...top of page

All seminars in Development economics

Display in    
Friday, 2 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Labour economics/Development economics
Tom Crossley (Institute for Economics)
Credit constraints and training among the unemployed
Front Conference Room Organizer: Mark Stabile
 
Friday, 9 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Labour economics/Development economics
Christina Paxson (Princeton University)
Economic status and health in childhood: the origins of the gradient
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Mark Stabile
 
Friday, 23 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Labour economics/Development economics
Ray Fisman (Columbia University)
Tax Rates and Tax Evasion: Evidence from “Missing Imports” in China
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Mark Stabile
 
Friday, 30 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Labour economics/Development economics
Martin Dooley (McMaster University)
An Analysis of Differences in Labour Force Participation, Earnings and Welfare Participation Among Canadian Lone Mothers Using Longitudinal Data
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Mark Stabile
 
Thursday, 6 December 2001 0:00– 0:00
Development economics
John Hoddinott (Dalhousie University)
Long-term Consequences of Early Childhood Malnutrition
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizer: Susan Horton
 
Wednesday, 16 January 2002 16:10–17:30
Development economics
Garth Frazer (Yale)
Linking Firms and Workers: Heterogeneous Labour and Returns to Education
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Friday, 15 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Labour economics/Development economics
Audra Bowlus (UWO)
Displaced Workers, Early Leavers and Re-employment
(joint with Lars Vilhuber)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Robert McMillan
 
Friday, 5 April 2002 16:10–17:30
Development economics/Labour economics
Andrew Foster (Brown University)
Democratization, Decentralization and the Distribution of Local Public Goods in a Poor Rural Economy
(joint with Mark Rosenzweig, University of Pennsylvania)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Tuesday, 19 November 2002 16:10–17:30
Economic theory/Development economics
Nathan Nunn (University of Toronto)
Renk seeking, underdevelopment, and colonialism
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Martin J. Osborne
 
Friday, 21 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Labour economics/Development economics
Oriana Bandiera (LSE)
Social Networks and the Adoption of New Technology in Northern Mozambique
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michael Smart
 
Friday, 11 April 2003 16:10–17:30
Labour economics/Development economics
Carlos Rosell (University of Toronto)
Subsistence Plots in Agricultural Labour Contracts
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Arthur J. Hosios
 
Monday, 14 July 2003 16:10–17:30
Development economics/S.W.E.A.T.
Sonia Bhalotra (University of Toronto)
Sibling Death Clustering in India: Genuine Scarring vs Unobserved Heterogeneity
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Aloysius Siow
 
Monday, 24 January 2005 16:10–17:30
Development economics/Law and economics
Nava Ashraf (Harvard University)
Spousal Control and Intra-Household Decision Making: An Experimental Study in the Philippines
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Tuesday, 25 January 2005 16:10–17:30
Development economics/Law and economics
Martha J Bailey (Vanderbilt University)
More Power to the Pill: The Impact of Contraceptive Freedom on Women's Labor-force Participation
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Wednesday, 26 January 2005 16:10–17:30
Development economics/Law and economics
Christopher McKelvey (University of California)
Price, Unit Value, and Quality Demanded
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Friday, 4 February 2005 11:10–12:30
Development economics/Law and economics
Sujata Visaria (Columbia University)
Legal Reform and Loan Repayment: The Microeconomic Impact of Debt Recovery Tribunals in India
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Thursday, 3 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Development economics/Law and economics
Gustavo J Bobonis (University of California)
Income Transfers, Marital Dissolution, and Intra-Household Resource Allocation: Evidence from...
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Tuesday, 23 January 2007 16:10–17:30
Development economics
Christopher Blattman (University of California)
The Consequences of Child Soldiering
Sidney Smith, room 3130 Organizer: Gustavo Bobonis
 
Friday, 2 February 2007 16:10–17:30
Development economics
David L. Clingingsmith (Harvard University)
Bilingualism, Language Shift, and Industrialization in India: 1931-1961
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 16:10–17:30
Development economics
Monica Martinez-Bravo (MIT)
Appointed Officials and Consolidation of New Democracies: Evidence from Indonesia
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gustavo Bobonis
 
Tuesday, 2 February 2010 16:10–17:30
Development economics
James Edward Fenske (Yale University)
Does land abundance explain African institutions?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Monday, 8 February 2010 16:10–17:30
Development economics
Reena Badiani (Yale)
Factories and Farms: How does economic growth impact rural incomes and educational investment?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gustavo Bobonis
 
Monday, 22 February 2010 16:00–17:30
Development economics
William Easterly (New York University)
The European Origins of Economic Development
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gustavo Bobonis
 
Monday, 24 January 2011 16:10–17:30
Development economics
Nicholas Li (UC Berkeley)
An Engel Curve for Variety
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizers: Loren Brandt and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 3 February 2011 16:10–17:30
Development economics
Katherine Casey (Brown University)
Crossing Party Lines
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Friday, 24 April 2015 8:30–17:30
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Conference on Chinese Economy
Rotman Career Center Lounge, North Building, 2nd floor Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Saturday, 25 April 2015 8:30–16:00
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Conference on Chinese Economy
Rotman Career Center Lounge, North Building, 2nd floor Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Tuesday, 24 November 2015 14:10–15:30
Development economics
Shang-Jin Wei (Columbia University and Asian Development Bank)
Key Indicators for Asia and the Pacific 2015
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 21 October 2016 9:00–16:00
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
2nd Annual Bank of Canada-U of Toronto-Rotman Conference on Chinese Economy
Hart House Music Room Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Saturday, 22 October 2016 10:00–16:30
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
2nd Annual Bank of Canada-U of Toronto-Rotman Conference on Chinese Economy
Rotman, room LL1035 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Friday, 29 September 2017 8:00–17:00
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Bank of Canada-University of Toronto-IMI Conference on the Chinese Economy
Kaneff, room L1220, UTM Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Saturday, 30 September 2017 8:00–17:00
Development economics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Bank of Canada-University of Toronto-IMI Conference on the Chinese Economy
Kaneff, room L1220, UTM Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Tuesday, 14 January 2020 16:10–17:30
Development economics/Labour economics
Suanna Oh (Columbia University)
Does Identity Affect Labor Supply?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Arthur Blouin
 
Friday, 14 January 2022 11:10–12:30
Empirical microeconomics/Development economics
Ceren Baysan (University of Essex / Yale U)
Persistent Polarizing Effects of Persuasion: Experimental Evidence from Turkey
Online Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Roman Zarate
 
Thursday, 27 January 2022 11:10–12:30
Empirical microeconomics/Development economics
Lydia Assouad (Paris School of Economics)
Charismatic Leaders and Nation-Building
Online Organizer: Arthur Blouin
 
35 seminars found