VC115
ECO206Y1Y Microeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Hao Li  •  Ettore Damiano W10-12, F10 LM159, LM161
L5101 Hao Li  •  Ettore Damiano W6-9 EM001
ECO208Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Diego Restucciawebsite website M2-4, F12 SS1083
L5101 Gregory Gagnon M6-9 LM161
ECO209Y1Y Macroeconomic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 George Georgopoulos M2-4, F2 SS2108
L0201 Masoud Anjomshoa T2-4, F2 SS1083
L0301 Gustavo Indart W2-4, F3 VC115
L0401 Gustavo Indart R2-4, F1 EM001
L5101 Gustavo Indart M6-9 SS1085
L5201 Reza Ghaeli R6-9 SS2106
ECO210H1F Mathematical Methods for Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. Osbornewebsite W2-5 WW120
ECO220Y1Y Quantitative Methods  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri M10-12, F11 LM162
L0201 Ata Mazaheri T10-12, F10 EM001, LM162
L0301 Jennifer Murdockwebsite W10-12, F10 EM001
L0401 Jennifer Murdockwebsite R10-12, F11 EM001
L5101 Victor Yu T6-9 WI1016
ECO227Y1Y Quantitative Methods in Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Zheng Frank Yang  •  Junichi Suzuki R5-8 LM162, GB 220
ECO230Y1Y International Economic Institutions and Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gilles Durantonwebsite  •  Masoud Anjomshoa W2-4, F2 SS2110
ECO239Y1Y Labour Markets and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Jasmin Kantarevicwebsite T6-8 LM155
ECO302H1F Comparative Economic Institutions in History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein M10-12 LA340
ECO303Y1Y Economic History of Modern Europe to 1914  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Munrowebsite W3-6 UC161
ECO307H1F Issues in Canadian and US Economic History 1914  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Crean T9-12 UC148
ECO308H1F The Economics of Life: A Historical Perspective  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamilton W11-1 UC148
ECO310Y1Y Industrial Organization and Public Policy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jennifer Murdockwebsite T2-5 RW117
L5101 Jennifer Murdockwebsite T5-8 RW117
ECO313H1F Environmental Economics and Policies  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turnerwebsite M1-3 UC161
ECO314H1F Energy and Resource Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Matthew Turnerwebsite W1-3 VC323
ECO320H1F Economic Analysis of Law  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald N. Dewees W2-4 WB116
L5101 Donald N. Dewees W6-8 SS2135
ECO321Y1Y Canadian Economic History since 1500  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Abraham Rotstein  •  Kieran Furlong T2-4 EM001
L5101 Abraham Rotstein  •  Kieran Furlong T5-7 SS1073
ECO324Y1Y Economic Development  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael J. Hare W2-4 HI-CART
ECO325H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Gregory Gagnon T6-9 UC163
ECO325H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Macro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gregory Gagnon T2-5 UC163
ECO326H1F Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin J. Osbornewebsite M2-5 WW126
ECO326H1S Advanced Economic Theory - Micro  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Mingxiao Ye M6-9 MP134
ECO333Y1Y Urban Economics  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Peter Tomlinson W6-9 SF1105
L5201 Peter Tomlinson T6-9 SF1105
ECO339Y1Y Economics of Labour  •  Calendar entry
L0201 Morley K. Gunderson W2-5 GI--
ECO340H1S Economics of Income Distribution  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Frank J. Reid R2-4 RW117
ECO342Y1Y Twentieth Century Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Jon S. Cohen T10-12 SS1073
ECO352H1F Economics of Entrepreneurship  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Reza Satchu M2-4 BA3008
ECO358H1F Financial Economics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri T2-4 BA1190
L5101 Ata Mazaheri T6-8 UC140
ECO359H1S Financial Economics II  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Ata Mazaheri M6-8 SF1105
ECO360Y1Y Economic Growth and Technological Change  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael J. Hare T11-1 HI-CART
ECO364H1F International Trade  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Morrow M2-5 WI1017
L0201 Peter Morrow W10-1 LM158
L5101 Peter Morrow M6-9 SS1073
ECO365H1S International Monetary Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gregory Gagnon M2-5 RW117
L0201 Jordi Mondria W10-1 RW117
L5101 Jordi Mondria W6-9 BA1190
ECO369Y1Y Health Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael G. S. Denny T2-4 SS2127
ECO370Y1Y Economics of Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Arthur J. Hosios W10-12, extra class: Fri. Oct. 10, 2-4 pm, WW126 WW126
ECO374H1F Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin Burdawebsite T10-12, F12 WW120
ECO374H1S Applied Econometrics (for Commerce)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Martin Burda T10-12, F12 WW120
ECO375H1F Applied Econometrics I  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Dwayne Benjamin R3-5, F1 VC215
ECO376H1S Applied Econometrics II  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Dwayne Benjaminwebsite R3-5, F1 VC115
ECO380H1F Managerial Economics I: Competitive Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L5101 Mohammad Rahaman T5-7 WO35
ECO382H1S Population economics and Business Strategy  •  Calendar entry
L0101 David K. Foot W2-4 BA2165
ECO416H1S Macroeconometric Models for Policy Analysis and Forecasting  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Peter Dungan R2-5 LA341
ECO418H1S Empirical Applications of Economic Theory  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Carlos Serranowebsite W11-1 UC152
ECO419H1F International Macroeconomics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John E. Floyd T11-1 LA212
ECO421H1F The Economics of Cities and Regions (EXCLUSION: ECO 333Y1 Y)  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gilles Durantonwebsite T10-12 UC67
ECO422H1S Mathematical Economics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ettore Damiano T9-11 KP113
ECO423H1F Topics in North American Economic History  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gillian C. Hamilton R2-4 LA213
ECO425H1S Economics and Demographics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 David K. Foot W9-11 WW120
ECO429Y1Y History of Economic Thought  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Donald E. Moggridge W10-12 SS1085
ECO456H1F Continuous Time Derivative Pricing  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Gregory Gagnon M3-5 BF215
ECO459H1F International Trade Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Michael Trebilcock W2-4 FH103
ECO459H1S International Trade Organization  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Andrew Green T2-4 LW223
ECO461H1S The Economics of Financial Risk Management  •  Calendar entry
L0101 Ata Mazaheri M2-4 BA1230
ECO462H1F Financial Econometrics  •  Calendar entry
L0101 John Maheu T11-1 UC256