...top of page

All seminars in Macroeconomics

Display in    
Tuesday, 31 October 2000 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Berthold Herrendorf (Arizona State University)
TBA
Sidney Smith, room 1078 Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Wednesday, 4 April 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ricardo Cavalcanti (Penn State University)
A Monetary Mechanism for Sharing Capital
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 20 September 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Miquel Faig (University of Toronto)
A Search Theory of Money and Commerce with Neoclassical Production
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 27 September 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University)
Hiring Policies, Labor Market Institutions, and Labor Market Flows (with M. Pries)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 3 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto)
A General Equilibrium Analysis of Parental Leave Policies (with Erosa and Fuster)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 11 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Economic theory
Francisco Gonzalez (University of British Columbia)
Asymmetric Labor Adjustment, Organizational Capital, and Aggregate Job Flows (with A. Johri)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 25 October 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Randy Wright (University of Pennsylvania)
A New Framework for Monetary Theory and Policy Analysis (with Ricardo Lagos)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 1 November 2001 0:00– 0:00
Macroeconomics
Randy Wright (University of Pennsylvania)
The Law of Two Prices
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 2 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
B. Ravikumar (Penn State University)
Enduring Relationships in an Economy with Capital (with Khan)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 7 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Martin Eichenbaum (Northwestern University)
Nominal Rigidities and the Dynamics of a Shock to Monetary Policy (with Christiano and Evans)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 15 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Xinhua Gu (University of Toronto)
A Search Equilibrium Model of Credit Rationing with Suspension Penalty Against Defaults
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Varouj A. Aivazian
 
Thursday, 22 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Igor Livshits (University of Western Ontario)
Consumer Bankruptcy: A Fresh Start (with MacGee and Tertilt)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 29 November 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jonathan Heathcote (Stern-NYU)
Factor Taxation with Heterogeneous Agents (with D. Domeij)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 6 December 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Huw Loyd-Ellis (Queen's University)
Animal Spirits through Creative Destruction (with Patrick Francois)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Monday, 10 December 2001 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Public economics
Martin Gervais (Queen's University)
On the Optimality of Age-Dependent Taxes and the Progressive U.S. Tax System
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 15 January 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Henry Siu (Northwestern)
Optimal Fiscal and Monetary Policy with Sticky Prices
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Wednesday, 30 January 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Burhanettin Kuruscu (Rochester)
Training and lifetime Income
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 31 January 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rasmus Lentz (Northwestern)
Unemployment Insurance in a Structurally Estimated Job Search Model with Savings
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Friday, 1 February 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
James MacGee (Minnesota)
Distribution Costs, Trade and Relative Prices
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 6 February 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ariel Burstein (Northwestern)
Inflation and Output Dynamics with State Dependent Pricing Decisions
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 7 February 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Urban and real estate economics
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Chicago)
Optimal Urban Land Use and Zoning
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 12 February 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
James MacGee (Minnesota)
Distribution Costs, Trade and Relative Prices
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 13 February 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Martin Schindler (Penn)
Human Capital and Labor Market Policy: a Calibrated Analysis
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Miquel Faig
 
Tuesday, 12 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Economic theory
Shouyong Shi (Indiana)
Friedman Meets Hosios: Efficiency in Search Models of Money
(joint with Alexander Berentsen and Guillaume Rocheteau)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Arthur J. Hosios
 
Wednesday, 13 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Martin Gervais (Queen's)
On the Optimality of Age-Dependent Taxes and the Progressive U.S. Tax System
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 19 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Dale Mortensen (Northwestern University)
How Are (Danish) Wages Determined?
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Wednesday, 20 March 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade/Macroeconomics
Philippe Martin (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
Financial globalization and emerging markets: with or without crash?
(joint with Hélène Rey)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Thursday, 21 March 2002 3:30– 5:00
Economic history/Macroeconomics
Greg Clark (UC-Davis)
The Meaning and Significance of the Industrial Revolution.
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 28 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Lars Ljungqvist (Stockholm School of Economics)
The European Unemployment Experience
(joint with Tom Sargent)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 4 April 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Craig Burnside (World Bank)
On the Fiscal Implications of Twin Crises
(joint with M. Eichenbaum and S. Rebelo)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Friday, 3 May 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Olivier Blanchard (MIT)
The Perverse Effects of Partial Labor Market Reform
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Monday, 17 June 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Andrés Erosa (Autònoma)
Fertility Decisions and Gender Differences in Labor Turnover, Employment, and Wages
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Miquel Faig
 
Tuesday, 18 June 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Luisa Fuster (Pompeu Fabra)
Pay-as-you-go Social Security and the Distribution of Altruistic Transfers
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 12 September 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Randall Wright (University of Pennsylvania)
Unstable Relationships
(joint with Ken Burdett and Ryoichi Imai)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 17 September 2002 12:00–13:00
Macroeconomics
Randall Wright (University of Pennsylvania)
Search, Money, and Capital: A Neoclassical Dichotomy
(joint with S. Borgan Aruoba)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 19 September 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Angelo Melino (University of Toronto)
State Dependent Preferences Can Explain the Equity Premium Puzzle
(joint with Alan Yang)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 26 September 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
José-Víctor Ríos-Rull (University of Pennsylvania)
Consumer Credit, Default, and Aggregate Fluctuations
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 3 October 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Miquel Faig (University of Toronto)
A Theory of Commerce: Competititve Search Under Private Information
(joint with Belén Jerez)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 4 October 2002 2:00– 3:30
Economic history/Macroeconomics
Gregor Smith (Queen's University)
Transfer Problem Dynamics: Macroeconomics of the Franco-Prussian War Indemnity
(joint with Michael B. Devereux)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 24 October 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Constantine Angyridis (University of Toronto)
On the Determination of Public Debt in a Small Open Economy
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 31 October 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jonas Fisher (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
Technology Shocks Matter
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 7 November 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University)
Structural Transformation and Cross-Country Income Differences
(joint with D. Gollin and S. Parente)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 14 November 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University)
Employment Evolutions in the OECD, 1960-2000: The Role of Structural Transformation
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 20 November 2002 9:30–11:00
Econometrics/Macroeconomics
Gregory Chow (Princeton University)
The Lagrange method of dynamic optimization with applications to macroeconomics and finance
Front Conference Room Organizer: Alex Maynard
 
Thursday, 21 November 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Lawrence Christiano (Northwestern University)
TBA
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 28 November 2002 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Gianluca Violante (New York University)
The Welfare Implications of Rising Wage Inequality in the US
(joint with Jon Heathcote and Kjetil Storesletten)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 6 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Shouyong Shi (University of Toronto)
Liquidity Effects, Interst Rates, and Output
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 13 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ahmet Akyol (York University)
Risky Higher Education, Subsidies, and the Wealth Distribution
(joint with Kartik Athreya, Richmond Fed)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 21 March 2003 2:00– 4:00
Economic history/Macroeconomics
Brad DeLong (Berkeley)
SEMINAR IS CANCELLED
Munk Centre, room 108N Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 27 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Michael Devereux (University of British Columbia)
Postponed
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 27 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto)
Barriers to Labor Mobility, Agriculture, and International Productivity Differences
(joint with Dennis Yang and Xiaodong Zhu)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 3 April 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Steve Ambler (University of Montreal)
Nominal Wage Rigidity as a Nash Equilibrium
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 10 April 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Sergio Rebelo (Northwestern University)
Postponed
(joint with Carlos Végh)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 10 April 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Williamson (Washington University)
Money and Credit with Limited Commitment
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizers: Andres Erosa and Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 17 April 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Andrés Erosa (University of Toronto)
On Capital Market Imperfections as an Origin of Low TFP and Economic Rents
(joint with Ana Hidalgo)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 24 April 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
John Knowles (University of Pennsylvania)
Postponed
(joint with Nezih Guner)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 8 May 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Financial economics
Tracy Rong Li (University of Toronto)
Household Portafolio Choice with Pre-Commitment
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 13 May 2003 12:00–13:00
Macroeconomics
A. Tarasov (U. Toronto)
TBA
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Friday, 20 June 2003 12:00–13:00
Macroeconomics
Cesaire Meh (Bank of Canada)
Bank Capital and Monetary Policy
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 26 June 2003 12:00–13:00
Macroeconomics
Yang Liu (University of Toronto)
Heterogeneous Plant Dynamics, Government Production, and Productivity
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 18 September 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto)
Policy Distortions and Aggregate Productivity with Heterogeneous Plants
(joint with Richard Rogerson)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 2 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Transformation of Traditional Agriculture and Long-Term Growth
(joint with Dennis Yang)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 9 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Andrés Erosa (University of Toronto)
Progressive Taxation in a Dynastic Model of Human Capital
(joint with Tatyana Koreshkova)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 16 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Tasso Adamopoulos (University of Toronto)
Postponed
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 23 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Randall Wright (University of Pennsylvania)
Money and Banking in Search Equilibrium
(joint with Ping He and Lixin Huang)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 30 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Tasso Adamopoulos (University of Toronto)
Distribution Margins and Properity
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 6 November 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University)
Structural Transformation and the Deterioration of European Labor Market Outcomes
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 12 November 2003 3:00– 4:30
Macroeconomics
Martin Eichembaum (Northwestern University)
What Happens after a Technology Shock?
(joint with L. Christiano and R. Vigfusson)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 20 November 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Neil Wallace (Penn State University)
Cash-in-advance with a Twist
(joint with Tao Zhu)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 27 November 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jeremy Greenwood (University of Rochester)
New Goods and the Transition to a New Economy
(joint with Gokce Uysal)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 4 December 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jesús Morales (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)
Labour Market Frictions, Social Policies, and Barriers to Technology Adoption
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 4 December 2003 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jesus Morales (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)
Labor Market Frictions, Social Policies, and Barriers to Technology Adoption
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 26 February 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Ahiabu (University of Toronto)
Endogenous Commodity Money with Divisible Goods
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 11 March 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Damien Gaumont (Université Panthéon-Assas)
Subsidizing Retirement Date, Learning-by-doing, and Growth
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 18 March 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Francisco Gonzalez (University of British Columbia)
TBA
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 25 March 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Miquel Faig (University of Toronto)
Divisible Money in an Economy with Villages
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 1 April 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Millan Mulraine (University of Toronto)
Investment-Specific Technology Shocks in a Small Open Economy
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 8 April 2004 3:30– 5:00
Macroeconomics
Sergio Rebelo (Northwestern University)
Large Devaluations and the Real Exchange Rate
(joint with A. Burstein and M. Eichembaum)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 15 April 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Melanie O'Gorman (University of Toronto)
Educational Disparity and Racial Earnings Inequality
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 22 April 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Xavier Mateos-Planas (visiting Penn)
Demographics and the Politics of Social Security in a Life-cycle Economy
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 27 April 2004 12:00– 1:00
Macroeconomics
Kartik Athreya (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
Personal Bankrupcy or Public Insurance?
(joint with Nicole Simpson)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 4 August 2004 12:00– 1:30
Macroeconomics
Rhys Mendes (U of T)
Financial Frictions and the Dynamic Effects of an Oil Shock
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 9 September 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Assaf Razin (Cornell and Tel Aviv)
Growth Effects of Exchange Rate Regimes and Capital Account Liberalization
(joint with Yona Rubinstein)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Angelo Melino
 
Thursday, 16 September 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Allen Head (Queens University)
Search, Price Adjustment, and Inflation Dynamics
(joint with Alok Kumar and Bev Lapham)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 23 September 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Marcelo Veracierto (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
Firing Costs and Business Cycle Fluctuations
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 21 October 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Hongfei Sun (University of Toronto)
Aggregate Uncertainty, Money and Banking
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Tuesday, 26 October 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Victor Rios-Rull (University of Pennsylvania)
Life Insurance and Household consumption
(joint with J. Hong)
Woodsworth, room 120 Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Monday, 8 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Mark Wright (Stanford)
Urban Structure and Growth
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 11 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Aamir Hashim (University of Toronto)
Competition and Innovations: Testing the Inverted-U Hypothesis
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 18 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ken Burdett (University of Pennsylvania)
TBA
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 25 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Alex Berentsen ()
TBA
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 2 December 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Michelle Alexopoulos (Northwestern University)
Read All About it! What happens following a technology shock.
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 9 December 2004 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Qing Liu (University of Toronto)
Currency Areas and Monetary Coordination
(joint with Shouyong Shi)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 6 January 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Xiuhua Huangfu (University of Toronto)
The effect of inflation on search intensity and market participation
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Monday, 14 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Randy Wright (University of Pennsylvania)
Nonconvexities, Sunspots and Money
(joint with Guillaume Rocheteau, Peter Rupert, and Karl Shell)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 17 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University)
Organizational Dynamics Over the Business Cycle: A View on Jobless Recoveries
(joint with Kathryn Koenders)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 23 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Berthold Herrendorf (Arizona State University)
The Balassa-Samuelson Hypothesis 40 Years Later
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 8 April 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Huw Llyod-Ellis (Queen's University)
Schumpeterian Restructuring
(joint with Patrick Francois)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 14 April 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
()
Competing Objectives for Exchange Rate Policy
(joint with Charles Engel)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 10 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Melanie O'Gorman (University of Toronto)
Africa's Missed Agricultural Revolution: Examining the Links between Factor Endowments, Government Investment and Technology Adoption in Agriculture.
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 8 December 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Baran Doda (University of Toronto)
Defaultable Debt, Fiscal Policy and the Underground Economy
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 15 December 2005 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ling Sun (University of California)
Sustained Societal Benefit of Illiquid Bonds
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Tuesday, 24 January 2006 4:10– 5:30
Macroeconomics
Margarida Duarte (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
Nontraded Goods, Market Segmentation, and Exchange Rates
(joint with Michael Dotsey)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Tuesday, 24 January 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Margarida Duarte (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
Nontraded Goods, Market Segmentation, and Exchange Rates
(joint with Michael Dotsey)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Wednesday, 25 January 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Etienne Gagnon (Northwestern University)
Price Setting during Low and High Inflation: Evidence from Mexico
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Miquel Faig
 
Thursday, 26 January 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jay H Hong (University of Pennsylvania)
Life Insurance and the Value of Spouses: Labor Supply vs. Household Production
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Alex Maynard
 
Tuesday, 31 January 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fang Yang (University of Minnesota)
“Consumption along the Life Cycle: How Different is Housing?”
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 20 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Randall Wright (Wesleyan University)
Money and Capital
(joint with Boragan Aruoba and Christopher Waller)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 27 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Belen Jerez (Universidad Carlos III)
`Inflation, Prices, and Information'
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 4 May 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Millan Mulraine (University of Toronto)
Real Exchange Rate Dynamics with Endogenous Distribution Services
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 25 May 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Edward Nosal (Federal Reserve Bank Cleveland)
On the Recognizability of Money NOTE: SEMINAR HAS BEEN CANCELED
(joint with Richard Dutu and Guillaume Rocheteau)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 21 September 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Millan Mulraine (University of Toronto)
Real Exchange Rate Dynamics With Endogenous Distribution Costs
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 28 September 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Steve Eli Ahiabu (University of Toronto)
Money and the Underground Economy
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 5 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Michelle Alexopoulos (University of Toronto)
The 1930s was a technologically progressive decade
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 12 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Cristina Arellano (University of Minnesota)
Enforcement, Incomplete Contracts, and Recessions
(joint with Yan Bai and Jing Zhang)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 19 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Mark Aguiar (University of Rochester)
Measuring Trends in Leisure: The Allocation of Time over Five Decades
(joint with Erik Hurst)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 26 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
B. Ravikumar (University of Iowa)
Search Frictions and Asset Price Volatility
(joint with Enchuan Shao)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 31 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Berthold Herrendorf (Arizona State University)
Exploring the Implications of Large Decreases in Transportation Costs
(joint with James Schmitz and Arilton Teixeira)
Sidney Smith, room 1078 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 8 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Amy Hongfei Sun (University of Toronto)
Banking, Inside Money and Outside Money
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 9 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Arpad Abraham (University of Rochester)
Endogenous Trading Constraints with Incomplete Asset Markets
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 16 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Mikhail Golosov (MIT)
Markets versus Governments: Political Economy of Mechanisms
(joint with Daron Acemoglu and Aleh Tsyvinski)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Wednesday, 22 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Moritz Ritter (University of Toronto)
Fiscal Policy and the Friedman Rule
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 23 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Baran Doda (University of Toronto)
Optimal Fiscal Policy with Sovereign Default
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 30 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Zhe Li (University of Toronto)
Productivity dispersion and pollution regulation
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 7 December 2006 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Min Zhang (University of Toronto)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 1 March 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Yi Wen (St. Louis Fed Reserve Bank)
Endogenous Volatility, Endogenous Growth, and Large Welfare Gains from Stabilization Policies
(joint with Peng-fei Wang (Cornell University))
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 8 March 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Martin Schneider (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)
Inflation and the Price of Real Assets
(joint with Monika Piazzesi (University of Chicago))
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 22 March 2007 16:00–17:20
Macroeconomics
Ivan Werning (MIT)
Capital Taxation: Quantitative Explorations of the Inverse Euler Equation
(joint with Emmanuel Farhi (MIT))
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 5 April 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Dirk Krueger (University of Pennsylvania)
The Irrelevance of Market Incompleteness for the Price of Aggregate Risk
(joint with Hanno Lustig (UCLA))
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Monday, 9 April 2007 16:10–17:30
Economic history/Macroeconomics
Alex Field (Santa Clara University)
Procyclical TFP and the Cyclicality of Growth in Output per Hour, 1890-2004
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 12 April 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Larry Christiano (Northwestern University)
TBA
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 19 April 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Guido Menzio (University of Pennsylvania)
Price Dynamics in Frictional Product Markets
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 3 May 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Burhan Kuruscu (University of Texas at Austin (visiting University of Western Ontario))
Understanding the Evolution of the US Wage Distribution
(joint with Fatih Guvenen)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 20 September 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Marina Azzimonti (University of Texas, Austin)
Starving the Leviathan: A Dynamic Analysis of Fiscal Constitutions
(joint with M. Battaglini (Princeton) and S. Coate (Cornell))
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 27 September 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University)
Nonconvexities and the Aggregate Labor Supply Elasticity
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 11 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Berthold Herrendorf (Arizona State University)
Barriers to Entry and Development
(joint with Arilton Teixeira)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 18 October 2007 14:30–15:50
Macroeconomics
Warren Weber (FRB Minneapolis)
Small Change Shortages
(joint with Angela Redish (University of British Columbia))
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 25 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Vincenzo Caponi (Ryerson University)
Heterogeneous Human Capital and Migration: Who Migrates from Mexico to the US?
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 1 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Michael Peters (University of British Columbia)
Unobservable Heterogeneity in Directed Search
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 15 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Qing Liu (University of Toronto)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 22 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Zhe Li (University of Toronto)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 29 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
James A Schmitz (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)
The Costs of Regulation: Evidence from Regulation of the U.S. Sugar Manufacturing Industry During the Sugar Acts, 1934-74
(joint with B. Bridgman (BEA) and S. Qi (University of Minnesota))
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 6 December 2007 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Michele Tertilt (Stanford University)
Women's Liberation: What's in It for Men?
(joint with Matthias Doepke, UCLA)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 28 February 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
John Knowles (University of Pennsylvania)
Why Are Married Men Working So Much?
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 6 March 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fatih Guvenen (University of Minnesota)
Inferring Labor Income Risk from Economic Choices: An Indirect Inference Approach
(joint with Anthony Smith)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 27 March 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Giuseppe Moscarini (Yale University)
The Timing of Labor Market Expansions: New Facts and a New Hypothesis
(joint with Fabien Postel-Vinay)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 10 April 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Williamson (Washington University)
Money and Credit with Limited Commitment and Theft
(joint with Daniel Sanches)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Thursday, 24 April 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rhys Mendes (Bank of Canada)
Information, Expectations and the Business Cycle
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 1 May 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Iourii Manovskii (University of Pennsylvania)
Demographic Change and the Return to Experience
(joint with Hyeok Jeong and Yong Kim)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 18 September 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Peter Rupert (University of California at Santa Barbara)
Housing Markets and Labor Markets: Time to Move and Aggregate Unemployment
(joint with Etienne Wasmer)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 9 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Empirical microeconomics
Emanuela Cardia (University of Montreal)
Household Technology: Was it the Engine of Liberation?
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 23 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Leena Rudanko (Boston University)
Aggregate and Idiosyncratic Risk in a Frictional Labor Market
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Tuesday, 28 October 2008 14:10–15:30
Macroeconomics
Min Zhang (University of Toronto)
Unemployment Insurance Eligibility, Moral Hazard and Equilibrium Unemployment
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 30 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Moritz Ritter (University of Toronto)
Offshoring, Trade in Tasks and Occupational Specificity of Human Capital
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 6 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Trevor Tombe (University of Toronto)
Structural Transformation and Regional Growth Dynamics
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 13 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Michele Boldrin (Washington University in St. Louis)
Quality Ladders, Competition and Endogenous Growth
(joint with David Levine)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 20 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Zhe Li (University of Toronto)
Lumpy Capital, Labor Market Search and Employment Dynamics over Business Cycles
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 27 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Zhe Li (University of Toronto)
Productivity across Plants, Emission Abatement and Environmental Policy
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 4 December 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jim MacGee (University of Western Ontario)
Costly Contracts and Consumer Credit
(joint with Igor Livshits (UWO) and Michele Tertilt (Stanford))
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Wednesday, 10 December 2008 12:10–13:30
Macroeconomics
Hui Xiong (University of Toronto)
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 11 December 2008 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kinda Hachem (University of Toronto)
Sidney Smith, room 2105 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 5 March 2009 16:00–17:30
Macroeconomics
Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University)
Labor Supply in a Frictional Labor Market
(joint with Per Krusell, Toshihiko Mukoyama, and Aysegul Sahin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Wednesday, 25 March 2009 16:00–18:00
Macroeconomics
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki (Princeton University)
Lecture 1: Financial Deepening
(joint with John Moore)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 26 March 2009 9:00–11:00
Macroeconomics
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki (Princeton University)
Lecture 2: Liquidity, Business Cycles, and Public Policy
(joint with John Moore)
Woodsworth, room 120 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 26 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Nobuhiro Kiyotaki (Princeton University)
Winners and Losers in Housing Markets
(joint with Alexander Michaelides and Kalin Nikolov)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 2 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
John Kennan (University of Wisconsin)
Higher Education Subsidies and Human Capital Mobility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 23 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Claustre Bajona (Ryerson University)
Reforming State Owned Enterprises in China: Effects of WTO Accession
(joint with Tianshu Chu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 17 September 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Gueorgui Kambourov (University of Toronto)
The Heterogeneity and Dynamics of Individual Labor Supply over the Life Cycle: Facts and Theory
(joint with Andres Erosa and Luisa Fuster)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Friday, 25 September 2009 9:00–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rmm 2009 Toronto (University of Toronto)
Research on Money and Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Saturday, 26 September 2009 9:00–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rmm 2009 Toronto (University of Toronto)
Research on Money and Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 1 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Paul Klein (University of Western Ontario)
Should Day Care Be Subsidized?
(joint with David Domeij)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Wednesday, 28 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Burhanettin Kuruscu (University of Texas at Austin)
Taxation of Human Capital and Wage Inequality: A Cross-Country Analysis
(joint with Fatih Guvenen and Serdar Ozkan)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 29 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Guillaume Vandenbroucke (University of Iowa)
The Evolution of Education: A Macroeconomic Analysis
(joint with Diego Restuccia)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 4 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Cyril Monnet (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
Banking: A Mechanism Design Approach
(joint with Fabrizio Mattesini and Randall Wright)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 12 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ling Sun (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 19 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Asad Priyo (University of Toronto)
Agriculture, Labor Market Distortions, Human Capital and Cross-Country Income Differences
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Monday, 23 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Tim Kehoe (University of Minnesota and Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)
Trade, Growth, and Productivity
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 26 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kunio Tsuyuhara (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 3 December 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ding Ding (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Monday, 7 December 2009 12:10–13:30
Macroeconomics
Ashantha Ranasinghe (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Monday, 7 December 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Elton Dusha (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 17 December 2009 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Li Li (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Monday, 25 January 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Daniel Rocha Sanches (Washington University)
Transactions and Settlement in a Model of Unsecured Credit
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Tuesday, 26 January 2010 14:10–15:30
Macroeconomics
Kjetil Storesletten (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)
Redistributive Taxation in a Partial-Insurance Economy
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Wednesday, 27 January 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Loris Rubini (Arizona State University)
Innovation and the Elasticity of Trade Volumes to Tariff Reductions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Monday, 1 February 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
A. Kerem Cosar Cosar (Pennsylvania State University)
Adjusting to Trade Liberalization: Reallocation and Labor Market Policies
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Wednesday, 3 February 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Johanna Kristiina Wallenius (Arizona State University)
Social Security and Cross-Country Differences in Hours: A General Equilibrium Analysis
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 4 February 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ronald Wolthoff (University of Chicago)
Applications and Interviews: A Structural Analysis of Two-Sided Simultaneous Search
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Margarida Duarte
 
Friday, 5 February 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kenichi Fukushima (University of Minnesota; FRB Min)
Quantifying the Welfare Gains From Flexible Dynamic Income Tax Systems
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 4 March 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Manuel Toledo (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (visiting Rochester))
Excess Volatility of Consumption in Developed and Emerging Markets: The Role of Durable Goods
(joint with Fernando A. Alvarez and Luis Marques)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 22 April 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Richard Rogerson (Arizona State University)
Two Perspectives on Preferences and Structural Transformation
(joint with Berthold Herrendorf and Akos Valentinyi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 29 April 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Giorgio Primiceri (Northwestern University)
Learning the Wealth of Nations
(joint with Francisco J. Buera and Alexander Monge-Naranjo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Matthew Mitchell
 
Thursday, 23 September 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ben Lester (University of Western Ontario)
Trading Dynamics in Decentralized Markets with Adverse Selection
(joint with Braz Camargo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Friday, 1 October 2010 9:30–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rmm Rmm (Research on Money and Markets)
Research on Money and Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Saturday, 2 October 2010 9:30–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rmm Rmm (Research on Money and Markets)
Research on Money and Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 7 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Yongseok Shin (Washington University in St. Louis)
Lifetime Labor Supply and Human Capital Investments
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 14 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Empirical microeconomics
Jean Marc Robin (Sciences Po Paris)
Marriage with Labor Market
(joint with Nicolas Jacquemet)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov, Robert McMillan, and Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 21 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Lukasz Drozd (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania)
Competitive Poaching in Unsecured Lending
(joint with Ricardo Serrano-Padial)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Margarida Duarte and Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 28 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rui Castro (University of Montreal)
Public Policy, Technological Change, and the Evolution of Educational Attainment
(joint with Daniele Coen-Pirani)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 3 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Trevor Tombe (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 4 November 2010 12:10–13:30
Macroeconomics
Elena Capatina (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 11 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kinda Hachem (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 18 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Henry Siu (University of British Columbia)
What Should I Be When I Grow Up? Occupations and Employment over the Life Cycle and Business Cycle
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 25 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Pedro Silos (Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta)
Human Capital Portfolios
(joint with Eric Smith)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 9 December 2010 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Viktoria Hnatkovska (University of British Columbia)
Castes and Labor Mobility
(joint with Amartya Lahiriy, Sourabh B. Paul)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Margarida Duarte and Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Friday, 10 December 2010 14:10–15:30
Macroeconomics
Dean Corbae (University of Texas at Austin)
A Quantitative Model of Banking Industry Dynamics
(joint with Pablo D'Erasmo)
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 16 December 2010 16:00–17:00
Macroeconomics
Brian Tavares (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 16 December 2010 17:00–18:00
Macroeconomics
Pedro Bento (University of Toronto)
Competition as a Discovery Procedure: Hayek vs Schumpeter in a Model of Innovation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 3 March 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Guillermo L. Ordoñez (Yale University)
Optimal Regulation in the Presence of Reputation Concerns
(joint with Andrew Atkeson and Christian Hellwig)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Matthew Mitchell
 
Thursday, 10 March 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Economic history
Stefania Albanesi (Columbia)
Maternal health and fertility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Michelle Alexopoulos and Gillian C. Hamilton
 
Thursday, 17 March 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Giovanni Gallipoli (University of British Columbia)
Distortions, Efficiency and the Size Distribution of Firms
(joint with Jonathan Goyette)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 24 March 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Lutz Hendricks (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
Postponed
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 31 March 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Valerie A Ramey (UCSD)
The Cyclical Behavior of the Price-Cost Markup
(joint with C. Nekarda)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Michelle Alexopoulos and Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 7 April 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Hernan Moscoso-Boedo (University of Virginia)
Misallocation, Informality and Human Capital
(joint with Pablo D'Erasmo and Asli Senkal)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 14 April 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Larry Christiano (Northwestern University)
Involuntary Unemployment and the Business Cycle
(joint with Mathias Trabandt, Karl Walentin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Michelle Alexopoulos and Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 29 September 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Berthold Herrendorf (Arizona State University)
Why Is Labor Productivity so Low in Agriculture?
(joint with Todd Schoellman)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 6 October 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Martin Menner (Universidad de Alicante)
"Gesell" Tax and Efficiency of Monetary Exchange
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 13 October 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Chang-Tai Hsieh (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
The Life-Cycle of Manufacturing Plants in India and Mexico
(joint with Peter Klenow)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 3 November 2011 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Williamson (Washington University in St. Louis)
Credit markets, limited commitment, and government debt
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 10 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ashantha Ranasinghe (University of Toronto)
Extortion, Protection and Entrepreneurship
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 17 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Elton Dusha (University of Toronto)
Inequality, Corruption and Productivity Differences
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 24 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Hui Xiong (University of Toronto)
A Directed Search Model of Occupational Mobility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 1 December 2011 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jie Cao (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Monday, 16 January 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Christopher Mark Gunn (McMaster University)
From Growth to Cycles through Beliefs
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Wednesday, 1 February 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Briana Chang (Northwestern University)
Adverse Selection and Liquidity Distortion in Decentralized Markets
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Monday, 6 February 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
David Berger (Yale University)
Countercyclical Restructuring and Jobless Recoveries
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Wednesday, 8 February 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Albert Queralto (New York University)
A Quantitative Model of Slow Recoveries from Financial Crisis
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 1 March 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Lutz Hendricks (University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill)
The Evolution of U.S. Wages: Skill Prices versus Human Capital
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Margarida Duarte and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 22 March 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Ralph Ossa (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
A Global View of Productivity Growth in China
(joint with Chang-Tai Hsieh, Chicago Booth GSB)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Bernardo Blum, Peter Morrow, and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 29 March 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Francesca Carapella (US Federal Reserve Board)
Information insensitive securities: the true benefits of Central Counterparties
(joint with David C. Mills)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Friday, 27 April 2012 9:00–17:50
Macroeconomics
Growth and Development Conference (Two-day conference on April 27 and 28)
Conference Program
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Saturday, 28 April 2012 9:00–17:00
Macroeconomics
Growth and Development Conference (Two-day conference on April 27 and 28)
Conference Program
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 27 September 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Roberto Samaniego (George Washington University)
Stages of diversification and industry productivity differences
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 4 October 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Pedro Bento (University of Toronto)
Niche Firms, Mass Markets, and Income across Countries: Accounting for the Impact of Entry Costs
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 18 October 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Andrei Levchenko (University of Michigan)
A Global View of Cross-Border Migration
(joint with Julian di Giovanni and Francesc Ortega)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Bernardo Blum and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 8 November 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Piyusha Mutreja (Syracuse University)
Capital Goods Trade and Economic Development
(joint with B. Ravikumar and Michael Sposi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 15 November 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Josep Pijoan-Mas (CEMFI)
Labor Supply in an Assignment Model with Balanced Growth
(joint with Claudio Michelacci)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 29 November 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Christine Tewfik (University of Toronto)
Financial Shocks, The Timing of Investment, and Asset Prices in the Business Cycle
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 6 December 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kevin Fawcett (University of Toronto)
Frictional Wage Dispersion and Optimal Learning with On-the-Job Search
(joint with Shouyong Shi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Monday, 21 January 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ezra Oberfield (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
Business Networks, Production Chains, and Productivity: A Theory of Input-Output Architecture
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 24 January 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Joseph Bowlin Steinberg (University of Minnesota)
Information, Contract Enforcement, and Misallocation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Monday, 4 February 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Seth Neumuller (UCLA)
Inter-industry Wage Differentials Revisited: Wage Volatility and the Option Value of Mobility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 14 February 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Business economics
Diego Comin (Harvard Business School)
If Technology Has Arrived Everywhere, Why Has Income Diverged?
(joint with Marti Mestieri, TSE)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 7 March 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Anthony A. Smith Jr. (Yale University)
A Global Economy-Climate Model with High Regional Resolution
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 14 March 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Dirk Krueger (University of Pennsylvania)
Optimal Progressive Taxation and Education Subsidies in a Model of Endogenous Human Capital Formation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov, Burhanettin Kuruscu, and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 21 March 2013 13:30–14:30
Macroeconomics
Helene Desgagnes (University of Toronto)
Time to Think and Aggregate Fluctuations Inattention, Asset Prices, and the Macroeconomy.
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Wednesday, 3 April 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Doug Gollin (University of Oxford)
"The Agricultural Productivity Gap in Developing Countries,"
(joint with David Lagakos and Michael Waugh)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 4 April 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Todd Schoellman (Arizona State University)
Refugees and Early Childhood Human Capital
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 18 April 2013 12:15–13:30
Macroeconomics
Pedro Bento (University of Toronto)
"Standing on the Knees of Giants: Patents as a Tax on Competition and Innovation"
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 24 April 2013 12:15–13:30
Macroeconomics
Amartya Lahiri (University of British Columbia)
"Structural Transformation and the Rural-Urban Divide"
(joint with Viktoria Hnatkovska)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 9 May 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
John Kennes (University of Aarhus)
Bidding for Teams
(joint with Benoit Julien and Moritz Ritter)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 9 May 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
John Kennes (University of Aarhus)
Bidding for Teams
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 12 September 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ludo Visschers (University of Edinburgh)
Unemployment and Endogenous Reallocation over the Business Cycle
(joint with Carlos Carrillo-Tudela)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 26 September 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Marianna Kudlyak (Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond)
Systematic Job Search: New Evidence from Individual Job Application Data
(joint with Damba Lkhagvasuren, Roman Sysuyev)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 3 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jeremy Lise (University College London)
The Macro-dynamics of Sorting between Workers and Firms
(joint with Jean-Marc Robin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Monday, 7 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Theodore Papageorgiou (Penn State University)
Worker Sorting and Agglomeration Economies
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 24 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Guido Menzio (University of Pennsylvania)
Shopping Externalities and Self-Fulfilling Unemployment Fluctuations
(joint with Greg Kaplan (Princeton))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 7 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fatih Guvenen (University of Minnesota)
What Do Data on Millions of US Workers Say About Life Cycle Income Risk?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Wednesday, 13 November 2013 16:10–17:30
International trade/Macroeconomics
Kim Ruhl (New York University-Stern School of Business)
(Micro and Macro) Trade Adjustment Dynamics and the Welfare Gains from Trade
(joint with George Alessandria (Philadelphia Fed) and Horag Choi (Monash))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 14 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Zheng Michael Song (Chicago Booth)   Cancelled
Grasp the Large, Let Go of the Small: The Transformation of the State Sector in China
(joint with Chang-Tai Hsieh)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 21 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Li Li (University of Toronto)
Sovereign Defaults and Interest Rate Spread in the Presence of a Self-Control Problem
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 28 November 2013 12:30–13:30
Macroeconomics
Ashique Habib (University of Toronto)
Adverse Selection, Directed Search and Credit Ratings
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 5 December 2013 12:30–13:30
Macroeconomics
Chaoran Chen (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Wednesday, 15 January 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Zhe Yang (Queen's University)
Search, Asset Liquidity and Business Cycles
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Monday, 20 January 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Roberto Robatto (University of Chicago)
Financial Crises and Systemic Bank Runs in a Dynamic Model of Banking
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Monday, 27 January 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Shengxing Zhang (New York University)
Collateral Risk, Repo Rollover and Shadow Banking
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 30 January 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Shu Lin Wee (University of Maryland, College)
Born Under a Bad Sign: The Cost of Entering the Job Market During a Recession
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Friday, 7 February 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ilse Lindenlaub (European University Institute)
Sorting Multidimensional Types: Theory and Application
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Tuesday, 11 February 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Douglas Hanley (University of Pennsylvania)
Innovation, Technological Interdependence, and Economic Growth
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 27 February 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Zheng Michael Song (Chicago Booth)
Grasp the Large, Let Go of the Small: The Transformation of the State Sector in China
(joint with Chang-Tai Hsieh)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 6 March 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Daphne Chen (Florida State University)
Will A Decline in The Corporate Income Tax Rate Create Jobs?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Friday, 7 March 2014 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Serdar Ozkan (Federal Reserve Board)
A User's Guide to Idiosyncratic Labor Income Risk: An Analysis of 200 Million Observations from Social Security Records
(joint with Fatih Guvenen, Fatih Karahan, and Jae Song)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 13 March 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Juan Carlos Hatchondo (Indiana University)   Cancelled
Debt Dilution and Sovereign Default Risk
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 20 March 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Martin Eichenbaum (Northwestern)
Unemployment and Business Cycles
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 27 March 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Amy Hongfei Sun (Queen's University)   Cancelled
A Search Theory of Asset Quality, Opacity and Pricing
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Thursday, 3 April 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Derek Stacey (Ryerson University)
Neighborhoods, House Prices and Homeownership,
(joint with Allen Head and Huw Lloyd-Ellis)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Shouyong Shi
 
Monday, 29 September 2014 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Zheng Liu (Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco)
Land Price and Unemployment
(joint with Jianjun Miao (Boston University) and Tao Zha (Atlanta Fed))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 2 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jose-Victor Rios-Rull (University of Minnesota)
Financial Frictions, Asset Prices, and the Great Recession
(joint with Zhen Huo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 23 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jie Cao (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 30 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Tao Zha (Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta)
Liquidity Premia, Price-rent Dynamics, and Business Cycles
(joint with Jianjun Miao and Pengfei Wang)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Joseph Steinberg and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Wednesday, 5 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade/Macroeconomics
Raphael Schoenle (Brandeis University)
Inflation Dynamics During the Financial Crisis
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 6 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kevin Donovan (University of Notre Dame)
Subsistence Entrepreneurs and Talent Misallocation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Joseph Steinberg
 
Friday, 14 November 2014 14:10–15:30
Macroeconomics
Aleh Tsyvinski (Yale University)
The Economy of People's Republic of China from 1953
(joint with Anton Cheremukhin, Mikhail Golosov, Sergei Guriev)
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 20 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Juan Carlos Hatchondo (Indiana University)
Fiscal rules and the sovereign default premium
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Monday, 24 November 2014 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Shahar Rotberg (University of Toronto)
Wage Income Expectations and Housing Price Bubbles
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 27 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Viktoria Hnatkovska (University of British Columbia)
The Exchange Rate Response Puzzle
(joint with A. Lahiri and C. Vegh)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Joseph Steinberg and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 4 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Bora Durdu (Federal Reserve Board)   Cancelled
TBA
(joint with TBA)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Joseph Steinberg
 
Monday, 8 December 2014 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Brian Tavares (University of Toronto)
Involuntary Part-Time Employment and the Business Cycle
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 11 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Marco Cozzi (Queen's University)
Social Security Reforms: a Simple Bayesian Quantitative Analysis
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Joseph Steinberg
 
Tuesday, 13 January 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Isaac Baley (New York University)
Menu Costs, Uncertainty Cycles, and the Propagation of Nominal Shocks
(joint with Julio A. Blanco (NYU))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 15 January 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Salome Baslandze (University of Pennsylvania)
The Role of the IT Revolution in Knowledge Diffusion, Innovation and Reallocation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Gaston Mariano Navarro (New York University)
Financial Crises and Endogenous Volatility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 23 January 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Sebastian Dyrda (University of Minnesota)
Fluctuations in uncertainty, efficient borrowing constraints and firm dynamics
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 5 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Leonardo Martinez (IMF)
Mortgage Defaults
(joint with Juan Carlos Hatchondo, Juan M. Sanchez)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 19 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ananth Ramanarayanan (Western University)
Imported Inputs and the Gains From Trade
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 26 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jing Zhang (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
Saving Europe? The Unpleasant Arithmetic of Fiscal Austerity in Integrated Economies
(joint with Enrique G. Mendoza and Linda L. Tesar)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Tuesday, 31 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Economic theory
Philipp Kircher (University of Edinburgh)
Assortative Matching with Large Firms: Span of Control over More versus Better Workers
(joint with Jan Eeckhout)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 9 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Oleksiy Kryvtsov (Bank of Canada)
On the Importance of Sales for Aggregate Price Flexibility
(joint with Nic Vincent)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Angelo Melino and Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 16 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
David Baqaee (Harvard University)
Cascading failures in production networks
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ronald Wolthoff and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 16 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Benjamin Lester (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 23 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabrizio Zilibotti (University of Zurich)
Sovereign Debt, Renegotiation, and Austerity Programs
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 17 September 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Greg Kaplan (Princeton University)
Monetary Policy According to HANK
(joint with Ben Moll and Gianluca Violante)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 24 September 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Tasso Adamopoulos (York University)
Misallocation, Selection, and Productivity: A Quantitative Analysis with Panel Data from China
(joint with Loren Brandt, Jessica Leight, and Diego Restuccia)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 1 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Paco Buera (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
Dynamics after Reforms in a Model with Innovation
(joint with Roberto Fattal-Jaef)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 8 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Baris Kaymak (University of Montreal)
The evolution of wealth inequality over half a century: the role of taxes, transfers and technology
(joint with Markus Poschke)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 9 October 2015 13:10–14:00
Macroeconomics
Assaf Patir (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Synchronization and Bias in a Simple Macroeconomic Model
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 15 October 2015 14:40–16:00
Macroeconomics
Ben Pugsley (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
Understanding the 30-year decline in the Startup Rate: a General Equilibrium Approach
(joint with Fatih Karahan, Aysegul Sahin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 16 October 2015 13:10–14:00
Macroeconomics
Stephen Ayerst (University of Toronto)
Policy Distortions and Technology Adoption
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 22 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Cesar Sosa Padilla (McMaster University)
Sovereign Defaults and Banking Crises
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 29 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kurt Mitman (IIES Stockholm)   Cancelled
Consumption and House Prices in the Great Recession: Model Meets Evidence
(joint with Greg Kaplan and Gianluca Violante)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 30 October 2015 1:10– 2:10
Macroeconomics
Hakki Yazici (Sabanci and Carnegie Mellon Uni.)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 12 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Diego Comin (Dartmouth College)
Endogenous Technology Adoption and R&D as Sources of Business Cycle Persistence
(joint with Diego Anzoategui, Mark Gertler, and Joseba Martinez)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 19 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rob Shimer (University of Chicago)
Decomposing Duration Dependence in a Stopping Time Model
(joint with Fernando Alvarez and Katarina Borovickova)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 26 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Yan Bai (University of Rochester)
Do Financial Frictions Explain Chinese Firm Saving and Misallocation?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 3 December 2015 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fatih Karahan (New York Fed)
Unemployment Benefit Extensions and Unemployment in the Great Recession: The Role of Macro Effects
(joint with Marcus Hagedorn, Iourii Manovskii, and Kurt Mitman)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu, Serdar Ozkan, and Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 29 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Murat Alp Celik (University of Pennsylvania)
Does the Cream Always Rise to the Top? The Misallocation of Talent in Innovation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 12 February 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Daniel Garcia-Macia (Stanford University)
The Financing of Ideas and the Great Deviation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Friday, 19 February 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Tommaso Porzio (Yale University)
Distance to the Technology Frontier and the Allocation of Talent
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Monday, 22 February 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Christian Moser (Princeton University)
Earnings Inequality and the Minimum Wage: Evidence from Brazil
(joint with Niklas Engbom)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 25 February 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
George Alessandria (University of Rochester)
The Dynamics of the U.S. Trade Balance and Real Exchange Rate: The J Curve and Trade Costs?"
(joint with Horag Choi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 3 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Iourii Manovskii (University of Pennsylvania)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 10 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabrizio Perri (Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis)
Macroeconomics and Household Heterogeneity
(joint with Dirk Krueger, Kirt Mitman)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 17 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Brant Abbott (Queen's University)
Education Policy and Intergenerational Transfers in Equilibrium
(joint with Giovanni Gallipoli, Costas Meghir, and Giovanni L. Violante)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 22 March 2016 14:10–15:30
Macroeconomics/Labour economics
Rasmus Lentz (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Training and Search On the Job
(joint with Nicolas Roys)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 24 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley)
Micro to Macro: Optimal Trade Policy with Firm Heterogeneity
(joint with Arnaud Costinot, Ivan Werning)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta, Diego Restuccia, and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 31 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Markus Poschke (McGill University)
Capital-Labor Substitution, Structural Change and the Labor Income Share
(joint with Francisco Alvarez-Cuadrado and Ngo Van Long)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 7 April 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Michael Peters (Yale University)
Lack of Selection and Limits to Delegation: Firm Dynamics in Developing Countries
(joint with Ufuk Akcigit and Harun Alp)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Tuesday, 12 April 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Iourii Manovskii (University of Pennsylvania)
Identifying Neutral Technology Shocks
(joint with Luigi Bocola and Marcus Hagedorn)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thursday, 14 April 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Hans Holter (University of Oslo)
How do Tax Progressivity and Household Heterogeneity Affect Laffer Curves?
(joint with Dirk Krueger and Serhiy Stepanchuk)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Friday, 22 April 2016 13:10–14:00
Macroeconomics
Baxter Robinson (University of Toronto)
Optimal Fiscal Policy under Imperfect Commitment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 22 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Vincenzo Quadrini (Marshall School of Business, University of Southern California)
The growth of emerging economies and global macroeconomic instability
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 29 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kyle Herkenhoff (University of Minnesota)
How Credit Constraints Impact Job Finding Rates, Sorting & Aggregate Output
(joint with Gordon Philips, Ethan Cohen-Cole)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 6 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ruben Gaetani (University of Toronto, Rotman)
The Geography of Unconventional Innovation
(joint with Enrico Berkes)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 13 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Chaoran Chen (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 20 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ashique Habib (University of Toronto)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 27 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA)
Optimal Transport Networks in Spatial Equilibrium
(joint with Eduardo Schaal)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta, Diego Restuccia, and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 3 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rachel Ngai (London School of Economics)
The Decision to Move House and Aggregate Housing-market Dynamics
(joint with Kevin Sheedy)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 17 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Nick Bloom (Stanford)
The Finance-Uncertainty Multiplier
(joint with Ivan Alfaro, Xiaoji Lin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 24 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Christine Tewfik (University of Toronto)
Housing Liquidity and Unemployment: The Role of Firm Financial Frictions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 1 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabien Postel-Vinay (University College London)   Cancelled
Multidimensional Skills, Sorting, and Human Capital Accumulation
(joint with Jeremy Lise)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan, Diego Restuccia, and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 1 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kjetil Storesletten (University of Oslo)
Optimal Tax Progressivity: An Analytical Framework
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Monday, 6 February 2017 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Congfei Li (University of Toronto)
Trade, Markups, and Misallocation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 2 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Venky Venkateswaran (New York University)
Capital Misallocation: Frictions or Distortions?
(joint with Joel David)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 9 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Benjamin Moll (Princeton University)
Micro Heterogeneity and Aggregate Consumption Dynamics
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 16 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Joseph Steinberg (University of Toronto)
Brexit and the Macroeconomic Impact of Trade Policy Uncertainty
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 23 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Pete Klenow (Stanford)
Misallocation or Mismeasurement?
(joint with Mark Bils, Cian Ruane)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Diego Restuccia
 
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Serdar Kabaca (Bank of Canada)
Quantitative Easing in a Small Open Economy: An International Portfolio Balancing Approach
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 30 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Brent Neiman (Chicago Booth)
Capital Depreciation and Labor Shares Around the World: Measurement and Implications
(joint with Loukas Karabarbounis)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 6 April 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Rui Castro (Western University)
Occupational Choice, Human Capital, and Financial Constraints
(joint with Pavel Sevcik)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 13 April 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Sekyu Choi (University of Bristol)
Deconstructing Job Search Behaviour
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 21 September 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Giuseppe Moscarini (Yale University)
The Job Ladder: Inflation vs Reallocation
(joint with Fabien Postel-Vinay)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 28 September 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Gustavo Ventura (Arizona State University)
Child-Related Transfers, Household Labor Supply and Welfare
(joint with Nezih Guner and Remzi Kaygusuz)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 5 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabien Postel-Vinay (University College London)
Multidimensional Skills, Sorting and Human Capital Accumulation
(joint with Jeremy Lise)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan, Diego Restuccia, and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 12 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Business economics
Corina Boar (Princeton/NYU)
Dynastic Precautionary Savings
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: April Franco and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 19 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Alex Bick (Arizona State University)
How do Hours Worked Vary with Income? Cross-Country Evidence and Implications
(joint with Nichola Fuchs-Schuendeln, David Lagakos)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Zachary Mahone and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 26 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jack Favilukis (UBC)
Out-of-Town Home Buyers and City Welfare
(joint with Stijn Van Nieuwerburgh)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 2 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Shahar Rotberg (University of Toronto)
Should Productive Wealth and Housing Wealth Be Taxed Differently?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 16 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Andreas Muller (University of Oslo/Essex)
A Theory of Structural Change that Can Fit the Data
(joint with Simon Alder and Timo Boppart)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 23 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Michael Sposi (Dallas Fed)
Demographics and the Evolution of Global Imbalances
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Monday, 27 November 2017 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Cory Langlais (University of Toronto)
On the relationship between commercial bank credit and the real economy: A (now) heterodox view
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 30 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Joel David (University of Southern California)
Misallocation or Risk-Adjusted Capital Allocation?
(joint with Lukas Schmid (Duke Fuqua) and David Zeke (USC))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Monday, 4 December 2017 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Frank Leenders (University of Toronto)
Occupational Mobility over the Business Cycle
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 7 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Markus Poschke (McGill University)
Labor market frictions, self-employment and productivity
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 18 January 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
David Rezza Baqaee (LSE)
Productivity and Misallocation in General Equilibrium
(joint with Emmanuel Farhi (Harvard))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Monday, 5 February 2018 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Amina Enkhbold (University of Toronto)
The effect of state anti-predatory lending laws on the secondary mortgage market
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 1 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Todd Schoellman (Minneapolis Fed)
The Changing Roles of Family Income and Academic Ability for US College Attendance
(joint with Lutz Hendricks and Chris Herrington)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 8 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Yongsung Chang (University of Rochester)
Optimal Taxation with Private Insurance
(joint with Yena Park)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 15 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Business economics
Federico Rossi (Johns Hopkins University)
The Relative Efficiency of Skilled Labor across Countries: Measurement and Interpretation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and April Franco
 
Thursday, 22 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Juan Carlos Conesa (Stony Brook University)   Cancelled
Optimal Austerity
(joint with Tim Kehoe, Kim Ruhl)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Zachary Mahone
 
Thursday, 29 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Thor Koeppl (Queen's)
The Economics of Cryptocurrencies
(joint with Jonathan Chiu)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Angelo Melino
 
Thursday, 5 April 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Pierre Yared (Columbia Business School)
Optimal Taxation and Debt Management without Commitment
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 12 April 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jeremy Greenwood (University of Pennsylvania)
Financing Ventures
(joint with Pengfei Han, Juan M. Sanchez)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Murat Celik
 
Thursday, 19 April 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Juan Carlos Conesa (Stony Brook University)
Optimal Austerity
(joint with Tim Kehoe, Kim Ruhl)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Zachary Mahone
 
Thursday, 10 May 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Randall Wright (University of Wisconsin)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Diego Restuccia
 
Monday, 23 July 2018 12:00–13:00
Macroeconomics
Catherine Michaud-Leclerc (University of Toronto)
Misallocation of Talent: The Role of the Educational System in Brazil
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 6 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Paul Beaudry (Vancouver School of Economics)
Putting the Cycle Back into Business Cycle Analysis
(joint with Dana Galizia and Franck Portier)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Angelo Melino and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 13 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Javier FernandezBlanco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Unemployment Risks and Intra-Household Insurance
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 20 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Thomas Winberry (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
Financial Heterogeneity and the Investment Channel of Monetary Policy
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 27 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Diego Daruich (Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis)
The Macroeconomic Consequences of Early Childhood Development Policies
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 4 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Loukas Karabarbounis (U of Minnesota)
Inferring Inequality with Home Production
(joint with Job Boerma)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 11 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Javier Bianchi (Minneapolis Fed)
Monetary Independence and Rollover Crises
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 18 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Philippe Aghion (London School of Economics and College de France)
Missing Growth from Creative Destruction
(joint with Antonin Bergeaud, Timo Boppart, Peter Klenow, Huiyu Li)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Monday, 22 October 2018 12:10–13:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Ayerst (University of Toronto)
The Adoption and Diffusion of New Technologies (Job Market Paper)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 25 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Virgiliu Midrigan (New York University)
How Costly Are Markups?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 1 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
David Wiczer (Stony Brook University)
Earnings Growth, Job Flows and Churn
(joint with Satoshi Tanaka and Larry Warren)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 8 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jeremy Lise (University of Minnesota)
Production and Learning in Teams
(joint with Kyle Herkenhoff, Guido Menzio, and Gordon Phillips)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 15 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ufuk Akcigit (University of Chicago)
Connecting to Power: Political Connections, Innovation, and Firm Dynamics
(joint with Salomé Baslandze and Francesca Lotti)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Monday, 26 November 2018 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Baris Kaymak (University of Montreal)
Corporate Taxation and The Decline of The Labor Share
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 29 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jonathan Heathcote (Minneapolis Fed)
College Tuition and Income Inequality
(joint with Zhifeng Cai)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 6 December 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ezra Oberfield (Princeton University)
Learning from Coworkers
(joint with Gregor Jarosch and Esteban Rossi-Hansberg)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 13 December 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Kevin Fawcett (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
Match Quality, On-the-Job Search and Wage-Tenure Contracts
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Wednesday, 19 December 2018 12:10–13:30
Macroeconomics
Kevin Fawcett (University of Toronto)
Match Quality, On-the-Job Search and Wage-Tenure Contracts
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 28 February 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Terry (Boston University)
Immigration, Innovation, and Growth
(joint with Konrad Burchardi, Thomas Chaney, Tarek Hassan, and Lisa Tarquinio)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik, Serdar Ozkan, and Xu Tian
 
Thursday, 7 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Alessandra Fogli (Minneapolis Fed)
The End of the American Dream? Inequality and Segregation in US Cities
(joint with Veronica Guerreri)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 14 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Fabio Ghironi (University of Washington)
Trade, Unemployment, and Monetary Policy
(joint with Matteo Cacciatore)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 21 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Jan Eeckhout (UCL, UPF)
Quantifying Market Power
(joint with Jan De Loecker and Simon Mongey)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 28 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Benjamin Lester (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
Job Referrals and Hiring Skills
(joint with David Rivers and Giorgio Topa)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 4 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Aysegul Sahin (University of Texas at Austin)
A Unified Approach to Measuring u*
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 11 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Arpad Abraham (European University Institute)
Climbing the Wage Ladders: Determining the Sources of Idiosyncratic Wage Dynamics and Implications for Policy
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 12 September 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Pau Pujolas (McMaster University)
Trade and Catching-up to the Industrial Leader
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 19 September 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Stephen Williamson (University of Western Ontario)
Central Bank Digital Currency: Welfare and Policy Implications
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 26 September 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
James MacGee (Bank of Canada)
Regulating Consumer Credit with Over-Optimistic Borrowers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Monday, 30 September 2019 12:10–13:00
Macroeconomics
Radek Paluszynski (University of Houston)
Capital Regulations and the Rise of Shadow Banking
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 3 October 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Adrien Auclert (Stanford University)
Demographics, Wealth and Interest Rates in the Twenty-First Century
(joint with Hannes Malmberg, Frederic Martenet and Matthew Rognlie)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 10 October 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Baxter Robinson (University of Toronto)
Risky Entrepreneurship and Wealth
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 17 October 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Mark Bils (University of Rochester)
Who Are the Hand-to-Mouth?
(joint with Mark Aguiar, Corina Boar)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 24 October 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Tomasz Swiecki (University of British Columbia)
Barriers to Mobility or Sorting? Sources and Aggregate Implications of Income Gaps across Sectors in Indonesia
(joint with José Pulido)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 7 November 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Vincent Sterk (University College London)
Stock Market Participation, Inequality, and Monetary Policy
(joint with Davide Melcangi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 14 November 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Elena Capatina (Australian National University)
Health Shocks and the Evolution of Earnings over the Life-Cycle
(joint with Michael Keane and Shiko Maruyama)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 21 November 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Laura Pilossoph (NY Fed)
Latent Heterogeneity in the Marginal Propensity to Consume
(joint with Daniel Lewis and Davide Melcangi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 28 November 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Anmol Bhandari (University of Minnesota)
Capital Misallocation and Risk Sharing
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 5 December 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Dimitris Papanikolaou (Kellogg School of Management)
Technological Innovation and Labor Income Risk
(joint with Leonid Kogan, Lawrence D. W. Schmidt, Jae Song)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 12 December 2019 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Sergio Salgada (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania)
Skewed Business Cycles
(joint with Fatih Guvenen, Nicholas Bloom)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Mons Chan and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 5 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Keyvan Eslami (Ryerson University)
Health Spending: Luxury or Necessity? Evaluating Health Care Reforms Using an Estimated Model of Health Production Function
(joint with Seyed M. Karimi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 12 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Satyajit Chatterjee (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)   Cancelled
A Quantitative Theory of the Credit Score
(joint with Dean Corbae, Kyle Dempsey, Jose-Victor Rios-Rull)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 19 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton University)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 26 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Ellen McGrattan (University of Minnesota)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 2 April 2020 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Simon Mongey (University of Chicago)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 16 April 2020 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Charles I Jones (Stanford GSB)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 23 April 2020 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Carlos Garriga (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)   Cancelled
Housing Finance, Boom-Bust Episodes, and Macroeconomic Fragility
(joint with Aaron Hedlund)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 8 October 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Niklas Engbom (New York University, Stern School of Business)
Labor Market Fluidity and Human Capital Accumulation
Online Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 15 October 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Stefania Albanesi (University of Pittsburgh)
Understanding Consumer Default
Online Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Thursday, 22 October 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Amina Enkhbold (University of Toronto)
The Transmission of Monetary Policy to Mortgage Rates
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 29 October 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Matthew Rognlie (Northwestern University)
Micro Jumps, Macro Humps: Monetary Policy and Business Cycles in an Estimated HANK Model
(joint with Adrien Auclert and Ludwig Straub)
Online Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 5 November 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Russell Cooper (European University Institute)
TFPR: Dispersion and Cyclicality
Online Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 12 November 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Carlos Garriga (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)
Rural-Urban Migration, Structural Transformation, and Housing Markets in China
(joint with Aaron Hedlund, Ping Wang, and Yang Tang)
Online Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 19 November 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Satyajit Chatterjee (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
A Quantitative Theory of the Credit Score
(joint with Dean Corbae, Kyle Dempsey, José-Víctor Ríos-Rull)
Online Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 26 November 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Michael Peters (Yale University)
Population Growth and Firm Dynamics
Online Organizer: Murat Celik
 
Thursday, 3 December 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Kurt Mitman (IIES)
Consumer Bankruptcy as Aggregate Demand Management
(joint with Adrien Auclert)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 10 December 2020 11:10– 0:30
Macroeconomics
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton University)
The Economic Geography of Global Warming
(joint with Jose-Luis Cruz)
Online Organizers: Serdar Ozkan and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 17 December 2020 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Joachim Hubmer (University of Pennsylvania)
Not a Typical Firm: The Joint Dynamics of Firms, Labor Shares, and Capital-Labor Substitution
(joint with Pascual Restrepo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Serdar Ozkan
 
Monday, 11 January 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Bence Bardoczy (Northwestern University)
Spousal Insurance and the Amplification of Business Cycles
Online Organizer: Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Wednesday, 13 January 2021 14:00–15:30
Macroeconomics
ChaeWon Baek (University of California, Berkeley)
Good Jobs and Bad Jobs over the Business Cycle: Implications for Inclusive Monetary Policy
Online Organizer: Murat Celik
 
Thursday, 14 January 2021 11:00–12:30
Macroeconomics
Lukasz Rachel (London School of Economics)
Leisure-Enhancing Technological Change
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Friday, 15 January 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Gustavo de Souza (University of Chicago)
The Labor Market Consequences of Appropriate Technology
Online Organizer: Xiaodong Zhu
 
Monday, 18 January 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Jane Olmstead-Rumsey (Northwestern University)
Market Concentration and the Productivity Slowdown
Online Organizer: Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 21 January 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Masao Fukui (MIT)
A Theory of Wage Rigidity and Unemployment Fluctuations with On-the-Job Search
Online Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 25 February 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Pascual Restrepo (Boston University)
Task Displacement and the Rise of US Wage Inequality
(joint with Daron Acemoglu)
Online Organizer: Murat Celik
 
Thursday, 4 March 2021 11:00–12:30
Macroeconomics
Ralph Luetticke (University College London)
Financial Frictions: Macro vs Micro Volatility
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 11 March 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
David Lagakos (Boston University)
The Welfare Effects of Ecouraging Rural-Urban Migration
(joint with Mushfiq Mobarak and Michael Waugh)
Online Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 18 March 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Gian Luca Clementi (NYU Stern)
Capital Structure and Hedging Demand with Incomplete Markets
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 25 March 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Abdoulaye Ndiay (NYU Stern)
Redistribution with Performance Pay
(joint with Pawea Doligalski and Nicolas Werquin)
Online Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 1 April 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Daniel Xu (Duke University)
Regulating conglomerates in China: Evidence from an Energy Conservation Program
(joint with Qiaoyi Chen, Zhao Chen, Zhikuo Liu, Juan Carlos Suarez Serrato)
Online Organizer: Joseph Steinberg
 
Thursday, 8 April 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Mikhail Golosov (University of Chicago)
Managing Public Portfolios
(joint with A. Bhandari, D. Evans and T. Sargent)
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 15 April 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
François Gourio (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
Capital Heterogeneity and Investment Prices: How much are investment prices declining?
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 16 September 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Marek Kapička (CERGE-EI)
Organization of Knowledge and Taxation
(joint with Ctirad Slavik)
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 23 September 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Narayana Kocherlakota (University of Rochester)
Stabilization with Fiscal Policy
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 30 September 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Immo Schott (Université de Montréal)
Corporate Debt Maturity matters for Monetary Policy
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 7 October 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Joseph Kaboski (University of Notre Dame)
The Stable Transformation Path
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 14 October 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Frank Leenders (University of Toronto)
Recall and the Scarring Effects of Job Displacement
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 21 October 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Sergio Ocampo (Western University)
Self-Employment and Development
(joint with Juan Herreno)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 28 October 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Simon Gilchrist (New York University)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 28 October 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Basile Grassi (Bocconi University)
The Hitchhiker’s Guide to Markup Estimation
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 18 November 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Thomas Philippon (NYU Stern School of Business)
Data Sharing and Market Power with Two-Sided Platforms
(joint with Rishabh Kirpalani)
Online Organizers: Murat Celik and Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 2 December 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Simon Mongey (University of Chicago)
Minimum Wages and Welfare
(joint with David Berger and Kyle Herkenhoff)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Serdar Ozkan
 
Thursday, 9 December 2021 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Charles I Jones (Stanford Graduate School of Business)
Recipes and Economic Growth: A Combinatorial March Down an Exponential Tail
Online Organizers: Murat Celik and Sebastian Dyrda
 
Wednesday, 12 January 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Mishel Ghassibe (University of Oxford)
Endogenous Production Networks And Non-Linear Monetary Transmission
Online Organizer: Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 13 January 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Tom Schmitz (Bocconi University)
The Aggregate Effects of Acquisitions on Innovation and Economic Growth
(joint with Christian Fons-Rosen and Pau Roldan-Blanco)
Online Organizer: Murat Celik
 
Monday, 17 January 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Maria Voronina (Harvard)
Endogenous Growth and Optimal Market Power
Online Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Wednesday, 19 January 2022 14:30–16:00
Macroeconomics
Mark Rempel (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Innovation and Firm Dynamics with Patent Wars
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 24 February 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Daniel Greenwald (MIT Sloan School of Management)
The Credit Line Channel
(joint with John Krainer, Pascal Paul)
Online Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 10 March 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Yongseok Shin (Washington University at St Louis)
Is Software Eating the World?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 17 March 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
David Berger (Duke University)
Imperfect Risk-sharing and the Business Cycle
Online Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 24 March 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Salome Baslandze (Atlanta Fed)
Patents to Products: Product Innovation and Firm Dynamics
Online Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 31 March 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Victoria Gregory (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis)
The Alpha Beta Gamma of the Labor Market
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Thursday, 7 April 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Florian Scheuer (University of Zurich)
Taxing High-powered Entrepreneurship
(joint with Eduardo Azevedo, Kent Smetters)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Sebastian Dyrda and Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 14 April 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Toshihiko Mukoyama (Georgetown University)
Firm Growth through New Establishments
(joint with Dan Cao, Henry R. Hyatt, Erick Sager)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 21 April 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Ellen McGratten (University of Minnesota)
A Theory of Business Transfers
(joint with Anmol Bhandari, Paolo Martellini)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Sebastian Dyrda
 
Monday, 26 September 2022 12:00–13:00
Macroeconomics
Josep Pijoan-Mas (Centro de Estudios Monetarios y Financieros)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Joseph Steinberg
 
Tuesday, 27 September 2022 11:10–12:30
Economic theory/Macroeconomics
Jan Eeckhout (UPF Barcelona)
Are Managers Paid for Market Power?
(joint with Renjie Bao and Jan de Loecker)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Rahul Deb, Anne-Katrin Roesler, and Ronald Wolthoff
 
Thursday, 24 November 2022 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics
Mishel Ghassibe (CREi (Barcelona))
TBD
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Thursday, 1 December 2022 11:10–12:30
Macroeconomics
Ishan Nath (San Francisco Fed)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Diego Restuccia
 
Thursday, 6 April 2023 11:00–12:30
Macroeconomics
Huiyu Li (San Francisco Fed)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Burhanettin Kuruscu and Diego Restuccia
 
473 seminars found