...top of page

Seminars in 2015-2016 in Empirical microeconomics

Display in    

Speaker's name contains    Paper title contains    Affiliation contains
Friday, 18 September 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Stefanie Stantcheva (Harvard University)
Taxation and the International Mobility of Inventors
(joint with Ufuk Akcigit and Salome Baslandze)
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizers: Kory Kroft and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 21 September 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Francisco Gallego (PUC-Chile)
Adopting a cleaner technology: The effect of driving restrictions on fleet turnover
(joint with HernĂ¡n Barahona, Juan Pablo Montero)
New College, 524 Wilson Hall Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Shari Eli, and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Friday, 25 September 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Lisa Stockley (Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 28 September 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Ebonya Washington (Yale University)
Why did the Democrats Lose the South? Bringing New Data to an Old Debate
(joint with Ilyana Kuziemko)
Munk Centre, room 208N Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Shari Eli, and Yosh Halberstam
 
Friday, 2 October 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Alfia Karimova (Toronto)
Learning by doing: evidence from Ramadan exposure during pregnancy
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 5 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Pamela Jakiela (U Maryland)
How Soon Is Now? Evidence of Present Bias from Convex Time Budget Experiments
(joint with Uttara Balakrishnany, Johannes Haushofer)
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Shari Eli
 
Friday, 9 October 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Graham Beattie (University of Toronto)
Advertising, Media Capture, and Public Opinion: The Case of Climate Change
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kory Kroft and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 19 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Andrea Prat (Columbia U)
CEO Behaviour and Firm Performance
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Shari Eli, and Yosh Halberstam
 
Friday, 23 October 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Uros Petronijevic (University of Toronto)
School Competition and Teacher Productivity
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kory Kroft and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 26 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Filipe Campante (Harvard University)
The Intergenerational Transmission of War
(joint with David Yanagizawa-Drott)
New College, 524 Wilson Hall Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Shari Eli, and Yosh Halberstam
 
Friday, 30 October 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Fernando Aragon (Simon Fraser University)
Mining closure, gender and employment reallocations: the case of UK coal mines
(joint with Juan Pablo Rud, Gerhard Toews)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 2 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Joshua Murphy (Toronto)
The Health Effects of Long-Term Exposure to Air Pollution and the Optimal Extent of Air Quality Regulation
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Michel Serafinelli
 
Friday, 6 November 2015 14:00–15:20
Empirical microeconomics
Yann Algan (Sciences Po)
The Impact of Non-Cognitive Skills Training on Academic and Non-academic Trajectories: From Childhood to Early Adulthood
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kory Kroft and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 9 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Claudio Ferraz (PUC-Rio de Janeiro)   Cancelled
TBA
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Shari Eli
 
Friday, 13 November 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Sebastian Findeisen (University of Mannheim)
The Returns to Regional Mobility for Unemployed Workers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kory Kroft and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 16 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Rocco Machiavello (Warwick U)   Cancelled
TBA
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizers: Arthur Blouin, Gustavo Bobonis, and Shari Eli
 
Friday, 20 November 2015 15:40–16:30
Empirical microeconomics
Adam Miettinen (Toronto)
Early Labour Market Integration in Canada, 1901-1911
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 23 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Michael Anderson (UC Berkeley)
As The Wind Blows: The Effects Of Long-Term Exposure To Air Pollution On Mortality
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Shari Eli, and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Friday, 27 November 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Jonas Hjort (Columbia University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 30 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Gabriella Conti (UCL)   Cancelled
TBA
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Shari Eli
 
Friday, 4 December 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Giacomo De Giorgi (New York Fed)
Consumption Network Effects
(joint with Anders Frederiksen and Luigi Pistaferri)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Robert McMillan and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 7 December 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Stylianos (Stelios) Michalopoulos (Brown U)
TBA
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizers: Arthur Blouin, Gustavo Bobonis, and Shari Eli
 
Friday, 11 December 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Ayesha Ali (Toronto)
Electricity Outages and Employment: Evidence from Energy Prices and Thermal Power Plants in Pakistan
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Michel Serafinelli
 
Friday, 22 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Jonathan Pierre Beauchamp (Harvard University)
Education-associated SNPs are enriched for brain function and disorders
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kory Kroft
 
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Business economics
Alisa Tazhitdinova (UC Berkeley)
Adjust Me if I Can't: The Effect of Firm Incentives on Labor Supply Responses to Taxes
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Rahul Deb
 
Wednesday, 27 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Elena Prager (University of Pennsylvania)
Tiered Hospital Networks, Health Care Demand, and Prices
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Thursday, 28 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Business economics
Elliot Lipnowski (New York University)
Repeated Delegation
(joint with Joao Ramos)
Rotman, room 368 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Rahul Deb
 
Friday, 26 February 2016 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Empirical microeconomics
Yoram Halevy (University of British Columbia)
Parametric Recovery Methods: A Comparative Experimental Study
(joint with Lanny Zrill)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Friday, 4 March 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Hilary Hoynes (University of California Berkeley)
Experimental Evidence on Distributional Effects of Head Start
(joint with Marianne P. Bitler, Thurston Domina)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kory Kroft and Michel Serafinelli
 
Friday, 11 March 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Alexandre Mas (Princeton University)
Does Disclosure affect CEO Pay Setting? Evidence from the Passage of the 1934 Securities and Exchange Act
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Mitchell Hoffman, Kory Kroft, and Michel Serafinelli
 
Monday, 14 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Eric Edmonds (Dartmouth Uniersity)
Coercion, Debt-Bondage and Human Capital
(joint with Salil Sharma and Mahesh Shrestha)
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Friday, 18 March 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Supreet Kaur (Columbia University)
Do Enforcement Constraints Prevent Trade? Evidence on Contracting Failures in Irrigation Markets
(joint with Ryan Bubb and Sendhil Mullainathan)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Michel Serafinelli
 
Friday, 8 April 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Pieter Gautier (VU University Amsterdam)
The Performance of School Assignment Mechanisms in Practice
(joint with Monique de Haan, Hessel Oosterbeek and Bas van der Klaauw)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Michel Serafinelli and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 15 April 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Gabriella Conti (UCL)
Before Birth: Prenatal Investments and Healthy Development
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shari Eli
 
Saturday, 30 April 2016 9:00–18:00
Urban and real estate economics/Empirical microeconomics
Michel Serafinelli (Toronto)
UTM Workshop "Cities, Trade and Regional Development" Speakers: D. Atkin, J. Dittmar, C. Gaubert, J. Handbury, M. Harari, B. Javorcik
Kaneff, room L1230, UTM Organizers: Nicholas Li and Michel Serafinelli
 
35 seminars found