...top of page

Future seminars this year

Display in
Sign up for seminar alerts
Monday, 30 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Gabor Virag (University of Toronto)
Dynamic adverse selection with many types
Rotman, south building, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Tuesday, 31 March 2015 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Jessie Lamontagne (Toronto)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 31 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Economic theory
Philipp Kircher (University of Edinburgh)
Assortative Matching with Large Firms: Span of Control over More versus Better Workers
(joint with Jan Eeckhout)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Wednesday, 1 April 2015 13:00–14:00
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Barbara Hofmann (University of Mannheim)
The Effect of the Business Cycle at College Graduation on Fertility
(joint with Katrin Hohmeyer)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kory Kroft
 
Monday, 6 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
David S. Rapson (University of California, Davis)
Validating causal inference using high-frequency data: An energy experiment
(joint with Katrina Jessoe (UC Davis))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 7 April 2015 13:00–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Nicola Lacetera (Toronto (Rotman))
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 7 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Alex Frankel (Booth School of Business, The University of Chicago)
Muddled Information
(joint with Navin Kartik)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ettore Damiano
 
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Shang-Jin Wei (Columbia University and Asian Development Bank)
Assessing market failures in export pioneering activities: some evidence from structural estimation
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 9 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Oleksiy Kryvtsov (Bank of Canada)
On the Importance of Sales for Aggregate Price Flexibility
(joint with Nic Vincent)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Angelo Melino and Joseph Steinberg
 
Friday, 10 April 2015 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Azeem Shaikh (University of Chicago)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 10 April 2015 15:40–17:00
Urban and real estate economics/Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Antonio Bento (Cornell)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Marco Gonzalez-Navarro and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 13 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Gottlieb (Wharton (U Penn))
TBC
Rotman, south building, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 16 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Benjamin Lester (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 16 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Otto Toivanen (KU Leuven)
Cartels Uncovered
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 16 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
David Baqaee (Harvard University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ronald Wolthoff and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Monday, 20 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Steve Tadelis (Haas (Berkeley))
TBC
Rotman, south building, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 23 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabrizio Zilibotti (University of Zurich)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 24 April 2015 8:30–16:30
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Conference on Chinese Economy
Rotman Career Center Lounge, North Building, 2nd floor Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 24 April 2015 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Mathieu Marcoux (U of Toronto)
Test of equilibrium uniqueness in discrete games with a flexible information structure
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 24 April 2015 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Adriana Lleras-Muney (UCLA)
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Laura Turner
 
Saturday, 25 April 2015 8:30–16:30
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Conference on Chinese Economy
Rotman Career Center Lounge, North Building, 2nd floor Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Monday, 27 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Robin Lee (Harvard)
TBC
Rotman, south building, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Friday, 1 May 2015 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Ismael Mourifie (U of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Monday, 4 May 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kevin Williams (Yale SOM)
TBC
Rotman, south building, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Wednesday, 6 May 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Peter Schott (Yale University)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Friday, 8 May 2015 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Gautam Rao (Harvard)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li