Check the latest UofT COVID-19 updates more information
Degree year entered name starts
Graduate students
Accetta, Karen
MFE, entered 2023
Agarwal, Anubha
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Research fields: Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (co-supervisor), Murat Celik (co-supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov
Al-Askari, Ahmed
MA, entered 2023
Amer, Abdelrahman
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 351
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (supervisor), Ismael Mourifié
Amin, Rawnak Sheikh
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Economic development, Economic history, Urban economics, Health economics
Ashnaei, Donya
MA, entered 2021
Aslam, Ismail
MA, entered 2023
Aubeeluck, Suresh Dharamdass
MA, entered 2023
Azevedo, Matthew
PhD, entered 2023
Azizova, Chinara
MA, entered 2023
Balanuik, Bryce
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 78
Ballyk, Alexandra
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 136
Research fields: Behavioural economics, Experimental economics
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (supervisor), Tanjim Hossain, Anne-Katrin Roesler

 

Behro, Ayaka
PhD, entered 2023
Benjamin, Grant Wesley
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 248
Research fields: Urban economics, Labour economics, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor)
Bissky Dziadyk, Devin
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 38
Thesis committee: Stephan Heblich (supervisor), Shari Eli
Bone, Heather Lynn
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 351
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Labour economics, Public economics, Economics of Crime
Thesis committee: Arthur Blouin (supervisor), David Price, Kory Kroft
Brasseur, Jonathan
PhD, entered 2023
Brodt, Jefferson
MA, entered 2023
Cairns, Eamonn
MA, entered 2023
Cane, Alison Joan
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (supervisor)
Caré, Max
MA, entered 2023
Chang, Chen Hong
PhD, entered 2020
Thesis committee: Shari Eli (supervisor), Michael Stepner
Chatelain, Marc-Antoine
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of education
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor)
Chen, Guan
MFE, entered 2013
Chen, Sichong
MFE, entered 2023
Chen, Wanlin
PhD, entered 2014
Research fields: Macroeconomics, International economics
Thesis committee: Michelle Alexopoulos (supervisor), Lu Han, Sebastian Dyrda
Chen, Weiyu
MA, entered 2023

 

Cheng, Ru
MA, entered 2022
Chiasson, Raymond
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 80
Research fields: Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor)
Chung Nyan Hing, Gregory
MA, entered 2023

 

Claassen, Stephen
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 76
Cordeau, Hugo
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 80
Research fields: Environmental economics, Urban economics, Industrial organization, Public Economics
Couillard, Benjamin Kenney
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 344
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor), Robert McMillan

 

Danaee, Andisheh
MA, entered 2023
Davenport, Michael
MA, entered 2023
416-305-9843
David, Troy
MA, entered 2023
DeMarsh, Gregor
MA, entered 2023
905-699-5481
Didi, Kevin
MA, entered 2023

 

Ding, Yanwen
MA, entered 2022
Draaisma Rodriguez, Daniela
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 78

 

Dufour, Frederik
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 80
Eadie, Taryn
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Philip Oreopoulos (supervisor)
Elliott, Sean Michael Teeling
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Thesis committee: Marcin Pęski (supervisor)
Evans, Garrett
MA, entered 2023
Fang, Jie
PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Industrial organization, Applied microeconomics, Innovation economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Loren Brandt, Murat Celik
Fang, Xingjie
MFE, entered 2022

 

Faraji, Alimohammad
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 78
Ford, Eleanor
MA, entered 2023
Fu, Nanxi
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (co-supervisor), Matthew Osborne (co-supervisor)
Gagnon, Anthony
MFE, entered 2022
Gagnon, Steven
PhD, entered 2020
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Monetary economics
Gallant, Jessica Brooke
PhD, entered 2016
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Arthur Blouin (co-supervisor), Laura Derksen
Gao, Xiaoya
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (supervisor)
Georgieva, Vanya Emilova
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 344
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Victor Aguirregabiria

 

Ghiasi-Hefezi, Sahba
MFE, entered 2000
Gorgulu, Nazli Billur
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (co-supervisor), Marcin Pęski (co-supervisor), Colin Stewart, Anne-Katrin Roesler
Graham, Matthew
MA (JD/MA), entered 2023
Grewal, Samantha
PhD, entered 2023
Guiton, Francis
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Research fields: Industrial organization, Business economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Avi Goldfarb, Heski Bar-Isaac
Guo, Yahui
MFE, entered 2022
Gupta, Neha
MA, entered 2023
Hache, Hunter
MA, entered 2023
Haddara, Mahmood Omar Yaser
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 351
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Burhanettin Kuruscu (co-supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov (co-supervisor), Daniel Trefler
Han, Paul Zibo
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Industrial organization, Political economy, Public economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (co-supervisor), Yao Luo (co-supervisor), Robert McMillan
Harris-Uldall, Erik
MA, entered 2023
He, Lan
MFE, entered 2023
He, Ying
MFE, entered 2022
Hempel, Alexander Andrew Tavchar
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Research fields: Public economics, Labour economics, Urban economics
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Stephan Heblich, Jonathan Hall
Henderson, David
MFE, entered 2023
Heydari Nejad, Mohaddeseh
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Research fields: Industrial organization, Applied microeconomics, Financial economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (co-supervisor), Avi Goldfarb (co-supervisor)
Hong, Guangbin
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Macroeconomics, International economics
Thesis committee: Joseph Steinberg (supervisor), Kevin Lim, Kory Kroft, Nathaniel Baum-Snow
Hossein, Nasir
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 74
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Economic development, Economic Growth
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Laurent Cavenaile
Howard, Cameron
MFE, entered 2022
Hsieh, Yi-Tsung [Hugo]
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Research fields: Behavioural economics, Applied microeconomics, Experimental economics
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (supervisor), Colin Stewart, Tanjim Hossain
Hu, En Hua
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Behavioural economics, Microeconomic theory, Experimental economics
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (co-supervisor), Colin Stewart (co-supervisor), Marcin Pęski
Hu, Jianing
MFE, entered 2023
Hu, Jiaxi
MFE, entered 2023
Huang, Yue
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 6
Hunter, Joseph
MFE, entered 2023
Hussain, Tasnia
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Thesis committee: Joseph Steinberg (co-supervisor), Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (co-supervisor)
Isaac, Justine
MA, entered 2023
Islam, A T M Hasibul
PhD, entered 2023
Jafry, Sobia Hasan
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 344
Research fields: Public economics, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Michael Smart (supervisor), Michael Stepner
Ji, Qu Wei [Sarah]
PhD, entered 2023
Jiang, Lan
MFE, entered 2023
Kannan, Niketana
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 6
Kavuncu, Sina Argun
MA, entered 2023
Kemp, Michael
MA, entered 2023
Khan, Bisma Haseeb
PhD, entered 2016
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Nicholas Li (co-supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Rajshri Jayaraman
Kim, Myeongwan
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Research fields: International economics, Innovation
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Peter Morrow, Alberto Galasso
Kofo-Alada, Ifeyinwa Temilolaoluwa [Ify]
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 248
905-302-0707
Lalla, Brock
MFE, entered 2018

 

Landolsi, Ismail
PhD, entered 2023

 

Lauzon, Benjamin
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 6
Le, Thi Tam
PhD, entered 2023
Lee, Allison
MA, entered 2023
Lee, Eun Ji
PhD, entered 2023
Lee, Quinlan Tsun-Hei [Quinlan]
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 74
Research fields: Econometrics, Time Series
Thesis committee: Christian Gourieroux (co-supervisor), Martin Burda (co-supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan
Lehoux, Alexandre
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Research fields: Labour economics, Innovation, Economics of Science
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (co-supervisor), David Price (co-supervisor), Marlene Koffi
Li, Bolun
MFE, entered 2023
Li, Congfei
PhD, entered 2014
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor)
Li, Ding
MA, entered 2023

 

Li, Hao
MA, entered 2023
Li, Jiarui
MA, entered 2023

 

Li, Ruijuan
Nondegree, entered 2023
Office: GE 70
Li, Shuofei
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 6
Li, Songqing
MA, entered 2023

 

Li, Xianjie [Ivan]
MFE, entered 2019
Liang, Minna
MFE, entered 2023
Liang, Yan Lan
MA, entered 2023
Liu, Bingyao
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 76
Liu, Chenyue
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 344
Thesis committee: Yuanyuan Wan (co-supervisor), Jiaying Gu (co-supervisor)
Liu, Hanqing [Albert]
MFE, entered 2014
Liu, Jianming
MFE, entered 2022
Liu, Jingyi
MFE, entered 2022
Liu, Shanshan
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 3
Lu, Kaiyuan
MFE, entered 2022
Lu, Matthew
MFE, entered 2022

 

Lu, Zhixian
Nondegree, entered 2023
Office: GE 68
Luo, Rebecca
MFE, entered 2023
Ly, Bryan
MA, entered 2023
Lyons, Jerome
PhD, entered 2023
Research fields: Labour economics, Public economics, Environmental economics
Ma, Jingyu
MFE, entered 2022
Macek, James
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor), William Strange, Kevin Lim, Joseph Steinberg
Manuel, Matthew
MA, entered 2023
McCanny, Anthony
PhD, entered 2023
McKee, Matthew
MFE, entered 2022
Mele, Isaak
MFE, entered 2022
Moradi Gharibvand, Reza
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
Mostafa, Sakif
MFE, entered 2023
Natama, Poli
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Research fields: Economic development
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor), Daniel Trefler, Roman Zarate, Eva Vivalt
Nguyen, Duc
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Economic development, International economics
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov, Margarida Duarte
Nussbaum, Eric
PhD, entered 2023
613-620-7540
O'Brien, Dina
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Thesis committee: Arthur Blouin (co-supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Ceren Baysan
Oberoi, Symran
MA, entered 2023

 

Olson, Alaina
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 248
Pan, Jiayuan
MFE, entered 2022
Pan, Zeyu
MFE, entered 2023
Paulley, Andrew
PhD, entered 2023
Research fields: Industrial organization, Applied microeconomics, Public economics
Peng, Yihan
MFE, entered 2022
Pierre-Denis, Maëlle
MFE, entered 2022
Pinzon Giraldo, Alvaro Jose
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 134
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor)

 

Qadri, Mohammad Burhan
MA, entered 2020
Qian, Xinyao
MFE, entered 2023
Quintero, Daniel
MA, entered 2022
Ragupathi, Krithika
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 3
Rahmani, Pegah
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 40
Thesis committee: Yoram Halevy (supervisor)
Rezakarimi, Maryam
MA, entered 2023
Riddell, Mitchell
MFE, entered 2022
Robins, James
MFE, entered 2023
Romano, Santo
MFE, entered 2022
Rommelaere, Benjamin Denis
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 132
Research fields: Environmental economics, Industrial organization, Public economics
Thesis committee: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues (supervisor), Victor Aguirregabiria, Stephan Heblich
Rong, Yi
PhD, entered 2020

 

Rubinoff, Jeremy
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 248
Rui, Haochen
MFE, entered 2022
Ryan, Steven Patrick
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 244
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (supervisor), Philip Oreopoulos
Sajid, Muhammad Ali
PhD, entered 2023
Scafe, Michael
MA, entered 2023
Schroeder, Adrian Klaus
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 78
Research fields: Econometrics, Industrial organization
Sengil, Uluc
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 344
Thesis committee: Heski Bar-Isaac (supervisor), Rahul Deb
Serrattan, Sheva
MA, entered 2023

 

Seyedsalehi, Seyedmohammadhossein
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
Thesis committee: Jiaying Gu (supervisor)
Shafi, Zachary
MFE, entered 2023
Shepherd, Timothy
MFE, entered 2022
Shi, Liu
MFE, entered 2023
Siddiquee, Fahmida
MFE, entered 2022
Sikubwabo, Christie
MFE, entered 2022
Simo Chemo, Edith Laeticia
MFE, entered 2023

 

Simsek, Mehmet Akin
PhD, entered 2023
647-223-8708
Singh, Ameer
MA, entered 2023
Smith, Katherine Margaret
PhD, entered 2019
Song, Chencheng
MFE, entered 2023
Spencer, Noah Henry
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 80
Research fields: Applied microeconomics
Sujir, James
MFE, entered 2023
Sun, Yuan
MA, entered 2023
Tang, Shi
MFE, entered 2023
778-929-7696
Thiele, Derek
PhD, entered 2023
Thornton, Annabel
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 136
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (co-supervisor), Dwayne Benjamin (co-supervisor), Philip Oreopoulos
Thorp, Amelia
MFE, entered 2022
Tino, Stephen
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 136
Research fields: Labour economics
Thesis committee: Kory Kroft (supervisor), Ismael Mourifié, Carolina Arteaga
Tolliver, Zachary
MA, entered 2023
Toman, Dario
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 136
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor), Ceren Baysan
Tran, Anthony
MA, entered 2023
Valencia, Leb Jenric
MA, entered 2023
Vayalinkal, Atom
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Econometrics

 

Velez, Jeancarlo
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 76
Vigezzi, Natalia
PhD, entered 2019
Office: GE 136
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor)
Vijay, Varun
MA, entered 2023
437-383-4824
Vissotto Aalbers, Thomas
MFE, entered 2023
Vulicevic, Luka
MFE, entered 2022
Wang, Hanxing
MA, entered 2023

 

Wang, Heidi Xiaoxiong
MFE, entered 2012
Wang, JunJie
MA, entered 2023
Wang, Qiao
MFE, entered 2010
Wang, Shujian
MFE, entered 2023
778-681-4660

 

Wang, Simei
MA, entered 2023

 

Wang, Yuchen
MA, entered 2022

 

Wang, Zhongdao
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 3
Waslen, Kate
MFE, entered 2022
Wolff, Lucy
MA, entered 2023
Wong, Shun Wing
MA, entered 2023
Wu, Peter
PhD, entered 2023
Wu, You
MFE, entered 2023
Wulandari, Larasati
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 3
Wyonzek, Adam
MFE, entered 2022
Xie, Sixia
PhD, entered 2019
Research fields: Industrial organization

 

Xu, Huihui
MA, entered 2022
Xu, Xiner
PhD, entered 2018
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Labour economics, Econometrics, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (supervisor), Kory Kroft, Peter Morrow
Xu, Yifei
MA, entered 2023
Xu, Yufan
MFE, entered 2023
Yang, Su
MFE, entered 2023
Yang, Tianshuo
MFE, entered 2022
Yang, Yanzun
PhD, entered 2021
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Philip Oreopoulos (supervisor)
Yang, Yumeng
MFE, entered 2023
Yin, Xingjian
MFE, entered 2023

 

Yu, Hsiang Hsiang
MA, entered 2022
Yu, Olivia
PhD, entered 2022
Office: GE 76
Research fields: Industrial organization, Health economics
Yu, Xining
MA, entered 2023
Yuan, Jiamin
MFE, entered 2023
Zabojnikova, Anita
MA, entered 2023

 

Zeng, Xiangmin
MA, entered 2023
437-928-8355
Zhang, Jinzhi
MA, entered 2023
Zhang, Shengyi
MA, entered 2022
Zhang, Weiyue
PhD, entered 2023
Research fields: Industrial organization
Zhang, Yanwei
PhD, entered 2023
Zhang, Yitian
MA, entered 2022
Zhang, Zhengluo
PhD, entered 2023
Zhao, Xinwo
MFE, entered 2022
Zhao, Ziheng
MFE, entered 2022
778-697-1359
Zheng, Yixin
MFE, entered 2023
Zhou, Dingwen
MA, entered 2023
Zhou, Irisa
PhD, entered 2020
Office: GE 38
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Urban economics, Labour economics
Thesis committee: Ronald Wolthoff (supervisor)
Zimmermann, Renato
PhD, entered 2023

 

Zou, Jian
Nondegree, entered 2022
217-904-8973

234 students found.