...top of page

All seminars in Business economics

Display in    
Wednesday, 20 March 2002 0:00– 5:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ig Horstmann (Rotman UofT)
Notes on Coordination, Specialization and Incentives in the Theory of the Firm
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Wednesday, 27 March 2002 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Shum (Johns Hopkins University)
Estimating Search Costs Using Equilibrium Models
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Nadia Soboleva
 
Wednesday, 17 April 2002 2:00– 3:30
Business economics/Public economics
Dennis Epple (Carnegie-Mellon University)
Admission and Financial Aid Policies in the Market for Higher Education in Equilibrium
Woodsworth, room 119 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 22 April 2002 11:00–12:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Dan Vincent (University of Maryland)
Bundling as an Optimal Selling Mechanism for a Multiple Good Monopolist
Rotman, CIBC room Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Friday, 26 April 2002 12:00– 1:30
Business economics
Iain Cockburn (Boston University)
University Research, Technology Commercialization and the Anchor Tenant Hypothesis
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 7 October 2002 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Tom Holmes (Minnesota)
The Role of Cities: Evidence from the Placement of Sales Offices
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 4 November 2002 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Will Strange (University of Toronto)
The Urban Rat Race
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 2 December 2002 16:00–17:30
Business economics
Ken Corts (Harvard)
The Effect of Relationships on Contract Choice: Evidence from Offshore Drilling
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 17 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Francine Lafontaine (University of Michigan)
Contracting in the Absence of Specific Investments and Moral Hazard: Understanding Carrier-Driver Relations in US Trucking
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 24 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Andrew Ching (Ohio State)
Consumer Learning and Heterogeneity: A Dynamic Oligopoly Structural Model of Demand for Prescription Drugs after Patent Expiration
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Sridhar Moorthy
 
Monday, 24 March 2003 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Richard Romano (University of Florida)
Cancelled
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 28 April 2003 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nitin Mehta (University of Toronto)
A Structural Estimable Model of Forgetting in Memory-Based Choice Decisions
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Friday, 3 October 2003 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Richard Romano (University of Florida)
The Practice and Proscription of Affirmative Action in Higher Education: An Equilibrium Analysis
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 24 November 2003 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
The (Teaching) Role of Universities in the Diffusion of the Internet
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Friday, 26 March 2004 2:00– 3:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Tom Davidoff (Berkeley)
Positive Selection in the US Reverse Mortgage Market
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Ignatius Horstmann
 
Monday, 26 April 2004 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Joel Waldfogel (University of Pennsylvania)
Piracy on the High C's: Music Downloading, Sales Displacement and Social Welfare in a Sample of College Students
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 20 September 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ashish Arora (Carnegie-Mellon)
R&D and the Patent Premium
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 27 September 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Marc Rysman (Boston University)
Coordination vs. Differentiation in a Standards War: 56K Modems
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 18 October 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matt Kahn (Tufts University)
Forging a New Identity: The Costs and Benefits of Diversity in Civil War Combat Units for Black Slaves and Freemen
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 25 October 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ali Hortacsu (University of Chicago)
Testing Strategic Models of Firm Behavior in Restructured Electricity Markets: A Case Study of ERCOT
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 1 November 2004 14:10–15:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Neil Gandal (Tel Aviv University)
Ain't it Suite: Bundling in the PC Office Software Market
Coach House Conference Room Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 8 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Bernardo Blum (University of Toronto)
Is the Internet Above the Law of Gravity?
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 22 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pai-Ling Yin (Harvard Business School)
Economic and Technical Drivers of Technology Choice: Browsers
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 29 November 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nitin Mehta (University of Rochester)
Postponed
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 6 December 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Toshi Iizuka (Vanderbilt University)
An Empirical Analysis of Planned Obsolescence
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 13 December 2004 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Michael Mazzeo (Northwestern University)
Competition, Quality Differentiation and Quality Provision: An Empirical Equilibrium Analysis of Bank Branching Decisions
Rotman, CIBC room Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 28 February 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Marc Gersovitz (Johns Hopkins University)
The Corporate Income Tax under Imperfect Competition
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 7 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Vernon Henderson (Brown University)
Networking Off Madison Avenue
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 14 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Dan Ackerberg (University of Arizona)
TBA
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 21 March 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Lanier Benkard (Stanford University)
Cancelled
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 4 April 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Justine Hastings (Yale University)
Parental Preferences and School Competition: Evidence from a Public School Choice Program
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Friday, 22 April 2005 2:00– 4:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Scott Stern (Northwestern University)
Do Formal Intellectual Property Rights Hinder the Free Flow of Scientific Knowledge? An Empirical Test of the Anti-Commons Hypothesis.
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 12 September 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Lanier Benkard (Stanford University)
Markov Perfect Industry Dynamics with Many Firms
Rotman, room 151 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 19 September 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
R. Preston McAfee (CalTech)
Dynamic Pricing in the Airline Industry
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 26 September 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Stuart Rosenthal (Syracuse University)
Old Homes, Externalities and Poor Neighborhoods: A Model of Urban Decline and Renewal
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 17 October 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Austan Goolsbee (Chicago)
How Do Incumbents Respond to the Threat of Entry? Evidence from the Major Airlines
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Thursday, 20 October 2005 16:10–17:30
International trade/Business economics
Carlos Rosell (University of Toronto)
Are University and Firm Inventions Really that Different? Exploring the Market Structure of Knowledge Flows
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Bernardo Blum
 
Monday, 24 October 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Andrew Sweeting (Northwestern University)
Coordination Games, Multiple Equilibria, and the Timing of Radio Commercials
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 31 October 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ezra Zuckerman (MIT)
Do Firms and Markets Look Different?
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 7 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ron Borzekowski (Fed Board of Governors)
Estimating Strategic Complementarities in Credit Unions' Outsourcing Decisions
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 7 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ron Borzekowski (Fed Board of Governors)
Estimating Strategic Complementarities in Credit Unions' Outsourcing Decisions
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 14 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Luis Rayo (University of Chicago)
Peer Comparisons and Consumer Debt
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 21 November 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nicholas Economides (NYU)
Vertical Leverage and the Sacrifice Principle: Why The Supreme Court Got Trinko Wrong
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 5 December 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Stephen Ryan (MIT)
The Cost of Environmental Regulation in a Concentrated Industry
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 12 December 2005 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Leemore Dafny (Northwestern University)
Cancelled
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Wednesday, 8 March 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Catherine deFontenay (University of Melbourne)
Bilateral Bargaining with Externalities
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 13 March 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Gillian Hadfield (USC)
On Public vs. Private Provision of Corporate Law
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 3 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Martin Perry (Rutgers University)
Preferred Suppliers and Vertical Integration in Auction Markets
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 10 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Severin Borenstein (Berkeley)
How Do Airline Markets Work? Or Do They? (Cancelled)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 17 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Albert Ma (Boston University)
Moonlighting: Public Service and Private Practice
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 24 April 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Leemore Dafny (Northwestern)
Do Report Cards Tell Consumers Anything They Don't Already Know? The Case of Medicare HMO's
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 11 September 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Julie Mortimer (Harvard University)
Price Discrimination, Copyright Law and Technological Innovation: Evidence from the Introduction of DVD's
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 18 September 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jo Van Biesebroeck (University of Toronto)
Outsourcing and Technological Intensity
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 25 September 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Genskow (University of Chicago)
What Drives News Media Slant? Evidence from US Newspapers
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 2 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Helen Weeds (University of Essex)
TBA
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 16 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pat Bajari (University of Minnesota)
Bidding for Incomplete Contracts: An Empirical Analysis
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 23 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Philip Leslie (Stanford GSB)
Incomplex Alternatives to Mixed Bundling
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 30 October 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
Electronic Commerce and Local Competition
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 6 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Severin Borenstein (UC Berkeley)
How the Airline Market Works, or Does It?
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 13 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jack Mintz (University of Toronto)
Taxation and the Financial Structure of German FDI
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 20 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Glenn MacDonald (Washington University St. Louis)
Do new competitors, new customers, new suppliers,... , sustain, destroy, or create competitive advantage?
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 27 November 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Georg Goetz (Vienna)
Diffusion of New Technology: The case of multiple generations
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 4 December 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Victor Aguirregabiria (University of Toronto)
POSTPONED
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 11 December 2006 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Todd Sinai (Wharton)
TBA
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 12 March 2007 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
John Sutton (LSE)
Quality, Trade and the Moving Window:The Globalisation Process
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 19 March 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Yongmin Chen (Colorado)
Dynamic Pricing: When to Entice Brand Switching and When to Reward Consumer Loyalty
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 26 March 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
David Genesove (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Broadcasting Competition and Programming Costs
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 2 April 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Steve Davis (Chicago)
Electricity Pricing to US Manufacturing Plants, 1963-2000
(joint with Cheryl Grim, John Haltiwanger, and Mary Streitwieser)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 16 April 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
François Ortalo-Magné (Wisconsin)
TBA
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Kenneth Corts
 
Monday, 23 April 2007 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jon Levin (Stanford)
Liquidity Constraints and Their Causes: Evidence from Subprime Lending
(joint with William Adams and Liran Einav)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Dwayne Benjamin
 
Friday, 4 May 2007 13:00– 0:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pat Bajari (Steve Berry)
The Rotman School of Management and the Institute for Policy Analysis Conference on Dynamic Models of Industry Evolution
Rotman, room 147 Organizer: Audrey Wi
 
Monday, 17 September 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mara Lederman (Rotman Toronto)
Does Vertical Integration Affect Performance? Evidence from the Airline Industry
(joint with Silke Januszewski Forbes)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 24 September 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ben Jones (Kellogg, Northwestern)
Age and Great Invention
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 1 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Joe Gyourko (Wharton, Upenn)
Do Political Parties Matter? Evidence from U.S. Cities
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 15 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Chris Mayer (Columbia Business School and NBER)
Private Information and Market Making in Secondary Mortgage Markets
(joint with Steven Drucker (Columbia Business School))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 22 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Sang-Seung Yi (Seoul National University)
Microsoft's antitrust saga from Washington DC to Brussels to Seoul: a brief overview & analysis on tying issues
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 29 October 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Chad Syverson (Chicago and NBER)
Vertical Integration and Production: Some Plant-Level Evidence
(joint with Ali Hortacsu (Chicago and NBER))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 5 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andrew Ching (Rotman Toronto)
Quantifying the Impacts of Limited Supply: The Case of Nursing Homes
Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 12 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mark McCabe (Michigan)
Academic Journal prices in a Digital Age: A Two-Sided Market Model
(joint with Christopher M. Snyder)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 19 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Lee Branstetter (Carnegie Mellon)
Intellectual Property Rights, Imitation, and Foreign Direct Investment: Theory and Evidence
(joint with Raymon Fisman, C. Fritz Foley, and Kamal Saggi)
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 26 November 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Megan MacGarvie (Boston and NBER)
Entry and Patenting in the Software Industry
(joint with Iaian Cockburn (Boston and NBER))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 3 December 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Aviv Nevo (Northwestern)
TBA
Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 10 December 2007 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Matt Shum (Johns Hopkins)
Estimating First-Price Auctions with Unknown Number of Bidders: A Misclassification Approach
(joint with Yingyao Hu (Johns Hopkins))
Rotman, room 142 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 14 January 2008 14:30–16:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jennifer Brown (University of Califormia, Berkeley)
Quitters Never Win: The (Adverse) Incentive Effects of Competing with Superstars
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Aloysius Siow
 
Monday, 3 March 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Gautam Gowrisankaran (University of Arizona)
Government policy and the dynamics of market structure: evidence from Critical Access Hospitals
(joint with Claudio Lucarelli, Phillip Schmidt-Dengler, and Robert Town)
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 17 March 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Aviv Nevo (Northwestern)
Identification with Imperfect Instruments
(joint with Adam Rosen)
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 31 March 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Glenn Ellison (MIT)
Position Auctions with Consumer Search
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 7 April 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Werner Antweiler (UBC - Sauder)
Internal and External Distance: Gravity Depends on It!
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 14 April 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mark Schankerman (LSE and University of Arizona)
Identifying Technology Spillovers and Product Market Rivalry
(joint with Nicholas Bloom (Stanford) and John Van Reenen (LSE))
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 21 April 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jan Zabojnik (Queens University)
Disobedience and Authority
(joint with Anthony Marino and John Matsusaka)
Rotman, room 134 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 15 September 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
George Alessandria (Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia)
Do Falling Iceberg Costs Account for U.S. Export Growth
(joint with Horag Choi)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 22 September 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
William Kerr (Harvard Business School)
Heterogeneous Technology Diffusion and Ricardian Trade Patterns
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 29 September 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton)
Housing Externalities: Evidence from Spatially Concentrated Urban Revitalization Programs
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 6 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
John Asker (NYU - Stern)
A Study of the Internal Organisation of a Bidding Cartel
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 20 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Adriano Rampini (Duke - Fuqua)
Collateral, Financial Intermediation, and the Distribution of Debt Capacity
(joint with S. Viswanathan)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 27 October 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Robert Clark (HEC Montreal)
Market Structure and the Diffusion of E-Commerce: Evidence from the Retail Banking Industry
(joint with Jason Allen and JF Houde)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 3 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Nick Bloom (Stanford University)
Trade induced technical change? The impact of Chinese imports on IT and innovation
(joint with Mirko Draca and John Van Reenen)
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 10 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Urban and real estate economics/Business economics
Albert Saiz (Wharton)
City Beautiful
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Matthew Turner
 
Monday, 17 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Dennis Yao (Harvard Business School)
Delay as Agenda Setting
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 24 November 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Thomas Hellmann (UBC - Sauder)
How do founders split the equity?
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 1 December 2008 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Peter Thompson (Florida International University)
Employee Spin-outs and the Solipsistic Entrepreneur
Rotman, room 133 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 2 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ramon Casadesus (Harvard Business School)
Platform Competition, Compatibility, and Social Efficiency
(joint with Francisco Ruiz-Aliseda)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 9 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Meredith Fowlie (University of Michigan)
Allocating Emissions Permits: Theory and (Preliminary) Evidence
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 16 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Susumu Imai (Queens)
A Quantile-based Test of Protection for Sale Model
(joint with Hajime Katayama and Kala Krishna)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 30 March 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Giorgio Primiceri (Northwestern University)
Learning and the Wealth of Nations [CANCELED]
(joint with Francisco Buera and Alexander Monge-Naranjo)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 6 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Robert Gibbons (MIT)
No Firm is an Island: The Institutional Structure of Production in the Presence of the Price Mechanism
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 13 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jean-Etienne de Bettignies (Queen's School of Business)
Product Market Competition and the Financing of New Ventures [POSTPONED]
(joint with Anne Duchene)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 20 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Steven Tadelis (Haas School of Business - University of California, Berkeley)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 27 April 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Daniel Ackerberg (UCLA)
The Buy-it-now Option, Risk Aversion, and Impatience in an Empirical Model of eBay Bidding
(joint with Keisuke Hirano and Quazi Shahriar)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 4 May 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Thomas Holmes (University of Minnesota)
An Alternative Theory of the Plant Size Distribution with an Application to Trade
(joint with John Stevens)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 21 September 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Hanna Halaburda (HBS)
Limiting Choice as Strategic Differentiator
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 28 September 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Connan Snider (UCLA)
Predatory Incentives and Predation Policy: The American Airlines Case
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 5 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ufuk Akcigit (University of Pennsylvania)
State-dependent Intellectual Property Rights Policy
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 19 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Masako Ueda (University of Wisconsin)
Skewed Businesses
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 26 October 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Sevin Yeltekin (Carnegie Mellon University, Tepper)
Dynamic Strategic Interaction: Dynamic Oligopolies and Endogenous Capacity
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 2 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Katja Seim (University of Pennsylvania, Wharton)
Public Monopoly & Economic Efficiency: Evidence from the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board's Entry
(joint with Joel Waldfogel)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 9 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jean-Etienne de Bettignies (Queen's School of Business)
On the Diffusion of Information in the Organization
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 16 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Robin S Lee (New York University, Stern)
Markov Perfect Network Formation
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 30 November 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mariano Tappata (UBC, Sauder)
A Theory of Automatic Markdowns
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 7 December 2009 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Christian Riis (Norwegian School of Management)
Cumulative Innovation and Exclusive Patent Policy
(joint with Xianwen Shi)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 1 March 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Alvin Murphy (Olin Business School, Washington University in St. Louis)
A Dynamic Model of Housing Supply
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 8 March 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andrew Sweeting (Duke University)
Entry and Selection in Auctions
(joint with James W. Roberts)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 15 March 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Joshua Gans (University of Melbourne)
Will the Internet Destroy the News Media?
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 22 March 2010 15:10–16:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Greg Lewis (Harvard University)
Procurement Contracting with Time Incentives: Theory and Evidence
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 12 April 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andrea Moro (Vanderbilt University)
The Empirical Content of Models with Multiple Equilibria in Economies with Social Interactions
(joint with Alberto Bisin and Georgio Topa)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 19 April 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ariel Pakes (Harvard University)
Finite State Dynamic Games with Asymmetric Information: A Framework for Applied Work
(joint with Chaim Fershtman)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Tuesday, 20 April 2010 10:30–11:50
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ariel Pakes (Harvard University)
Alternative Models for Moment Inequalities
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Tuesday, 7 September 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Masakazu Ishihara (Toronto)
Dynamic Demand for New and Used Durable Goods without Physical Depreciation: The Case of Japanese Video Games
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 20 September 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Boyan Jovanovic (New York University)
Extensive and Intensive Investment over the Business Cycle
(joint with Peter L. Rousseau)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 27 September 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn (UCLA)
A Reputational Theory of Firm Dynamics
(joint with Simon Board)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 4 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ambarish Chandra (University of British Columbia, Sauder School of Business)
Consumer Search & Dynamic Price Dispersion: An Application to Gasoline Markets
(joint with Mariano Tappata)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 18 October 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Matthew Spiegel (Yale University School of Management)
Dynamic Competition, Valuation and Merger Activity
(joint with Heather Tookes)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 8 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Adam Copeland (New York Fed)
The Impact of Competition on Technology Adoption: An Apples-to-PCs Analysis
(joint with Adam Hale Shapiro)
Rotman, room 127 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 15 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Elena Pastorino (Univesity of Iowa)
Nonlinear Pricing in Village Economies: An Empirical Assessment of Food Prices in Rural Mexico and Colombia
(joint with Orazio Attanasio)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 22 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Luis Cabral (IESE Business School (University of Navarra) and NYU)
Aftermarket Power and Basic Market Competition
(joint with Aftermarket Power and Basic Market Competition)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 29 November 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Allan Collard-Wexler (New York University, Stern)
Mergers and Sunk Costs: An Application to the ready-mix concrete industry
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 6 December 2010 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
David P. Byrne (University of Melbourne)
The Welfare Effects of Mergers and Product Repositioning in the Cable Television Industry
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 28 March 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Uli Doraszelski (Wharton, UPENN)
Efficiency or Predation: What Drives Pricing When There is Learning-by-Doing
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 4 April 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Glen Weyl (Harvard Society of Fellows, Harvard University)
Materialistic Genius & Market Power: Uncovering the Best Innovations
(joint with Jean Tirole)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 11 April 2011 15:30–16:50
Economic theory/Business economics
Simon Board (University of California, Los Angeles)
Revenue Management with Forward Looking Buyers
(joint with Andy Skrzypacz)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Ettore Damiano and Matthew Mitchell
 
Monday, 18 April 2011 15:10–16:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ron Goettler (University of Chicago, Booth School of Business)
Does AMD spur Intel to innovate more?
(joint with Brett Gordon)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 19 September 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Nathan Yang (University of Toronto)
An Empirical Model of Industry Dynamics with Common Uncertainty and Learning from the Actions of Competitors
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 3 October 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ben Handel (University of California, Berkeley)
Adverse Selection and Switching Costs in Health Insurance Markets: When Nudging Hurts
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 17 October 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jacob Short (University of Western Ontario)
Bankruptcy, Incorporation, and the Nature of Entrepreneurial Risk
(joint with Andy Glover)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 24 October 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jeremy Fox (University of Michigan)
Unobserved Heterogeneity in Matching Games
(joint with Chenyu Yang)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 31 October 2011 16:00–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
John Van Reenen (London School of Economics and Centre for Economic Performance)
The Impact of Competition on Management Quality: Evidence from Public Hospitals
(joint with Nicholas Bloom, Carol Propper and Stephan Seiler *** Note early start time ***)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 7 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Joel Waldfogel (University of Minnesota, Carlson School of Management)
Copyright Protection, Technological Change, and the Quality of New Products: Evidence from Recorded Music since Napster
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 21 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Joshua Gans (Rotman School of Management, University of Toronto)
Collusion at the Extensive Margin
(joint with Martin C. Byford)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Sunday, 27 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andre Boik (University of Toronto)
Most-Favored-Nation Clauses in Health Care Provider Contracts
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 28 November 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andre Boik (University of Toronto)
Most-Favored-Nation Clauses in Health Care Provider Contracts
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 5 December 2011 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Juan Carlos Hallak (Universidad de San Andrés)
Lifting the Domestic Veil: The Challenges of Exporting Differentiated Goods Across the Development Divide
(joint with Alejandro Artopoulos and Daniel Friel)
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 12 March 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Panle Jia (MIT)
The Costs of Free Entry: An Empirical Study of Real Estate Agents in Greater Boston
(joint with Parag A. Pathak)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 2 April 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Luigi Guiso (European University Institute)
Understanding the size and profitability of firms: The role of a biological factor
(joint with Aldo Rustichini)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 16 April 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Michelle Sovinsky (University of Zurich)
Marijuana on Main Street: What if?
(joint with Liana Jacobi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Monday, 23 April 2012 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jeff Thurk (University of Notre Dame)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Carlos Serrano
 
Thursday, 14 February 2013 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Business economics
Diego Comin (Harvard Business School)
If Technology Has Arrived Everywhere, Why Has Income Diverged?
(joint with Marti Mestieri, TSE)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Diego Restuccia
 
Monday, 18 March 2013 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Sonia Jaffe (Harvard University & Becker Friedman Institute)
Taxation in Matching Markets
(joint with Scott Kominers)
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Ignatius Horstmann and Aloysius Siow
 
Monday, 16 September 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Leeat Yariv (California Institute of Technology)
Collective Self-Control
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 23 September 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mitsuru Igami (Yale)
Cannibalization and Preemptive Entry
(joint with Nathan Yang)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 30 September 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Judith Chevalier (Yale SOM)
Promotional Reviews: An Empirical Investigation of Online Review Manipulation
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 7 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Myrto Kalouptsidi (Princeton)
Understanding Industrial Subsidies: The Case of World Shipbuilding
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 21 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Lanier Benkard (Stanford GSB)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 28 October 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Arthur Campbell (Yale SOM)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 31 October 2013 14:00–15:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Liang Chen (University of Calgary)
Managerial Talent Misallocation and the Cost of Moral Hazard
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yao Luo
 
Monday, 4 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Michael D. Grubb (Boston College)
Consumer Inattention and Bill-Shock Regulation
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 11 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Soren Anderson (Michigan State University)
The Intergenerational Transmission of Automobile Brand Preferences: Empirical Evidence and Implications for Firm Strategy
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 18 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Emanuele Tarantino (University of Bologna)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 25 November 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Michael Powell (Kellogg School of Management)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 2 December 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
John Asker (NYU Stern)
Dynamic Inputs and Resource (Mis)Allocation
(joint with Allan Collard-Wexler and Jan De Loecker)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 9 December 2013 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Andrea Galeotti (University of Essex)
Trading in Networks: Theory and Experiment
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 17 March 2014 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jeanine Miklos-Thal (Rochester Simon)
Naked Exclusion with Private Offers
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 24 March 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Allan Collard-Wexler (NYU Stern)
Reallocation and Technology: Evidence from the U.S. Steel Industry
(joint with Jan De Loecker)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 7 April 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Lanier Benkard (Stanford GSB)
Simulating the Dynamic Effects of Horizontal Mergers: U.S. Airlines
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 14 April 2014 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Eric Budish (Chicago Booth)
The High-Frequency Trading Arms Race: Frequent Batch Auctions as a Market Design Response
(joint with Peter Cramton and John Shim)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 24 April 2014 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jonathan Levin (Stanford)
Sales Mechanisms in Online Markets: What Happened to Internet Auctions?
(joint with Liran Einav, Chiara Farronato, and Neel Sundaresan)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 8 May 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Anja Lambrecht (London Business School)
Pricing Online Content: Fee or Free?
(joint with Kanishka Misra)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Wednesday, 14 May 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Fiona Scott Morton (Yale School of Management)
The Impact of Consumer Inattention on Insurer Pricing in the Medicare Part D Program
(joint with Kate Ho)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Frank Mathewson
 
Thursday, 15 May 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Osborne (University of Toronto)
A New Estimator for Markets with Forward-Looking Consumers and Firms, with an Application to Storable Goods
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 15 May 2014 16:00–17:00
Business economics
Fiona Scott Morton (Yale School of Management)
Patent Trolls: An Economic and Policy Analysis
Rotman, CIBC room Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Frank Mathewson
 
Thursday, 22 May 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Takanori Adachi (Nagoya University)
Gender Differences in Insurance Purchase and Fee Payment: The Case of Extended Warranties for Personal Computers
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 29 May 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ambarish Chandra (University of Toronto)
Does Market Structure Affect Advertising? An Investigation of Beer Mergers
(joint with Matthew Weinberg)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 5 June 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Junichi Suzuki (University of Toronto)
Inventories and Stockouts in Multi-Product Retailers
(joint with Victor Aguirregabiria)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 12 June 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Harry Krashins (University of Toronto)
Self-Employment, Employer Learning and Capital Accumulation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 19 June 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kenneth Corts (University of Toronto)
Diversity in Teams
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 26 June 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Peter Landry (University of Toronto)
A Neuroeconomic Theory of Attention- and Task-Switching with Implications for Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity and Autism Spectrum Disorders
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 3 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mara Lederman (University of Toronto)
How Does Competition Affect Price Discrimination? Evidence from the Canadian Airline Industry
(joint with Ambarish Chandra)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 10 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Yao Luo (University of Toronto)
Strategic Play among Investment Banks in the IPO market
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 17 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Andrew Ching (University of Toronto)
Identification and Estimation of Forward-looking Behaviour
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 24 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Karen Bernhardt-Walth (University of Toronto)
A Tale of Two Teams: How Uncertainty and Complexity Drive Team Formation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 31 July 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Joshua Gans (University of Toronto)
Permission to Exist
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 7 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ryan Webb (University of Toronto)
Dynamic Constraints on the Distribution of Stochastic Choice: Drift Diffusion Implies Random Utility
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 14 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mitch Hoffman (University of Toronto)
The Determinants of Managerial Productivity Around the World
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 21 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Lu Han (University of Toronto)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 21 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Avi Goldfarb (University of Toronto)
The Role of College Students in Entrepreneurial Experimentation: Evidence from Crowdfunding
(joint with Christian Catalini and Ajay Agrawal)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Thursday, 28 August 2014 12:00–13:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kevin Bryan (University of Toronto)
The Impact of Open Access of Invention
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 8 September 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Itay Fainmesser (Johns Hopkins)
The Value of Network Information
(joint with Andrea Galeotti)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 15 September 2014 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Empirical microeconomics
Maisy Wong (Wharton)
Skill Transferability, Migration, and Development: Evidence from Population Resettlement in Indonesia
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Monday, 29 September 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Simon Anderson (University of Virginia)
Search Direction
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 6 October 2014 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Empirical microeconomics
Elliot Anenberg (Federal Reserve Board of Governors)
A More Timely House Price Index
(joint with Steven Laufer)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Gustavo Bobonis and Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Monday, 20 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Julie Mortimer (Boston College)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 27 October 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ralph Boleslavsky (University of Miami)
TBA
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 10 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Bernhard Ganglmair (University of Texas at Dallas)
Efficient Material Breach of Contract
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 24 November 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jen Brown (Kellogg School of Management)
Boarding a Sinking Ship: an Investigation of Job Applications to Distressed Firms
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 1 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Gautam Gowrisankaran (University of Arizona)
Myopia and Complex Dynamic Incentives: Evidence from Medicare Part D
(joint with Christina M. Dalton and Robert Town)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 8 December 2014 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Martin (Paris School of Economics)
Failures of Unraveling in Disclosure Experiments
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 9 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jean-Etienne De Bettignies (Queen's)
When Is Social Responsibility Socially Desirable?
(joint with David T. Robinson (Duke Fuqua and NBER))
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 23 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matt Nagler (City College of New York)
Assisted Self-Persuasion: Choice, Complementary Adjustment, and the Role of Advertising
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizers: Jim Campbell and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 30 March 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Gabor Virag (University of Toronto)
Dynamic adverse selection with many types
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 13 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Gottlieb (Wharton (U Penn))
Perfect Competition in Markets with Adverse Selection
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 20 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Steve Tadelis (Haas (Berkeley))
Cheap talk, round numbers, and the economics of negotiation
(joint with Matt Backus, Tom Blake)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 27 April 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Robin Lee (Harvard)
Insurer Competition in Health Care Markets
(joint with Kate Ho)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 4 May 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kevin Williams (Yale SOM)
Product Variety, Across-Market Demand Heterogeneity and the Value of Online Retail
(joint with Thomas Quan)
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 5 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jacques Thisse (Université Catholique de Louvain)
Toward a theory of monopolistic competition
(joint with Matthieu Parenti and Philip Ushchev)
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 15 October 2015 13:00–14:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Zhe Yuan (University of Toronto)
Network Competition in the Airline Industry: A Framework for Empirical Policy Analysis
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 19 October 2015 12:00–13:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Alessandro Gavazza (LSE)
A Quantitative Analysis of the Retail Market for Illicit Drugs
(joint with Manolis Galenianos)
Rotman, room LL1030 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 22 October 2015 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Gerard Llobet (CEMFI)
The Licensing of Complementary Innovations under the Threat of Litigation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 26 October 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
James Roberts (Duke)
A Model of Dynamic Limit Pricing with an Application to the Airline Industry
(joint with Christopher Gedge; Andrew Sweeting)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 29 October 2015 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Paul T. Scott (Toulouse School of Economics)
Estimating Market Power: Evidence from the US Beer Industry
(joint with Jan De Loecker)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 2 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Silvana Krasteva (Texas A&M)
Information Acquisition and Strategic Sequencing in Bilateral Trading: Is Ignorance Bliss?
(joint with Huseyin Yildirim)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 5 November 2015 13:10–14:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
David Martinez-Miera (Universidad Carlos III, Madrid)
Search for Yield
(joint with Rafael Repullo (CEMFI))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 9 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Brendan Daley (Fuqua)
Bargaining and News
(joint with Brett Green)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 16 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Rob Porter (Northwestern)
Testing Competition in US Offshore Oil and Gas Lease Auctions
(joint with Andres Aradillas-Lopez, Phil Haile and Ken Hendricks)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 23 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mike Abito (Wharton)
On the Relevance of Probability Distortions in the Extended Warranties Market
(joint with Yuval Salant)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 30 November 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Rick Harbaugh (Kelley School of Business)
Consistent Good News and Inconsistent Bad News
(joint with John Maxwell and Kelly Shue)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 7 December 2015 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Guido Friebel (Goethe University Frankfurt)
How bad is a pay cut? and why?
(joint with Miriam I. Krueger)
Rotman, room 157 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Thursday, 21 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Michael Richter (Yeshiva University)
Aspiration-Based Choice
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 25 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Youssef Benzarti (University of California at Berkeley)
How Taxing is Tax Filing? Leaving Money on the Table Because of Hassle Costs
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Tuesday, 26 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Business economics
Alisa Tazhitdinova (UC Berkeley)
Adjust Me if I Can't: The Effect of Firm Incentives on Labor Supply Responses to Taxes
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Rahul Deb
 
Thursday, 28 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Empirical microeconomics/Business economics
Elliot Lipnowski (New York University)
Repeated Delegation
(joint with Joao Ramos)
Rotman, room 368 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Rahul Deb
 
Friday, 29 January 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Sandro Ambuehl (Stanford University)
An Offer You Can't Refuse? Incentives Change How We Think
Rotman, room LL1025 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 29 February 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Francesco Decarolis (Boston University)
Common Agency and Coordinated Bids in Sponsored Search Auctions
(joint with Maris Goldmanis, Antonio Penta)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Victor Aguirregabiria
 
Monday, 7 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jean-François Houde (Wharton)
Measuring Substitution Patterns in Differentiated Products Industries
(joint with Amit Gandhi)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 14 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Robert Clark (HEC Montreal)
Bid rigging and entry deterrence: Evidence from an anti-collusion investigation in Quebec
(joint with Decio Coviello, Jean-Francois Gauthier, and Art Shneyerov)
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 21 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Paulo Somaini (Stanford GSB)
Identification in Auction Models with Interdependent Costs
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac, Yao Luo, and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 28 March 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Amit Gandhi (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   Cancelled
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Junichi Suzuki
 
Monday, 4 April 2016 16:00–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Gentzkow (Stanford)
Measuring Polarization in High-dimensional Data: Method and Application to Congressional Speech
(joint with Jesse Shapiro and Matt Taddy)
Rotman, room LL1010 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 25 April 2016 15:10–16:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ali Hortacsu (Chicago)
Deposit Competition and Financial Fragility: Evidence from the U.S. Banking Sector
(joint with Mark Egan and Gregory Matvos)
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizer: Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Monday, 12 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Federico Ciliberto (University of Virginia)
Market Structure and Competition in Airline Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 19 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics)
On the Role of Parallel Trade on Manufacturers and Retailers Profits in the Pharmaceutical Sector
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 26 September 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Ershov (University of Toronto)
The E ffect of Consumer Search on Entry and Quality in the Mobile App Market
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 17 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nathan Miller (Georgetown University)
The Market Power Effects of a Merger: Evidence from the U.S. Brewing Industry
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 24 October 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Kate Ho (Columbia University)
Equilibrium Provider Networks: Exclusion and Steering in Health Care Markets
(joint with Robin Lee)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 7 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Devin Pope (University of Chicago)
What Motivates Effort? Evidence and Expert Forecasts
(joint with Stefano DellaVigna)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 14 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Michael Waldman (Cornell University)
Lateral Moves, Promotions, and Task-Specific Human Capital: Theory and Evidence
(joint with Xin Jin)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 21 November 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Meghan Busse (Northwestern University)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 5 December 2016 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Steve Puller (Texas A&M University)
Does Strategic Ability Affect Efficiency? Evidence from Electricity Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 13 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Ying Fan (University of Michigan)
Competition, Product Proliferation and Welfare: A Study of the U.S. Smartphone Market
(joint with Chenyu Yang)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 20 March 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Jason Allen (Bank of Canada)   Cancelled
Macroprudential Policies and Household Borrowing Constraints.
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Lu Han
 
Monday, 24 April 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Hanming Fang (University of Pennsylvania)
The Dynamics of Adjustable-Rate Subprime Mortgage Default: A Structural Estimation
(joint with You S. Kim, Wenli Li)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Lu Han
 
Monday, 1 May 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
James Dana (Northeastern University)
Oligopoly Price Discrimination: The Role of Inventory Controls
(joint with Kevin Williams)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 2 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Alexander MacKay (Harvard Business School)
An Empirical Model of Dynamic Price Competition
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 12 October 2017 13:10–14:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Matthew Shum (Cal Tech)
To Score or Not to Score? Estimates of a Sponsored Search Auctions Model
(joint with Yu-Wei Hsieh (USC), Sha Yang (USC))
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Ambarish Chandra
 
Thursday, 12 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Business economics
Corina Boar (Princeton/NYU)
Dynastic Precautionary Savings
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: April Franco and Diego Restuccia
 
Monday, 16 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Nicolas Gendron-Carrier (University of Toronto)
Work Experience and Entrepreneurship: The Careers of Young Entrepreneurs
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 23 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Sara Moreira (Northwestern (Kellogg))
Firm Dynamics, Persistent Effects of Entry Conditions, and Business Cycles
Rotman, room LL1030 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 30 October 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Erhao Xie (University of Toronto)
Inference in Games without Nash Equilibrium: An Application to Restaurants Competition in Opening Hours
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 13 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Alan Sorensen (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
The Impact of Information Technology on the Diffusion of New Pharmaceuticals
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 20 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Henry Schneider (Queen's University (Smith))
Promoting Best Practices in a Multitask Workplace: Experimental Evidence on Checklists
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 27 November 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Heikki Rantakari (University of Rochester)
Relational Influence
Rotman, room 374C Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 4 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Simon Board (UCLA)
An Inspection Model of Learning in Networks
(joint with Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 11 December 2017 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Mariagiovanna Baccara (Washington University (Olin))
Optimal Dynamic Matching
(joint with SangMok Lee and Leeat Yariv)
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 22 January 2018 16:10–17:40
Business economics
Lin Tian (Columbia University)
Division of Labor and Extent of the Market: Theory and Evidence from Brazil
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Matthew Mitchell
 
Tuesday, 23 January 2018 16:10–17:40
Business economics
Jesse Perla (UBC)
Reconciling Models of Diffusion and Innovation: A Theory of the Productivity Distribution and Technology Frontier
(joint with Jess Benhabib (NYU) and Christopher Tonetti (Stanford))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Matthew Mitchell
 
Wednesday, 24 January 2018 16:10–17:40
Business economics
Cian Ruane (Stanford University)
The Aggregate Importance of Intermediate Input Substitutability
(joint with Alessandra Peter (Stanford University))
Rotman, room LL1020 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Matthew Mitchell
 
Friday, 9 February 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Economic theory
Aislinn Bohren (University of Pennsylvania)
Bounded Rationality and Learning: A Learning Framework and a Robustness Result
(joint with Daniel N. Hauser)
Rotman, room 127 Organizers: Matthew Mitchell and Xianwen Shi
 
Thursday, 15 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Macroeconomics/Business economics
Federico Rossi (Johns Hopkins University)
The Relative Efficiency of Skilled Labor across Countries: Measurement and Interpretation
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Murat Celik and April Franco
 
Monday, 19 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Daniel Barron (Northwestern University)
Markets for Rhetorical Services
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 26 March 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Bradley Larson (Stanford)
A Mechanism Design Approach to Identification and Estimation
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 9 April 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Andrew Sweeting (University of Maryland)
Endogenous and Selective Service Choices After Airline Mergers
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 23 April 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Sarah Moshary (University of Pennsylvania)
Market Structure and Product Variety: Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Liquor Licensure
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 7 May 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Juan-Pablo Montero (PUC-Chile)   Cancelled
TBA
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 14 May 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Luis Cabral (NYU Stern)
Mixed Bundling in Retail DVD Sales: Facts and Theories
(joint with Gabriel Natividad)
Rotman, room 142 Organizers: Heski Bar-Isaac and Ambarish Chandra
 
Monday, 24 September 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Paul Ellickson (University of Rochester)
Private Labels and Retailer Profitability: Bilateral Bargaining in the Grocery Channel
(joint with Pianpian Kong, Mitchell J. Lovett)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Victor Aguirregabiria and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 1 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Juan-Pablo Montero (PUC-Chile)
Quality Choice and Price Discrimination in Markets with Search Frictions
(joint with Natalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III and CEPR))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 15 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jan Victor Dee (University of Toronto)
Estimation of Pay to Bid Auctions when Bidders have Biased Beliefs
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 22 October 2018 16:10–17:30
Business economics
Ricard Gil (Queens University)
The Value of Relational Contracts in Outsourcing: Evidence from the 2008 shock to the US Airline Industry*
(joint with Myongjin Kim, Giorgio Zanarone)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 19 November 2018 15:30–17:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Ricardo Alonso (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Tampering with Information
(joint with Odilon Camara)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 26 November 2018 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Allan Collard-Wexler (Duke University)
Production Function Estimation with Measurement Error in Inputs
(joint with Jan De Loecker)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 10 December 2018 15:30–17:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Decio Coviello (HEC Montréal)
Minimum Wage and Individual Worker Productivity: Evidence from a Large US Retailer
(joint with Erika Deserranno (Northwestern) and Nicola Persico (Northwestern))
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 4 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (Yale University)
Playing Checkers in Chinatown
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 11 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Gaurab Aryal (University of Virginia)
Price Discrimination in International Airline Markets
(joint with Charles Murry and Jonathan W. Williams)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 18 March 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Yi Xin (California Institute of Technology)
Asymmetric Information, Reputation, and Welfare in Online Credit Markets
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 8 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Niko Matouschek (Northwestern University)
Modular Organization
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 29 April 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Raffaella Sadun (Harvard Business School)
The Impact of CEOs in the Public Sector: Evidence from the English NHS
(joint with Katharina Janke and Carol Propper)
Rotman, room 157 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 6 May 2019 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Philip Haile (Yale University)
Common Values, Unobserved Heterogeneity, and Endogenous Entry in U.S. Offshore Oil Lease Auctions
(joint with Giovanni Compiani and Marcelo Sant'Anna)
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Karen Bernhardt-Walther, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Wednesday, 15 January 2020 10:30–11:50
Business economics/Industrial organization
Javier Donna (Ohio State University)
Measuring Long-Run Elasticities in Urban Travel Demand
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Monday, 27 January 2020 14:40–16:00
Industrial organization/Business economics
Youngjoon Park (University of Maryland)
Structural Remedies in Network Industries: An Assessment of Slot Divestitures in the American/US Airways Merger
Rotman, room 133 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Tuesday, 28 January 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Angela Zheng (New York University)
Residential Sorting, School Choice, and Inequality
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Thursday, 30 January 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Industrial organization
Michelangelo Rossi (Universidad Carlos III de madrid)
How Does Competition Affect Reputation Concerns? Theory and Evidence from Airbnb
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Friday, 31 January 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Aradhya Sood (University of Minnesota)
Land Market Frictions in Developing Countries: Evidence from Manufacturing Firms in India
Rotman, room 151 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Monday, 3 February 2020 10:40–12:00
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Ana Varela Varela (Columbia University)
Surge of Inequality: How Different Neighborhoods React to Flooding
Rotman, room 147 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Tuesday, 4 February 2020 2:40– 4:00
Business economics/Urban and real estate economics
Yue Yu (Columbia University)
Land-Use Regulation and Economic Development: Evidence from the Farmland Red Line Policy in China
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Ambarish Chandra and Elizabeth Dhuey
 
Monday, 9 March 2020 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Karam Kang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Understanding Disparities in Punishment: Regulator Preferences and Expertise
(joint with Bernardo Silveira)
Rotman, room LL1065 Organizers: Peter Landry, Yao Luo, and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Friday, 4 December 2020 12:00–15:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mini-Conference on Collusion (UofT & BofC)
Conference Program
Online Organizers: El Hadi Caoui and Yao Luo
 
Saturday, 5 December 2020 12:00–15:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Mini-Conference on Collusion (UofT & BofC)
Conference Program
Online Organizers: El Hadi Caoui and Yao Luo
 
Monday, 20 September 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Alexander Frankel (Chicago Booth)
Information Hierarchies
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 27 September 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Maxim Ivanov (McMaster University)
Cheap Talk with Stochastic Signal Structures
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 4 October 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Rolando Campusano Garate (Rotman School of Management, PhD Candidate)
Startup Location, Local Spillovers and Neighborhood Sorting
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 18 October 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Dorothea Kübler (WZB Berlin / TU Berlin)
Repugnant Transactions: The Role of Agency and Extreme Consequences
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 25 October 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Hui Liu (University of Toronto, PhD Candidate)
Demand Estimation With Foldable Menu: A Case Study of China's Tobacco Industry
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 8 November 2021 14:10–15:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Jan De Loecker (KU Leuven)
The Welfare Impact of Market Power: The OPEC Cartel
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 15 November 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Nicola Persico (Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University)
A Theory of Non-Democratic Redistribution and Public Good Provision
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 29 November 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Cheok In Fok (University of Toronto, PhD Candidate)
TBA
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 29 November 2021 16:10–17:30
Business economics/Industrial organization
Cheok In Fok (University of Toronto, PhD Candidate)
Information Acquisition in Procurement Auctions
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 13 December 2021 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Panle Jia Barwick (Cornell University)
Attribute-based Subsidies for Energy Efficient Products with Market Power
Online Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 21 March 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Michèle Belot (Cornell)
Changing Dietary Habits Early on in Life: A Field Experiment with Low Income Families
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Peter Landry
 
Monday, 11 April 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Paul Grieco (The Pennsylvania State University)
TBA
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
Monday, 25 April 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Tobias Salz (MIT)
Auto Dealer Loan Intermediation: Consumer Behavior and Competitive Effects
Online Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Peter Landry
 
Monday, 2 May 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Lucas Lima (Harvard)
Demand Estimation with Zeros: Moving Costs in the US
Online Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Monday, 9 May 2022 10:00–11:20
Industrial organization/Business economics
Chiara Fumagall (Bocconi University)
Shelving or developing? The acquisition of potential competitors under financial constraints
Online Organizers: Yanyou Chen and Peter Landry
 
Monday, 16 May 2022 16:10–17:30
Industrial organization/Business economics
Marc Rysman (Boston University)
Branch Location Strategies and Financial Service Access in Thai Banking
Max Gluskin House, room 106 Organizer: Yanyou Chen
 
311 seminars found