...top of page

Past seminars this year

Display in    

Speaker's name contains    Paper title contains    Affiliation contains
Tuesday, 3 July 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Mitch Hoffman (University of Toronto)
What do Referral Bonuses Do?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 4 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Osborne (University of Toronto)
Sending out an SMS: The Impact of Automatically Enrolling Consumers into Overdraft Alerts
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 10 July 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Navid Sabet (LMU Munich)
The Political Economy of Immigrant Legalisation: Evidence from the 1986 IRCA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 11 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
Preliminary Data Work on Artificial Intelligence in Business and Healthcare
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 17 July 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Laura Derksen (University of Toronto)
Does access to information affect network structure? An experiment in Malawian boarding schools
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Pamela Medina (University of Toronto)
Capital Frictions, Resource Reallocation and Aggregate Productivity
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 23 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Macroeconomics
Catherine Michaud-Leclerc (University of Toronto)
Misallocation of Talent: The Role of the Educational System in Brazil
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 24 July 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
David Price (University of Toronto)
Outsourcing and Labor Market Outcomes
(joint with Federico Huneeus, Kory Kroft, and Kevin Lim)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 25 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Daniel Goetz (University of Toronto)
Tenure Effects in Firm-to-Firm Bargaining: Evidence from a Currency Shock
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 31 July 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Phil Oreopolous (University of Toronto)
Nudging College Students: Evidence from 10 experiments over 4 years
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 1 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Peter Landry (University of Toronto)
Optical Incentive Schemes
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 7 August 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Genet Zinabou (University of Toronto)
Bold and Brotherless: The Effects of China's Family Planning Policies on Women's Career Outcomes
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 8 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mara Lederman (University of Toronto)
Does Your Agent Matter? Heterogeneity in Performance Across Real Estate Agents
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 14 August 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Pamela Medina (University of Toronto)
Capital Frictions, Resource Reallocation and Aggregate Productivity
(joint with Andrea Lanteri and Eugene Tan)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 15 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Nonparametric Identification of First-Price Auction with Unobserved Competition: A Density Discontinuity Framework
(joint with Emmanuel Guerre)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 21 August 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Nico Lacetera (University of Toronto)
Compensating kidney donors? A survey-based choice experiment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 22 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Heather Sarsons (Harvard University)
Confidence Men? Exploring the Sources of the Gender Confidence Gap
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Thursday, 23 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Empirical microeconomics
Louis-Philippe Morin (University of Ottawa)
Can Economic Pressure Overcome Social Norms? The Case of Female Labor Force Participation
(joint with Ana Rute Cardoso)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Aloysius Siow and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Tuesday, 28 August 2018 13:00–14:00
S.W.E.A.T.
Heather Sarsons (Harvard)
The Impact of Access to Temporary Shelter on Cognitive Function and Homelessness
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Wednesday, 29 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Zachary Zhong (University of Toronto)
Historical Memory and Brand Preference
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 4 September 2018 13:00–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Felipe Valencia Caicedo (University of British Columbia)
Tordesillas, Slavery and the Origins of Brazilian Inequality
(joint with Thomas Fujiwara and Humberto Laudares)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Thursday, 6 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Paul Beaudry (Vancouver School of Economics)
Putting the Cycle Back into Business Cycle Analysis
(joint with Dana Galizia and Franck Portier)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Angelo Melino and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 7 September 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Kelly Bedard (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Unequal Use of Social Insurance Benefits: The Role of Employers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Elizabeth Dhuey, and Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 11 September 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Andy Skrzypacz (Stanford GSB)
Test Design and Minimum Standards
(joint with Peter DeMarzo, Ilan Kremer)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Thursday, 13 September 2018 12:40–14:00
Industrial organization
Xinlong Li (Rotman School of Management)
How Does a Firm Learn in a Changing World: The Case of Prosper Marketplace
(joint with Andrew Ching (Rotman))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 13 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Javier FernandezBlanco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Unemployment Risks and Intra-Household Insurance
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 14 September 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Jann Spiess (Microsoft/Standford GSB)
Optimal Estimation when Researcher and Social Preferences are Misaligned
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Tuesday, 18 September 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Peter Cziraki (University of Toronto)
The Dollar Profit to Insider Trading
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Thursday, 20 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Thomas Winberry (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
Financial Heterogeneity and the Investment Channel of Monetary Policy
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 21 September 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Sendhil Mullainathan (Chicago Booth)
Physicians, Incentives and Algorithms: Using Machine Learning to Make Sense of Health Care
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Arthur Blouin, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 24 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Paul Ellickson (University of Rochester)
Private Labels and Retailer Profitability: Bilateral Bargaining in the Grocery Channel
(joint with Pianpian Kong, Mitchell J. Lovett)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yao Luo
 
Tuesday, 25 September 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Francesc Dilmé (University of Bonn)
Bargaining and Competition in Thin Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Wednesday, 26 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Haofei Zhang (University of Toronto)
Product Market Competition and Corporate Governance: Substitutes or Complements? Evidence from CEO Duality
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 27 September 2018 15:00–16:30
Urban and real estate economics
Joshua Gottlieb (University of British Columbia)
The Spillover Effects of Top Income Inequality
(joint with Jeffrey Clemens, David Hemous)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Ruben Gaetani and Jonathan Hall
 
Thursday, 27 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Diego Daruich (Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis)
The Macroeconomic Consequences of Early Childhood Development Policies
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 28 September 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
James MacKinnon (Queen's University)
How Cluster-Robust Inference Is Changing Applied Econometrics
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 28 September 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Stefano DellaVigna (University of California, Berkeley)
Stability of Experimental Results: Forecasts and Evidence
(joint with Devin Pope)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Arthur Blouin, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 1 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Juan-Pablo Montero (PUC-Chile)
Quality Choice and Price Discrimination in Markets with Search Frictions
(joint with Natalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III and CEPR))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 2 October 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Emir Kamenica (University of Chicago)
Quantifying information and uncertainty
(joint with Alexander Frankel)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 2 October 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Gaelen MacKenzie (University of Toronto)
Trade and Concentration in Product and Labor Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 3 October 2018 10:00–11:30
Financial economics
Lukas Schmid (Duke University (Fuqua's School of Business))
Dynamic Financial Constraints: Which Frictions Matter for Corporate Policies?
(joint with Boris Nikolov and Roberto Steri)
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Wednesday, 3 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ryan Monarch (Federal Reserve Board)
Estimating Unequal Gains across U.S. Consumers using Supplier Trade Data
(joint with Colin Hottman (Board of Governors-FRB))
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 4 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Loukas Karabarbounis (U of Minnesota)
Inferring Inequality with Home Production
(joint with Job Boerma)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Tuesday, 9 October 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Yusufcan Masatlioglu (University of Maryland)   Cancelled
Behavioral Influence
(joint with C. P. Chambers and T. Cuhadaroglu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 9 October 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Linda Wang (University of Toronto)
Students’ Choice of Major: An Information Treatment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 10 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
David Dorn (Zurich)
The Fall of the Labor Share and the Rise of Superstar Firms
(joint with Autor (MIT), Katz (Harvard), Patterson (MIT), Van Reenen (MIT-Sloan))
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 11 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Javier Bianchi (Minneapolis Fed)
Monetary Independence and Rollover Crises
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 12 October 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Linbo Wang (U of Toronto, Statistics)
Bounded, efficient and multiply robust estimation of average treatment effects using instrumental variables
(joint with Eric Tchetgen Tchetgen)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 12 October 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Marc-Antoine Schmidt (University of Toronto)
Rest Breaks and Labor Supply Flexibility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 15 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jan Victor Dee (University of Toronto)
Estimation of Pay to Bid Auctions when Bidders have Biased Beliefs
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 16 October 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Simone Galperti (UC San Diego)   Cancelled
Belief Meddling in Social Networks: An Information-Design Approach
(joint with Jacopo Perogo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Tuesday, 16 October 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Devesh Rustagi (University of Frankfurt)
Waiting for Napoleon? Democracy and Norms of Cooperation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 17 October 2018 12:10–13:30
Behavioural economics
Erkut Ozbay (University of Maryland)
Limited Capacity
(joint with Ian Chadd and Emel Filiz-Ozbay)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yoram Halevy
 
Wednesday, 17 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Natalia Ramondo (UCSD-IRPS)   Cancelled
Trade with Correlation
(joint with Nelson Lind (Emory))
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 17 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Ferhat Akbas (University of Illinois Chicago)
Corporate news releases and the profitability of retail trades
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 18 October 2018 14:00–15:20
Econometrics
Guy Tchuente (University of Kent)
Does Obamacare Care: a Fuzzy Difference-in-discontinuities Approach
(joint with Hector Galindo and Habib Some)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Thursday, 18 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Philippe Aghion (London School of Economics and College de France)
Missing Growth from Creative Destruction
(joint with Antonin Bergeaud, Timo Boppart, Peter Klenow, Huiyu Li)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 19 October 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Holger Sieg (University of Pennsylvania)
Waiting for Affordable Housing in NYC
(joint with Chamna Yoon)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Jonathan Hall, and Robert McMillan
 
Monday, 22 October 2018 12:10–13:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Ayerst (University of Toronto)
The Adoption and Diffusion of New Technologies (Job Market Paper)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Monday, 22 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Ricard Gil (Queens University)
The Value of Relational Contracts in Outsourcing: Evidence from the 2008 shock to the US Airline Industry*
(joint with Myongjin Kim, Giorgio Zanarone)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 23 October 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Julian Dyer (University of Toronto)
Pumps, Prosperity and Household Power
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 12:00–13:30
International trade
Andrew Bernard (Dartmouth College-Tuck)
The Origins of Firm Heterogeneity: A Production Network Approach
(joint with Emmanuel Dhyne, Glenn Magerman, Kalina Manova, and Andreas Moxnes)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Gaelan MacKenzie (Toronto)
Trade and Concentration in Product and Labor Markets
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Sedat Ersoy (University of Toronto)
Transparency Concerns about Blockchain Technology
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 25 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Virgiliu Midrigan (New York University)
How Costly Are Markups?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 26 October 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Simon Lee (Columbia)
Identifying the effect of persuasion
(joint with Sung Jae Jun)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 26 October 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Stephen Lehrer (Queen's University)
Assessing the Hype of Machine Learning for Empiricists
(joint with Weili Ding and Tian Xie)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 29 October 2018 12:00–13:30
Urban and real estate economics
Stephan Heblich (University of Bristol)
Industrial clusters in the long run: Evidence from Million-Rouble plants in China
(joint with Marlon Seror, Hao Xu, Yanos Zylberberg)
Rotman, room 8024 Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Tuesday, 30 October 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Sofia Moroni (University of Pittsburg)
Multi-dimensional communication with limited commitment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Rahul Deb and Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 30 October 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Nate Baum-Snow (Rotman)
Long-Run Consequences of Neighborhood Change
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Tuesday, 30 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics
Alejandro Molnar (Vanderbilt)
The marginal congestion of a taxi in New York City
(joint with Daniel Mangrum)
Rotman, room 374C Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Wednesday, 31 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Louis-Etienne Salmon-Belisle (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
Time-varying elasticity of substitution in near-money assets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 1 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
David Wiczer (Stony Brook University)
Earnings Growth, Job Flows and Churn
(joint with Satoshi Tanaka and Larry Warren)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 2 November 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Alberto Bisin (New York University)
Dynamic Interactions on Networks: Health Risk Behavior
(joint with T. Arduini, O. Ozgur, E. Patacchini)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Jonathan Hall, and Nicola Lacetera
 
Thursday, 8 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jeremy Lise (University of Minnesota)
Production and Learning in Teams
(joint with Kyle Herkenhoff, Guido Menzio, and Gordon Phillips)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 9 November 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Rachael Meager (London School of Economics)
Aggregating Distributional Treatment Effects: A Bayesian Hierarchical Analysis of the Microcredit Literature
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 12 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Urban and real estate economics
Nick Kuminoff (Arizona State University)
Hazed and Confused
(joint with Kelly Bishop and Jonathan Ketcham)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Jonathan Hall, Yao Luo, Robert McMillan, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 13 November 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Pietro Ortoleva (Princeton University)
Competing Models
(joint with Jose Montiel Olea, Mallesh Pai, Andrea Prat)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Wednesday, 14 November 2018 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Zheng Gong (University of Toronto, Rotman EAP)
Optimal Experimentation Design with Secret Repetitions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yoram Halevy
 
Wednesday, 14 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Charles Hadlock (Michigan State University (Eli Broad College of Business))
Blockholder Heterogeneity, Multiple Blocks, and the Dance Between Blockholders
(joint with Miriam Schwartz-Ziv)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 15 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ufuk Akcigit (University of Chicago)
Connecting to Power: Political Connections, Innovation, and Firm Dynamics
(joint with Salomé Baslandze and Francesca Lotti)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 16 November 2018 10:30–11:30
Empirical microeconomics
Lawrence M. Kahn (Cornell University)
Do Americans (still) prefer sons over daughters?
(joint with Francine D. Blau, Peter Brummund, Jason Cook, and Miriam La)
Centre for Industrial Relations and Human Resources, room 205 Organizer: Jonathan Hall
 
Friday, 16 November 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Ismael Mourifie (U of Toronto)
An Empirical framework for employee-employer matching data
(joint with Kory Kroft)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 16 November 2018 16:00–18:00
Empirical microeconomics
Francine Blau (Department of Economics, Cornell University)
Gunderson Lecture: What Do We Really Know About the Gender Wage Gap?
Woodsworth College, Kruger Hall Commons Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Monday, 19 November 2018 15:30–17:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ricardo Alonso (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Tampering with Information
(joint with Odilon Camara)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 20 November 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Qing Shen (University of Toronto)
Impact of Steamships on Global Migration and Regional Innovation:1830-1880
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 21 November 2018 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Xianwen Shi (University of Toronto)
Monotonic Norms, Orthogonality and Multi-Dimensional Voting
(joint with Alex Gershkov and Benny Moldovanu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Wednesday, 21 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Byoung-Hyoun Hwang (Cornell University)
Offsetting Disagreement and Security Prices
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Friday, 23 November 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Arnaud Maurel (Duke University)
Rationalizing Rational Expectations? Tests and Deviations
(joint with Xavier D'Haultfoeuille and Christophe Gaillac)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 23 November 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Jie Bai (Harvard Kennedy School)
Quid Pro Quo, Knowledge Spillovers and Industrial Quality Upgrading
(joint with Panle Barwick, Shengmao Cao and Shanjun Li)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Loren Brandt, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 26 November 2018 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Baris Kaymak (University of Montreal)
Corporate Taxation and The Decline of The Labor Share
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Monday, 26 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Allan Collard-Wexler (Duke University)
Production Function Estimation with Measurement Error in Inputs
(joint with Jan De Loecker)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 27 November 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Huilan Xu (University of Toronto)
The Direction of Experimentation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 27 November 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Jessica Gallant (University of Toronto)
The Karat or the Stick: Corruption and the Skill Composition of the Public Sector
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 28 November 2018 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Ruizhi Zhu (University of Toronto, Economics)
Targeted Median Bias and Voting
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yoram Halevy
 
Wednesday, 28 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Si Li (Wilfrid Laurier University)
How do the Labor Market Values of Managerial Traits Evolve?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 29 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jonathan Heathcote (Minneapolis Fed)
College Tuition and Income Inequality
(joint with Zhifeng Cai)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 30 November 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Matias Cattaneo (University of Michigan)
Two-Step Estimation and Inference with Possibly Many Included Covariates
(joint with MICHAEL JANSSON and XINWEI MA)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Friday, 30 November 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Isaac Sorkin (Stanford University)
Bartik Instruments: What, When, Why, and How?
(joint with Paul Goldsmith-Pinkham and Henry Swift)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan Hall, Kory Kroft, and Aloysius Siow
 
Tuesday, 4 December 2018 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Foundational models of human agency
Mike Peters (University of British Columbia)
Unobserved Mechanisms
(joint with Hao Li)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Xianwen Shi and Gabor Virag
 
Tuesday, 4 December 2018 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Jessica Wagner (University of Toronto)
The Effects of Open Enrolment under `No Child Left Behind'
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2018 12:00–13:30
International trade
Ariel Burstein (UCLA)
Tradability and the Labor Market Impact of Immigration: Theory and Evidence from the U.S
(joint with Gordon Hanson, Lin Tian, Jonathan Vogel)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2018 12:10–13:30
Behavioural economics/Theory workshop
Lanny Zrill (Langara College and University of British Columbia)
Revealed-Preference-Based Methods for Recovering Preferences: An Experimental Comparison
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yoram Halevy
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Louis Salmon-Belisle (University of Toronto)
Time-Varying Elasticity of Substitution in Near-Money Assets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2018 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Hang Zheng (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
Why Firms Smooth Dividends: Empirical Evidence
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Thursday, 6 December 2018 12:10–13:30
Industrial organization
Yiran Hao (University of Toronto)
Electric Vehicle Demand: Car Ownership and Environmental Policy in a Chinese City
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yao Luo
 
Thursday, 6 December 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ezra Oberfield (Princeton University)
Learning from Coworkers
(joint with Gregor Jarosch and Esteban Rossi-Hansberg)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 7 December 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Xun Tang (Rice University)
Identification and Estimation of Large Network Games with Private Link Information
(joint with Hulya Eraslan)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 7 December 2018 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Joseph Mullins (University of Minnesota)
Firms’ Choices of Wage-Setting Protocols in the Presence of Minimum Wages
(joint with Christopher Flinn)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Michael Baker, Jonathan P. Beauchamp, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 10 December 2018 15:30–17:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Decio Coviello (HEC Montréal)
Minimum Wage and Individual Worker Productivity: Evidence from a Large US Retailer
(joint with Erika Deserranno (Northwestern) and Nicola Persico (Northwestern))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Wednesday, 12 December 2018 13:00–14:00
International trade
Allie Devlin (University of Toronto)
Rules of Origin, Supply Chains, and US Manufacturing
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 13 December 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kevin Fawcett (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
Match Quality, On-the-Job Search and Wage-Tenure Contracts
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 14 December 2018 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Joon Cho (U of Toronto)
Identification in first-price pure common value auctions with general information structure
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Wednesday, 19 December 2018 12:10–13:30
Macroeconomics
Kevin Fawcett (University of Toronto)
Match Quality, On-the-Job Search and Wage-Tenure Contracts
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Monday, 14 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Alessio Piccolo (University of Oxford)
Executive Compensation and Short-Termism
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Cziraki
 
Wednesday, 16 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Alex Xi He (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Mergers and Managers: Manager-Specific Wage Premiums and Rent Extraction in M&As
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jim Goldman
 
Friday, 18 January 2019 10:30–11:30
Special lecture
Maydianne Andrade (University of Toronto)
Challenges to Fair Assessment and Academic Recruitment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ettore Damiano
 
Friday, 18 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Lorena Keller (Northwestern University (Kellogg))
Capital Controls and Risk Misallocation: Evidence from a Natural Experiment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xu Tian
 
Monday, 21 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Anton Tsoy (Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance (EIEF))   Cancelled
Asymmetric Information and Security Design under Knightian Uncertainty
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jordi Mondria
 
Tuesday, 22 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Econometrics
Maximilian Kasy (Harvard University)
Identification of and correction for publication bias
(joint with Isaiah Andrews)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Robert McMillan
 
Wednesday, 23 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Labour economics
Erin M Kelley (University of California, Berkeley)
The Impact of Monitoring Technologies on Contracts and Employee Behavior: Experimental Evidence from Kenya’s Matatu Industry
(joint with Gregory Lane and David Schönholzer)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Arthur Blouin
 
Thursday, 24 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Jesse M Bruhn (Boston University)
The Consequences of Sorting for Understanding School Quality
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Robert McMillan
 
Friday, 25 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Elira Kuka (Southern Methodist University)
Do Human Capital Decisions Respond to the Returns to Education? Evidence from DACA
(joint with Na’ama Shenhav and Kevin Shih)
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kory Kroft
 
Monday, 28 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Kevin He (Harvard University)
Mislearning from Censored Data: The Gambler’s Fallacy in Optimal-Stopping Problems
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Tuesday, 29 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Carolina Arteaga (University of California Los Angeles (UCLA))
The Cost of Bad Parents: Evidence from the Effects of Parental Incarceration on Children's Education
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 30 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Julia Salmi (Aalto University)
Endogenous Learning from Incremental Actions
(joint with Tuomas Laiho and Pauli Murto)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Colin Stewart
 
Thursday, 31 January 2019 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Emily Moschini (University of Minnesota)
Child Care Subsidies with One- and Two-Parent Families
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Friday, 1 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Financial economics
Anton Tsoy (Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance (EIEF))
Asymmetric Information and Security Design under Knightian Uncertainty
(joint with Andrey Malenko)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jordi Mondria
 
Monday, 4 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Oren Danieli (Harvard University)
Outside Options in the Labor Market
(joint with Sydnee Caldwell)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kory Kroft
 
Tuesday, 5 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Economic theory
Anne-Katrin Roesler (University of Michigan)
Learning Before Trading: On the Inefficiency of Ignoring Free Information
(joint with Doron Ravid, Balazs Szentes)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Wednesday, 6 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Román Andrés Zárate (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Social and Cognitive Peer Effects: Experimental Evidence from Selective High Schools in Peru
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: David Price
 
Thursday, 7 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics
Shan Aman Rana (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Meritocracy in Bureaucracy? Evidence from Pakistan
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Arthur Blouin
 
Friday, 8 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Sara Lowes (Bocconi University)
The Legacy of Colonial Medicine in Central Africa
(joint with Eduardo Montero)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gustavo Bobonis
 
Monday, 11 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Econometrics
Max Tabord-Meehan (Northwestern University)
Stratification Trees for Adaptive Randomization in Randomized Controlled Trials
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ismael Mourifié
 
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Yusufcan Masatlioglu (University of Maryland)
Behavioral Influence
(joint with Christopher P. Chambers and Tugce Cuhadaroglu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 26 February 2019 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Ian Herzog (University of Toronto)
Inter-city roads and regional economic growth: evidence from America's highways
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Wednesday, 27 February 2019 12:10–13:30
Behavioural economics
Guillaume Frechette (New York University)
Rules and Commitment in Communication:An Experimental Analysis
(joint with Alessandro Lizzeri and Jacopo Perego)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yoram Halevy
 
Thursday, 28 February 2019 14:40–16:00
Empirical microeconomics
Jaime Arellano-Bover (Stanford University)
Career Consequences of Firm Heterogeneity for Young Workers: First Job and Firm Size
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: David Price
 
Thursday, 28 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Terry (Boston University)
Immigration, Innovation, and Growth
(joint with Konrad Burchardi, Thomas Chaney, Tarek Hassan, and Lisa Tarquinio)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik, Serdar Ozkan, and Xu Tian
 
Friday, 1 March 2019 12:10–13:30
Empirical microeconomics
Clémentine Van Effenterre (Harvard Kennedy School)
Do women want to work more or more regularly? Evidence from a natural experiment
(joint with Emma Duchini)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Jonathan P. Beauchamp
 
Friday, 1 March 2019 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Charles Manski (Northwestern Econ)
Treatment Choice with Trial Data: Statistical Decision Theory Should Supplant Hypothesis Testing
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 1 March 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Ricardo Perez-Truglia (Anderson, UCLA)
How Much Does Your Boss Make? The Effects of Salary Comparisons
(joint with Zoe Cullen)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Yosh Halberstam, and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 4 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (Yale University)
Playing Checkers in Chinatown
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 5 March 2019 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Ron Siegel (Penn State University)
Consumer-Optimal Market Segmentation
(joint with Nima Haghpanah)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Thursday, 7 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Alessandra Fogli (Minneapolis Fed)
The End of the American Dream? Inequality and Segregation in US Cities
(joint with Veronica Guerreri)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 8 March 2019 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Andrew Chesher (University College London)
Modelling Simultaneously Determined Discrete Outcomes with Application to Firm Entry and Product Quality Choice
(joint with Adam Rosen)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 8 March 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics/Urban and real estate economics
Jeffrey Lin (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
Freeway Revolts!
(joint with Jeffrey Brinkman)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp and Jonathan Hall
 
Monday, 11 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Gaurab Aryal (University of Virginia)
Price Discrimination in International Airline Markets
(joint with Charles Murry and Jonathan W. Williams)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Wednesday, 13 March 2019 12:30–13:30
Theory workshop
Sander Heinsalu (Australian National University)
Competitive pricing despite search costs when lower price signals quality
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Rahul Deb and Mihkel Tombak
 
Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Johannes Boehm (Sciences Po)
Misallocation in the Market for Inputs: Enforcement and the Organization of Production
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Pamela Medina Quispe and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 14 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabio Ghironi (University of Washington)
Trade, Unemployment, and Monetary Policy
(joint with Matteo Cacciatore)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Joseph Steinberg
 
Friday, 15 March 2019 14:10–15:30
Econometrics
Sung Jae Jun (Penn State University)
Testing For Risk Aversion in First Price Sealed Bid Auctions
(joint with Federico Zincenko)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ismael Mourifié and Yuanyuan Wan
 
Friday, 15 March 2019 15:40–17:00
Empirical microeconomics
Francesco Amodio (McGill University)
Bribes vs. Taxes: Market Structure and Incentives
(joint with Jieun Choi, Giacomo De Giorgi, Aminur Rahma)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jonathan P. Beauchamp, Jonathan Hall, and Aloysius Siow
 
Monday, 18 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Yi Xin (California Institute of Technology)
Asymmetric Information, Reputation, and Welfare in Online Credit Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 11:10–12:30
Economic theory
Miguel Ballester (University of Oxford)
Multi-parametric random utility models for the joint treatment of risk and time preferences
(joint with Jose Apestiguia, Angelo Gutierrez)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yoram Halevy and Xianwen Shi
 
Tuesday, 19 March 2019 13:10–14:00
Empirical microeconomics brown bag
Joshua Lewis (University of Montreal)
National Institutions and Economic Insecurity
(joint with Raphael Godefroy)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
156 seminars found