...top of page
Degree year entered name starts

Graduate students

Abdelrahman, Omar MFE, entered 2016
 
Abdulla, Adil MA (JD/MA), entered 2016
 
Abou-Seido, Rami PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Industrial organization, Microeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Ettore Damiano (co-supervisor), Rahul Deb (co-supervisor)
 
Abouseif, Nadine MFE, entered 2015
 
Anderson, Alexander MFE, entered 2015
 
Armanasco, Alessandra MFE, entered 2016
 
Avetikyan, Christopher MFE, entered 2016
 
Ayerst, Stephen PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
http://www.stephenayerst.com
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Xiaodong Zhu
 
Balesh Abadi, Mona MA, entered 2016
 
Barnes, Sara Avalon Mary MA, entered 2016
 
Bazzi, Ahmad MFE, entered 2016
 
Bolhuis, Marijn PhD, entered 2016
  Phone: 624-647-1321
 
Brown, Gabriel MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Bunting, Zachary MFE, entered 2016
 
Burgess, Kiefer Joe MFE, entered 2015
 
Burley, Jessica Lynn PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 277
http://jessicaburley.com
Thesis committee: William Strange (supervisor), Michel Serafinelli, Nathaniel Baum-Snow
 
Cadavid, Pedro MFE, entered 2016
 
Chai, Ephrem [Jay] MFE, entered 2015
 
Chaudhari, Varun MA, entered 2016
 
Chavy-Waddy, Paul-Christopher MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Chen, Chaoran PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 80
https://sites.google.com/site/chaoransite/
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Growth and development
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Xiaodong Zhu, Margarida Duarte
 
Chen, Da [Harry] MFE, entered 2015
 
Chen, Wanlin PhD, entered 2014
Thesis committee: Michelle Alexopoulos (supervisor)
 
Chen, Yudi MFE, entered 2016
 
Chippin, Daniel Gerard PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 78
Research fields: Financial economics, Microeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Jordi Mondria (supervisor), Colin Stewart, Martin J. Osborne
 
Cho, JoonHwan PhD, entered 2016
 
Choi, Kathine MA, entered 2016
 
Chung, Wing Kan MA, entered 2016
 
Clarke, Dylan MA, entered 2016
 
Cong, Meng MA, entered 2016
 
Cornelson, Kirsten Leigh PhD, entered 2008
Office: GE 277
http://individual.utoronto.ca/cornelson/
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor), Michael Baker, Aloysius Siow
 
Couillard, Benjamin Kenney MA, entered 2016
 
Daviet, Remi PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
Research fields: Econometrics, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Martin Burda (co-supervisor), Christian Gourieroux (co-supervisor), Andrew Ching
 
Dean, Spencer Lewis Hinton MA, entered 2016
 
Dee, Jan Victor PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 78
Research fields: Industrial organization, Applied Econometrics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Yao Luo
 
Devereux, Kevin PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 351
https://kevindevereux.com/
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Laura Turner, Ronald Wolthoff
 
Devlin, Allison Nicole PhD, entered 2016
 
Ding, Jieheng [Olivia] MFE, entered 2016
 
Dobronyi, Christopher Ryan PhD, entered 2015
 
Dyer, Julian George Arthur PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 72
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor)
 
Easto-Lefebvre, Samuel PhD, entered 2016
 
Edgel, Daniel MA, entered 2016
 
Ellery, Nicholas MFE, entered 2016
 
Enkhbold, Amina PhD, entered 2015
 
Ershov, Daniel PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
http://www.danielershov.com
Research fields: Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Avi Goldfarb, Heski Bar-Isaac
 
Ersoy, Sedat PhD, entered 2016
 
Fang, Limin PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 74
Research fields: Industrial organization, Urban economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Ron N. Borkovsky, Matthew Osborne, Andrew Ching
 
Farrell, David MFE, entered 2016
 
Fawcett, Kevin PhD, entered 2010
Research fields: Macroeconomic theory, Labour economics, Monetary Theory
Thesis committee: Gueorgui Kambourov (co-supervisor), Shouyong Shi (co-supervisor), Ronald Wolthoff
 
Fazio, Justin MFE, entered 2015
 
Fok, Cheok In PhD, entered 2015
 
Freylejer, Leandro PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 346
https://sites.google.com/site/leandrofreylejer/home
Research fields: International economics, Macroeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Kunal Dasgupta, Peter Morrow
 
Gallant, Jessica Brooke PhD, entered 2016
 
Gendron-Carrier, Nicolas PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 349
http://www.nicolasgendroncarrier.com
Research fields: Labour economics, Entrepreneurship, Urban Economics, Productivity
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (co-supervisor), Daniel Trefler (co-supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Matthew Turner
 
Gibbons, Colby MFE, entered 2016
 
Gilbert-Gonthier, Mathieu PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
 
Gilraine, John Michael PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 277
http://individual.utoronto.ca/mgilraine/
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of Education, Labour Economics, Applied Econometrics
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Philip Oreopoulos, Natalie Bau
 
Gogolev, Peter MA, entered 2016
 
Goodridge, Caleb James Raymond MA, entered 2016
 
Groga Bada, Joseph MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Guo, Aixia [Ivy] MFE, entered 2015
 
Gurpersaud, Nicholas MA, entered 2016
 
Habib, Ashique PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 351
http://ashiquehabib.wordpress.com
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Financial economics
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Ronald Wolthoff, Xiaodong Zhu
 
Hao, Tongtong PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Loren Brandt (supervisor)
 
Hao, Yiran PhD, entered 2015
 
Hau, Christopher MFE, entered 2015
 
He, Yu MA, entered 2016
 
Herzog, Ian PhD, entered 2016
 
Hinz Baralt, Wladimir MFE, entered 2015
 
Hui, Nikki Hiu-Tung MA, entered 2016
 
Husnnen, Hira MFE, entered 2016
 
Hutchings, David Jonsson PhD, entered 2016
 
Ibrahim, Faisal PhD, entered 2015
 
Indacochea, Daniel PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 72
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor)
 
Isabelle, Maripier PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 350
http://individual.utoronto.ca/mp_isabelle/
Research fields: Labour economics, Health economics
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (co-supervisor), Mark Stabile (co-supervisor), Shari Eli
 
Jaccard, Torsten Sochting MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Jiang, Yunan MFE, entered 2016
 
Kai, Takayuki MA, entered 2016
 
Kapadia, Shruti PhD, entered 2016
 
Karim, Ridwan Mohammad Karim PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Nicholas Li (co-supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Dwayne Benjamin
 
Kim, Youn Jun MFE, entered 2015
 
King, Thomas PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor), Michel Serafinelli
 
Kissel, Helen MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Laflamme, Marc-Antoine MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Lamontagne, Jessie PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 254
https://sites.google.com/site/lamontagnejessie/
Research fields: Economic development, Public economics
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Gustavo Bobonis
 
Langlais, Cory PhD, entered 2015
 
Lavallee, Pierre-Etienne MFE, entered 2015
 
Lavecchia, Adam PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 277
https://sites.google.com/site/adamlavecchia/home
Research fields: Public economics, Labour Economics
Thesis committee: Michael Smart (supervisor), Kory Kroft, Philip Oreopoulos
 
Lee, Haeyeon MFE, entered 2016
 
Lee, Soomin PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
Thesis committee: Xianwen Shi (co-supervisor), Jordi Mondria (co-supervisor), Ettore Damiano, Colin Stewart
 
Leenders, Frank Jacobus Jacoba PhD, entered 2015
 
Lew, Kai-Lin Cara MA, entered 2016
https://ca.linkedin.com/in/caralew
 
Li, Bolun [Jed] MFE, entered 2015
 
Li, Congfei PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 72
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor)
 
Li, Guomin MA, entered 2016
 
Li, Pengfei [Ernest] MA, entered 2016
 
Li, Xiuping MA, entered 2016
 
Li, Yangyi MFE, entered 2016
 
Lim, Paul PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor)
 
Liu, Chang MFE, entered 2015
 
Liu, Charles MFE, entered 2016
  Phone: 647-996-6181
 
Liu, Mengxiao PhD, entered 2009
http://individual.utoronto.ca/mengxiao_liu
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Kunal Dasgupta, Peter Morrow
 
Liu, Shi Da MFE, entered 2015
 
Liu, Xinyuan MA, entered 2016
 
Liu, Xinyue [Alicia] MA, entered 2016
 
Liu, Xueying [Eileen] MFE, entered 2016
 
Lu, Xiao [Jerry] MFE, entered 2016
 
Luo, Grace Xinyu MA, entered 2016
 
MacBean, Camille MA, entered 2016
 
Macdonald, Adrienne MFE, entered 2016
  Phone: 416-871-0368
 
Mackay, Eric Kirkman PhD, entered 2016
 
MacKenzie, William Gaelan PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 78
Thesis committee: Peter Morrow (supervisor)
 
Marcoux, Mathieu PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 351
http://individual.utoronto.ca/mmarcoux/
Research fields: Econometrics, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Ismael Mourifié, Yuanyuan Wan, Christian Gourieroux
 
Masson-Makdissi, Etienne PhD, entered 2016
 
Matisse, Olga MA, entered 2014
 
Mazumder, Yasir Kabir MA, entered 2015
 
McColl, Duncan Samuel MA (JD/MA), entered 2015
 
Melnyk, Matthew PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 254
https://sites.google.com/site/matthewpmelnyk/home
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Laura Turner
 
Michaud Leclerc, Catherine PhD, entered 2015
 
Michelin, Jonathan MA, entered 2016
 
Miettinen, Adam Waino PhD, entered 2013
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (supervisor)
 
Miloucheva, Boriana PhD, entered 2015
 
Morales, Juan Sebastian PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 349
http://individual.utoronto.ca/jsmorales/
Research fields: Economic development, Political economy, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor), Albert Berry, Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Michel Serafinelli
 
Murphy, Joshua PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 346
http://www.joshmurphyeconomics.wordpress.com/
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Kory Kroft, Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues
 
Nazari, Sara MA, entered 2014
 
Noel, Antoine MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Omran, Farah Hala MA, entered 2016
 
Orr, Patrick Scott PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
Research fields: International economics, Industrial organization, Applied microeconomics, Economics of Crime
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Victor Aguirregabiria, Aloysius Siow
 
P. Laliberté, Jean-William PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 349
http://individual.utoronto.ca/jwlaliberte/
Research fields: Labour economics, Public economics
Thesis committee: Philip Oreopoulos (supervisor), Kory Kroft, Natalie Bau
 
Penano, Palermo S. PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 38
Thesis committee: Nathaniel Baum-Snow (co-supervisor), Nicholas Li (co-supervisor)
 
Pendev, Vasko MFE, entered 2015
 
Purkiss, Samuel MFE, entered 2015
 
Qiu, Yixuan MA, entered 2016
 
Quan, Haolian [Skylar] MA, entered 2016
 
Rachapalli, Swapnika Reddy PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 72
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor)
 
Reinink, Clayton MA, entered 2016
 
Remillard, Philip MFE, entered 2015
 
Ren, Hao MA, entered 2016
 
Renwick, Catherine MFE, entered 2016
 
Retsinas, Jordan MFE, entered 2015
 
Robinson, Baxter Van Halm PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
Research fields: Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Burhanettin Kuruscu (supervisor)
 
Rotberg, Shahar PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
https://sites.google.com/site/shaharrotberg
Research fields: Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Burhanettin Kuruscu (supervisor), Joseph Steinberg, Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Roussel-Lewis, Mathieu MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Russell, Thomas PhD, entered 2015
 
Salmon-Belisle, Louis-Etienne MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Scanterbury, Wesley Jerome MA, entered 2016
 
Schmidt, Marc-Antoine PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
http://ma-schmidt.com/
Research fields: Labour economics, Applied microeconomics, Behavioural economics
Thesis committee: Philip Oreopoulos (supervisor), Kory Kroft
 
Schuetz, Monika MFE, entered 2016
 
Scott, Emmersen MA, entered 2016
 
Shaikh, Hammad PhD, entered 2015
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of Education, Applied Econometrics
 
Shen, Qingyang PhD, entered 2016
 
Siddique, Tania Noman MA, entered 2016
 
Simurda, Samuel MFE, entered 2015
 
Sinha, Dhruv PhD, entered 2014
Office: GE 246
Thesis committee: Adonis Yatchew (supervisor), Michel Serafinelli
 
Somani, Aly Farhad MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Spencer, Philip John MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Stockley, Lisa PhD, entered 2009
Research fields: Labour economics, Economic development
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Tanjim Hossain
 
Tan, Yuqi MA, entered 2016
 
Tan, Zi Jun MFE, entered 2016
 
Tang, Meng MFE, entered 2016
 
Tannas, Kristen Mary MA (JD/MA), entered 2016
 
Tariq, Zaheema MA, entered 2016
 
Tewfik, Christine PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 254
https://sites.google.com/site/christinetewfik1/
Research fields: Macroeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Shouyong Shi (co-supervisor), Miquel Faig (co-supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov
 
Thomas, Jasmin MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Tingskou, Daniel Harold MA, entered 2016
 
Toma, Andrei MFE, entered 2016
 
Tudball, Matthew MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Tusz, Louis Roland MA, entered 2016
 
Uguccioni, James MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
VanZuylen, Ben MA, entered 2016
 
Wagner, Jessica PhD, entered 2016
 
Walker-Jones, David Elliot PhD, entered 2015
 
Walshe, Matthew PhD, entered 2015
 
Wang, Angela MA, entered 2016
 
Wang, Linda PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 70
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor)
 
Wang, Xin PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
https://sites.google.com/site/xinwangsite/
Research fields: Financial economics, Empirical asset pricing, International finance
Thesis committee: Jordi Mondria (supervisor), Angelo Melino
 
Wang, Yi [Yoyee] MFE, entered 2016
 
Whitby, Breann Michelle MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Williams, Blair Stewart Wharton MA, entered 2016
 
Wilson, Emily Charlotte MA, entered 2016
 
Wu, Yi Wen MA, entered 2016
 
Wu, Young [Young] PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 80
http://individual.utoronto.ca/youngwu/
Research fields: Microeconomic theory, Applied microeconomics
Thesis committee: Marcin Pęski (co-supervisor), Colin Stewart (co-supervisor), Xianwen Shi
 
Xiao, Man [Carol] MFE, entered 2015
 
Xie, Erhao PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 38
https://sites.google.com/site/erhaoxie/
Research fields: Industrial organization, Econometrics, Experimental Economics
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Ryan Webb, Yao Luo
 
Xu, Feng [Florence] MFE, entered 2015
 
Xu, Yiming PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 80
Thesis committee: Varouj A. Aivazian (supervisor), Peter Cziraki
 
Xu, Ying MA, entered 2016
 
Xu, Yiren MA, entered 2016
 
Yahya, Farhan PhD, entered 2015
Research fields: Economic development, Industrial organization
 
Yurovskikh, Artur MFE, entered 2016
 
Zhang, Haofei PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 68
Research fields: Financial economics, Corporate Finance
Thesis committee: Jordi Mondria (supervisor), Peter Cziraki
 
Zhang, Manqi MA, entered 2016
 
Zhang, Meng MA (Doctoral stream), entered 2016
 
Zhang, Shuping MA, entered 2016
 
Zhang, Zhirong [Isabella] MFE, entered 2016
 
Zhang, Ziwei [Angelina] MFE, entered 2016
 
Zhang, Ziyue MA, entered 2016
 
Zheng, Hang PhD, entered 2016
 
Zhu, Ruizhi PhD, entered 2016
 
Zhu, Ying [Sunny] MFE, entered 2015
 
Zinabou, Genet Emilie Wilma PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 350
Thesis committee: Nicholas Li (co-supervisor), Daniel Trefler (co-supervisor), Michel Serafinelli
 
Zou, Jiaqi PhD, entered 2013
http://jiaqizou8.wixsite.com/individualutoronto
Thesis committee: Loren Brandt (supervisor), Laura Turner
 

202 students found.