...top of page

All seminars in International trade

Display in    
Tuesday, 3 October 2000 16:10–17:30
International trade
Samuel Kortum (Boston University)
Trade in Capital
(joint with Jonathan Eaton)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 10 October 2000 12:10– 1:30
International trade
John Whalley (University of Western Ontario)
A World Environmental Organization?
(joint with Ben Zissimos)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 10 October 2000 16:10–17:30
International trade
John Whalley (University of Western Ontario)
Ex-post decompostion of the separate influences underlying wage inequality change using G. E. models
(joint with Lisandro Abrego)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Friday, 13 October 2000 12:10– 1:30
International trade
Dan Trefler (University of Toronto)
Tangoing with Heckscher and Roy: Trade, rent-seeking, and inequality in a heterogeneous-worker model
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 17 October 2000 16:10–17:30
International trade
John Gero (Assistant Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs)
Current trade issues: technology and intellectual property
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 31 October 2000 16:10–17:30
International trade
Martin Richardson (University of Otago)
Trade policy and access to retail distribution
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 31 October 2000 16:10–17:30
International trade
Martin Richardson (University of Otago)
Trade policy and access to retail distribution
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 7 November 2000 16:10–17:30
International trade
Karen Helene Midelfart-Knarvik (Norges Handelshűyskole)
Comparative advantage and economic geography: Estimating the location of production in the EU
(joint with Henry G. Overman and Anthony J. Venables)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 14 November 2000 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ig Horstman (University of Western Ontario)
Multi-issue bargaining in international trade
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 28 November 2000 16:10–17:30
International trade
Susan Zhu (University of Toronto)
Importing inequality: trade and the international diffusion of product innovation
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Wednesday, 28 March 2001 16:10–17:30
International trade
James Tybout (Penn State)
Product quality, productive efficiency and international technology differences: Firm level evidence
(joint with Aart Kraay and Isidro Soloaga)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Thursday, 29 March 2001 12:10– 2:00
International trade
James Tybout (Penn State)
Estimating dynamic structural model using firm-level data: Micro foundations of export dynamics
(joint with Sanghamitra Das and Mark Roberts)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Wednesday, 11 April 2001 16:10–17:30
International trade
Pinelopi Goldberg (Columbia University)
The law of one price and the evolution of price dispersion in the European car market
(joint with Frank Verboven)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 25 September 2001 16:10–17:30
International trade
Marc Busch (Queens' University)
Democracy, consultation, and the paneling of disputes under GATT
Front Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 30 October 2001 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Angela No (University of Toronto)
Technology uptake: The role of agglomeration
Front Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 13 November 2001 16:10–17:30
International trade/Industrial organization
Mark Melitz (Harvard)
Productivity in a differentiated products market equilibrium
(joint with Jim Levinsohn)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Tuesday, 4 December 2001 16:10–17:30
International trade
Keith Head (University of British Columbia)
Vertical networks and U.S. auto parts exports: Is Japan different?
(joint with John Ries and Barbara Spencer)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Wednesday, 30 January 2002 14:30–16:00
International trade
Juan Carlos Hallak (Harvard University)
The Effects of Cross-Country Differences in Product Quality on International Trade Flows
Rotman, room 374C Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Friday, 1 March 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Edward L. Glaeser (Harvard)
The Rise of the Regulatory State
(joint with Andrei Shleifer)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Wednesday, 6 March 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Meric Gertler (University of Toronto)
Tacit Knowledge and the Economic Geography of Context
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Friday, 8 March 2002 2:00– 3:30
International trade
Maryann Feldman (Johns Hopkins)
Government R&D subsidy, economic incentives and knowledge spill-overs
Rotman, room 368 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 14 March 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade
Gordon Hanson (UC San Diego)
International migration, self-selection, and the distribution of wages: Evidence from Mexico and the United States
(joint with Daniel Chiquiar)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Wednesday, 20 March 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade/Macroeconomics
Philippe Martin (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
Financial globalization and emerging markets: with or without crash?
(joint with Hélène Rey)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 8 October 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade
Stephen Redding (The London School of Economics)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 13 November 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade
Azim Essaji (University of Toronto)
Trade Liberalization, Standards and Protection
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 18 November 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade
Angela No (University of Toronto)
Agglomeration Effects in the Diffusion of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Wednesday, 27 November 2002 16:10–17:30
International trade
Alla Lileeva (University of Toronto)
The Benefits to Canadian Plants from Inward Foreign Direct Investment: The Role of Vertical Linkages
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Wednesday, 22 January 2003 16:10–17:30
International trade
Gino Gancia (MIT)
Globalization, Divergence and Long-Run Growth
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Monday, 27 January 2003 16:10–17:30
International trade
Megan MacGarvie (Berkeley)
Do Firms Learn from International Trade? Evidence from Patent Citations and Micro Data
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Monday, 17 March 2003 13:00–14:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Diego Puga (University of Toronto)
Sprawl: A portrait from space
(joint with Marcy Burchfield, Henry G. Overman, and Matthew A. Turner)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Tuesday, 18 March 2003 16:00–17:30
International trade
Giovanni Facchini (University of Illinois)
Why join a common market?
Front Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Thursday, 3 April 2003 2:00– 3:30
International trade
David Hummels (Purdue)
Explaining home bias in consumption: the role of intermediate input trade
(joint with Russell Hillberry)
Front Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Monday, 7 April 2003 16:10–17:30
International trade/Industrial organization
John Ries (UBC)
FDI versus Exports: A Test of the Selection Hypothesis
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Monday, 14 April 2003 4:10– 5:40
International trade/Industrial organization
Sofronis Clerides (University of Cyprus)
International Trade in Used Goods: The case of Automobiles
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Tuesday, 29 April 2003 16:00–17:30
International trade
Runjuan Liu (University of Toronto)
Trade and labor
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Thursday, 1 May 2003 0:00– 0:00
International trade
Peter Schott (Yale)
CANCELED
Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Tuesday, 23 September 2003 16:00–17:30
International trade
Wulong Gu (Statistics Canada)
Export-market Participation and Productivity Performance in Canadian Manufacturing
Front Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 30 September 2003 16:10–17:30
International trade
Pol Antras (Harvard)
Incomplete Contracts and the Product Cycle
Front Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 7 October 2003 4:10– 5:00
International trade
Giovanni Maggi (Princeton University)
International agreements on product standards: an incomplete-contracting theory
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 14 October 2003 16:10–17:30
International trade
Irene Brambilla (Yale)
A Customs Union with Multinational Firms: The Automobile Market in Argentina and Brazil
Front Conference Room Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Wednesday, 29 October 2003 16:10–17:30
International trade
Jonathan Eaton (NYU)
An Anatomy of International Trade: Evidence from French Firms
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 4 November 2003 16:10–17:30
International trade
Peter Schott (Yale SOM)
Survival of the Best Fit: Exposure to Low-Wage Countries and the (Uneven) Growth of US Manufacturing Plants
Front Conference Room Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Tuesday, 25 November 2003 16:00–17:30
International trade
Gilles Duranton (London School of Economics)
Spacial Wage Disparities: Sorting Matters
(joint with Pierre-Philippe Combes (CERAS) and Laurent Gobillon (UCL))
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 10 March 2004 16:10–17:30
International trade
Johannes Van Biesebroeck (University of Toronto)
Exporting Raises Productivity in sub-Saharan African Manufacturing Firms
and
Cross-Country Conversion Factors for Sectoral Productivity Comparisons
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Monday, 15 March 2004 16:10–17:30
International trade
Gilles Duranton (London School of Economics)
Testing for Localisation using Micro-Geographic Data
(joint with Henry Overman)
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Diego Puga
 
Wednesday, 24 March 2004 16:10–17:30
International trade
Gerald Willmann (Kiel University and University of Illinois at U-C)
Why Legislators are Protectionist: the Role of Majoritarian Voting in Setting Tariffs
Front Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Tuesday, 7 December 2004 16:10–17:30
International trade
Hankook Kim (University of Toronto)
Foreign Ownership: Cause or Consequence?
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 8 December 2004 16:10–17:30
International trade
Nathan 'Slave Man' Nunn (Northwestern University)
Relationship Specificity, Incomplete Contracts, and the Pattern of Trade
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 14 December 2004 12:00–13:30
International trade
Runjuan Liu (University of Toronto)
Globalization and Firm Refocussing
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 6 April 2005 16:10–17:30
International trade
Lijun Zhang (University of Toronto)
Skill biased technology, specialization and foreign direct investment
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Thursday, 6 October 2005 16:10–17:30
International trade
Dan Trefler (University of Toronto)
Postponed to Nov. 3
Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 20 October 2005 16:10–17:30
International trade/Business economics
Carlos Rosell (University of Toronto)
Are University and Firm Inventions Really that Different? Exploring the Market Structure of Knowledge Flows
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 27 October 2005 16:10–17:30
International trade
(Blum)
Trade and Inequity in Developing Countries: The Missing Link Between Theory and Data
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 3 November 2005 16:10–17:30
International trade
Dan Trefler (University of Toronto)
Market Access and Productivity
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 17 November 2005 2:00– 3:30
International trade
Andy Bernard (Dartmouth)
Transfer Pricing by US-Based Multinational Firms
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Garth Frazer
 
Thursday, 24 November 2005 16:10–17:30
International trade
John Sutton (LSE)
Competing in Capabilities: Globalization and Development
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Garth Frazer
 
Monday, 28 November 2005 12:30–14:00
International trade
Kishore Gawande (Texas A&M)
What Governments Maximize and Why: A View from Trade
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 8 December 2005 16:10–17:30
International trade
Garth Frazer (University of California)
Trade Growth under the African Growth Opportunity Act
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Tuesday, 17 January 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Jan K De Loecker (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Product differentiation, multi-product firms and structural estimation of productivity
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 18 January 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Claudia Canals (Columbia University)
What Explains the Widening Wage Gap? Outsourcing vs. Technology
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Johannes Van Biesebroeck
 
Friday, 20 January 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Catherine M Thomas (Harvard University)
Too Many Products: A Study of the Interaction of Multinational Firms with Heterogeneous Consumers.
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Eugene Choo
 
Friday, 10 February 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Paula Bustos (Harvard University)
Rising Wage Inequality in the Argentinean Manufacturing Sector: The Impact of Trade and Foreign Investment on Technology and Skill Upgrading
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Tuesday, 7 March 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Elhanan Helpman (Harvard University)
Contracts and Technology Adoption
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 30 March 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Rob Feenstra (UC Davis)
Cancelled
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 30 March 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Alberto Isgut (Wesleyan University)
Learning-by-Doing, Learning-by-Exporting and Productivity:Evidence from Colombia
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 6 April 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
James Tybout (Penn State University)
Industrial Evolution in Crisis-Prone Economies
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 20 April 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Joel Blit (University of Toronto)
Developing Country Innovation and the Role of Multinational Corporations
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 28 September 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Giordano Mion (CORE)
Trade Integration, Firm Selection and the Cost of Non-Europe
Rotman, room 570 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 5 October 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade
Rob Feenstra (UC Davis)
Export Variety and Country Productivity
(joint with Hiau Looi Kee)
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 9 November 2006 14:10–15:30
International trade
Andrei Levchenko (IMF)
The risk content of exports
(joint with Julian di Giovanni)
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Wednesday, 15 November 2006 16:10–17:30
International trade/Economic history
Sukkoo Kim (Washington University)
British Colonial Institutions and Economic Development in India
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 14 December 2006 16:00–17:30
International trade
David Hummels (Krannert School of Management)
Explaining Import Variety and Quality: The Role of the Income Distribution
Rotman, room 145 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 24 January 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Peter Michaels Morrow (University of Michigan)
East is East and West is West: A Ricardian-Heckscher-Ohlin Model of Comparative Advantage
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 25 January 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Kristian BEHRENS (Universite catholique de Louvain)
Testing the `home market effect' in a multi-country world
140 St. George Street, room 319 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Monday, 29 January 2007 12:10–13:30
International trade
Amit K Khandelwal (Yale University)
The Long and Short (of) Quality Ladders
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Monday, 5 February 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Jonathan E Vogel (Princeton University)
Spatial competition with heterogeneous firms
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 7 February 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Konstantinos Arkolakis (University of Minnesota)
Market Access Costs and the New Consumers Margin in International Trade
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Andres Erosa
 
Friday, 9 February 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Jose A Rodriguez-Lopez (University of California)
Trade, Prices, and the Exchange Rate with Heterogeneous Producers and Endogenous Markups
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Margarida Duarte
 
Tuesday, 13 February 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Kalina Manova (Harvard University)
Credit Constraints, Heterogeneous Firms and International Trade
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 29 March 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
CANCELLED -- Margarida Duarte (univserity of Toronto)
TBA
Rotman, room 570 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 26 April 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Jim Rauch (San Diego)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Thursday, 27 September 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Lijun Zhang (University of Toronto)
Globalization, Asymmetric Parts and Incomplete Contracts
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 18 October 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (Penn State)
Offshoring in a Ricardian world
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 8 November 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Marius Brulhart (University of Lausanne)
Do Agglomeration Economies Reduce Firms' Sensitivity to Tax Differentials?
(joint with Mario Jametti)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 15 November 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Arnaud Costinot (University of California San Diego)
What Goods Do Countries Trade? New Ricardian Predictions
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 22 November 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Chong Xiang (Purdue University)
Product Cycles in U.S. Imports Data
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Daniel Trefler and Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 29 November 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Stephen Yeaple (University of Pennsylvania)
Globalisation and endogenous firm scope
(joint with Volker Nocke)
Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 6 December 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Hylke Vandenbussche (Universite Catholique de Louvain)
Antidumping Protection and Productivity of Domestic Firms
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 13 December 2007 16:10–17:30
International trade
Bernardo Blum (University of Toronto)
Why Do Firms Export? Dumping, Marginal Costs, and the Gains from Trade
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Monday, 21 January 2008 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ralph Ossa (Princeton University)
A 'New Trade' Theory of GATT/WTO Negotiations
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Tuesday, 29 January 2008 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andrey Stoyanov (University of British Columbia)
Trade Policy of a Free Trade Agreement in the Presence of Foreign Lobbying
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Friday, 8 February 2008 16:10–17:30
International trade
Stefania Garetto (University of Chicago)
Input Sourcing and Multinational Production
Sidney Smith, room 5017A Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 27 March 2008 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andrea Podhorsky (York University)
Environmental Labelling and International Trade
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Monday, 7 April 2008 16:10–17:30
International trade
Werner Antweiler (University of British Columbia)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 17 April 2008 16:10–17:30
International trade
Matilde Bombardini (UBC)
Together or Alone in Lobbying for Trade Policy?
(joint with Francesco Trebbi (Chicago GS))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 4 June 2008 16:10–17:30
International trade
Mary Amity (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
Trade, Firms and Wages: Theory and Evidence
(joint with Don Davis)
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 11 September 2008 16:00–17:30
International trade
Eugene Beaulieu (University of Calgary)
The Gender Gap in Support for Trade Liberalization
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 2 October 2008 16:00–17:30
International trade
Stephen Redding (The London School of Economics)
Inequality and Unemployment in Global Economy
(joint with Elhanan Helpman and Oleg Itskhoki)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 16 October 2008 16:10–17:30
International trade
Marc J. Melitz (Princeton University)
The Margins of Export: An Integrated approach
(joint with Gianmarco Ottaviano)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 20 November 2008 16:00–17:30
International trade
David Weinstein (Columbia University)
Understanding International Price Differences Using Barcode Data
(joint with Christian Broda)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Friday, 5 December 2008 9:30–16:30
International trade
Peter Morrow ((respectively) Univ. of Toronto, York Univ., McMaster Univ., and Univ. of Toront)
University of Toronto Trade Day
School of Public Policy, room 361 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 8 January 2009 16:10–17:30
International trade
Dave Donaldson (London School of Economics)
Railroads of the Raj: Estimating the Impact of Transportation Infrastructure
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Friday, 16 January 2009 16:10–17:30
International trade
Guru Sethupathy (Columbia University)
Offshoring, Wages, and Employment: Theory and Evidence
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Friday, 23 January 2009 16:10–17:30
International trade
Thibault Fally (Paris School of Economics (PSE))
Global Sourcing under Imperfect Capital Markets
(joint with Juan Carluccio)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Monday, 26 January 2009 16:10–17:30
International trade
Kunal Dasgupta (Princeton University)
Learning, Knowledge Diffusion and the Gains from Globalization
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 26 March 2009 16:10–17:30
International trade/Empirical microeconomics
Gordon Hanson (University of California, San Diego)
CANCELLED
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Bernardo Blum, Gustavo Bobonis, and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 24 September 2009 16:10–17:30
International trade
Donald R. Davis (Columbia University)
A Spatial Knowledge Economy
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 29 October 2009 16:10–17:30
International trade
Pol Antras (Harvard University)
Intermediated Trade
(joint with Arnaud Costinot (MIT))
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 3 December 2009 16:10–17:30
International trade
Leo Karasik (University of Toronto)
International Trade, FDI, and Asymmetric Labor Costs
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 11 March 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Frederic Robert-Nicoud (Princeton and University of Geneva)
Trade-in-goods and trade-in-tasks: An Integrating Framework
(joint with Richard Baldwin)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 15 April 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Costas Arkolakis (Yale University)
New Trade Models, Same Old Gains?
(joint with Arnaud Costinot (MIT) & Andres Rodriguez-Clare (Penn State))
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 23 September 2010 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Gilles Duranton (University of Toronto)
California Dreamin’: The feeble case for cluster policies
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 30 September 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Dan Trefler (University of Toronto)
International Trade as a Catalyst for Institutional Change: A Death in Venice
(joint with Diego Puga)
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Gilles Duranton
 
Thursday, 7 October 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Joel Blit (George Washington University)
International development through multinationals: foreign R&D units and indigenous innovation
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 14 October 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andrei Levchenko (University of Michigan)
"The Evolution of Comparative Advantage: Measurement and Welfare Implications"
(joint with Jing Zhang, University of Michigan)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 28 October 2010 16:20–17:40
International trade
Thomas Chaney (University of Chicago)
The Network Structure of International Trade
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 4 November 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Leilei Shen (University of Toronto)
Diversification, Exports, and Growth
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 11 November 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Richard Chisik (Ryerson University)
Limiting Cross-Retaliation when Punishment is Limited: How DSU Article 22.3 Complements GATT Article XXVIII
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 18 November 2010 16:20–17:40
International trade
Amit Khandelwal (Columbia Business School)
Misallocation of Quota Licenses: Evidence from Chinese Textile and Clothing Exporters
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 25 November 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Peter Morrow (University of Toronto)
Roads and Trade: Evidence from the U.S.
(joint with Gilles Duranton and Matthew Turner)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 2 December 2010 16:10–17:30
International trade
Kunal Dasgupta (University of Toronto)
Quality Uncertainty and Intermediation in International Trade
(joint with Jordi Mondria)
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 17 March 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Greg Spanos (University of Toronto)
Trade, Teams, and Multiple Goods
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 24 March 2011 9:00–16:00
International trade
Torsten Persson (Institute for International Economic Studies)
Pillars of Prosperity Lecture
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 14 April 2011 16:00–17:30
International trade
Keith Head (University of British Columbia)
Import sourcing of Chinese cities: Order versus Randomness
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 8 September 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Alan Spearot (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Why Trucks Jump: O shoring, Product Characteristics and Productivity.
(joint with Phillip McCalman (UC-Santa Cruz,University of Melbourne))
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 15 September 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Gordon Hanson (University of California, San Diego)
The China Syndrome: Local Labor Market Effects of Import Competition in the United States
(joint with David Autor (MIT and NBER) and David Dorn (CEMFI and IZA))
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 22 September 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Susan Zhu (Michigan State University)
Prices of Chinese Exports: Beyond Productivity
(joint with Ying Ge (Univ. of Int'l Business and Econ.), Huiwen Lai (HK Polytechnic Univ.))
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 29 September 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
James Anderson (Boston College)
Terms of Trade and Global Efficiency E ffects of Free Trade Agreements, 1990-2002
(joint with Yoto V. Yotov (Drexel University))
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 6 October 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Julian Di Giovanni (International Monetary Fund, visiting University of Toronto)
Country Size, International Trade and Aggregate Fluctuations in Granular Economies
(joint with Andrei Levchenko (University of Michiagn))
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 20 October 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Jon Vogel (Columbia University)
An Elementary Theory of Global Supply Chains
(joint with Arnaud Costinot and Su Wang)
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 27 October 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Elhanan Helpman (Harvard University)
On the New View of Trade and Inequality: From Theory to Evidence
(joint with Oleg Itskhoki (Princeton), Marc Muendler (UCSD), Stephen Redding (Princeton))
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 3 November 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Stephen Yeaple (Pennsylvania State University)
Proximity versus Comparative Advantage: A Quantitative Theory of Trade and Multinational Production
(joint with Costas Arkolakis (Yale),Natalia Ramondo (ASU), Andres Rodriguez Clare (Berkeley))
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 10 November 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Luhang Wang (University of Toronto)
Quality, Input Choices and Learning by Exporting: Evidence from Chinese Exporters
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 17 November 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ying (Sunny) Sun (University of Toronto)
Quantifying the Gains from Trade with Consumer Heterogeneity
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 24 November 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Nathan Nunn (Harvard University)
Commercial Imperialism? Political Influence and Trade During the Cold War
(joint with Daniel Berger (Essex), William Easterly (NYU), Shanker Satyanath (NYU))
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 1 December 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Mengxiao (Michelle) Liu (University of Toronto)
Contracts, Product Design and Firm Boundary Decisions
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 8 December 2011 16:10–17:30
International trade
Leandro Freylejer (University of Toronto)
TBA
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 8 March 2012 16:10–17:30
International trade
Eric Verhoogen (Columbia University)
Export Destinations and Input Prices: Evidence from Portugal
(joint with Paulo Bastos (IADB) and Joana Silva (World Bank))
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 22 March 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Ralph Ossa (University of Chicago Booth School of Business)
A Global View of Productivity Growth in China
(joint with Chang-Tai Hsieh, Chicago Booth GSB)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Bernardo Blum, Peter Morrow, and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Thursday, 26 April 2012 16:10–17:30
International trade
Stephen Redding (Princeton University)
The Economics of Density: Evidence From the Berlin Wall
(joint with Gabriel M. Ahlfeldt (LSE), Daniel M. Sturm (LSE), Nikolaus Wolf (Humboldt Univ.))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Gilles Duranton and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 12 September 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade
Aloysius Siow (University of Toronto)
Becker meets Ricardo: Multisector matching with social and cognitive skills
(joint with Robert J. McCann (Toronto), Xianwen Shi (Toronto), Ronald Wolthoff (Toronto))
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 19 September 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale University)
The Anatomy of French Production Hierarchies
(joint with Ferdinando Monte and Esteban Rossi-Hansberg)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 3 October 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade
David Hummels (Purdue University)
Estimating the Gains from Liberalizing Services Trade: The Case of Passenger Aviation
(joint with Anca Cristea (Oregon))
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 17 October 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade
Leonid Karasik (University of Toronto)
The Role of Manufacturing and Wholesale Affiliates in Shaping the Geographic Organization of Multinational Firms: Theory and Evidence
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 18 October 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Andrei Levchenko (University of Michigan)
A Global View of Cross-Border Migration
(joint with Julian di Giovanni and Francesc Ortega)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Bernardo Blum and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade/Empirical microeconomics
David Atkin (Yale University)
Who's Getting Globalized? The Size and Nature of International Trade Costs
(joint with Dave Donaldson (MIT))
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 25 October 2012 16:10–17:30
International trade
Tim Besley (The London School of Economics)
Political Dynasties and Economic Performance”
(joint with Marta Reynal-Querol (Universitat Pompeu Fabra))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Thursday, 8 November 2012 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Piyusha Mutreja (Syracuse University)
Capital Goods Trade and Economic Development
(joint with B. Ravikumar and Michael Sposi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Diego Restuccia and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Wednesday, 14 November 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade
Brian McCaig (Wilfred Laurier University)
Export markets and labor allocation in a poor country
(joint with Nina Pavcnik (Dartmouth))
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 28 November 2012 12:00–13:00
International trade
Mary Lovely (Syracuse University)
Trade Reforms and Rent Sharing in China: How did tariff cuts affect labor’s share of income?
(joint with Fariha Kamal, Devashish Mitra)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Loren Brandt
 
Wednesday, 28 November 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade
Jeff Chan (University of Toronto)
TBA
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2012 16:30–18:00
International trade/Economic history
M. Scott Taylor (University of Calgary)
Back to the Future of Green Powered Economies
(joint with Juan Moreno Cruz (Georgia Institute of Technology))
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Gillian C. Hamilton and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 16:30–18:00
International trade
Davin Chor (Singapore Management University)
Host Country Financial Development and MNC Activity
(joint with L. Kamran Bilir and Kalina Manova)
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 21 March 2013 16:30–18:00
International trade
Arnaud Costinot (MIT)
The Elusive Pro-competitive Effects of Trade
(joint with Costas Arkolakis, Dave Donaldson, Andres Rodriguez-Clare)
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 10 April 2013 16:30–18:00
International trade
Gene Grossman (Princeton University)
Matching and Sorting in the Global Economy
(joint with Elhanan Helpman (Harvard) and Philipp Kircher (LSE))
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 25 September 2013 16:30–18:00
International trade
Swati Dhingra (LSE)
Monopolistic Competition and Optimum Product Diversity Under Firm Heterogeneity
(joint with John Morrow (LSE))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 30 October 2013 16:10–17:30
International trade
Greg Spanos (University of Toronto)
Analysis of French Production Hierchies
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 6 November 2013 16:10–17:30
International trade
Robert W. Staiger (Wisconsin)
Trade Disputes and Settlement
(joint with Giovanni Maggi (Yale))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 13 November 2013 16:10–17:30
International trade/Macroeconomics
Kim Ruhl (New York University-Stern School of Business)
(Micro and Macro) Trade Adjustment Dynamics and the Welfare Gains from Trade
(joint with George Alessandria (Philadelphia Fed) and Horag Choi (Monash))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 27 November 2013 16:10–17:30
International trade
John Romalis (University of Sydney)
International Prices and Endogenous Quality
(joint with Robert Feenstra (UC Davis))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 4 December 2013 16:10–17:30
International trade
Kala Krishna (Pennsylvania State University)
How You Export Matters: Export Mode, Learning and Productivity in China
(joint with Xue Bai (Penn State) and Hong Ma (Tsinghua University))
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 16 January 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
Eliav Danziger (Princeton University)
Skill Acquisition and the Dynamics of Trade-Induced Inequality
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Monday, 3 February 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
Juliana Salomao (Stanford Economics Department)
Sovereign Debt Renegotiation and Credit Default Swaps
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Friday, 7 February 2014 11:00–12:30
International trade
Swati Dhingra (London School of Economics)
Contracting and the Division of the Gains from Trade
(joint with Andrew Bernard (Dartmouth))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 12 February 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
Sebastian Sotelo (The University of Chicago)
Trade Frictions and Agricultural Productivity: Theory and Evidence from Peru
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Thursday, 13 February 2014 11:00–12:30
International trade
John Morrow (London School of Economics)
Productivity As If Space Mattered: An Application to Factor Markets Across China
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 26 March 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
Beata Javorcik (Oxford University)
Grin and Bear It: Producer-Financed Exports from an Emerging Market
(joint with Banu Demir (Bilkent University))
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 2 April 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
Jonathan Eaton (Brown University)
Firm to Firm Trade
(joint with Sam Kortum (Yale) and Francis Kramarz (CREST))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 9 April 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade/Empirical microeconomics
Ben Faber (UC Berkeley)
Trade Liberalization, the Price of Quality, and Inequality: Evidence from Mexican Store Prices
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Marco Gonzalez-Navarro and Peter Morrow
 
Monday, 12 May 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
Kei-Mu Yi (Minneapolis Fed)
How Much of South Korea's Growth Miracle can be Explained by Trade Policy?
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 14 May 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
Pravin Krishna (Johns Hopkins S.A.I.S.)
Wage Effects of Trade Reform with Endogenous Worker Mobility
(joint with Jennifer P. Poole (UCSC) & Mine Zeynep Senses (JHU SAIS))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 September 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
David Weinstein (Columbia University)
What is ‘firm heterogeneity’ in trade models? The role of quality, scope, markups, and cost
(joint with Colin Hottman, Stephen Redding)
Max Gluskin House, room 168 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 1 October 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
German Pupato (Ryerson University)
Performance Pay, Trade and Inequality
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 8 October 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade/Empirical microeconomics
Ethan Lewis (Darmouth)
People and Machines: A Look at The Evolving Relationship Between Capital and Skill In Manufacturing 1850-1940 Using Immigration Shocks
(joint with Jeanne Lafortune and Jose Tessada)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Wednesday, 29 October 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Ralph Ossa (University of Chicago)
A Quantitative Analysis of Subsidy Competition in the U.S.
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 5 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade/Macroeconomics
Raphael Schoenle (Brandeis University)
Inflation Dynamics During the Financial Crisis
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Tuesday, 11 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade/Empirical microeconomics
Christian Dippel (UCLA)
Trade Integration, Manufacturing Competition, and Political Radicalization: German Evidence from 1987-2009
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 19 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Andrey Stoyanov (York University)
Population Aging and Comparative Advantage
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 26 November 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Marco Gonzalez-Navarro (University of Toronto)
Retail Globalization and Household Welfare: Evidence from Mexico
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 3 December 2014 16:30–17:50
International trade
Matilde Bombardini (UBC)
Does Exporting Improve Matching? Evidence from French Employer-Employee Data
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 10 December 2014 16:10–17:30
International trade
Marc Melitz (Harvard University)
Product Mix and Firm Productivity Responses to Trade Competition
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 4 March 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Nicolas Gendron-Carrier (University of Toronto)
The Impact of Trade Liberalization on Deforestation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 11 March 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Daniel Xu (Duke University)
Competition, Markups, and the Gains from International Trade
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Monday, 16 March 2015 16:10–17:30
International trade
Elhanan Helpman (Harvard University)
Growth, Trade and Inequality
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 18 March 2015 16:30–17:50
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Melanie Morten (Stanford)
Economic Development and the Spatial Allocation of Labor
(joint with Gharad Bryan (LSE))
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Marco Gonzalez-Navarro and Jonathan Hall
 
Wednesday, 8 April 2015 16:30–17:50
International trade
Shang-Jin Wei (Columbia University and Asian Development Bank)
Assessing market failures in export pioneering activities: some evidence from structural estimation
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 23 September 2015 15:40–17:00
International trade
Peter Schott (Yale University)
Trade Policy and the Structure of Supply Chains
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 30 September 2015 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Jonathan Dingel (University of Chicago (Booth))
Spatial and Social Frictions in the City: Evidence from Yelp
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Marco Gonzalez-Navarro and Jonathan Hall
 
Wednesday, 7 October 2015 16:15–17:30
International trade
Michelle Liu (University of Toronto)
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 14 October 2015 15:40–17:00
International trade
Eduardo Morales (Princeton University)
What do exporters know?
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 21 October 2015 16:10–17:30
International trade
Jeffrey Chan (University of Toronto)
Any port in a storm: Import competition and match quality downgrading
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 28 October 2015 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ridwan Karim (University of Toronto)
Sectoral Volatility, Trade Partners and Development
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 11 November 2015 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ana-Maria Santacreu (Federal Reserve Bank of Saint Louis)
International R&D Spillovers and Asset Prices
(joint with Federico Gavazzoni (INSEAD))
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 18 November 2015 16:10–17:30
International trade
Mike Waugh (NYU)
Equilibrium Technology Diffusion, Trade, and Growth
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 2 December 2015 16:10–17:30
International trade
William Gaelan MacKenzie (University of Toronto)
TBA
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 21 January 2016 14:00–15:30
International trade
Eunhee Lee (Yale University)
Trade, Inequality, and the Endogenous Sorting of Heterogeneous Workers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Nicholas Li
 
Monday, 1 February 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Paul Piveteau (Columbia University)
An empirical dynamic model of trade with consumer accumulation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 3 February 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Sharon Traiberman (Princeton)
Occupations and Import Competition
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Tuesday, 9 February 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Kevin S Lim (Princeton University)
Firm-to-firm Trade in Sticky Production Networks
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and April Franco
 
Wednesday, 16 March 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Claudia Steinwender (Harvard Business School)
The Intellectual Spoils of War? Defense R&D, Productivity and International Technology Spillovers
(joint with Enrico Moretti, John van Reenen)
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Thursday, 24 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley)
Micro to Macro: Optimal Trade Policy with Firm Heterogeneity
(joint with Arnaud Costinot, Ivan Werning)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta, Diego Restuccia, and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Wednesday, 30 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Ferdinand Rauch (University of Oxford)
The Benefits of Forced Experimentation: Striking Evidence from the London Underground Network
(joint with Shaun Larcom and Tim Willems)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Marco Gonzalez-Navarro and Jonathan Hall
 
Wednesday, 6 April 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Mine Senses (Johns Hopkins-SAIS)
Trade Shocks and the Provision of Local Public Goods
(joint with Leo Feler (Johns Hopkins SAIS))
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 13 April 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Brian Kovak (Carnegie Mellon University)
Trade Reform and Regional Dynamics: Evidence From 25 Years of Brazilian Matched Employer-Employee Data
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 20 April 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Keith Head (UBC)
Brands in Motion: How frictions shape multinational production
(joint with Thierry Mayer)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 4 May 2016 15:40–17:00
International trade
Treb Allen (Northwestern University)
TBA
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 4 May 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Treb Allen (Northwestern University)
Volatility and the Gains from Trade
(joint with David Atkin)
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 11 May 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Frederic Warzynski (Aarhus University)
Multi-Product Firms, Import Competition, and the Evolution of Firm-product Technical Efficiency
(joint with Emmanuel Dhyne, Amil Petrin, Valerie Smeets)
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 19 October 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale)
Trade and Labor Market Dynamics
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Thursday, 27 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/International trade
Pablo Fajgelbaum (UCLA)
Optimal Transport Networks in Spatial Equilibrium
(joint with Eduardo Schaal)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta, Diego Restuccia, and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Wednesday, 2 November 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Camilo Andres Acosta Mejia (University of Toronto)
The Impact of Zoning Policies on the Welfare and Sorting of High and Low Skill Workers
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 16 November 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Xiaodong Zhu (University of Toronto)
Trade, Migration and Productivity: A Quantitative Analysis of China
(joint with Trevor Tombe)
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Wednesday, 23 November 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade
Swapnika Rachapalli (University of Toronto)
Local Labor Markets and Trade Policy Preference
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kunal Dasgupta
 
Monday, 28 November 2016 14:00–15:30
International trade
Kyle Handley (University of Michigan-Ross School of Business)
"Trade Collapse and Policy Uncertainty in the Great Recession"
(joint with Nuno Limao and Jeronimo Carballo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 30 November 2016 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Walker Hanlon (UCLA)
Estimating the Recession-Mortality Relationship when Migration Matters
(joint with Vellore Arthiy, Brian Beach)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Friday, 27 January 2017 16:10–17:30
International macroeconomics/International trade
Hannes Malmberg (Institute for International Economic Studies, Stockholm)
Human Capital and Development Accounting Revisited
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 1 March 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Heiwai Tang (Johns Hopkins)
Global Sourcing and Domestic Production Networks
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Xiaodong Zhu
 
Wednesday, 22 March 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Dave Donaldson (Stanford)
The More We Die, The More We Sell? A Simple Test of the Home-Market Effect
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 29 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Thierry Mayer (Sciences Po)
From Micro to Macro: Demand, Supply, and Heterogeneity in the Trade Elasticity
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, and Michel Serafinelli
 
Wednesday, 26 April 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Oleg Itskhoki (Princeton)
Granular Comparative Advantage
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 3 May 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ann Harrison (Wharton)
Escaping Import Competition and Spillovers Through Backward Linkages
(joint with Ana Cecilia Fieler (Upenn))
Rotman, room LL1060 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 3 May 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Cecilia Fieler (University of Pennsylvania)
Escaping import competition and Spillovers Through Backward Linkages
(joint with Ann Harrison)
Rotman, room LL1060 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 10 May 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Pol Antras (Harvard)
On the Geography of Global Value Chains
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Kunal Dasgupta and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 4 October 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Felix Tintelnot (University of Chicago)
Trade and Domestic Production Networks
(joint with Ken Kikkawa, Magne Mogstad, and Emmanuel Dhyne)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 11 October 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Rodrigo Adao (Chicago Booth)
Trade, Agglomeration Effects, and Labor Markets: Theory and Evidence.
(joint with Costas Arkolakis (Yale) and Federico Esposito (Tufts))
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 1 November 2017 16:10–17:30
International trade
Mark Roberts (Pennsylvania State University)
The Dynamic Impact of R&D Investment on Productivity and Export Demand in Swedish Manufacturing
(joint with Florin G. Maican (KU Leuven), Matilda Orth (IFN), Van Anh Vuong (Cologne))
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 13 December 2017 13:00–14:00
International trade
Faisal Ibrahim (University of Toronto)
Unilateral Environmental Policies with Resource-Complementing Machines
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 7 March 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Thomas Holmes (University of Minnesota)
Indivisibilities in Distribution
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 28 March 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Daniel Xu (Duke University)
Notching R&D Investment with Corporate Income Tax Cuts in China
(joint with Z. Chen, Z. Liu, and J.C. Suarez-Serrato)
Rotman, room LL1035 Organizers: Bernardo Blum, Pamela Medina Quispe, and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 2 May 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Amit Khandelwal (Columbia University)
Using Satellite Imagery to Define Urban Markets: An Application to India
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Kevin Lim and Pamela Medina Quispe
 
Wednesday, 9 May 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Rocco Machievello (London School of Economics)
Improving Export Quality and “What Else?” Nespresso in Colombia
(joint with Pepita Miquel-Florensa (Toulouse))
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 3 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Ryan Monarch (Federal Reserve Board)
Estimating Unequal Gains across U.S. Consumers using Supplier Trade Data
(joint with Colin Hottman (Board of Governors-FRB))
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 10 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
David Dorn (Zurich)
The Fall of the Labor Share and the Rise of Superstar Firms
(joint with Autor (MIT), Katz (Harvard), Patterson (MIT), Van Reenen (MIT-Sloan))
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 17 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Natalia Ramondo (UCSD-IRPS)   Cancelled
Trade with Correlation
(joint with Nelson Lind (Emory))
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 12:00–13:30
International trade
Andrew Bernard (Dartmouth College-Tuck)
The Origins of Firm Heterogeneity: A Production Network Approach
(joint with Emmanuel Dhyne, Glenn Magerman, Kalina Manova, and Andreas Moxnes)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 October 2018 16:10–17:30
International trade
Gaelan MacKenzie (Toronto)
Trade and Concentration in Product and Labor Markets
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 5 December 2018 12:00–13:30
International trade
Ariel Burstein (UCLA)
Tradability and the Labor Market Impact of Immigration: Theory and Evidence from the U.S
(joint with Gordon Hanson, Lin Tian, Jonathan Vogel)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 12 December 2018 13:00–14:00
International trade
Allie Devlin (University of Toronto)
Rules of Origin, Supply Chains, and US Manufacturing
Max Gluskin House, room 100 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 13 March 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Johannes Boehm (Sciences Po)
Misallocation in the Market for Inputs: Enforcement and the Organization of Production
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Pamela Medina Quispe and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 20 March 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 April 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andrei Levchenko (Michigan)
Specialization, Market Access and Medium-Term Growth
(joint with Dominick Bartelme (Michigan) and Ting Lan (Michigan))
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 1 May 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Sebastian Heise (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
Workers’ Home Bias and Spatial Wage Gaps
(joint with Tommaso Porzio (UCSD))
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Bernardo Blum and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 11 September 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Daniel Xu (Duke University)
Production Networks and Skill-biased Technology
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 18 September 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Yuhei Miyauchi (Boston University/Stanford University)
Matching and Agglomeration: Theory and Evidence from Japanese Firm-to-Firm Trade
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 2 October 2019 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Camilo Acosta (Rotman School of Management)
Spatial Wage Differentials, Geographic Frictions and the Organization of Labor within Firms (Practice Job Talk)
(joint with Ditte H. Lyngemark (University of Copenhagen))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Nathaniel Baum-Snow and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 16 October 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Daniel Trefler (U of T)
Global Sourcing from Low-wage Countries: Implications for R&D and Employment
(joint with Wulogn Gu (StatsCan) and Alla Lileeva (York))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 30 October 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Eric Verhoogen (Columbia University)
Estimating Production Functions Using Quantity Information and External Instruments
(joint with Nicolas de Roux, Marcela Eslava and Santiago Franco)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 13 November 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Natalia Ramondo (UCSD-School of Global Policy and Strategy)
Trade With Correlation
(joint with Nelson Lind (Emory))
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Ruben Gaetani and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 20 November 2019 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley)
New Keynesian Trade
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Tuesday, 21 January 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/International trade
Fabian Trottner (Princeton University)
Who Gains From Scale? Trade and Wage Inequality Within and Between Firms
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 22 January 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade/Industrial organization
Xiang Ding (Harvard University)
Intangible Economies of Scope: Micro Evidence and Macro Implications
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Kevin Lim
 
Thursday, 23 January 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/International trade
Mert Demirer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Production Function Estimation with Factor-Augmenting Technology: An Application to Markups
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Wednesday, 26 February 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade
Andreas Moxnes (University of Oslo)
Connecting Islands and Ideas: The Geography of Knowledge Production
(joint with Andrew Bernard (Dartmouth-Tuck) and Yukiko Saito (RIETI))
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 25 March 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade
Federico Huneeus (Central Bank of Chile/Yale University (Cowles Foundation))   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 1 April 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade
Teresa C. Fort (Dartmouth College-Tuck)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Pamela Medina Quispe and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 8 April 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade
Nina Pavcnik (Dartmouth)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 15 April 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade
Pete Klenow (Stanford University)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Nicholas Li and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 30 September 2020 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics/International trade
Ian Herzog (University of Toronto)
The City-Wide Effects of Tolling Downtown Drivers: Evidence from London’s Congestion Charge
Online Organizers: Nathaniel Baum-Snow, Nathaniel Baum-Snow, and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 7 October 2020 11:00–12:30
International trade
Monica Morlocco (University of Southern California)
Two-Sided Market Power in Firm-to-Firm Trade,
(joint with Vanessa Alviarez (UBC), Ken Kikkawa (UBC), and Michele Fioretti (Science Po))
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 14 October 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade
Swapnika Rachapalli (University of Toronto)
Knowledge Spillovers Along the Global Value Chain
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 21 October 2020 16:10–17:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Adrien Bilal (Harvard University)
The Geography of Unemployment
Online Organizers: Ruben Gaetani and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 28 October 2020 11:00–12:30
International trade
Pete Klenow (Stanford University)
A Global View of Creative Destruction
(joint with Chang Tai-Hseih and Ishan Nath)
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 11 November 2020 13:00–14:00
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Guangbin Hong (University of Toronto)
Sorting, Matching and Urban Inequality
Online Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 18 November 2020 11:00–12:30
International trade
Gordon Hanson (UCSD/Harvard Kennedy School)
On the Persistence of the China Shock
(joint with David Autor (MIT) and David Dorn (Zurich))
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 25 November 2020 11:00–12:30
International trade
Jay Hyun (Department of Applied Economics at HEC Montréal)
Spillovers and Redistribution through Intra-Firm Networks: The Product Replacement Channel
(joint with Ryan Kim)
Online Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 16 December 2020 11:00–12:30
International trade
Teresa Fort (Dartmouth (Tuck))
Colocation of Production and Innovation: Evidence from the United States
(joint with Wolfgang Keller, Peter K. Schott, Stephen Yeaple, and Nikolas Zolas)
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Friday, 22 January 2021 12:10–13:30
International trade/Economic history
Sebastian Ottinger (UCLA)
Immigrants, Industries and Path Dependence
Online Organizers: Gueorgui Kambourov and Serdar Ozkan
 
Tuesday, 26 January 2021 17:10–18:30
International trade
Piyush Panigrahi (UC Berkeley)
Endogenous Spatial Production Networks: Quantitative Implications for Trade and Productivity
Online Organizer: Kevin Lim
 
Wednesday, 3 February 2021 11:00–12:30
International trade
Trang T. Hoang (Vanderbilt University)
The Dynamics of Global Sourcing
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 24 March 2021 12:10–13:30
International trade
Fernando Parro (Pennsylvania State University)
The Quantitative Effects of Trade Policy on Industrial and Labor Location
(joint with Lorenzo Caliendo (Yale))
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 29 September 2021 11:00–12:30
International trade
Nina Pavcnik (Dartmouth)
FDI Inflows and Domestic Firms: Adjustment to New Exporting Opportunities
(joint with B. McCaig (Laurier) and W.F. Wong (Oregon))
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 6 October 2021 11:00–12:30
International trade
Thomas Sampson (LSE)
Import Liberalization as Export Destruction? Evidence from the United States
Online Organizers: Pamela Medina Quispe and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 20 October 2021 11:00–12:30
International trade
Isabela Manelici (LSE)
Responsible Sourcing? Theory and Evidence from Costa Rica
(joint with Alonso Alfaro-Ureña, Benjamin Faber, Cecile Gaubert, and Jose Vasquez)
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 27 October 2021 11:10–12:30
International trade
Myeong Kim (University of Toronto)
Global Input Sourcing and the Role of Supplier Risks
Online Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 3 November 2021 16:10–17:30
International trade
Torsten Jaccard (University of Toronto)
Who Pays for Protectionism? The Welfare and Substitution Effects of Tariff Changes (JMP Presentation)
Online Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 24 November 2021 11:10–12:30
International trade
James Macek (University of Toronto)
The Geographic Bias of Growth and Structural Change
Online Organizers: Peter Morrow and Daniel Trefler
 
Wednesday, 1 December 2021 11:10–12:30
International trade
Mary Amiti (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
U.S. Market Concentration and Import Competition
(joint with Sebastian Heise)
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 8 December 2021 11:00–12:30
International trade
Anders Humlum (Becker Friedman Institute, University of Chicago)
Robot Adoption and Labor Market Dynamics
Online Organizers: Kevin Lim and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 19 January 2022 11:10–12:30
International trade
Jaedo Choi (University of Michigan)
Technology Adoption and Late Industrialization
(joint with Younghun Shim (Chicago))
Online Organizer: Peter Morrow
 
Friday, 21 January 2022 13:00–14:30
International trade
Mayara Felix (Harvard Kennedy School of Government)
Trade, Labor Market Concentration, and Wages
Online Organizer: Kevin Lim
 
Wednesday, 26 January 2022 11:00–12:30
International trade
Jiacheng Feng (Harvard)
Signaling Export Quality under Firm Heterogeneity
Online Organizers: Pamela Medina Quispe and Peter Morrow
 
Wednesday, 30 March 2022 11:00–12:30
International trade/Urban and real estate economics
Marta Santamaria (University of Warwick)
Border Effects in Public procurement: the Aggregate Effects of Governments’ Home Bias
(joint with Manuel GarcĂ­a-Santana)
Online Organizers: Ruben Gaetani, Peter Morrow, and Yue Yu
 
282 seminars found