...top of page

Past seminars this year

Display in    

Speaker's name contains    Paper title contains    Affiliation contains
Tuesday, 5 July 2016 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Kirsten Cornelson (University of Toronto)
Social interactions in cities: evidence from Flickr
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 6 July 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ambarish Chandra (University of Toronto)
Disentangling Price Discrimination and Scarcity Pricing in Advance Purchase Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain, Yao Luo, and Junichi Suzuki
 
Tuesday, 12 July 2016 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Cathy Barrera (Cornell)
Digitization and the changing economics of work
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther and Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 13 July 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (Univerisy of Toronto)
Transitory Shocks, Limited Attention, and a Firm’s Decision to Exit
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 19 July 2016 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Michel Serafinelli (University of Toronto)
Creativity over Time and Space
(joint with Guido Tabellini)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 20 July 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ron N. Borkovsky (Univerisy of Toronto)
Learning in the U.S. Presidential Primaries
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 26 July 2016 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Phil Oreopoulos (University of Toronto)
Non-Academic Predictors of College Freshman Success and Failure
(joint with Jean P Laliberte and Graham Beattie)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 27 July 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Tanjim Hossain (Univerisy of Toronto)
Delayed Actions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 2 August 2016 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Marco Gonzalez- Navarro (University of Toronto)
Vulnerability and Clientelism
(joint with Gustavo Bobonis, Paul Gertler, and Simeon Nichter)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Hongsong Zhang (University of Hong Kong)
Non-Neutral Technology, Firm Heterogeneity, and Labor Demand
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 9 August 2016 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Adam Lavecchia (University of Toronto)
Minimum Wage Policy with Optimal Taxes and Involuntary Unemployment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 10 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mitchell Hoffman (Univerisy of Toronto)
One in a Million: Field Experiments on Perceived Closeness of the Election and Voter Turnout
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 16 August 2016 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Michael Gilraine (University of Toronto)
Human Capital Formation and School Accountability
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 17 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Karen Bernhardt-Walth (University of Toronto)
Cooperation as an Input
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 24 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ryan Webb (Univerisy of Toronto)
A Theory of Multi-Attribute Choice
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 30 August 2016 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Natalie Bau (University of Toronto)
Firm Exits and the Diffusion of Shocks Along Production Networks
(joint with David Baqaee and Daisuke Fujii)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 31 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Sandro Ambuehl (Univerisy of Toronto)
Unraveling in Two-Sided Matching Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 12 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Federico Ciliberto (University of Virginia)
Market Structure and Competition in Airline Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 13 September 2016 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Annie Liang (Microsoft Research)
Games of Incomplete Information Played by Statisticians
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Friday, 16 September 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Rahul Deb (University of Toronto)
Evaluating Forecasters
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 16 September 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Joerg Stoye (Cornell University)
Confidence Intervals for Projections of Partially Identified Parameters
(joint with Hiroaki Kaido and Francesca Molinari)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 16 September 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Adam Lavecchia (University of Toronto)
Minimum wage policy with optimal taxes and involuntary unemployment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Michael Smart
 
Monday, 19 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics)
On the Role of Parallel Trade on Manufacturers and Retailers Profits in the Pharmaceutical Sector
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 20 September 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Eduardo Souza Rodrigues (University of Toronto)
Identification of Counterfactuals in Dynamic Discrete Choice Models
(joint with Myrto Kalouptsidi and Paul Scott)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Tuesday, 20 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Doron Ravid (University of Chicago)
Bargaining with Rational Inattention
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Thursday, 22 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Vincenzo Quadrini (Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California)
The growth of emerging economies and global macroeconomic instability
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 23 September 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Oeystein Daljord (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
Identification of the discount factor in dynamic discrete choice models
(joint with Jaap Abbring)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 23 September 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Juan Morales (University of Toronto)
Legislating During War: Conflict and Politics in Colombia
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 26 September 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Kirsten Cornelson (University of Toronto)
Residential segregation and social segregation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Dwayne Benjamin, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 26 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Ershov (University of Toronto)
The E ffect of Consumer Search on Entry and Quality in the Mobile App Market
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 27 September 2016 11:10–12:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Ignacio Esponda (Washington University in St. Louis)
Equilibrium in Misspecified Markov Decision Processes
(joint with Demian Pouzo)
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Byung Soo Lee and Colin Stewart
 
Wednesday, 28 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Jason Kotter (Pennsylvania State University, Smeal College of Business)
Do Bank Capital Regulations Concentrate Systematic Risk?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Thursday, 29 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kyle Herkenhoff (University of Minnesota)
How Credit Constraints Impact Job Finding Rates, Sorting & Aggregate Output
(joint with Gordon Philips, Ethan Cohen-Cole)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Friday, 30 September 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Ryan Webb (University of Toronto)
Pairwise Normalization: A Theory of Multi-Attribute Choice
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 30 September 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Bo Honore (Princeton University)   Cancelled
Poor (Wo)man's Bootstrap
(joint with Luojia Hu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 30 September 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Jessica Burley (University of Toronto)
Income Driven Neighborhood Change: Labor Demand and Gentrification in New York City
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and William Strange
 
Tuesday, 4 October 2016 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Juan Ortner (Boston University)
Making Corruption Harder: Asymmetric Information, Collusion and Crime
(joint with Sylvain Chassang)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Tuesday, 4 October 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Branko Boskovic (Alberta School of Business)
The Cyclicality of Add-On Pricing
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau, Robert McMillan, and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 5 October 2016 13:10–14:00
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Marion Gousse (Laval University)
Like Attract Like? A Structural Comparison of Homogamy Across Same-Sex and Different-Sex Households
(joint with Edoardo Ciscato and Alfred Galichon)
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
Thursday, 6 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ruben Gaetani (University of Toronto, Rotman)
The Geography of Unconventional Innovation
(joint with Enrico Berkes)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 7 October 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Marcin Peski (University of Toronto)
Welfare and entropy in social interactions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 7 October 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Joachim Freyberger (University of Wisconsin Madision)
On completeness and consistency in nonparametric instrumental variable models
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 7 October 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Michael Gilraine (University of Toronto)
Human Capital Formation and School Accountability
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Robert McMillan
 
Tuesday, 11 October 2016 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Edward J. Green (Pennsylvania State University)
A parsimonious theory of evidence-based choice
(joint with Fatemeh Borhani)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Martin J. Osborne
 
Tuesday, 11 October 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Ruben Gaetani (University of Toronto)
Rise of the Knowledge Economy and Income Segregation in Cities
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Natalie Bau
 
Wednesday, 12 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Felipe Severino (Dartmouth College, Tuck School of Business)
Personal Bankruptcy Protection and Household Debt
(joint with Meta Brown)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Thursday, 13 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Chaoran Chen (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 14 October 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Byung Soo Lee (University of Toronto)
Intuitive probability on finite sets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 14 October 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Lutz Kilian (University of Michigan)
A general approach to recovering market expectations from future prices with an application to crude oil
(joint with Christiane Baumeister)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 14 October 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Laura Schechter (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Receptiveness to Advice, Cognitive Ability, and Technology Adoption: An Economic Experiment with Farmers
(joint with Bradford L. Barham, Jean-Paul, Chavas Dylan Fitz)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 17 October 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Joshua Murphy (University of Toronto)
The Value of Reducing Power Plant Emissions: New Evidence from the Clean Air Interstate Rule
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Robert McMillan
 
Monday, 17 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nathan Miller (Georgetown University)
The Market Power Effects of a Merger: Evidence from the U.S. Brewing Industry
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 18 October 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Anne Boring (Science Po)
Gender Biases in Student Evaluations of Teaching
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Aloysius Siow
 
Tuesday, 18 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)   Cancelled
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Rahul Deb and Byung Soo Lee
 
Wednesday, 19 October 2016 10:10–11:30
Financial economics
Luke Taylor (University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School)
Inefficiencies and Externalities from Opportunistic Acquirers
(joint with Di Li and Wenyu Wang)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Wednesday, 19 October 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale)
Trade and Labor Market Dynamics
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 20 October 2016 13:00–14:00
Econometrics
Remi Daviet (University of Toronto)
Inference with Hamiltonian Sequential Monte Carlo Simulators
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ashique Habib (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:30–18:30
Malim Harding Visitorship Lecture
Theda Skocpol (Harvard University)
Understanding the 2016 U.S. Election
Munk Centre (One Devonshire Place), Campbell Conference Facility Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Friday, 21 October 2016 9:00–16:00
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
2nd Annual Bank of Canada-U of Toronto-Rotman Conference on Chinese Economy
Hart House Music Room Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 21 October 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Anujit Chakraborty (University of British Columbia)
Present bias
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 21 October 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Mathieu Marcoux (University of Toronto)
Games with unobservable heterogeneity and multiple equilibria: An application to mobile telecommunications
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria, Jiaying Gu, and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 21 October 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Francesco Trebbi (University of British Columbia)
Insurgency and Small Wars: Estimation of Unobserved Coalition Structures
(joint with Eric Weese)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Yosh Halberstam, and Jonathan Hall
 
Saturday, 22 October 2016 10:00–16:30
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
2nd Annual Bank of Canada-U of Toronto-Rotman Conference on Chinese Economy
Rotman, south building, room LL1035 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Monday, 24 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kate Ho (Columbia University)
Equilibrium Provider Networks: Exclusion and Steering in Health Care Markets
(joint with Robin Lee)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 25 October 2016 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Marina Halac (Columbia University)
Commitment vs. Flexibility with Costly Verification
(joint with Pierre Yared)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ettore Damiano
 
Tuesday, 25 October 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Seyhun Orcan Sakalli (HEC - University of Lausanne)
Middleman Minorities and Ethnic Conflict: Evidence from Pogroms
(joint with Ruben Durante, Irena Grosfeld, and Ekaterina Zhuravskaya)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Michel Serafinelli
 
Wednesday, 26 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Xin Wang (University of Toronto)
The Cross-predictability of Industry Returns in International Financial Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Thursday, 27 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA)
Optimal Transport Networks in Spatial Equilibrium
(joint with Eduardo Schaal)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta, Diego Restuccia, and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 28 October 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Yuan Liao (Rutgers University)
The factor-Lasso and K-step bootstrap approach for inference in high-dimensional economic applications
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 28 October 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)/Urban and real estate economics
Benjamin Iverson (Kellogg)
The Externalities of Bankruptcy
(joint with Shai Bernstein, Emanuele Colonnelli, and Xavier Giroud)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey and Jonathan Hall
 
Friday, 28 October 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Jing Cai (University of Michigan)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 31 October 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Matthew Melnyk (University of Toronto)
Long Term Consequences of Childhood Sexual Assault
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, Aloysius Siow, and Laura Turner
 
Tuesday, 1 November 2016 11:10–12:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Andrew Caplin (New York University)
Rationally Inattentive Behavior: Characterizing and Generalizing Shannon Entropy
(joint with Mark Dean and John Leahy)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Colin Stewart and Ryan Webb
 
Tuesday, 1 November 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Yingjun Su (University of Pittsburgh)
Ownership and Productivity in Vertically Integrated Firms: Evidence from the Chinese Steel Industry
(joint with Loren Brandt, Feitao Jiang, Yao Luo and Yingjun Su)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 2 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Yelena Larkin (York University, Schulich School of Business)
Are US Industries Becoming More Concentrated?
(joint with Gustavo Grullon and Roni Michaely)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Wednesday, 2 November 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Camilo Andres Acosta Mejia (University of Toronto)
The Impact of Zoning Policies on the Welfare and Sorting of High and Low Skill Workers
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 3 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rachel Ngai (London School of Economics)
The Decision to Move House and Aggregate Housing-market Dynamics
(joint with Kevin Sheedy)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 4 November 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Seungjin Han (McMaster University)
Competing Mechanisms: One-Shot versus Repeated Games
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 4 November 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Christoph Rothe (Columbia University)
Bounds on treatment effects in regression discontinuity designs under manipulation of the running variable, with an application to unemployment insurance in Brazil
(joint with Francois Gerard and Miikka Rokkanen)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 4 November 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Nicholas Papageorge (Johns Hopkins)
Innovation and Diffusion of Medical Treatment
(joint with Barton Hamilton, Andres Hincapie and Robert Miller)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 7 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Devin Pope (University of Chicago)
What Motivates Effort? Evidence and Expert Forecasts
(joint with Stefano DellaVigna)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 8 November 2016 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)
Optimal Sequential Decisions with Limited Attention
(joint with Konrad Mierendorff)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Rahul Deb and Byung Soo Lee
 
Tuesday, 8 November 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Laura Turner (University of Toronto)
Are China's "Leftover Women" Really Leftover? An investigation of marriage market penalties in modern-day China
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 9 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Ilias Tsiakas (University of Guelph)
Equity Premium Prediction and the State of the Economy
(joint with Jiahan Li)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Friday, 11 November 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Rami Abou-Seido (Univeristy of Toronto)
Disclosure in Relationships
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 11 November 2016 14:00–15:20
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Patrick Kline (University of California, Berkeley)
Evaluating Public Programs with Close Substitutes: The Case of Head
(joint with Chris Walters)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Kory Kroft
 
Friday, 11 November 2016 16:30–18:00
Special lecture
Orley Ashenfelter (Princeton University)
Gunderson Lecture: Real Wage Rates over Time and Space (The McWages Project)
Innis College, Innis Town Hall Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Monday, 14 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Michael Waldman (Cornell University)
Lateral Moves, Promotions, and Task-Specific Human Capital: Theory and Evidence
(joint with Xin Jin)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 15 November 2016 11:10–12:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Sergei Severinov (University of British Columbia)
Optimal Mechanism with Budget Constraint Bidders
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Gabor Virag
 
Tuesday, 15 November 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Julian Dyer (University of Toronto)
Theft and Cropping Patterns in Kenya
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Natalie Bau
 
Wednesday, 16 November 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Trade, Migration and Productivity: A Quantitative Analysis of China
(joint with Trevor Tombe)
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 17 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Nick Bloom (Stanford)
The Finance-Uncertainty Multiplier
(joint with Ivan Alfaro, Xiaoji Lin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 18 November 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics/Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Bentley MacLeod (Columbia University)
Electoral institutions and the performance of public officials: evidence from state supreme courts
(joint with Elliott Ash)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 18 November 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)/Urban and real estate economics
Benjamin Keys (Wharton)
Minimum Payments and Debt Paydown in Consumer Credit Cards
(joint with Jialan Wang)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Nathaniel Baum-Snow, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 21 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Meghan Busse (Northwestern University)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 22 November 2016 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Federico Echenique (California Institute of Technology)
On Multiple Discount Rates
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Tuesday, 22 November 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Natalie Bau (Toronto)
Negotiating a Better Future: How Communication Skills Facilitate Inter-Generational Investment
(joint with Nava Ashraf, Corinne Low, Kathleen McGinn)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau, Michel Serafinelli, and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 23 November 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Swapnika Rachapalli (University of Toronto)
Local Labor Markets and Trade Policy Preference
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 24 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Christine Tewfik (University of Toronto)
Housing Liquidity and Unemployment: The Role of Firm Financial Frictions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 25 November 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Shintaro Yamaguchi (McMaster University)
Childcare, parenting practices, and child development
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 28 November 2016 14:00–15:30
International trade
Kyle Handley (University of Michigan-Ross School of Business)
"Trade Collapse and Policy Uncertainty in the Great Recession"
(joint with Nuno Limao and Jeronimo Carballo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Tuesday, 29 November 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Yosh Halberstam (University of Toronto)
Mutable Characteristics and Perceptions of Voice in the US Supreme Court
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 30 November 2016 13:10–14:00
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Anna Raute (U of Mannheim)
Who benefits from universal childcare? Estimating marginal returns to early childcare attendance
(joint with T. Cornelissen, C. Dustmann, U. Schönberg; Bar Mercurio lunch will be provided)
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Michel Serafinelli
 
Wednesday, 30 November 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Walker Hanlon (UCLA)
Estimating the Recession-Mortality Relationship when Migration Matters
(joint with Vellore Arthiy, Brian Beach)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Wednesday, 30 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Victor Aguirregabiria (University of Toronto)
The Geographic Flow of Bank Funding: Branch Networks and Local-Market Competition
(joint with Robert Clark and Hui Wang)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Thursday, 1 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kjetil Storesletten (University of Oslo)
Optimal Tax Progressivity: An Analytical Framework
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 1 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabien Postel-Vinay (University College London)   Cancelled
Multidimensional Skills, Sorting, and Human Capital Accumulation
(joint with Jeremy Lise)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan, Diego Restuccia, and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 2 December 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Sandro Ambuehl (University of Toronto)
For They Know Not What They Do. Who Responds To Incentives?
(joint with Axel Ockenfels)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 2 December 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Yuichi Kitamura (Yale University)
Nonparametric Analysis of Finite Mixtures
(joint with Louise Laage)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 2 December 2016 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
David Cesarini (New York University)
Windfall Gains and Stock Market Participation
(joint with Briggs, Lindqvist, Östling)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan Beauchamp, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 5 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Steve Puller (Texas A&M University)
Does Strategic Ability Affect Efficiency? Evidence from Electricity Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 6 December 2016 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Laura Doval (Yale University)
Whether or not to open Pandora's box
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Byung Soo Lee and Colin Stewart
 
Tuesday, 6 December 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Daniel Indacochea (University of Toronto)
Marriage, Cohabitation and Commitment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Thursday, 8 December 2016 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Paul Lim (University of Toronto)
Mortgage Securitization and Bank Liquidity
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Friday, 9 December 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Gabor Virag (University of Toronto)
A theory of market segmentation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 9 December 2016 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Gaurab Aryal (University of Virginia)
Identifying a model of screening with multidimensional consumer heterogeneity
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Monday, 12 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Marcin Peski (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
Welfare plus entropy in social interactions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 13 December 2016 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Tom King (University of Toronto)
Assessing the Impact of Brownfield Remediation on Nearby Property Values
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Thursday, 15 December 2016 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Mathieu GilbertGonthier (University of Toronto)
Disclosing Commissions Paid to Advisers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Friday, 16 December 2016 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Eugen Kovac (University of Duisburg-Essen)
A simple dynamic climate cooperation model with large coalitions and deep emissions cuts
(joint with Robert Schmidt)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Monday, 19 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Dhruv Sinha (University of Toronto)
NGO Activism, Technology Choice, and Window Dressing across Industries
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 17 January 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Ricardo Pique (Ryerson)
Higher Pay, Worse Outcomes? The Impact of Mayoral Wages on Local Government Quality in Peru
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Monday, 23 January 2017 16:10–17:30
Public economics
Michael Carlos Best (Stanford University)
Individuals and Organizations as Sources of State Effectiveness, and Consequences for Policy Design
(joint with Jonas Hjort and David Szakonyi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Robert McMillan
 
Tuesday, 24 January 2017 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Barbara Biasi (Stanford University)
Unions, Salaries, and The Market for Teachers: Evidence from Wisconsin
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Natalie Bau
 
Wednesday, 25 January 2017 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
David Jonathan Price (Stanford University)
The Long-Term Effects of Cash Assistance
(joint with Jae Song)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kory Kroft
 
Friday, 27 January 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Marit Rehavi (University of British Columbia)
A Doctor Will See You Now: Physician-Patient Relationships and Clinical Decisions
(joint with D Chan and E Johnson)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Aloysius Siow
 
Friday, 27 January 2017 16:10–17:30
International macroeconomics/International trade
Hannes Malmberg (Institute for International Economic Studies, Stockholm)
Human Capital and Development Accounting Revisited
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 31 January 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Jonathan Beauchamp (University of Toronto)
The Psychometric and Empirical Properties of Measures of Risk Preferences
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Monday, 6 February 2017 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Congfei Li (University of Toronto)
Trade, Markups, and Misallocation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 7 February 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Kevin Devereux (University of Toronto)
Estimating own and collaborative skills in team production: The case of professional tennis
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Friday, 10 February 2017 12:10–13:30
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
David Y Yang (Stanford University)
1984 or the Brave New World? Evidence from a Field Experiment on Media Censorship in China
(joint with Yuyu Chen)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sandro Ambuehl, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Friday, 10 February 2017 14:10–15:30
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Maria Micaela Sviatschi (Columbia University)   Cancelled
Making a Narco: Childhood Exposure to Illegal Labor Markets and Criminal Life Path
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michel Serafinelli
 
Friday, 10 February 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Kelly Bedard (University of California, Santa Barbara)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey and Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 14 February 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Michel Serafinelli (Toronto)
Foreign Direct Investment, Agglomeration and Knowledge Diffusion in Poor Regions: Evidence from Ethiopia
(joint with G. Abebe, M. McMillan and I. Verduzco)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Michel Serafinelli
 
Wednesday, 15 February 2017 15:10–16:30
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Maria Micaela Sviatschi (Columbia University)
Making a Narco: Childhood Exposure to Illegal Labor Markets and Criminal Life Paths
(joint with Note: Seminar room is actually Rotman south building room 7024)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 16 February 2017 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Sanghmitra Gautam (University College London)
Household (Under) Adoption of Sanitation: Externalities and Borrowing Constraints
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Friday, 17 February 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Rebecca Thornton (University of Illinois)
Network Partitioning and Social Exclusion under Different Selection Regimes
(joint with Clara Delavallade (IFPRI) and Alan Griffith (Michigan))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Laura Derksen, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 21 February 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Laurens Cherchye (University of Leuven)
Marital Matching, Economies of Scale and Intrahousehold Allocations
(joint with Bram De Rock, Khushboo Surana, Frederic Vermeulen)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau, Rahul Deb, and Michel Serafinelli
 
Friday, 24 February 2017 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Nail Kashaev (Western University)
Testing for Nash behavior in binary games of complete information
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 24 February 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Leonard Wantchekon (Princeton)
Policy Deliberation and Voter Persuasion: Experimental Evidence from an Election in the Philippines
(joint with Gabriel Lopez-Moctezuma, Thomas Fujiwara, Cecilia Pe Lero, Daniel Rubenson)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Arthur Blouin, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 28 February 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Jean-William Laliberte (University of Toronto)
Long-term Contextual Effects in Education: Schools and Neighborhoods of Montreal
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Heiwai Tang (Johns Hopkins)
Global Sourcing and Domestic Production Networks
Rotman, south building, room LL1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 2 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Venky Venkateswaran (New York University)
Capital Misallocation: Frictions or Distortions?
(joint with Joel David)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 3 March 2017 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Liyan Yang (University of Toronto)
Costly interpretation of asset prices
(joint with Xavier Vives)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 3 March 2017 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Bo Honore (Princeton University)
Poor (Wo)man's Bootstrap
(joint with Luojia Hu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 3 March 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Shelly Lundberg (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Father Absence and the Gender Gap in College Graduation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Laura Turner
 
Monday, 6 March 2017 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Liyan Yang (University of Toronto)
Costly interpretation of asset prices
(joint with Xavier Vives)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ettore Damiano and Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 7 March 2017 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Victor Aguiar (University of Western Ontario)
Stochastic Dynamic Revealed Preferences for Non-linear Budget Constraints
(joint with Nail Kashaev)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Rahul Deb and Byung Soo Lee
 
Tuesday, 7 March 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Ridwan Karim (University of Toronto)
Electoral Reform, Clientelism and Health Outcomes in Brazil
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Natalie Bau
 
Thursday, 9 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Benjamin Moll (Princeton University)
Micro Heterogeneity and Aggregate Consumption Dynamics
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 10 March 2017 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Liyan Yang (University of Toronto)
Costly interpretation of asset prices
(joint with Xavier Vives)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 10 March 2017 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Yu Zhu (Bank of Canada)
Using Experiments to Inform Structural Estimation: Robust Inference in First-Price Auctions
(joint with Serafin Grundl)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yao Luo
 
Friday, 10 March 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
John Van Reenen (London School of Economics)
Turbulence, Firm Decentralization and Growth in Bad Times
(joint with Philippe Aghion, Nick Bloom, Brian Lucking and Raffaella Sadun)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Mitchell Hoffman
 
Monday, 13 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ying Fan (University of Michigan)
Competition, Product Proliferation and Welfare: A Study of the U.S. Smartphone Market
(joint with Chenyu Yang)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 14 March 2017 11:10–12:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Navin Kartik (Columbia University)
Single-Crossing Differences on Distributions
(joint with SangMok Lee and Daniel Rappoport)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Ettore Damiano and Byung Soo Lee
 
Tuesday, 14 March 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Yu Wang (Ryerson)
Education, Career, and Marriage Choices of Female Lawyers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Thursday, 16 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Joseph Steinberg (University of Toronto)
Brexit and the Macroeconomic Impact of Trade Policy Uncertainty
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 17 March 2017 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Jonathan Beauchamp (University of Toronto)
Controlling for the Compromise Effect Debiases Estimates of Risk Preference Parameters
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Jiaying Gu
 
Friday, 17 March 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Kelly Bishop (Arizona State University)
Using Panel Data To Easily Estimate Hedonic Demand Functions
(joint with Christopher Timmins)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Robert McMillan
 
Monday, 20 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jason Allen (Bank of Canada)   Cancelled
Macroprudential Policies and Household Borrowing Constraints.
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Lu Han
 
Tuesday, 21 March 2017 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Luciano Pomatto (California Institute of Technology)
Testable Forecasts
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Rahul Deb and Colin Stewart
 
Tuesday, 21 March 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Shari Eli (University of Toronto)
Marrying the Right Man: The Effect of Welfare Transfers on Marriage
(joint with Anna Aizer and Adriana Lleras-Muney)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 22 March 2017 13:10–14:00
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Marianne Bruins (Oxford)
Welfare to work programmes, child welfare and child outcomes
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizers: Yosh Halberstam and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 22 March 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Dave Donaldson (Stanford)
The More We Die, The More We Sell? A Simple Test of the Home-Market Effect
Rotman, south building, room LL1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 23 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Pete Klenow (Stanford)
Misallocation or Mismeasurement?
(joint with Mark Bils, Cian Ruane)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 24 March 2017 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Xu Cheng (University of Pennsylvania)
Averaging GMM Estimator Robust to Misspeci…fication
(joint with Zhipeng Liao and Ruoyao Shi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 24 March 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)/Urban and real estate economics
Jos van Ommeren (VU Amsterdam)
Road congestion and public transit
(joint with Martin W. Adler , Federica Liberini , Antonio Russo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey and Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 11:10–12:30
Foundational models of human agency/Economic theory
Burkhard Schipper (University of California, Davis)
Self-Confirming Games: Unawareness, Discovery, and Equilibrium
Rotman, south building, room 1065 Organizer: Byung Soo Lee
 
Tuesday, 28 March 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Linda Wang (University of Toronto)
The Effects of Parental Leave Policies on Educational Attainment of Potential Parents
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Serdar Kabaca (Bank of Canada)
Quantitative Easing in a Small Open Economy: An International Portfolio Balancing Approach
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 13:10–14:00
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Horacio Larreguy (Harvard - Government)
A Market Equilibrium Approach to Reduce the Incidence of Vote-Buying: Evidence from Uganda
(joint with Chris Blattman, Ben Marx, and Otis Reid)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yosh Halberstam
 
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Jawad Addoum (Cornell University)
Hidden in Plain Sight: Equity Price Discovery with Informed Private Debt
(joint with Justin Murfin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Thierry Mayer (Sciences Po)
From Micro to Macro: Demand, Supply, and Heterogeneity in the Trade Elasticity
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Michel Serafinelli
 
Thursday, 30 March 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Jurre Thiel (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
The welfare effects of history-based price discrimination: Evidence from the Dutch mortgage market
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 30 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Brent Neiman (Chicago Booth)
Capital Depreciation and Labor Shares Around the World: Measurement and Implications
(joint with Loukas Karabarbounis)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Friday, 31 March 2017 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Rosemonde Lareau-Dussault (University of Toronto, Math Department)
Coupled Education and Labour Market Dynamics
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 31 March 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Robert Jensen (Wharton)   Cancelled
Information, Demand and the Growth of Firms: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in India
(joint with Nolan Miller)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 4 April 2017 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Ennio Stacchetti (New York University)
Reputation and Information Design
(joint with Laurent Mathevet and David Pearce)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Tuesday, 4 April 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Isabelle Maripier (University of Toronto)
Meeting the target? Primary care physicians’ response to financial incentives for obstetric care
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Aloysius Siow
 
Thursday, 6 April 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rui Castro (Western University)
Occupational Choice, Human Capital, and Financial Constraints
(joint with Pavel Sevcik)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 7 April 2017 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
James Bergin (Queen's University)
The Impact of Non-Practising Entities on Investment in R&D
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 7 April 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Gaurav Khanna (Center for Global Development/University of California, San Diego)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey, Jonathan Hall, and Aloysius Siow
 
Tuesday, 11 April 2017 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Shengwu Li (Havard University)
Obviously Strategy-Proof Mechanisms
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Thursday, 13 April 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Sekyu Choi (University of Bristol)
Deconstructing Job Search Behaviour
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 14 April 2017 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Federico Bugni (Duke University)
Inference under Covariate-Adaptive Randomization
(joint with Ivan Canay and Azeem Shaikh)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 21 April 2017 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Matt Mitchell (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
Screening through fake news in the attention economy
(joint with Rahul Deb)
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Friday, 21 April 2017 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Jakub Kastl (Princeton University)
Quantifying delay externalities in airline networks
(joint with Liyu Dou and John Lazarev)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 21 April 2017 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Michael Beenstock (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
The cycle of violence in the Second Intifada: Causality in Nonlinear Vector Autoregressive Models
(joint with Muhammad Asali and Aamer S. Abu-Qarn)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Elizabeth Dhuey and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 24 April 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Hanming Fang (University of Pennsylvania)
The Dynamics of Adjustable-Rate Subprime Mortgage Default: A Structural Estimation
(joint with You S. Kim, Wenli Li)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Lu Han
 
Wednesday, 26 April 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Oleg Itskhoki (Princeton)
Granular Comparative Advantage
Rotman, south building, room LL1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Friday, 28 April 2017 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Visiliki Skreta (University of College London)
Incentive-driven Inattention
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Monday, 1 May 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
James Dana (Northeastern University)
Oligopoly Price Discrimination: The Role of Inventory Controls
(joint with Kevin Williams)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 2 May 2017 13:10–14:00
CEPA brown bag
Guido Friebel (Frankfurt)
Trust the Police? Self-Selection of Motivated Agents into the German Police Force
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau, Mitchell Hoffman, and Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 3 May 2017 12:00–13:30
S.W.E.A.T./Junior faculty applied brown bag
Moqi Groen-Xu (London School of Economics)
Evaluation Myopia in Science
(joint with Pedro Teixeira, Thomas Voigt, and Bernhard Knapp)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Peter Cziraki and Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 3 May 2017 12:00–13:30
S.W.E.A.T./Junior faculty applied brown bag
Daniela Scur (University of Oxford)
All in the family? CEO succession and firm organization
(joint with Renata Lemos)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Mitchell Hoffman and Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 3 May 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ann Harrison (Wharton)
Escaping Import Competition and Spillovers Through Backward Linkages
(joint with Ana Cecilia Fieler (Upenn))
Rotman, room 1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 3 May 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Cecilia Fieler (University of Pennsylvania)
Escaping import competition and Spillovers Through Backward Linkages
(joint with Ann Harrison)
Rotman, room 1020 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 4 May 2017 12:00–13:00
Teaching & Learning Community of Practice
William G. Wolfson (University of Toronto)
Student Engagement in ECO 200 – In-class Assignments and Student Perceptions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kripa Freitas
 
Friday, 5 May 2017 11:10–12:30
Financial economics
David Cimon (Bank of Canada)
Order Flow Segmentation, Liquidity, and Price Discovery: The Role of Latency Delays
(joint with Michael Brolley)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Friday, 5 May 2017 14:30–15:50
Empirical microeconomics (CEPA)
Paola Giuliano (UCLA - Anderson)
Long Term Orientation and Educational Performance
(joint with David Figlio, Umut Ozek and Paola Sapienza)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yosh Halberstam, Philip Oreopoulos, and Michel Serafinelli
 
Tuesday, 9 May 2017 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Natalie Bau (UToronto)
Can FDI Reduce Misallocation?
(joint with Adrien Matray)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Natalie Bau and Laura Turner
 
Wednesday, 10 May 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Peter Landry (University of Toronto)
Do Firms Overweight Direct Relative to Indirect Signals of a Job Candidate’s Value? Evidence from NBA transactions
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 10 May 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Pol Antras (Harvard)
On the Geography of Global Value Chains
Rotman, south building, room LL1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 11 May 2017 12:00–13:00
Teaching & Learning Community of Practice
Jonathan Hall (University of Toronto)
Virtual Tutorials in ECO 333 (Urban Economics)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kripa Freitas
 
Wednesday, 17 May 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
Exploring the impact of machine intelligence
Rotman, room 1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 17 May 2017 13:00–14:00
Junior faculty applied brown bag
Debin Ma (London School of Economics)
Monetary Integration in Times of Political Disintegration - Silver Exchanges between Shanghai and Tianjin in Early 20th Century China
(joint with Liuyan Zhao)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Shari Eli
 
Thursday, 18 May 2017 12:00–13:00
Teaching & Learning Community of Practice
Robert Gazzale (University of Toronto)
Using Games and Student-Response Technology in Tutorials
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kripa Freitas
 
Tuesday, 23 May 2017 13:10–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Mitch Hoffman (University of Toronto)
Why do Employees (Not) Make Referrals?
(joint with Guido Friebel, Matthias Heinz, and Nick Zubanov)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Laura Turner
 
209 seminars found