...top of page

All seminars in Economic history

Display in    
Friday, 5 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Chiaki Moriguchi (Northwestern University)
Canceled and to be rescheduled.
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Friday, 15 March 2002 0:00– 5:30
Economic history
Peter Rousseau (Vanderbilt University)
Jacksonian Monetary Policy, Specie Flows, and the Panic of 1837
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 21 March 2002 3:30– 5:00
Economic history/Macroeconomics
Greg Clark (UC-Davis)
The Meaning and Significance of the Industrial Revolution.
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 4 October 2002 2:00– 3:30
Economic history/Macroeconomics
Gregor Smith (Queen's University)
Transfer Problem Dynamics: Macroeconomics of the Franco-Prussian War Indemnity
(joint with Michael B. Devereux)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 5 December 2002 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Michelle Alexopoulos (Harvard)
Centralized Wage Bargaining and Structural Change in Sweden
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 24 January 2003 14:40–16:00
Economic history
Mauricio Drelichman (Northwestern)
The Curse of Moctezuma: American Silver and the Dutch Disease, 1501-1650
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 7 March 2003 14:30–16:00
Economic history
Ann Carlos (University of Colorado - Boulder)
Purchasing Strategies: Royal African Company Trade, 1672-1699
(joint with Yongmin Chen and Ron Smith)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 21 March 2003 2:00– 4:00
Economic history/Macroeconomics
Brad DeLong (Berkeley)
SEMINAR IS CANCELLED
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 11 April 2003 14:30–16:00
Economic history
John Munro (University of Toronto)
SEMINAR MOVED TO NEXT THURSDAY
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 17 April 2003 14:10–15:30
Economic history
John Munro (University of Toronto)
The Late Medieval Origins of the Modern Financial Revolution: Overcoming Impediments from Church and State
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 25 April 2003 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Larry Neal (University of Illinois-Urbana)
CANCELLED
(joint with Lance Davis, Eugene White)
Woodsworth, room 120 Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Wednesday, 24 September 2003 4:10– 5:30
Economic history
Nathan Sussman (Hebrew University)
Constitutions and Commitment: Evidence on the Relationship between Institutions and the Cost of Capital
(joint with Yishay Yusef)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Friday, 31 October 2003 14:30–16:00
Economic history
Chiaki Moriguchi (Dept of Economics)
Did American Welfare Capitalists Breach Their Implicit Contracts
Front Conference Room Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Friday, 12 March 2004 12:10– 1:30
Economic history
Larry Neal (University of Illinois)
The Development of the Rules and Regulations of the London Stock Exchange, 1801-1914.
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Friday, 22 October 2004 14:40–16:00
Economic history
Joseph P Ferrie (Northwestern University)
The Rich and the Dead: Socioeconomic Status and Mortality in the U.S., 1850-1860
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 4 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Joachim Voth (NYU-Stern)
The Speed of the Financial Revolution: Evidence from Hoare's Bank
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 25 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Michael Huberman (NYU-Stern)
Small was Beautiful: Belgian Workers and Free Trade Before 1914
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 25 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Michael Huberman (University of Montreal)
Small was Beautiful: Belgian Workers and Free Trade before 1914
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 4 February 2005 14:10–15:30
Economic history
Bruce Campbell (Queen's University of Belfast)
England c.1290 - a view from the periphery
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 11 March 2005 14:10–15:30
Economic history
Maristella Botticini (Boston University)
From Farmers to Merchants: A Human Capital Interpretation of Jewish Economic History
(joint with Zvi Eckstein (there is a 2nd empirical paper on this topic: see hyperlink))
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 24 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Ken Moure (UCSB)
Curing the Thermometer: The Contrôle Économique and the Battle with French Prices, 1940-48
Front Conference Room Organizer: Donald E. Moggridge
 
Friday, 1 April 2005 14:10–15:30
Economic history
Jean-Laurent Rosenthal (UCLA)
Wealth Concentration in a Developing Economy: Paris and France, 1807-1994
(joint with Thomas Piketty, Gilles Postal-Vinay)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 7 October 2005 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Stan Engerman (University of Rochester)
Colonialism, Inequality, and Long-run Paths of Development
(joint with Ken Sokoloff)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 10 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Karl Gunnar Persson (University of Copenhagen)
Feeding the British: Convergence and Market Efficiency in 19th century Grain Trade
(joint with Mette Ejrnaes and Soren Rich)
Sidney Smith, room 2131 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 31 March 2006 14:10–15:30
Economic history
Louis Cain (Loyola University and Northwestern)
EPIDEMICS, DEMONSTRATION EFFECTS, AND MUNICIPAL INVESTMENT IN SANITATION CAPITAL
(joint with Elyce Rotella)
Sidney Smith, room 1087 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 7 April 2006 13:10–14:30
Economic history
Ken Sokoloff (UCLA)
Inequality and the Evolution of Institutions of Taxation: Evidence from the Economic History of the Americas
(joint with Eric Zolt)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 21 April 2006 14:10–15:30
Economic history
Bill Collins (Vanderbilt University)
The Demographic Effects of Household Electrification in the United States, 1925-60
(joint with Martha Bailey)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 25 May 2006 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Marilyn Gerriets (University of St. Francis-Xavier)
Agriculture, Space and Scale: The Origins of Disparity in 19th Century Canada
Sidney Smith, room 1087 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 27 October 2006 14:40–16:00
Economic history
Zorina Khan (Bowdoin University)
Does Copyright Piracy Pay? U. S. International Copyright Laws and the Market for Books, 1790-1920.
Ramsay Wright, room 141 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Wednesday, 15 November 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade/Economic history
Sukkoo Kim (Washington University)
British Colonial Institutions and Economic Development in India
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 16 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Ran Abramitzky (Stanford)
The Limits of Equality: Insights from the Israeli Kibbutz
Sidney Smith, room 1069 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Monday, 9 April 2007 16:10–17:30
Economic history/Macroeconomics
Alex Field (Santa Clara University)
Procyclical TFP and the Cyclicality of Growth in Output per Hour, 1890-2004
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Wednesday, 19 September 2007 15:10–16:30
Economic history
Susan Wolcott (SUNY - Binghamton)
MicroCredit in Colonial India
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 28 March 2008 16:00–17:30
Economic history
Evelyn Forget (University of Manitoba)
The town with no poverty: guaranteed annual income field experiments in North America
Sidney Smith, room 1078 Organizer: Sandra Grant
 
Friday, 26 September 2008 10:10–11:30
Industrial organization/Economic history
Dhanoos Sutthiphisal (McGill University)
Does it Matter Who Has the Right to Patent: First-to-Invent or First-to-File? Lessons from Canada
(joint with Shih-tse Lo)
Sidney Smith, room 3041 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 25 September 2009 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Economic history
Dan Bogart (UC-Irvine)
Public-Private Partnerships and Efficiency: A Historical Perspective from Indian Railways
(joint with Latika Chaudary)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gillian C. Hamilton and Robert McMillan
 
Friday, 16 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Economic history
Leah Platt Boustan (UCLA)
"Europe's tired, poor, huddled masses: Self-selection and economic outcomes in the age of mass migration."
(joint with Ran Abramitzky and Katherine Eriksson)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Monday, 18 January 2010 16:10–17:30
Law and economics/Economic history
Noam Yuchtman (Harvard University)
How Green Was My Valley? Coercive Contract Enforcement in 19th Century Industrial Britain
(joint with Suresh Naidu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 1 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Economic history
Richard H. Steckel (Ohio State University)
The Little Ice Age and Health: Europe from the Early Middle Ages to the Nineteenth Century
(joint with et al)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 10 March 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Economic history
Stefania Albanesi (Columbia)
Maternal health and fertility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Michelle Alexopoulos and Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Friday, 1 April 2011 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Economic history
Richard Hornbeck (Harvard University)
Farming the Ogallala Aquifer: Short-run and Long-run Impacts of Groundwater Access"
(joint with Pinar Keskin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade/Economic history
M. Scott Taylor (University of Calgary)
Back to the Future of Green Powered Economies
(joint with Juan Moreno Cruz (Georgia Institute of Technology))
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Gillian C. Hamilton and Peter Morrow
 
Tuesday, 16 January 2018 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Marco Tabellini (MIT)
Gifts of the Immigrants, Woes of the Natives: Lessons from the Age of Mass Migration
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Friday, 26 January 2018 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Victor Gay (The University of Chicago)
The Legacy of the Missing Men: The Long-Run Impact of World War I on Female Labor Force Participation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Shari Eli
 
Tuesday, 30 January 2018 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Lingwei Wu (Hong Kong University of Science)
The Economic Motives for Foot-binding
(joint with Xinyu Fan (UCLA))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Aloysius Siow
 
Tuesday, 20 February 2018 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Eduardo Jose Montero (Harvard University)
Cooperative Property Rights and Development: Evidence from Land Reform in El Salvador
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Arthur Blouin
 
Friday, 8 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Economic history
Sara Lowes (Bocconi University)
The Legacy of Colonial Medicine in Central Africa
(joint with Eduardo Montero)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gustavo Bobonis
 
Friday, 22 January 2021 12:10–13:30
International trade/Economic history
Sebastian Ottinger (UCLA)
Immigrants, Industries and Path Dependence
Online Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Serdar Ozkan
 
Monday, 25 January 2021 13:10–14:30
Economic history
Tianyi Wang (University of Copenhagen)
Media, Pulpit, and Populist Persuasion: Evidence from Father Coughlin
Online Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Wednesday, 14 April 2021 16:10–17:30
Financial economics/Economic history
Carola Frydman (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University)
Political Discretion and Antitrust Policy: Evidence from the Assassination of President McKinley
(joint with Richard B. Baker and Eric Hilt)
Online Organizers: Peter Cziraki and Anton Tsoy
 
50 seminars found