...top of page

Future seminars this year in Business economics

Display in    

Speaker's name contains    Paper title contains    Affiliation contains
Monday, 27 January 2020 14:40–16:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Youngjoon Park (University of Maryland)
Structural Remedies in Network Industries: An Assessment of Slot Divestitures in the American/US Airways Merger
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Tuesday, 28 January 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Angela Zheng (New York University)
Residential Sorting, School Choice, and Inequality
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Thursday, 30 January 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Michelangelo Rossi (Universidad Carlos III de madrid)
How Does Competition Affect Reputation Concerns? Theory and Evidence from Airbnb
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Friday, 31 January 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Aradhya Sood (University of Minnesota)
Land Market Frictions in Developing Countries: Evidence from Manufacturing Firms in India
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Monday, 3 February 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Ana Varela Varela (Columbia University)
Surge of Inequality: How Different Neighborhoods React to Flooding
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Tuesday, 4 February 2020 2:40– 4:00
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Yue Yu (Columbia University)
Land-Use Regulation and Economic Development: Evidence from the Farmland Red Line Policy in China
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Monday, 9 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Karam Kang (Carnegie Mellon University)
tba
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 16 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Edward Kung (California State University, Northridge)
tba
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 23 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Charles Angelucci (Columbia)
tba
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 13 April 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Julie Mortimer (Boston College)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 20 April 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ted O'Donoghue (Cornell University)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 4 May 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Katja Seim (Yale)
tba
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
12 seminars found