...top of page

Future seminars this year

Display in
Sign up for seminar alerts
Monday, 27 October 2014 14:10–15:30
Financial economics
Naveen Daniel (Drexel University, LeBow College of Business)
Board Groupthink
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Monday, 27 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ralph Boleslavsky (University of Miami)
TBA
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Tuesday, 28 October 2014 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Juan Morales (University of Toronto)
The Impact of Internal Displacement on Destination Communities: Evidence from Colombia
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 28 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Alessandro Bonatti (MIT)
Monitoring in Strategic Experimentation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Marcin Pęski
 
Wednesday, 29 October 2014 13:10–14:00
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Hitoshi Shigeoka (Simon Fraser University)
School Entry Cutoff Date and the Timing of Births
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kory Kroft
 
Wednesday, 29 October 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Ralph Ossa (University of Chicago)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 30 October 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Artyom Shneyerov (Concordia University)
Foreclosure Auctions: Theory and Evidence
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 30 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Tao Zha (Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Joseph Steinberg and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 31 October 2014 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Nikhil Agarwal (MIT)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 31 October 2014 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Gautam Rao (Microsoft / Harvard University)
Familiarity does not Breed Contempt: Generosity, Discrimination and Diversity in Delhi Schools
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Nicholas Li
 
Monday, 3 November 2014 14:10–15:30
Financial economics
Nathan Halmrast (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Tuesday, 4 November 2014 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Nicholas Li (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 4 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Christopher Cotton (Queen's University)
TBA
Rotman, south building, room LL1025 Organizers: Byung Soo Lee and Colin Stewart
 
Wednesday, 5 November 2014 13:00–14:00
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Cristian Bartolucci (Collegio Carlo Alberto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michel Serafinelli
 
Wednesday, 5 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Raphael Schoenle (Brandeis University)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 6 November 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Zhe Yuan (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 6 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kevin Donovan (University of Notre Dame)
Subsistence Entrepreneurs and Talent Misallocation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Joseph Steinberg
 
Friday, 7 November 2014 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Hiroaki Kaido (Boston University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 7 November 2014 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Robert Jensen (Wharton)
How Does Peer Pressure Affect Educational Investments?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Monday, 10 November 2014 14:10–15:30
Financial economics
David Cimon (University of Toronto)
Broker Routing Decisions in Limit Order Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Monday, 10 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Bernhard Ganglmair (University of Texas at Dallas)
TBA
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Tuesday, 11 November 2014 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Maripier Isabelle (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 11 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Deniz Dizdar (University of Montreal)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 11 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade/Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Christian Dippel (UCLA)
TBA
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 12 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Allison Shertzer (University of Pittsburgh)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shari Eli
 
Thursday, 13 November 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Friday, 14 November 2014 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Jorge Balat (John Hopkins University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 14 November 2014 14:10–15:30
Macroeconomics
Aleh Tsyvinski (Yale University)
The Economy of People's Republic of China from 1953
(joint with Anton Cheremukhin, Mikhail Golosov, Sergei Guriev)
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 14 November 2014 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Joseph Price (Brigham Young University)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Michael Baker, Gustavo Bobonis, and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Monday, 17 November 2014 14:10–15:30
Financial economics
Luminita Stevens (University of Maryland)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Tuesday, 18 November 2014 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Palermo Penano (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Wednesday, 19 November 2014 12:30–13:30
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Joshua Hausman (University of Michigan)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shari Eli
 
Wednesday, 19 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Andrey Stoyanov (York University)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 20 November 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Eduardo Souza Rodrigues (University of Toronto)
Tragedy of the Commons: A Structural Dynamic Model for the Collapse of Atlantic Cod
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 20 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Juan Carlos Hatchondo (Indiana University)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Friday, 21 November 2014 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
David Rivers (Western Of Ontario)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 21 November 2014 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Daniele Paserman (Boston University)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Aloysius Siow
 
Monday, 24 November 2014 13:10–14:00
Theory workshop
Xin Zhao (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Monday, 24 November 2014 14:10–15:30
Financial economics
Xin Wang (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Monday, 24 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jen Brown (Kellogg School of Management)
TBA
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Tuesday, 25 November 2014 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Jean-William P. Laliberté (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 25 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Kota Saito (California Institute of Technology)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Wednesday, 26 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Marco G-Navarro (University of Toronto)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 27 November 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Victor Aguirregabiria (University of Toronto)
A Microeconometric Structural Model of the Copper Mining Industry
(joint with Andres Luengo (University of Shouthampton))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 27 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Viktoria Hnatkovska (University of British Columbia)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Joseph Steinberg and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 28 November 2014 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Matthieu Chemin (McGill)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Monday, 1 December 2014 13:10–14:00
Theory workshop
Gustavo Bobonis (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Monday, 1 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Gautam Gowrisankaran (University of Arizona)
TBA
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Tuesday, 2 December 2014 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Genet Zinabou (University of Toronto)
tba
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 2 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Ming Yang (Duke University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Wednesday, 3 December 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Matilde Bombardini (UBC)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 4 December 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Daniel Ershov (University of Toronto)
Competition in the Alcohol Retail Market
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 8 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Martin (Paris School of Economics)
TBA
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Tuesday, 9 December 2014 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Scott Orr (University of Toronto)
tba
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 9 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Yiyang Wu (University of Toronto, 3rd year student)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Marcin Pęski
 
Wednesday, 10 December 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Marc Melitz (Harvard University)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 11 December 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Erhao Xie (University of Toronto)
Identification and Estimation of Utility and Beliefs in Games using Experimental Data
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 11 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Marco Cozzi (Queen's University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Joseph Steinberg
 
Tuesday, 16 December 2014 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Thomas Camp (University of Toronto)
tba
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Thursday, 18 December 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Limin Fang (University of Toronto)
Conditions and Counterfactuals for Spatial Preemption in a Markov Dynamic Game
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Friday, 27 February 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Edward Miguel (Berkeley)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Tuesday, 3 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Songzi Du (Simon Fraser University)
TBA
Rotman, south building, room LL1065 Organizers: Byung Soo Lee and Colin Stewart
 
Friday, 6 March 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Andrea Prat (Columbia University)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Yosh Halberstam
 
Tuesday, 10 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Joyee Deb (Yale University)
TBA
Rotman, south building, room LL1065 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Colin Stewart
 
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Daniel Xu (Duke University)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 16:30–18:00
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Melanie Morten (Stanford)
TBD
Bahen Centre, room 2179 Organizers: Marco Gonzalez-Navarro and Jonathan Hall
 
Friday, 13 March 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Magne Mogstad (University of Chicago)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Kory Kroft
 
Monday, 16 March 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Elhanan Helpman (Harvard University)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Tuesday, 17 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Gonzalo Cisternas (MIT)
TBA
Rotman, south building, room LL1025 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Colin Stewart
 
Thursday, 19 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ananth Ramanarayanan (Western University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Joseph Steinberg
 
Friday, 20 March 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Wolfram Schlenker (Columbia University)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Robert McMillan
 
Monday, 23 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matt Nagler (City College of New York)
TBA
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Tuesday, 24 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Yingni Guo (Northwestern University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ettore Damiano
 
Friday, 27 March 2015 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Konrad Menzel (New York University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 27 March 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Guy Michaels (London School of Economics)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 31 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Economic theory
Philipp Kircher (University of Edinburgh)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Tuesday, 7 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Alex Frankel (Booth School of Business, The University of Chicago)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ettore Damiano
 
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Brian Kovak (Carnegie Mellon University)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Friday, 10 April 2015 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Azeem Shaikh (University of Chicago)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 10 April 2015 15:40–17:00
Urban and real estate economics/Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Antonio Bento (Cornell)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Marco Gonzalez-Navarro and Jonathan Hall
 
Thursday, 16 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Benjamin Lester (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 23 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabrizio Zilibotti (University of Zurich)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 24 April 2015 9:00–18:00
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Conference on Chinese Economy
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 24 April 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Adriana Lleras-Muney (UCLA)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Laura Turner
 
Saturday, 25 April 2015 9:00–18:00
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Conference on Chinese Economy
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Wednesday, 6 May 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Peter Schott (Yale University)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta