...top of page

All seminars in Industrial organization

Display in    
Monday, 1 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Urban and real estate economics
Diego Puga (University of Toronto)
From sectoral to functional urban specialisation
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Thursday, 11 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Tom Ross (University of British Columbia)
Cooperating Upstream while Competing Downstream: a Theory of Input Joint Ventures (joint with Zhiqi Chen)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 15 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Phillip Leslie (UCLA)
The Effects of Disclosure Regulation: Evidence from Restaurants (joint with G. Jin)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 22 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Joe Harrington (Johns Hopkins University)
Optimal Cartel Pricing in the Presence of an Antitrust Authority
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 29 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Gary Biglaiser (University of North Carolina)
Price and Quality Competition under Adverse Selection: Market Organization and Efficiency (joint with C.A. Ma)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 5 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Aidan Hollis (University of Calgary)
On Rewarding Teamwork (joint with Curtis Eaton)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 12 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Amil Petrin (Chicago GSB)
The Consumer Gains from Direct Broadcast Satellites and the Competition with Cable TV (joint with Austan Goolsbee)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Tuesday, 13 November 2001 16:10–17:30
International trade/Industrial organization
Mark Melitz (Harvard)
Productivity in a differentiated products market equilibrium
(joint with Jim Levinsohn)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Tuesday, 20 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Diego Puga (University of Toronto)
Knowledge creation and control in organizations
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 26 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Marie Rekkas (UofT)
Estimation of a Structural Model of Multiparty Elections: Canadian Evidence
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Wednesday, 28 November 2001 16:00–17:30
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Rob Clark (University of Western Ontario)
Advertising and Coordination in Markets with Consumption Scale Effects (joint with Ig Horstmann)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 3 December 2001 3:30– 5:00
Industrial organization
Martin Pesendorfer (Yale University)
Combination bidding in multi-unit auctions (joint with E. Cantillon)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 4 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Peter Davis (Sloan MIT)
Entry, Cannibalization and Bankruptcy in the U.S. Motion Picture Exhibition Market
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Tuesday, 12 March 2002 2:00– 3:30
Industrial organization/Public economics
Eduardo Engel (Yale University)
Highway Franchising and Real Estate Values (joint with R. Fisher and A. Galetovich)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 18 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Jeff Church (University of Calgary)
Specification Issues and Confidence Intervals in Unilateral Price Effects Analysis (joint with O. Capps and A. Love)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Wednesday, 20 March 2002 0:00– 5:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ig Horstmann (Rotman UofT)
Notes on Coordination, Specialization and Incentives in the Theory of the Firm
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 25 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Urban and real estate economics
Patrick Bayer (Yale University)
Exploring the Causes of Residential Segregation: an Equilibrium Analysis of Neighborhood Sorting
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Robert McMillan
 
Wednesday, 27 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Shum (Johns Hopkins University)
Estimating Search Costs Using Equilibrium Models
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 8 April 2002 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Pascal Courty (London Business School)
Real Time Pricing (joint with M. Pagliero)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Hao Li
 
Monday, 22 April 2002 11:00–12:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Dan Vincent (University of Maryland)
Bundling as an Optimal Selling Mechanism for a Multiple Good Monopolist
Rotman, CIBC room Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 23 September 2002 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Rohan Pitchford (ANU)
Coming to the Nuisance: an Economic Analysis from an Incomplete Contracts Perspective
(joint with C. Snyder)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Friday, 4 October 2002 1:30– 3:00
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Peter Zemsky (INSEAD)
Strategy Dynamics through a Demand-Based Lens: The evolution of market boundaries, resource rents and competitive positions
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 21 October 2002 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Gautam Gowrisankaran (BU)
Learning and the Value of Information: The Case of Health Plan Report Cards
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 28 October 2002 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Marius Schwartz (Georgetown)
Same Price, Cash or Card: Vertical Control by Payment Networks
(joint with D. Vincent)
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Friday, 8 November 2002 12:30–14:00
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Scott Stern (Northwestern)
Climbing Atop the Shoulders of Giants: the Economics of Cumulative Knowledge Hubs
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 25 November 2002 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Victor Aguirregabiria (BU)
Price dispersion and intertemporal price discrimination in supermarkets: Evidence from the estimation of a dynamic game
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 20 January 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Heski Bar-Isaac (Northwestern)
Something to prove: Reputational incentives in teams
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Arthur J. Hosios
 
Wednesday, 29 January 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Maksymilian Kwiek (Northwestern)
Reputation and Collusion in the Repeated Second-price Auctions
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Carolyn Pitchik
 
Friday, 31 January 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Jinwoo Kim (Wisconsin)
Interdependent Value Auctions with Insider Bidders
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Carolyn Pitchik
 
Wednesday, 12 February 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Leonardo Rezende (Stanford)
Biased Procurement
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Monday, 17 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Francine Lafontaine (University of Michigan)
Contracting in the Absence of Specific Investments and Moral Hazard: Understanding Carrier-Driver Relations in US Trucking
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Thursday, 3 April 2003 0:00– 6:15
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Ed Leamer (UCLA)
Episodic Forecasting of the US Economy: What Episode Now?
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Frank Mathewson
 
Monday, 7 April 2003 16:10–17:30
International trade/Industrial organization
John Ries (UBC)
FDI versus Exports: A Test of the Selection Hypothesis
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 14 April 2003 4:10– 5:40
International trade/Industrial organization
Sofronis Clerides (University of Cyprus)
International Trade in Used Goods: The case of Automobiles
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 28 April 2003 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nitin Mehta (University of Toronto)
A Structural Estimable Model of Forgetting in Memory-Based Choice Decisions
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 8 September 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Will Strange (University of Toronto)
Agglomeration, Opportunism and the Organization of Production
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 15 September 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Mihkel Tombak (University of Toronto)
Marketing of Innovations: Discrimination vs. Bargaining Power
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 22 September 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Mark Israel (Northwestern)
Consumer Learning About Established Firms: Evidence from Automobile Insurance
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Friday, 26 September 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Luis Garicano (Chicago GSB)
Organization and Inequality in a Knowledge Economy
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 29 September 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Thomas Hubbard (Chicago GSB)
Hierarchies and the Organization of Specialization
(joint with Luis Garicano)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Wednesday, 8 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Jasmin Kantarevic (University of Toronto)
Outsourcing in the market for legal services
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 20 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Noriko Ozawa (University of Toronto)
Determinants of Corporate Ownership: Evidence in Japanese Trading Groups
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 27 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Gunter Hitsch (Chicago GSB)
An Empirical Model of Advertising Dynamics
(joint with Jean-Pierre Dube and Puneet Manchanda)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Monday, 3 November 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Michael Riordan (Columbia)
Vertical Integration, Exclusive Dealing and Ex Post Cartelization.
(joint with Yongmin Chen (U.Colorado-Boulder))
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 10 November 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Christopher Snyder (GWU)
Are Drugs More Profitable Than Vaccines?
(joint with Michael Kremer, Harvard)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 17 November 2003 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Jean Eid (University of Toronto)
Interregional Price Differences in the New Orleans Slave Auction Market
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Monday, 24 November 2003 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
The (Teaching) Role of Universities in the Diffusion of the Internet
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 19 January 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Industrial organization
Gabor Virag (Princeton University)
Repeated Common Value Auctions
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Carolyn Pitchik
 
Tuesday, 3 February 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Industrial organization
Jing Li (University of Wisconsin)
Unawareness
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Carolyn Pitchik
 
Wednesday, 4 February 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Industrial organization
Jun Xue (Pennsylvania State University)
Endogenous Timing and Efficiency in Coordination Games with Incomplete Information
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Arthur J. Hosios
 
Monday, 9 February 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Industrial organization
Navin Kartik (Stanford University)
Information Transmission with Cheap and Almost-Cheap Talk
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Arthur J. Hosios
 
Monday, 8 March 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Industrial organization
Simon A Board (Stanford University)
Dynamic Monopoly
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Robert McMillan
 
Wednesday, 17 March 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Industrial organization
Peter Norman (University of Wisconsin)
An efficiency rationale for bundling of public goods
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Ettore Damiano
 
Friday, 26 March 2004 2:00– 3:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Tom Davidoff (Berkeley)
Positive Selection in the US Reverse Mortgage Market
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 19 April 2004 4:10– 0:00
Industrial organization
Junji Xiao (University of Toronto)
The Effect of Ease of Use on Market Demand: the case of digital cameras.
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Monday, 26 April 2004 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Joel Waldfogel (University of Pennsylvania)
Piracy on the High C's: Music Downloading, Sales Displacement and Social Welfare in a Sample of College Students
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 20 September 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ashish Arora (Carnegie-Mellon)
R&D and the Patent Premium
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 27 September 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Marc Rysman (Boston University)
Coordination vs. Differentiation in a Standards War: 56K Modems
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 18 October 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matt Kahn (Tufts University)
Forging a New Identity: The Costs and Benefits of Diversity in Civil War Combat Units for Black Slaves and Freemen
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 25 October 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ali Hortacsu (University of Chicago)
Testing Strategic Models of Firm Behavior in Restructured Electricity Markets: A Case Study of ERCOT
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 1 November 2004 14:10–15:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Neil Gandal (Tel Aviv University)
Ain't it Suite: Bundling in the PC Office Software Market
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 8 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Bernardo Blum (University of Toronto)
Is the Internet Above the Law of Gravity?
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 22 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pai-Ling Yin (Harvard Business School)
Economic and Technical Drivers of Technology Choice: Browsers
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 29 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nitin Mehta (University of Rochester)
Postponed
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 6 December 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Toshi Iizuka (Vanderbilt University)
An Empirical Analysis of Planned Obsolescence
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 13 December 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Michael Mazzeo (Northwestern University)
Competition, Quality Differentiation and Quality Provision: An Empirical Equilibrium Analysis of Bank Branching Decisions
Rotman, CIBC room Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Thursday, 27 January 2005 11:10–12:30
Industrial organization
Carlos J Serrano (University of Minnesota)
The Market for Intellectual Property: Evidence from the Transfer of Patents
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Friday, 28 January 2005 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Alessandro Gavazza (New York University)
Leasing and Secondary Markets: Theory and Evidence from Commercial Aviation
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Simon Board
 
Tuesday, 1 February 2005 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Lu Han (Stanford University)
Effects of Price Uncertainty on Housing Demand in the Presence of Lumpy Transaction Costs
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Friday, 4 February 2005 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Philipp Schmidt-Dengler (Yale University)
The Timing of New Technology Adoption: The Case of MRI
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Monday, 28 February 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Marc Gersovitz (Johns Hopkins University)
The Corporate Income Tax under Imperfect Competition
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 7 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Vernon Henderson (Brown University)
Networking Off Madison Avenue
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 14 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Dan Ackerberg (University of Arizona)
TBA
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 21 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Lanier Benkard (Stanford University)
Cancelled
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 4 April 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Justine Hastings (Yale University)
Parental Preferences and School Competition: Evidence from a Public School Choice Program
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 11 April 2005 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Eugenio J. Miravete (University of Pennsylvania)
Constrained Monopoly Pricing with Endogenous Participation
(joint with Gabriel Basaluzzo)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Friday, 22 April 2005 2:00– 4:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Scott Stern (Northwestern University)
Do Formal Intellectual Property Rights Hinder the Free Flow of Scientific Knowledge? An Empirical Test of the Anti-Commons Hypothesis.
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 12 September 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Lanier Benkard (Stanford University)
Markov Perfect Industry Dynamics with Many Firms
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 19 September 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
R. Preston McAfee (CalTech)
Dynamic Pricing in the Airline Industry
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 26 September 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Stuart Rosenthal (Syracuse University)
Old Homes, Externalities and Poor Neighborhoods: A Model of Urban Decline and Renewal
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 17 October 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Austan Goolsbee (Chicago)
How Do Incumbents Respond to the Threat of Entry? Evidence from the Major Airlines
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Wednesday, 19 October 2005 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Victor Aguirregabiria (Boston University)
Sequential Estimation of Dynamic Discrete Games
(joint with Pedro Mira)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Monday, 24 October 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Andrew Sweeting (Northwestern University)
Coordination Games, Multiple Equilibria, and the Timing of Radio Commercials
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 31 October 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ezra Zuckerman (MIT)
Do Firms and Markets Look Different?
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 7 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ron Borzekowski (Fed Board of Governors)
Estimating Strategic Complementarities in Credit Unions' Outsourcing Decisions
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 7 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ron Borzekowski (Fed Board of Governors)
Estimating Strategic Complementarities in Credit Unions' Outsourcing Decisions
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 14 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Luis Rayo (University of Chicago)
Peer Comparisons and Consumer Debt
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 21 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nicholas Economides (NYU)
Vertical Leverage and the Sacrifice Principle: Why The Supreme Court Got Trinko Wrong
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 28 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Eid Jean (University of Toronto)
Entry Deterrence Between Not-for-Profit and For-Profit Hospitals
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Monday, 5 December 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Stephen Ryan (MIT)
The Cost of Environmental Regulation in a Concentrated Industry
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 12 December 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Leemore Dafny (Northwestern University)
Cancelled
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 12 December 2005 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
JunJi Xiao (University of Toronto)
Markov Perfect Equilibrium in the US Digital Camera Market
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Wednesday, 8 March 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Catherine deFontenay (University of Melbourne)
Bilateral Bargaining with Externalities
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 13 March 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Gillian Hadfield (USC)
On Public vs. Private Provision of Corporate Law
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 3 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Martin Perry (Rutgers University)
Preferred Suppliers and Vertical Integration in Auction Markets
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 10 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Severin Borenstein (Berkeley)
How Do Airline Markets Work? Or Do They? (Cancelled)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 17 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Albert Ma (Boston University)
Moonlighting: Public Service and Private Practice
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 24 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Leemore Dafny (Northwestern)
Do Report Cards Tell Consumers Anything They Don't Already Know? The Case of Medicare HMO's
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 11 September 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Julie Mortimer (Harvard University)
Price Discrimination, Copyright Law and Technological Innovation: Evidence from the Introduction of DVD's
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 18 September 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jo Van Biesebroeck (University of Toronto)
Outsourcing and Technological Intensity
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 25 September 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Genskow (University of Chicago)
What Drives News Media Slant? Evidence from US Newspapers
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 2 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Helen Weeds (University of Essex)
TBA
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 16 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pat Bajari (University of Minnesota)
Bidding for Incomplete Contracts: An Empirical Analysis
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 23 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Philip Leslie (Stanford GSB)
Incomplex Alternatives to Mixed Bundling
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 30 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
Electronic Commerce and Local Competition
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 6 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Severin Borenstein (UC Berkeley)
How the Airline Market Works, or Does It?
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 13 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jack Mintz (University of Toronto)
Taxation and the Financial Structure of German FDI
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 20 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Glenn MacDonald (Washington University St. Louis)
Do new competitors, new customers, new suppliers,... , sustain, destroy, or create competitive advantage?
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 27 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Georg Goetz (Vienna)
Diffusion of New Technology: The case of multiple generations
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 4 December 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Victor Aguirregabiria (University of Toronto)
POSTPONED
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 11 December 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Todd Sinai (Wharton)
TBA
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Thursday, 25 January 2007 10:00–11:30
Industrial organization
April Franco (Iowa)
The Tortoise and the Hare: The moderating Effects of Technological Capabilities on the Market Pioneering-Firm Survival Relationship.
(joint with MB Sarkar, R. Agarwal and R. Echambadi)
Woodsworth, room 123 Organizer: Mihkel Tombak
 
Monday, 5 February 2007 10:30–12:00
Industrial organization
Alberto Galasso (LSE)
Broad Cross-Licensing Agreements in the Semiconductor Industry: Waiting to Persuade?
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Mihkel Tombak
 
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 14:00–15:30
Industrial organization
Natarajan Balasubramanian (UCLA)
Industry Learning Environments and theHeterogeneity of Firm Performance
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Mihkel Tombak
 
Monday, 12 March 2007 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
John Sutton (LSE)
Quality, Trade and the Moving Window:The Globalisation Process
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 19 March 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Yongmin Chen (Colorado)
Dynamic Pricing: When to Entice Brand Switching and When to Reward Consumer Loyalty
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 26 March 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
David Genesove (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Broadcasting Competition and Programming Costs
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 2 April 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Steve Davis (Chicago)
Electricity Pricing to US Manufacturing Plants, 1963-2000
(joint with Cheryl Grim, John Haltiwanger, and Mary Streitwieser)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 16 April 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
François Ortalo-Magné (Wisconsin)
TBA
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 23 April 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jon Levin (Stanford)
Liquidity Constraints and Their Causes: Evidence from Subprime Lending
(joint with William Adams and Liran Einav)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Friday, 4 May 2007 13:00– 0:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pat Bajari (Steve Berry)
The Rotman School of Management and the Institute for Policy Analysis Conference on Dynamic Models of Industry Evolution
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Audrey Wi
 
Monday, 17 September 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mara Lederman (Rotman Toronto)
Does Vertical Integration Affect Performance? Evidence from the Airline Industry
(joint with Silke Januszewski Forbes)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 24 September 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ben Jones (Kellogg, Northwestern)
Age and Great Invention
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 1 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Joe Gyourko (Wharton, Upenn)
Do Political Parties Matter? Evidence from U.S. Cities
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 15 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Chris Mayer (Columbia Business School and NBER)
Private Information and Market Making in Secondary Mortgage Markets
(joint with Steven Drucker (Columbia Business School))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 22 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Sang-Seung Yi (Seoul National University)
Microsoft's antitrust saga from Washington DC to Brussels to Seoul: a brief overview & analysis on tying issues
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 29 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Chad Syverson (Chicago and NBER)
Vertical Integration and Production: Some Plant-Level Evidence
(joint with Ali Hortacsu (Chicago and NBER))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 5 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andrew Ching (Rotman Toronto)
Quantifying the Impacts of Limited Supply: The Case of Nursing Homes
Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 12 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mark McCabe (Michigan)
Academic Journal prices in a Digital Age: A Two-Sided Market Model
(joint with Christopher M. Snyder)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 19 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Lee Branstetter (Carnegie Mellon)
Intellectual Property Rights, Imitation, and Foreign Direct Investment: Theory and Evidence
(joint with Raymon Fisman, C. Fritz Foley, and Kamal Saggi)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 26 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Megan MacGarvie (Boston and NBER)
Entry and Patenting in the Software Industry
(joint with Iaian Cockburn (Boston and NBER))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Friday, 30 November 2007 12:10–13:00
Industrial organization
James A. Schmitz (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)
Does Competition Spur Productivity Growth?: Evidence From Post-WWII
(joint with Tim Dunne (Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland) and Shawn Klimek (U.S. Census Bure)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 3 December 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Aviv Nevo (Northwestern)
TBA
Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 10 December 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Matt Shum (Johns Hopkins)
Estimating First-Price Auctions with Unknown Number of Bidders: A Misclassification Approach
(joint with Yingyao Hu (Johns Hopkins))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 14 January 2008 14:30–16:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jennifer Brown (University of Califormia, Berkeley)
Quitters Never Win: The (Adverse) Incentive Effects of Competing with Superstars
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Aloysius Siow
 
Thursday, 31 January 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Junichi Suzuki (University of Minnesota)
Land Use Regulation as a Barrier to Entry: Evidence from the Texas Lodging Industry
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Tuesday, 5 February 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Joshua D Lustig (Yale University)
The Welfare Effects of Adverse Selection in Privatized Medicare
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 3 March 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Gautam Gowrisankaran (University of Arizona)
Government policy and the dynamics of market structure: evidence from Critical Access Hospitals
(joint with Claudio Lucarelli, Phillip Schmidt-Dengler, and Robert Town)
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 17 March 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Aviv Nevo (Northwestern)
Identification with Imperfect Instruments
(joint with Adam Rosen)
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 31 March 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Glenn Ellison (MIT)
Position Auctions with Consumer Search
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 7 April 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Werner Antweiler (UBC - Sauder)
Internal and External Distance: Gravity Depends on It!
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 14 April 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mark Schankerman (LSE and University of Arizona)
Identifying Technology Spillovers and Product Market Rivalry
(joint with Nicholas Bloom (Stanford) and John Van Reenen (LSE))
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 21 April 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jan Zabojnik (Queens University)
Disobedience and Authority
(joint with Anthony Marino and John Matsusaka)
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 15 September 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
George Alessandria (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
Do Falling Iceberg Costs Account for U.S. Export Growth
(joint with Horag Choi)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 22 September 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
William Kerr (Harvard Business School)
Heterogeneous Technology Diffusion and Ricardian Trade Patterns
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Friday, 26 September 2008 10:10–11:30
Industrial organization/Economic history
Dhanoos Sutthiphisal (McGill University)
Does it Matter Who Has the Right to Patent: First-to-Invent or First-to-File? Lessons from Canada
(joint with Shih-tse Lo)
Sidney Smith, room 3041 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Monday, 29 September 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton)
Housing Externalities: Evidence from Spatially Concentrated Urban Revitalization Programs
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 6 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
John Asker (NYU - Stern)
A Study of the Internal Organisation of a Bidding Cartel
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 20 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Adriano Rampini (Duke - Fuqua)
Collateral, Financial Intermediation, and the Distribution of Debt Capacity
(joint with S. Viswanathan)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 27 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Robert Clark (HEC Montreal)
Market Structure and the Diffusion of E-Commerce: Evidence from the Retail Banking Industry
(joint with Jason Allen and JF Houde)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 3 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Nick Bloom (Stanford University)
Trade induced technical change? The impact of Chinese imports on IT and innovation
(joint with Mirko Draca and John Van Reenen)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 17 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Dennis Yao (Harvard Business School)
Delay as Agenda Setting
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 24 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Thomas Hellmann (UBC - Sauder)
How do founders split the equity?
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 1 December 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Peter Thompson (Florida International University)
Employee Spin-outs and the Solipsistic Entrepreneur
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Wednesday, 28 January 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Arthur Donald Campbell (MIT)
Tell Your Friends! Word of Mouth and Percolation in Social Networks
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Xianwen Shi
 
Wednesday, 4 February 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Francesco Decarolis (The University Chicago)
When the Highest Bidder Loses the Auction: Theory and Evidence from Public Procurement
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 5 February 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Sandro Shelegia (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Multiproduct Pricing in Oligopoly
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Andreas Park
 
Friday, 6 February 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Marina Halac (UC Berkeley)
Relational Contracts and the Value of Relationships
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ettore Damiano and Xianwen Shi
 
Monday, 2 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ramon Casadesus (Harvard Business School)
Platform Competition, Compatibility, and Social Efficiency
(joint with Francisco Ruiz-Aliseda)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 9 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Meredith Fowlie (University of Michigan)
Allocating Emissions Permits: Theory and (Preliminary) Evidence
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 16 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Susumu Imai (Queens)
A Quantile-based Test of Protection for Sale Model
(joint with Hajime Katayama and Kala Krishna)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 30 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Giorgio Primiceri (Northwestern University)
Learning and the Wealth of Nations [CANCELED]
(joint with Francisco Buera and Alexander Monge-Naranjo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 6 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Robert Gibbons (MIT)
No Firm is an Island: The Institutional Structure of Production in the Presence of the Price Mechanism
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 13 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jean-Etienne de Bettignies (Queen's School of Business)
Product Market Competition and the Financing of New Ventures [POSTPONED]
(joint with Anne Duchene)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 20 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Steven Tadelis (Haas School of Business - University of California, Berkeley)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 27 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Daniel Ackerberg (UCLA)
The Buy-it-now Option, Risk Aversion, and Impatience in an Empirical Model of eBay Bidding
(joint with Keisuke Hirano and Quazi Shahriar)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 4 May 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Thomas Holmes (University of Minnesota)
An Alternative Theory of the Plant Size Distribution with an Application to Trade
(joint with John Stevens)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 21 September 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Hanna Halaburda (HBS)
Limiting Choice as Strategic Differentiator
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 28 September 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Connan Snider (UCLA)
Predatory Incentives and Predation Policy: The American Airlines Case
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 1 October 2009 12:10–13:00
Industrial organization
Hui Wang (University of Toronto)
Branch Network Benefits in the US Banking Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 5 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ufuk Akcigit (University of Pennsylvania)
State-dependent Intellectual Property Rights Policy
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 8 October 2009 12:30–13:30
Industrial organization
Arvind Magesan (University of Toronto)
Human Rights Treaty Ratification of Developing Countries
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 15 October 2009 12:30–13:30
Industrial organization
Henry Thille (University of Guelph)
Imperfect Competition with Competitive Speculation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 19 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Masako Ueda (University of Wisconsin)
Skewed Businesses
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 22 October 2009 12:30–13:30
Industrial organization
Pedro Bento (University of Toronto)
Competition as a Discovery Procedure: Hayek in a Model of Innovation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 26 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Sevin Yeltekin (Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper)
Dynamic Strategic Interaction: Dynamic Oligopolies and Endogenous Capacity
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 29 October 2009 12:30–13:30
Industrial organization
David P Byrne (Queen's University)
Deregulation as Stimulus for Acquisition Behaviour: Evidence from the Cable Television Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 2 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Katja Seim (University of Pennsylvania, Wharton)
Public Monopoly & Economic Efficiency: Evidence from the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board's Entry
(joint with Joel Waldfogel)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 5 November 2009 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Andrew Ching (University of Toronto - Rotman)
Does Publicity Matter in Determining Consumer Demand? The Case of Anti-cholesterol Drugs
(joint with Ig Horstmann, Rob Clark, and Hyunwoo Lim)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 9 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jean-Etienne de Bettignies (Queen's School of Business)
On the Diffusion of Information in the Organization
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 12 November 2009 12:30–13:30
Industrial organization
Masakazu Ishiha (University of Toronto - Rotman)
Dynamic Demand for New and Used Durable Goods without Physical Depreciation: The Case of Japanese Video Games
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 16 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Robin S Lee (New York University, Stern)
Markov Perfect Network Formation
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 26 November 2009 12:30–13:30
Industrial organization
Nathan Yang (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 30 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mariano Tappata (UBC, Sauder)
A Theory of Automatic Markdowns
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 7 December 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Christian Riis (Norwegian School of Management)
Cumulative Innovation and Exclusive Patent Policy
(joint with Xianwen Shi)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 10 December 2009 12:30–13:30
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto - Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 17 December 2009 12:10–13:00
Industrial organization
Dimitrios Dimitropoulos (University of Toronto)
Sticks and Carrots: Is Retail Price Maintenance Necessary?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Friday, 29 January 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Joachim Ryohei Groeger (London School Of Economics)
Estimation of a Dynamic Auction with Endogenous Participation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 11 February 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Gaston Llanes (Harvard University)
Industry Equilibrium with Open Source and Proprietary Firms
(joint with Ramiro de Elejalde)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Friday, 12 February 2010 14:10–15:30
Industrial organization
Rahul Deb (Yale University)
Intertemporal Price Discrimination with Stochastic Values
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Xianwen Shi
 
Monday, 1 March 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Alvin Murphy (Olin Business School, Washington University in St. Louis)
A Dynamic Model of Housing Supply
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 8 March 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andrew Sweeting (Duke University)
Entry and Selection in Auctions
(joint with James W. Roberts)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 15 March 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Joshua Gans (University of Melbourne)
Will the Internet Destroy the News Media?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 22 March 2010 15:10–16:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Greg Lewis (Harvard University)
Procurement Contracting with Time Incentives: Theory and Evidence
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 12 April 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andrea Moro (Vanderbilt University)
The Empirical Content of Models with Multiple Equilibria in Economies with Social Interactions
(joint with Alberto Bisin and Georgio Topa)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 19 April 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ariel Pakes (Harvard University)
Finite State Dynamic Games with Asymmetric Information: A Framework for Applied Work
(joint with Chaim Fershtman)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 10:30–11:50
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ariel Pakes (Harvard University)
Alternative Models for Moment Inequalities
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Tuesday, 7 September 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Masakazu Ishihara (Toronto)
Dynamic Demand for New and Used Durable Goods without Physical Depreciation: The Case of Japanese Video Games
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 9 September 2010 12:10–13:00
Industrial organization/Economic theory
Jimmy Teng (Assistant Research Fellow, Institute of Political Science, Academia Sinica Taiwa)
The Bayesian Theory of Games:: A Statistical decision theoretic based analysis of strategic interactions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Frank Mathewson and Carolyn Pitchik
 
Monday, 20 September 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Boyan Jovanovic (New York University)
Extensive and Intensive Investment over the Business Cycle
(joint with Peter L. Rousseau)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 27 September 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (UCLA)
A Reputational Theory of Firm Dynamics
(joint with Simon Board)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 4 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ambarish Chandra (University of British Columbia, Sauder School of Business)
Consumer Search & Dynamic Price Dispersion: An Application to Gasoline Markets
(joint with Mariano Tappata)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 18 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Matthew Spiegel (Yale University School of Management)
Dynamic Competition, Valuation and Merger Activity
(joint with Heather Tookes)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 8 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Adam Copeland (New York Fed)
The Impact of Competition on Technology Adoption: An Apples-to-PCs Analysis
(joint with Adam Hale Shapiro)
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 15 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Elena Pastorino (Univesity of Iowa)
Nonlinear Pricing in Village Economies: An Empirical Assessment of Food Prices in Rural Mexico and Colombia
(joint with Orazio Attanasio)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 22 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Luis Cabral (IESE Business School (University of Navarra) and NYU)
Aftermarket Power and Basic Market Competition
(joint with Aftermarket Power and Basic Market Competition)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 29 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Allan Collard-Wexler (New York University, Stern)
Mergers and Sunk Costs: An Application to the ready-mix concrete industry
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 6 December 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
David P. Byrne (University of Melbourne)
The Welfare Effects of Mergers and Product Repositioning in the Cable Television Industry
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 28 March 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Uli Doraszelski (Wharton, UPENN)
Efficiency or Predation: What Drives Pricing When There is Learning-by-Doing
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 4 April 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Glen Weyl (Harvard Society of Fellows, Harvard University)
Materialistic Genius & Market Power: Uncovering the Best Innovations
(joint with Jean Tirole)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Wednesday, 13 April 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Yi Xu (New York University)
Firm Quality, Productivity, and Capability Among Chinese Exporters
(joint with Mark Roberts and Xiaoyan Fan)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 18 April 2011 15:10–16:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ron Goettler (University of Chicago, Booth School of Business)
Does AMD spur Intel to innovate more?
(joint with Brett Gordon)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Tuesday, 10 May 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Mitchel (Rotman)
Measuring Team Inputs: Harold Zurcher Plays in the NBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 17 May 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Masakazu Ishihara (Rotman)
Bayesian Estimation of Non-stationary Dynamic Discrete Choice Models
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 24 May 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
David Soberman (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 31 May 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Carlos Rosell (Department of Finance, Canada)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 7 June 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
James Campbel (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 14 June 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Alberto Galasso (Rotman)
Trading and Enforcing Patent Rights
(joint with Carlos Serrano and Mark Schankerman)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 21 June 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Nathan Yang (University of Toronto - Dept. Economics)
Industry Dynamics with Vicarious Learning
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 28 June 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
April Franco (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 5 July 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Andrew Ching (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 12 July 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Lu Han (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 19 July 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mikhel Tombak (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 26 July 2011 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Junichi Suzuki (University of Toronto - Dept. Economics)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 19 September 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Nathan Yang (University of Toronto)
An Empirical Model of Industry Dynamics with Common Uncertainty and Learning from the Actions of Competitors
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 3 October 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ben Handel (University of California, Berkeley)
Adverse Selection and Switching Costs in Health Insurance Markets: When Nudging Hurts
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 17 October 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jacob Short (University of Western Ontario)
Bankruptcy, Incorporation, and the Nature of Entrepreneurial Risk
(joint with Andy Glover)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 24 October 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jeremy Fox (University of Michigan)
Unobserved Heterogeneity in Matching Games
(joint with Chenyu Yang)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 31 October 2011 16:00–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
John Van Reenen (London School of Economics and Centre for Economic Performance)
The Impact of Competition on Management Quality: Evidence from Public Hospitals
(joint with Nicholas Bloom, Carol Propper and Stephan Seiler *** Note early start time ***)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 7 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Joel Waldfogel (University of Minnesota, Carlson School of Management)
Copyright Protection, Technological Change, and the Quality of New Products: Evidence from Recorded Music since Napster
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 21 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Joshua Gans (Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto)
Collusion at the Extensive Margin
(joint with Martin C. Byford)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Sunday, 27 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andre Boik (University of Toronto)
Most-Favored-Nation Clauses in Health Care Provider Contracts
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 28 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andre Boik (University of Toronto)
Most-Favored-Nation Clauses in Health Care Provider Contracts
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 5 December 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Juan Carlos Hallak (Universidad de San Andrés)
Lifting the Domestic Veil: The Challenges of Exporting Differentiated Goods Across the Development Divide
(joint with Alejandro Artopoulos and Daniel Friel)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 12 March 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Panle Jia (MIT)
The Costs of Free Entry: An Empirical Study of Real Estate Agents in Greater Boston
(joint with Parag A. Pathak)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 2 April 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Luigi Guiso (European University Institute)
Understanding the size and profitability of firms: The role of a biological factor
(joint with Aldo Rustichini)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 16 April 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Michelle Sovinsky (University of Zurich)
Marijuana on Main Street: What if?
(joint with Liana Jacobi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 23 April 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jeff Thurk (University of Notre Dame)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Tuesday, 15 May 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Tanjim Hossain (Rotman)
TBA
(joint with Migiwa Tanaka)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 22 May 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (Rotman)
When to exit: limited rationality in firm decisions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 29 May 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matt Mitchell (Rotman)
A Theory of Competing Patent Pools, Evolving Standards, and Patent Thickets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 5 June 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Victor Aguirregabiria (Toronto)
Some implications of the non-identification of scrap values in dynamic models of market entry and exit
(joint with Junichi Suzuki)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 12 June 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Joshua Gans (Rotman)
Markets for Scientific Attribution
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 19 June 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ajay Agrawal (Rotman)
The Knowledge Burden Hypothesis: Evidence from the Collapse of the Soviet Union
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 26 June 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mara Lederman (Rotman)
Competition and Price Discrimination in the Airline Industry: Evidence from Border Airports
(joint with Ambarish Chandra)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 3 July 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ambarish Chandra (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Tuesday, 10 July 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Michael Ryall (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Tuesday, 24 July 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
James Campbell (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Tuesday, 31 July 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Christopher Liu (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Tuesday, 7 August 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ron `Borkovsky (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Tuesday, 14 August 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Alberto Galasso (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Tuesday, 21 August 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Andrew Ching (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Tuesday, 28 August 2012 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Grennan (Rotman)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Monday, 10 September 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Vicente Cuñat (London School of Economics)
“Say” Pays: The Effect of Say-on-Pay on Firm Performance
(joint with Maria Guadalupe (Columbia) and Mireia Gine (Wharton))
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Tuesday, 11 September 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Ghazala Azmat (Queen Mary - University of London)
The Distribution of Talent across Contests
(joint with Marc Moller)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 17 September 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Justin P. Johnson (Cornell)
The Agency and Wholesale Models in Electronic Content Markets
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 15 October 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Ralph B. Siebert (Purdue)
The Impact of Patent Life on Total Welfare: A Policy Experiment
(joint with An-Hsiang Liu and Christine Zulehner)
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 22 October 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Christopher Snyder (Dartmouth College)
TBA
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 3 December 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Marc Rysman (Boston University)
Payment Choice with Consumer Panel Data
(joint with Michael Cohen)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 17 December 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Zhe Yuan (University of Toronto)
Entry and Incumbent Response in the Airline Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 28 January 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Mark Chicu (Northwestern University)
Dynamic Investment and Deterrence in the U.S. Cement Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 31 January 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (Pennsylvania State University)
Bundling and Nonlinear Pricing in Telecommunications
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Friday, 1 February 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Kosuke Uetake (Northwestern University Departme)
Strategic Network Formation and Performance in the Venture Capital Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Friday, 15 February 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Bernardo Santos da Silveira (New York University)
Bargaining with Asymmetric Information: an Empirical Study of Plea Negotiations
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Monday, 18 March 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Sonia Jaffe (Becker Friedman Institute)
Taxation in Matching Markets
(joint with Scott Duke Kominers)
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 25 March 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Luis Cabral (NYU - Stern)
'We're Number 1': Price Wars for Market Share Leadership
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Tuesday, 26 March 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Yuya Takahashi (Mannheim)
Estimating a Dynamic Game of Spatial Competition: The Case of the UK Supermarket Industry
(joint with Pasquale Schiraldi and Howard Smith.)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 8 April 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Yongmin Chen (Colorado-Boulder)
Monopoly Differential Pricing and Welfare
(joint with Marius Schwartz)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Tuesday, 16 April 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Pedro Bento (Toronto - Economics)
Standing on the Knees of Giants: Patents as a Tax on Competition and Innovation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 22 April 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Ali Yurukoglu (Stanford GSB)
Vertical Integration in Multichannel Television
(joint with Gregory Crawford, Robin Lee, and Michael Whinston)
Rotman, room 374C Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 29 April 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Tom Holmes (Minnesota)
Measuring the Joint Production of Goods and Ideas
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 6 May 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
John Asker (NYU Stern)   Cancelled
Corporate Investment and Stock Market Listing: A Puzzle?
(joint with Joan Farre-Mensa, and Alexander Ljungqvist)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ignatius Horstmann
 
Thursday, 9 May 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Mitchell (Rotman)
Mechanism Design for Designs: Principals with Good (and Bad) Taste
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 16 May 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Hidenori Takahashi (University of Toronto)
The Effect of Uncertain Evaluations on Procurement Costs: Theory and Evidence from Design/Build Auctions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 23 May 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Lu Han (Rotman)
In-House Transactions in the Real Estate Brokerage Industry: Matching Outcome or Strategic Promotion?
(joint with Seung-Hyun Hong (Illinois at Urbana-Champaign))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 30 May 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Heski Bar Isaac (Rotman)
Reputation and the Client Mix
(joint with Joyee Deb (NYU))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 6 June 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Liyan Yang (Rotman)
Loss Aversion, Survival and Asset Prices
(joint with David Easley (Cornell))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 13 June 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Junichi Suzuki (Toronto)
A Dynamic Structural Model of Price and Inventory Decisions by Multiproduct Retailers and Brand Manufacturers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 20 June 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Tanjim Hossain (Rotman)
"Set the Tone” and “Draw the Line”: Auctioneers as Emcees in Chittagong Tea Auctions
(joint with Fahad Khalil (Washington) and Matt Shum (CalTech))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 4 July 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Alberto Galasso (Rotman)
Market Outcomes and Dynamic Patent Buyouts
(joint with Matt Mitchell and Gabor Virag)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 11 July 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Kristina McElheran (Harvard Buisness School)
The Digital Erosion of Firm Boundaries: Complementarities between IT Use and Production Chain Organization in US Manufacturing
(joint with Chris Forman (Georgia Tech))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 18 July 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Kenneth Corts (Rotman)
The Effects of Platform MFNs on Competition and Entry
(joint with Andre Boik (Toronto))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 25 July 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
James Campbell (Rotman)
A model of coordination in the fashion industry
(joint with Avi Goldfarb and Kitty Wang)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 1 August 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Nicola Lacetera (Rotman)
Bid Takers or Market Makers? The Effect of Auctioneers on Auction Outcomes
(joint with Brad Larsen, Devin Pope and Justin Sydnor)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 8 August 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (Toronto)
Asymmetric Information and Network Effects in Yellow Pages
(joint with Liang Chen (Calgary))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 15 August 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mitchell Hoffman (Rotman)
The Facts About Referrals: Toward an Understanding of Employee Referral Networks
(joint with Stephen Burks, Bo Cowgill, and Michael Housman)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Thursday, 22 August 2013 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Osborne (Rotman)
Market Power, Adjustment Costs, and Risk in the Measurement of Banking Services
(joint with Kyle Hood (Bureau of Economic Analysis))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Avi Goldfarb
 
Monday, 16 September 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Leeat Yariv (California Institute of Technology)
Collective Self-Control
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 23 September 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mitsuru Igami (Yale)
Cannibalization and Preemptive Entry
(joint with Nathan Yang)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 30 September 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Judith Chevalier (Yale SOM)
Promotional Reviews: An Empirical Investigation of Online Review Manipulation
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 7 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Myrto Kalouptsidi (Princeton)
Understanding Industrial Subsidies: The Case of World Shipbuilding
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 21 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Lanier Benkard (Stanford GSB)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Tuesday, 22 October 2013 14:10–15:30
Industrial organization
Andre Boik (University of Toronto)
Intermediaries in Two-Sided Markets: an Empirical Analysis of the U.S. Cable Television Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Rahul Deb
 
Monday, 28 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Arthur Campbell (Yale SOM)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 31 October 2013 14:00–15:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Liang Chen (University of Calgary)
Managerial Talent Misallocation and the Cost of Moral Hazard
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 4 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Michael D. Grubb (Boston College)
Consumer Inattention and Bill-Shock Regulation
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 11 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Soren Anderson (Michigan State University)
The Intergenerational Transmission of Automobile Brand Preferences: Empirical Evidence and Implications for Firm Strategy
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 18 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Emanuele Tarantino (University of Bologna)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 25 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Michael Powell (Kellogg School of Management)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 2 December 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
John Asker (NYU Stern)
Dynamic Inputs and Resource (Mis)Allocation
(joint with Allan Collard-Wexler and Jan De Loecker)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 9 December 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andrea Galeotti (University of Essex)
Trading in Networks: Theory and Experiment
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 17 March 2014 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jeanine Miklos-Thal (Rochester Simon)
Naked Exclusion with Private Offers
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 24 March 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Allan Collard-Wexler (NYU Stern)
Reallocation and Technology: Evidence from the U.S. Steel Industry
(joint with Jan De Loecker)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 7 April 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Lanier Benkard (Stanford GSB)
Simulating the Dynamic Effects of Horizontal Mergers: U.S. Airlines
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 14 April 2014 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Eric Budish (Chicago Booth)
The High-Frequency Trading Arms Race: Frequent Batch Auctions as a Market Design Response
(joint with Peter Cramton and John Shim)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 24 April 2014 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jonathan Levin (Stanford)
Sales Mechanisms in Online Markets: What Happened to Internet Auctions?
(joint with Liran Einav, Chiara Farronato, and Neel Sundaresan)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 8 May 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Anja Lambrecht (London Business School)
Pricing Online Content: Fee or Free?
(joint with Kanishka Misra)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 14 May 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Fiona Scott Morton (Yale School of Management)
The Impact of Consumer Inattention on Insurer Pricing in the Medicare Part D Program
(joint with Kate Ho)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Frank Mathewson
 
Thursday, 15 May 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Osborne (University of Toronto)
A New Estimator for Markets with Forward-Looking Consumers and Firms, with an Application to Storable Goods
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 22 May 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Takanori Adachi (Nagoya University)
Gender Differences in Insurance Purchase and Fee Payment: The Case of Extended Warranties for Personal Computers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 29 May 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ambarish Chandra (University of Toronto)
Does Market Structure Affect Advertising? An Investigation of Beer Mergers
(joint with Matthew Weinberg)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 5 June 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Junichi Suzuki (University of Toronto)
Inventories and Stockouts in Multi-Product Retailers
(joint with Victor Aguirregabiria)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 12 June 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Harry Krashins (University of Toronto)
Self-Employment, Employer Learning and Capital Accumulation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 19 June 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kenneth Corts (University of Toronto)
Diversity in Teams
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 26 June 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Peter Landry (University of Toronto)
A Neuroeconomic Theory of Attention- and Task-Switching with Implications for Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity and Autism Spectrum Disorders
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 3 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mara Lederman (University of Toronto)
How Does Competition Affect Price Discrimination? Evidence from the Canadian Airline Industry
(joint with Ambarish Chandra)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 10 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Strategic Play among Investment Banks in the IPO market
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 17 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Andrew Ching (University of Toronto)
Identification and Estimation of Forward-looking Behaviour
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 24 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Karen Bernhardt-Walth (University of Toronto)
A Tale of Two Teams: How Uncertainty and Complexity Drive Team Formation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 31 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Joshua Gans (University of Toronto)
Permission to Exist
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 7 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ryan Webb (University of Toronto)
Dynamic Constraints on the Distribution of Stochastic Choice: Drift Diffusion Implies Random Utility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 14 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mitch Hoffman (University of Toronto)
The Determinants of Managerial Productivity Around the World
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 21 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Lu Han (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 21 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
The Role of College Students in Entrepreneurial Experimentation: Evidence from Crowdfunding
(joint with Christian Catalini and Ajay Agrawal)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 28 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kevin Bryan (University of Toronto)
The Impact of Open Access of Invention
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 8 September 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Itay Fainmesser (Johns Hopkins)
The Value of Network Information
(joint with Andrea Galeotti)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 25 September 2014 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Isabelle Perrigne (Rice University)
A General Framework for Nonlinear Pricing Data
(joint with Yao Luo, Quang Vuong)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 29 September 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Simon Anderson (University of Virginia)
Search Direction
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 20 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Julie Mortimer (Boston College)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 23 October 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Alon Eizenberg (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Timing is everything? An Empirical Analysis of the Determinants of Service Quality Provision
(joint with Olivier Chatain)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 27 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ralph Boleslavsky (University of Miami)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 30 October 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Artyom Shneyerov (Concordia University)
Foreclosure Auctions: Theory and Evidence
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 10 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Bernhard Ganglmair (University of Texas at Dallas)
Efficient Material Breach of Contract
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 13 November 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Eduardo Souza Rodrigues (University of Toronto)
Resale Prices and Unobservable Market States in Dynamic Discrete Choice Models
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 20 November 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 24 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jen Brown (Kellogg School of Management)
Boarding a Sinking Ship: an Investigation of Job Applications to Distressed Firms
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 1 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Gautam Gowrisankaran (University of Arizona)
Myopia and Complex Dynamic Incentives: Evidence from Medicare Part D
(joint with Christina M. Dalton and Robert Town)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 4 December 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Daniel Ershov (University of Toronto)
Competition in the Alcohol Retail Market
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 8 December 2014 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Carlos J. Serrano (Pompeu Fabra)
Patent Collateral, Investor Commitment, and the Market for Venture Lending
(joint with Yael Hochberg (MIT) and Rosemarie Ziedonis (Oregon))
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 8 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Martin (Paris School of Economics)
Failures of Unraveling in Disclosure Experiments
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 11 December 2014 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Erhao Xie (University of Toronto)
Identification and Estimation of Utility and Beliefs in Games using Experimental Data
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 19 January 2015 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Limin Fang (University of Toronto)
Exploiting Multiplicity of Equilibria for Counterfactuals of Spatial Preemption
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 9 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jean-Etienne De Bettignies (Queen's)
When Is Social Responsibility Socially Desirable?
(joint with David T. Robinson (Duke Fuqua and NBER))
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 23 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matt Nagler (City College of New York)
Assisted Self-Persuasion: Choice, Complementary Adjustment, and the Role of Advertising
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 30 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Gabor Virag (University of Toronto)
Dynamic adverse selection with many types
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 13 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Gottlieb (Wharton (U Penn))
Perfect Competition in Markets with Adverse Selection
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 16 April 2015 14:10–15:30
Industrial organization
Otto Toivanen (KU Leuven)
Cartels Uncovered
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 20 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Steve Tadelis (Haas (Berkeley))
Cheap talk, round numbers, and the economics of negotiation
(joint with Matt Backus, Tom Blake)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 27 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Robin Lee (Harvard)
Insurer Competition in Health Care Markets
(joint with Kate Ho)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 4 May 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kevin Williams (Yale SOM)
Product Variety, Across-Market Demand Heterogeneity and the Value of Online Retail
(joint with Thomas Quan)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Wednesday, 6 May 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Karen Bernhardt-Walth (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 13 May 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Kristina McElheran (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 20 May 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ryan Webb (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 27 May 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 3 June 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Osborne (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 10 June 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Gabor Virag (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 17 June 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 24 June 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Alberto Galasso (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 8 July 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Junichi Suzuki (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 15 July 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Natalie Bau (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 22 July 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Tanjim Hossain (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 29 July 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Joanne Oxley (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 5 August 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Andrew Ching (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 12 August 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Jonathan Hall (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 26 August 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Aloysius Siow (University of Toronto)
Preliminary ideas on "Reliability in the labor market"
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Yao Luo, and Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 26 August 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
April Franco (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 2 September 2015 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mitch Hoffman (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 5 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jacques Thisse (Université Catholique de Louvain)
Toward a theory of monopolistic competition
(joint with Matthieu Parenti and Philip Ushchev)
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 15 October 2015 13:00–14:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Zhe Yuan (University of Toronto)
Network Competition in the Airline Industry: A Framework for Empirical Policy Analysis
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 19 October 2015 12:00–13:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Alessandro Gavazza (LSE)
A Quantitative Analysis of the Retail Market for Illicit Drugs
(joint with Manolis Galenianos)
Rotman, room LL1030 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 22 October 2015 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Gerard Llobet (CEMFI)
The Licensing of Complementary Innovations under the Threat of Litigation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 26 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
James Roberts (Duke)
A Model of Dynamic Limit Pricing with an Application to the Airline Industry
(joint with Christopher Gedge; Andrew Sweeting)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 29 October 2015 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Paul T. Scott (Toulouse School of Economics)
Estimating Market Power: Evidence from the US Beer Industry
(joint with Jan De Loecker)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 2 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Silvana Krasteva (Texas A&M)
Information Acquisition and Strategic Sequencing in Bilateral Trading: Is Ignorance Bliss?
(joint with Huseyin Yildirim)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 5 November 2015 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
David Martinez-Miera (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)
Search for Yield
(joint with Rafael Repullo (CEMFI))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 9 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Brendan Daley (Fuqua)
Bargaining and News
(joint with Brett Green)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 12 November 2015 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization/Econometrics
Ruli Xiao (Indiana University)
Identification of Dynamic Games with Multiple Equilibria and Unobserved Heterogeneity
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yao Luo and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 16 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Rob Porter (Northwestern)
Testing Competition in US Offshore Oil and Gas Lease Auctions
(joint with Andres Aradillas-Lopez, Phil Haile and Ken Hendricks)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 23 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mike Abito (Wharton)
On the Relevance of Probability Distortions in the Extended Warranties Market
(joint with Yuval Salant)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 30 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Rick Harbaugh (Kelley School of Business)
Consistent Good News and Inconsistent Bad News
(joint with John Maxwell and Kelly Shue)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 7 December 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Guido Friebel (Goethe University Frankfurt)
How bad is a pay cut? and why?
(joint with Miriam I. Krueger)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 10 December 2015 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Jan Victor Dee (University of Toronto)
Identification of Dynamic Models of Market Entry/Exit with a Decision to Buy/Lease Fixed Inputs
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 29 February 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Francesco Decarolis (Boston University)
Common Agency and Coordinated Bids in Sponsored Search Auctions
(joint with Maris Goldmanis, Antonio Penta)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 7 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jean-François Houde (Wharton)
Measuring Substitution Patterns in Differentiated Products Industries
(joint with Amit Gandhi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 14 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Robert Clark (HEC Montreal)
Bid rigging and entry deterrence: Evidence from an anti-collusion investigation in Quebec
(joint with Decio Coviello, Jean-Francois Gauthier, and Art Shneyerov)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 21 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Paulo Somaini (Stanford GSB)
Identification in Auction Models with Interdependent Costs
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac, Yao Luo, and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 28 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Amit Gandhi (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 4 April 2016 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Gentzkow (Stanford)
Measuring Polarization in High-dimensional Data: Method and Application to Congressional Speech
(joint with Jesse Shapiro and Matt Taddy)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 25 April 2016 15:10–16:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ali Hortacsu (Chicago)
Deposit Competition and Financial Fragility: Evidence from the U.S. Banking Sector
(joint with Mark Egan and Gregory Matvos)
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Wednesday, 11 May 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Aloysius Siow (University of Toronto)
Occupational Choice and Matching
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 18 May 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Nico Lacetera (University of Toronto)
Efficiency-morality trade-offs in repugnant transactions: A choice experiment
(joint with Julio Elias and Mario Macis)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 25 May 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matt Mitchell (University of Toronto)
Free (Ad)vice
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 30 May 2016 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Mathieu Marcoux (University of Toronto)
Games with unobservable heterogeneity and multiple equilibria: An application to mobile telecommunications
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Wednesday, 1 June 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Lu Han (University of Toronto)
Employment Networks in the Professions
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 8 June 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matt Osborne (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 15 June 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Heski Bar-Isaac (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 20 June 2016 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Erhao Xie (University of Toronto)
Identifying Incomplete Information Discrete Games without Bayesian Nash Equilibrium
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Wednesday, 22 June 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
April Franco (University of Toronto)
Inventor Break-ups
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Junichi Suzuki
 
Friday, 24 June 2016 14:00–15:30
Industrial organization
Daniel Ershov (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Wednesday, 29 June 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Victor Aguirregabiria (Univerisy of Toronto)
The Geographic Flow of Bank Funding: The Role of Branch Networks and Local Market Power
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 6 July 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ambarish Chandra (University of Toronto)
Disentangling Price Discrimination and Scarcity Pricing in Advance Purchase Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain, Yao Luo, and Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 13 July 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (Univerisy of Toronto)
Transitory Shocks, Limited Attention, and a Firm’s Decision to Exit
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 20 July 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ron N. Borkovsky (Univerisy of Toronto)
Learning in the U.S. Presidential Primaries
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 27 July 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Tanjim Hossain (Univerisy of Toronto)
Delayed Actions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 3 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Hongsong Zhang (University of Hong Kong)
Non-Neutral Technology, Firm Heterogeneity, and Labor Demand
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 10 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mitchell Hoffman (Univerisy of Toronto)
One in a Million: Field Experiments on Perceived Closeness of the Election and Voter Turnout
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 17 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Karen Bernhardt-Walth (University of Toronto)
Cooperation as an Input
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 24 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ryan Webb (Univerisy of Toronto)
A Theory of Multi-Attribute Choice
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 31 August 2016 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Sandro Ambuehl (Univerisy of Toronto)
Unraveling in Two-Sided Matching Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 12 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Federico Ciliberto (University of Virginia)
Market Structure and Competition in Airline Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 19 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics)
On the Role of Parallel Trade on Manufacturers and Retailers Profits in the Pharmaceutical Sector
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 26 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Ershov (University of Toronto)
The E ffect of Consumer Search on Entry and Quality in the Mobile App Market
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 17 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nathan Miller (Georgetown University)
The Market Power Effects of a Merger: Evidence from the U.S. Brewing Industry
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 24 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kate Ho (Columbia University)
Equilibrium Provider Networks: Exclusion and Steering in Health Care Markets
(joint with Robin Lee)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 7 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Devin Pope (University of Chicago)
What Motivates Effort? Evidence and Expert Forecasts
(joint with Stefano DellaVigna)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 14 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Michael Waldman (Cornell University)
Lateral Moves, Promotions, and Task-Specific Human Capital: Theory and Evidence
(joint with Xin Jin)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 21 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Meghan Busse (Northwestern University)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 5 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Steve Puller (Texas A&M University)
Does Strategic Ability Affect Efficiency? Evidence from Electricity Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 8 December 2016 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Paul Lim (University of Toronto)
Mortgage Securitization and Bank Liquidity
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 12 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Marcin Peski (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
Welfare plus entropy in social interactions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Thursday, 15 December 2016 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Mathieu GilbertGonthier (University of Toronto)
Disclosing Commissions Paid to Advisers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 19 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Dhruv Sinha (University of Toronto)
NGO Activism, Technology Choice, and Window Dressing across Industries
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 13 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ying Fan (University of Michigan)
Competition, Product Proliferation and Welfare: A Study of the U.S. Smartphone Market
(joint with Chenyu Yang)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 20 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jason Allen (Bank of Canada)   Cancelled
Macroprudential Policies and Household Borrowing Constraints.
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Lu Han
 
Thursday, 30 March 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Jurre Thiel (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
The welfare effects of history-based price discrimination: Evidence from the Dutch mortgage market
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 1 May 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
James Dana (Northeastern University)
Oligopoly Price Discrimination: The Role of Inventory Controls
(joint with Kevin Williams)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Wednesday, 10 May 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Peter Landry (University of Toronto)
Do Firms Overweight Direct Relative to Indirect Signals of a Job Candidate’s Value? Evidence from NBA transactions
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 17 May 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
Exploring the impact of machine intelligence
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 24 May 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Alberto Galasso (University of Toronto)
The Diffusion of New Institutions: Evidence from the Renaissance Venice’s Patent System
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 7 June 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Lu Han (University of Toronto)
tba
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 14 June 2017 12:10–13:30
Industrial organization
Daniel Ershov (University of Toronto)
Mergers in a Model with Complementarity
(joint with Scott Orr (Toronto), and Jean-William Laliberté (Toronto))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Wednesday, 21 June 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mara Lederman (University of Toronto)
Quality Disclosure When Firms Set Their Own Quality Targets
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 28 June 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Andrew Ching (University of Toronto)
The Importance of Career Networking: Evidence from Movie Actors
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 5 July 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Estimating Demand for Mobile Services under Three-Part Tariffs
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 12 July 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ryan Webb (University of Toronto)
The Neural Representation of Money and Prices
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 19 July 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Tanjim Hossain (University of Toronto)
How Organizational Design Affects Fairness and Efficiency in Bargaining
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 26 July 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Osborne (University of Toronto)
Obesity, Myopia and Self-Control: Evidence from Food Purchase Data
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 2 August 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mitchell Hoffman (University of Toronto)
How Do Managers Matter? Evidence from Performance Metrics and Employee Surveys in a Firm
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 9 August 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Mitchell (University of Toronto)
Fake News in the Attention Economy
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 16 August 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Joshua Gans (University of Toronto)
Storm Crowds: Evidence from Zooniverse on Public Good Contribution Design
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 23 August 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Daniel Goetz (University of Toronto)
Competition and Product Misrepresentation
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 30 August 2017 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Zachary Zhong (University of Toronto)
The Economic Impact of China's Anti-Corruption Campaign
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 2 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Alexander MacKay (Harvard Business School)
An Empirical Model of Dynamic Price Competition
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 5 October 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Limin Fang (University of Toronto)
Evaluating the Dynamic Effects of Yelp on Restaurant Revenues, Consumer Learning and Welfare
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 12 October 2017 13:10–14:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Shum (Cal Tech)
To Score or Not to Score? Estimates of a Sponsored Search Auctions Model
(joint with Yu-Wei Hsieh (USC), Sha Yang (USC))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 16 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nicolas Gendron-Carrier (University of Toronto)
Work Experience and Entrepreneurship: The Careers of Young Entrepreneurs
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 19 October 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Scott Orr (University of Toronto)
Productivity Dispersion, Import Competition, and Specialization in Multi-product Plants
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 23 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Sara Moreira (Northwestern (Kellogg))
Firm Dynamics, Persistent Effects of Entry Conditions, and Business Cycles
Rotman, room LL1030 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 30 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Erhao Xie (University of Toronto)
Inference in Games without Nash Equilibrium: An Application to Restaurants Competition in Opening Hours
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 2 November 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (University of Toronto)
A Simple Nonparametric Estimator for Counterfactuals in Dynamic Models
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 13 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Alan Sorensen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
The Impact of Information Technology on the Diffusion of New Pharmaceuticals
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 16 November 2017 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Elena Krasnokutskaya (Johns Hopkins University)
The Role of Quality in Internet Service Markets
(joint with Kyungchul Song (UBC) and Xun Tang (Rice))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 20 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Henry Schneider (Queen's University (Smith))
Promoting Best Practices in a Multitask Workplace: Experimental Evidence on Checklists
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 23 November 2017 13:00–14:30
Industrial organization
Cheok In Fok (University of Toronto)
Financial Capacity In Dynamic Procurement Auctions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 27 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Heikki Rantakari (University of Rochester)
Relational Influence
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 4 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Simon Board (UCLA)
An Inspection Model of Learning in Networks
(joint with Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 11 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mariagiovanna Baccara (Washington University (Olin))
Optimal Dynamic Matching
(joint with SangMok Lee and Leeat Yariv)
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 23 January 2018 14:30–16:00
Industrial organization
Todd Gerarden (Harvard University)
Demanding Innovation: The Impact of Consumer Subsidies on Solar Panel Production Costs
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Mons Chan (University of Minnesota)
How Substitutable Are Labor and Intermediates?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Xianwen Shi
 
Monday, 19 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Barron (Northwestern University)
Markets for Rhetorical Services
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 26 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Bradley Larson (Stanford)
A Mechanism Design Approach to Identification and Estimation
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 9 April 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Andrew Sweeting (University of Maryland)
Endogenous and Selective Service Choices After Airline Mergers
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Friday, 20 April 2018 14:10–15:30
Industrial organization
Elena Krasnokutskaya (Johns Hopkins University)
Adverse Selection and Moral Hazard in a Dynamic Model of Auto Insurance
(joint with Przemyslaw Jeziorski (Haas School of Business) Olivia Ceccarini (Porto Business))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 23 April 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Sarah Moshary (University of Pennsylvania)
Market Structure and Product Variety: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Liquor Licensure
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 7 May 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Juan-Pablo Montero (PUC-Chile)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Wednesday, 9 May 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Joshua Gans (University of Toronto)
Initial Coin Offerings and the Value of Cryptotokens
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 14 May 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Luis Cabral (NYU Stern)
Mixed Bundling in Retail DVD Sales: Facts and Theories
(joint with Gabriel Natividad)
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Wednesday, 16 May 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ryan Webb (University of Toronto)
Assessing Consumer Demand in a Random Utility Model with Noisy Neural Measurements
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 30 May 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Alberto Galasso (University of Toronto)
How does product liability risk affect innovation? Evidence from medical implants
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 6 June 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
April Franco (University of Toronto)
The Impact of Reviews on New Products: Pitchfork’s “Best New Music”
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Tanjim Hossain
 
Wednesday, 13 June 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Karen Bernhardt-Walth (University of Toronto)
Uncertainty Drives Them Apart - Managerial Practices in Teams
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 20 June 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mitch Hoffman (University of Toronto)
What Do Referral Programs Do?
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Tanjim Hossain
 
Wednesday, 27 June 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ambarish Chandra (University of Toronto)
(In)Attention to Price Changes: High Frequency Evidence from Border Crossings
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 4 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Osborne (University of Toronto)
Sending out an SMS: The Impact of Automatically Enrolling Consumers into Overdraft Alerts
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 11 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
Preliminary Data Work on Artificial Intelligence in Business and Healthcare
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 18 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Pamela Medina (University of Toronto)
Capital Frictions, Resource Reallocation and Aggregate Productivity
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 25 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Daniel Goetz (University of Toronto)
Tenure Effects in Firm-to-Firm Bargaining: Evidence from a Currency Shock
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 1 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Peter Landry (University of Toronto)
Optical Incentive Schemes
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 8 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Mara Lederman (University of Toronto)
Does Your Agent Matter? Heterogeneity in Performance Across Real Estate Agents
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 15 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Nonparametric Identification of First-Price Auction with Unobserved Competition: A Density Discontinuity Framework
(joint with Emmanuel Guerre)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 22 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Heather Sarsons (Harvard University)
Confidence Men? Exploring the Sources of the Gender Confidence Gap
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 29 August 2018 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Zachary Zhong (University of Toronto)
Historical Memory and Brand Preference
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Avi Goldfarb, Tanjim Hossain, and Yao Luo
 
Thursday, 13 September 2018 12:40–14:00
Industrial organization
Xinlong Li (Rotman School of Management)
How Does a Firm Learn in a Changing World: The Case of Prosper Marketplace
(joint with Andrew Ching (Rotman))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 24 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Paul Ellickson (University of Rochester)
Private Labels and Retailer Profitability: Bilateral Bargaining in the Grocery Channel
(joint with Pianpian Kong, Mitchell J. Lovett)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 1 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Juan-Pablo Montero (PUC-Chile)
Quality Choice and Price Discrimination in Markets with Search Frictions
(joint with Natalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III and CEPR))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 15 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jan Victor Dee (University of Toronto)
Estimation of Pay to Bid Auctions when Bidders have Biased Beliefs
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 12 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Urban and real estate economics
Nick Kuminoff (Arizona State University)
Hazed and Confused
(joint with Kelly Bishop and Jonathan Ketcham)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Jonathan Hall, Yao Luo, Robert McMillan, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 19 November 2018 15:30–17:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ricardo Alonso (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Tampering with Information
(joint with Odilon Camara)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 26 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Allan Collard-Wexler (Duke University)
Production Function Estimation with Measurement Error in Inputs
(joint with Jan De Loecker)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Thursday, 6 December 2018 12:10–13:30
Industrial organization
Yiran Hao (University of Toronto)
Electric Vehicle Demand: Car Ownership and Environmental Policy in a Chinese City
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 10 December 2018 15:30–17:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Decio Coviello (HEC Montréal)
Minimum Wage and Individual Worker Productivity: Evidence from a Large US Retailer
(joint with Erika Deserranno (Northwestern) and Nicola Persico (Northwestern))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 4 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (Yale University)
Playing Checkers in Chinatown
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 11 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Gaurab Aryal (University of Virginia)
Price Discrimination in International Airline Markets
(joint with Charles Murry and Jonathan W. Williams)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 18 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Yi Xin (California Institute of Technology)
Asymmetric Information, Reputation, and Welfare in Online Credit Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Thursday, 21 March 2019 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Guofang Huang (Purdue University)
Estimating Production Functions with Robustness Against Errors in the Proxy Variables
(joint with Yingyao Hu and Yuya Sasaki)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yao Luo
 
Thursday, 4 April 2019 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization
Xintong Han (Concordia University)
Technology Adoption in Input-Output Networks
(joint with Lei Xu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 8 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Niko Matouschek (Northwestern University)
Modular Organization
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 29 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Raffaella Sadun (Harvard Business School)
The Impact of CEOs in the Public Sector: Evidence from the English NHS
(joint with Katharina Janke and Carol Propper)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 6 May 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Philip Haile (Yale University)
Common Values, Unobserved Heterogeneity, and Endogenous Entry in U.S. Offshore Oil Lease Auctions
(joint with Giovanni Compiani and Marcelo Sant'Anna)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Wednesday, 8 May 2019 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Raphael Levy (HEC)
Concerned with careers? Career development, task assignment, and labour market competition
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 15 May 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (University of Toronto)
Partial identification and Inference for Dynamic Models and Counterfactuals
(joint with Myrto Kalouptsidi, Yuichi Kitamura, Lucas Lima)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 22 May 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ismael Mourifie (University of Toronto)
An empirical framework for matching with imperfect competition
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 5 June 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avni Shah (University of Toronto)
Should Behavioral Interventions be Targeted? Heterogenous Treatment Effects in Voluntary Retirement Contributions in Mexico
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 12 June 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Shannon Liu (University of Toronto)
Dynamic Participation In a Bet For Change
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 19 June 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matt Mitchell (University of Toronto)
The Effects of Influencer Advertising Disclosure Regulations: Evidence from Instagram
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 26 June 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
tba
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 3 July 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Zachary Zhong (University of Toronto)
Pushing Information
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 10 July 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
El Hadi Caoui (University of Toronto)
Estimating the Costs of Standardization: Evidence from the Movie Industry
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 17 July 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ambarish Chandra (University of Toronto)
Entrepreneurship, Location Choice and Acquisitions in U.S. Craft Brewing
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 24 July 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Timing applications
(joint with Yu Wang)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 31 July 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Peter Landry (University of Toronto)
Caffeine Consumption and Sleep: A Dynamic Theory
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 7 August 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Kory Kroft (University of Toronto)
Rent-sharing and Imperfect Competition: Quasi-Experimental Evidence from Procurement Auctions
(joint with Yao Luo, Magne Mogstad, Bradley Setzler)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 14 August 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Dan Goetz (University of Toronto)
Learning from AIs: Evidence from AlphaGo and AlphaStar
(joint with Avi Goldfarb)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 21 August 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Matt Osborne (University of Toronto)
Time to Act: A Field Experiment on Overdraft Alerts
(joint with Paul Adams, Michael Grubb, Darragh Kelly, Jeroen Nieboer)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 28 August 2019 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Ryan Webb (University of Toronto)
Forced Attention in the Field: Combining Choices and Response Times for Mobile Advertisements
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 9 September 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Jo Van Biesebroeck (KU Leuven)
Entry decisions and asymmetric competition between non-profit and for-profit homes in the long-term care
(joint with Iris Grant, Iris Kesternich)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 16 September 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Stephen Ryan (Washington St Louis)
Subsidy Targeting with Market Power
(joint with Maria Polyakova, Stanford University School of Medicine and NBER)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 30 September 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Paul Lim (University of Toronto)
Interest Rates and Credit Rationing in U.S. Mortgage Lending
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Yao Luo and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 7 October 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Itai Ater (Tel Aviv University)
Price Transparency, Media and Informative Advertising
(joint with Oren Rigbi)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Friday, 11 October 2019 14:10–15:30
Econometrics/Industrial organization
Shoshana Vasserman (Stanford)
Scaling Auctions as Insurance: A Case Study in Infrastructure Procurement
(joint with Valentin Bolotnyy)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Jiaying Gu and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 21 October 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Mar Reguant (Northwestern University)
Mitigating Emissions Leakage in Incomplete Carbon Markets
(joint with Meredith Fowlie, UC Berkeley)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 28 October 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Mo Xiao (The University of Arizona)
License Complementarity and Package Bidding: the U.S. Spectrum Auctions
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 4 November 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Robert Zeithammer (UCLA)
Modeling Bidder Risk Preferences to Optimize Pricing
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 11 November 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Steven Tadelis (UC Berkeley)
Raising the Bar: Certification Thresholds and Market Outcomes
(joint with Xiang Hui, Maryam Saeedi, Giancarlo Spagnolo)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 18 November 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
David Martimort (Paris School of Economics)
Precaution, information and time-inconsistency: do we need a precautionary principle
(joint with Louise Guillouet)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 25 November 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Giulia Brancaccio (Cornell University)
Efficiency in Decentralized Transport Markets
(joint with M. Kalouptsidi (Harvard), T. Papageorgiou (Boston College), N. Rosaia (Harvard))
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 2 December 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Jie Fang (University of Toronto)
Technology Transfer, Does it Enhance or Kill Innovations?
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Yao Luo and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 9 December 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Tommaso Alba (University of Toronto)
A Tale of Trolls and Fees: the role of fee shifting regulation and patent asserting entities in the IP market
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Yao Luo and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Wednesday, 15 January 2020 10:30–11:50
Business economics/Industrial organization
Javier Donna (Ohio State University)
Measuring Long-Run Elasticities in Urban Travel Demand
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Tuesday, 21 January 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/International trade
Fabian Trottner (Princeton University)
Who Gains From Scale? Trade and Wage Inequality Within and Between Firms
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 22 January 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade/Industrial organization
Xiang Ding (Harvard University)
Intangible Economies of Scope: Micro Evidence and Macro Implications
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kevin Lim
 
Thursday, 23 January 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/International trade
Mert Demirer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Production Function Estimation with Factor-Augmenting Technology: An Application to Markups
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 27 January 2020 14:40–16:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Youngjoon Park (University of Maryland)
Structural Remedies in Network Industries: An Assessment of Slot Divestitures in the American/US Airways Merger
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Tuesday, 28 January 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Yanyou Chen (Duke University)
Efficiency Gain from Mergers: Evidence from the U.S. Railroad Network
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Thursday, 30 January 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Michelangelo Rossi (Universidad Carlos III de madrid)
How Does Competition Affect Reputation Concerns? Theory and Evidence from Airbnb
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Monday, 2 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Labour economics
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Labor Demand, Imperfect Competition, and Rent-Sharing: The Case of the Construction Industry
(joint with Kory Kroft, Magne Mogstad, Bradley Setzler)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 9 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Karam Kang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Understanding Disparities in Punishment: Regulator Preferences and Expertise
(joint with Bernardo Silveira)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Friday, 8 May 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Laura Derksen (University of Toronto)
Who Knows? An Experiment in Endogenous Network Formation
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 13 May 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Joshua Gans (University of Toronto)
Enabling Entrepreneurial Choice
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 20 May 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
David Soberman (University of Toronto)
Product Line Expansion Through Acquisition
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 27 May 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Matthew Osborne (University of Toronto)
Is the Customer Always Right? The Heterogeneous Effects of Customer Co-creation on Product Performance
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 3 June 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Peter Landry (University of Toronto)
Pairwise Normalization: A Neuroeconomic Theory of Multi-Attribute Choice
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 10 June 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Heski Bar-Isaac (University of Toronto)
On Search and Showrooming
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 17 June 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Nico Lacetera (University of Toronto)
Sticky prices for declining risk? Cancellation premia in the hotel industry
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 24 June 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Screening in Peer-to-Peer Lending
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 8 July 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
El Hadi Caoui (University of Toronto)
Entry and Synergies in Sequential Auctions
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 15 July 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Aradhya Sood (University of Toronto)
Rise of the Superstar: Technology and Changing Star Power in the U.S. Film Industry
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 22 July 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Dan Goetz (University of Toronto)
Dynamic matchmaking and app engagement
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 29 July 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Pamela Medina Quispe (University of Toronto)
Labor Market Power and Informality in Peru
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 5 August 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Johannes Hoelzemann (University of Toronto)
Bandits in the Lab
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 12 August 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Dinara Akchurina (University of Toronto)
The effect of basket recommendations on consumer search and purchases
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 19 August 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Yue Yu (University of Toronto)
The Value of Cleaner Waterways: Evidence from the Black-and-Smelly Water Program in China
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Wednesday, 26 August 2020 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Kevin Bryan (University of Toronto)
Information Frictions and Employee Sorting Between Startups
Online Organizers: Tanjim Hossain and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 5 October 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Judith A. Chevalier (Yale SOM)
Nursing Home Staff Networks and COVID-19
(joint with M. Keith Chen (UCLA) and Elisa F. Long (UCLA))
Online Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 2 November 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Olivier De Groote (Toulouse School of Economics)
A Dynamic Model of Effort Choice in High School
Online Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Thursday, 19 November 2020 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Connor Campbell (University of Toronto)
The Estimation of First Price Sealed Bid Auction Models with Incomplete Data: A Bayesian Approach
Online Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 23 November 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Stephanie W. Wang (University of Pittsburgh)
Can Deliberation Change Opinions and Votes? Experimental Evidence on a Rent Control Ballot Measure
Online Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 30 November 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Urban and real estate economics
Edward Kung (California State University, Northridge)
Housing Market Regulation and Labor Market Dynamism
(joint with Christos A. Makridis)
Online Organizers: Ruben Gaetani and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Thursday, 3 December 2020 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Paul Han (University of Toronto)
Dynamic Campaign Contributions
Online Organizers: Yao Luo and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Friday, 4 December 2020 12:00–15:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mini-Conference on Collusion (UofT & BofC)
Conference Program
Online Organizers: El Hadi Caoui and Yao Luo
 
Saturday, 5 December 2020 12:00–15:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mini-Conference on Collusion (UofT & BofC)
Conference Program
Online Organizers: El Hadi Caoui and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 7 December 2020 10:10–11:25
Industrial organization
Estelle Cantillon (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
What is price discovery achieving in the New Zealand electricity market?
(joint with Stefan Bergheimer (ULB) and Mar Reguant (Northwestern))
Online Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Thursday, 10 December 2020 12:00–13:00
Industrial organization
Francis Guiton (University of Toronto)
Heterogeneous Decision-Making in a Retail Chain: Evidence from Store Managers at LCBO
Online Organizers: Yao Luo and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 8 March 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Steven T. Berry (Yale University)
An Instrumental Variable Approach to Dynamic Models
(joint with Giovanni Compiani (Chicago Booth))
Online Organizers: Yao Luo and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Thursday, 11 March 2021 13:10–14:00
Industrial organization
Yanyou Chen (University of Toronto)
Network Structure and Efficiency Gain from Mergers: Evidence from the U.S. Freight Railroads
Online Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 5 April 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Charles Angelucci (MIT)
Is Journalistic Truth Dead? Measuring How Informed Voters Are About Political News
Online Organizers: Yao Luo and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Thursday, 8 April 2021 13:10–14:00
Industrial organization
Abdollah Farhoodi (University of Toronto)
Welfare distribution in peer to peer markets: the case of Airbnb
Online Organizers: Abdollah Farhoodi and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 3 May 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Katja Seim (Yale University)
The Welfare Consequences of Nominal Excise Taxation
(joint with Eugenio Miravete (U Texas Austin) and Jeff Thurk (U of Georgia))
Online Organizers: Yao Luo and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 10 May 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Fernando Luco (Texas A&M University)
Vertical Structure and Market (Dis)integration: Evidence from the Chilean Stock Market
(joint with Cristián Figueroa (Boston College))
Online Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 20 September 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Alexander Frankel (Chicago Booth)
Information Hierarchies
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 27 September 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Maxim Ivanov (McMaster University)
Cheap Talk with Stochastic Signal Structures
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Thursday, 30 September 2021 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Hui Liu (University of Toronto)
Demand Estimation With Foldable Menu: A Case Study of China’s Tobacco Industry
Online Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 4 October 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Rolando Campusano Garate (Rotman School of Management, PhD Candidate)
Startup Location, Local Spillovers and Neighborhood Sorting
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Thursday, 7 October 2021 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Cheok In Fok (University of Toronto)
Information Acquisition in Procurement Auctions
Online Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 18 October 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Dorothea KĂĽbler (WZB Berlin / TU Berlin)
Repugnant Transactions: The Role of Agency and Extreme Consequences
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 25 October 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Hui Liu (University of Toronto, PhD Candidate)
Demand Estimation With Foldable Menu: A Case Study of China's Tobacco Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 8 November 2021 14:10–15:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jan De Loecker (KU Leuven)
The Welfare Impact of Market Power: The OPEC Cartel
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 15 November 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Nicola Persico (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University)
A Theory of Non-Democratic Redistribution and Public Good Provision
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Thursday, 18 November 2021 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Uluc Sengil (University of Toronto)
Prices, Profits and Rationing in a Market with Scalping
Online Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 29 November 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Cheok In Fok (University of Toronto, PhD Candidate)
TBA
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 29 November 2021 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Cheok In Fok (University of Toronto, PhD Candidate)
Information Acquisition in Procurement Auctions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 13 December 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Panle Jia Barwick (Cornell University)
Attribute-based Subsidies for Energy Efficient Products with Market Power
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Thursday, 16 December 2021 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Sepideh Hosseini (Rotman School of Management, PhD Student)
Price Discrimination in the Presence of Strategic Consumers
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 20 December 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization
Mohaddeseh Heydari Nejad (University of Toronto -- PhD student)
Learning about product demand using Crowdfunding
Online Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yanyou Chen
 
Tuesday, 11 January 2022 11:10–12:30
Public economics/Industrial organization
Jaehee Song (Yale University)
The Effects of Residential Zoning in U.S. housing Markets
Online Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Friday, 28 January 2022 11:10–12:30
Industrial organization
Jonathan T. Elliott (New York University)
Investment, Emissions, and Reliability in Electricity Markets
Online Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 21 March 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Michèle Belot (Cornell)
Changing Dietary Habits Early on in Life: A Field Experiment with Low Income Families
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Peter Landry
 
Thursday, 31 March 2022 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization
Benjamin Rommelaere (University of Toronto)
Market Concentration & Deforestation: Evidence from the Brazilian Soy Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 11 April 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Paul Grieco (The Pennsylvania State University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Thursday, 21 April 2022 13:00–14:00
Industrial organization/Econometrics
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Penalized Sieve Estimation of Structural Models
(joint with Peijun Sang)
Online Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 25 April 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Tobias Salz (MIT)
Auto Dealer Loan Intermediation: Consumer Behavior and Competitive Effects
Online Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Peter Landry
 
Monday, 2 May 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Lucas Lima (Harvard)
Demand Estimation with Zeros: Moving Costs in the US
Online Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 9 May 2022 10:00–11:20
Industrial organization/Business economics
Chiara Fumagall (Bocconi University)
Shelving or developing? The acquisition of potential competitors under financial constraints
Online Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Peter Landry
 
Monday, 16 May 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Marc Rysman (Boston University)
Branch Location Strategies and Financial Service Access in Thai Banking
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
594 seminars found