...top of page

Future seminars this year in Industrial organization

Display in    

Speaker's name contains    Paper title contains    Affiliation contains
Monday, 2 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Alexander MacKay (Harvard Business School)
An Empirical Model of Dynamic Price Competition
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 5 October 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Limin Fang (University of Toronto)
Evaluating the Dynamic Effects of Yelp on Restaurant Revenues, Consumer Learning and Welfare
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 12 October 2017 13:10–14:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Shum (Cal Tech)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 16 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nicolas Gendron-Carrier (University of Toronto)
TBA
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 19 October 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Scott Orr (University of Toronto)
Productivity Dispersion, Import Competition, and Specialization in Multi-product Plants
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 23 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Sara Moreira (Northwestern (Kellogg))
TBA
Rotman, room LL1030 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 30 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Erhao Xie (University of Toronto)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 13 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Alan Sorensen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
TBA
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 16 November 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Elena Krasnokutskaya (Johns Hopkins University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 20 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Henry Schneider (Queen's University (Smith))
TBA
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 23 November 2017 13:00–14:30
Industrial organization
Cheok In Fok (University of Toronto)
Financial Capacity In Dynamic Procurement Auctions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 27 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Heikki Rantakari (University of Rochester)
TBA
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 4 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Simon Board (UCLA)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 11 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mariagiovanna Baccara (Washington University (Olin))
TBA
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
14 seminars found