...top of page
Degree year entered name starts

All current PhD students

Abou-Seido, Rami PhD, entered 2014
 
Ali, Ayesha PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 70
Research fields: Economic development, International economics
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (co-supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis (co-supervisor), Nicholas Li
 
Ayerst, Stephen PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
 
Beattie, Robert Graham [Graham] PhD, entered 2010
Thesis committee: Matthew Turner (supervisor)
 
Brolley, Michael PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 351
http://individual.utoronto.ca/brolleym/
Research fields: Financial economics, Market Microstructure, Applied Microeconomics
Thesis committee: Andreas Park (supervisor), Ekaterina Malinova, Jordi Mondria
 
Burley, Jessica Lynn PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 228
http://individual.utoronto.ca/jburley/
Thesis committee: William Strange (supervisor), Matthew Turner
 
Camp, Thomas Ivan Chasney PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 78
 
Cao, Jie PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 3
https://sites.google.com/site/eijoac2014/
Thesis committee: Xiaodong Zhu (supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov, Diego Restuccia
 
Chan, Jeffrey Mark PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 38
https://sites.google.com/site/jeffchaneconomics
Research fields: International economics, Labour economics
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Kunal Dasgupta, Peter Morrow
 
Chen, Chaoran PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 80
https://sites.google.com/site/chaoransite/
Research fields: Macroeconomics, International economics, Growth and development
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Xiaodong Zhu
 
Chen, Wanlin PhD, entered 2014
 
Chippin, Daniel Gerard PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Cimon, David PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 351
http://sites.google.com/site/dcimon
Research fields: Financial economics, Market Microstructure
Thesis committee: Andreas Park (supervisor), Jordi Mondria
 
Copeland, Conrad Earl PhD, entered 2014
 
Cornelson, Kirsten Leigh PhD, entered 2008
Office: GE 346
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor)
 
Daviet, Remi PhD, entered 2014
Research fields: Econometrics
 
Dee, Jan Victor PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
 
Desgagnés, Hélène PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 277
Research fields: Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Margarida Duarte (supervisor), Michelle Alexopoulos
 
Devereux, Kevin PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 329
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Laura Turner, Ronald Wolthoff
 
Dimitropoulos, Dimitrios PhD, entered 2007
Office: GE 38
http://dimitrid.webs.com/
Research fields: Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Adonis Yatchew (supervisor), Melvyn A. Fuss, Frank Mathewson
 
Ding, Ding PhD, entered 2006
Office: GE 6
http://individual.utoronto.ca/dding/
Research fields: Financial economics, Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Xiaodong Zhu (co-supervisor), Varouj A. Aivazian (co-supervisor), Martin Burda
 
Dyer, Julian George Arthur PhD, entered 2014
 
Ershov, Daniel PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
Research fields: Industrial organization
 
Fang, Limin PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 78
Research fields: Industrial organization, Urban economics
 
Freylejer, Leandro PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 68
http://individual.utoronto.ca/freylejer/
Research fields: International economics, Macroeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Kunal Dasgupta, Peter Morrow
 
Gendron-Carrier, Nicolas PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 72
 
Gilbert-Gonthier, Mathieu PhD, entered 2014
 
Gilraine, John Michael PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 228
http://individual.utoronto.ca/mgilraine/
Research fields: Public economics, Economics of Education
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor)
 
Gu, Ke PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 229
 
Habib, Ashique PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 329
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Financial economics
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (supervisor), Ronald Wolthoff
 
Halmrast, Nathan PhD, entered 2007
Office: GE 228
http://individual.utoronto.ca/nhalmrast
Research fields: Financial economics, International economics, Monetary economics, Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Andreas Park (supervisor), Varouj A. Aivazian, Peter Cziraki
 
Hao, Tongtong PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
 
Indacochea, Daniel PhD, entered 2014
 
Isabelle, Maripier PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 74
 
Karim, Ridwan Mohammad Karim PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Karimova, Alfia PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 350
Thesis committee: Michael Baker (supervisor), Gustavo Bobonis
 
King, Thomas PhD, entered 2014
 
Lamontagne, Jessie PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 277
Research fields: Economic development, Public economics
Thesis committee: Dwayne Benjamin (supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro
 
Lavecchia, Adam PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 228
https://sites.google.com/site/adamlavecchia/home
Research fields: Public economics, Consumer Finance, Economics of Education
Thesis committee: Michael Smart (supervisor), Kory Kroft
 
Lee, Soomin PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Li, Congfei PhD, entered 2014
 
Li, Li PhD, entered 2007
Office: GE 6
http://individual.utoronto.ca/li_li/
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Monetary economics, International economics
Thesis committee: Shouyong Shi (supervisor), Jordi Mondria, Burhanettin Kuruscu
 
Lim, Paul PhD, entered 2014
 
Liu, Hui PhD, entered 2014
 
Liu, Mengxiao PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 346
individual.utoronto.ca/mengxiao_liu
Thesis committee: Daniel Trefler (supervisor), Kunal Dasgupta, Peter Morrow
 
MacKenzie, William Gaelan PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Mak, Ho Nam [Eric] PhD, entered 2008
Office: GE 6
http://ericmakhn.wordpress.com/
Research fields: Applied microeconomics, Labour economics, Health Economics
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Robert McMillan, Philip Oreopoulos
 
Marcoux, Mathieu PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 329
Research fields: Econometrics, Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Ismael Mourifié, Yuanyuan Wan, Christian Gourieroux
 
Melnyk, Matthew PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 38
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Laura Turner
 
Messacar, Derek Robert James PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 68
http://individual.utoronto.ca/derekmessacar/index.html
Research fields: Public economics, Labour economics, Applied microeconomics, Behavioural Economics
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Kory Kroft, David Seim
 
Miettinen, Adam Waino PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Morales, Juan Sebastian PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Economic development
 
Murphy, Joshua Dennis PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 349
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor)
 
Oliquino, Ralph Mitchel Caluag PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
 
Orr, Patrick Scott PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
 
P. Laliberté, Jean-William PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 72
Research fields: Labour economics, Public economics
 
Pan, Jing PhD, entered 2014
 
Penano, Palermo S. PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 78
 
Petronijevic, Uros PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 349
Research fields: Public economics, Labour economics, Economics of Education
Thesis committee: Robert McMillan (supervisor), Philip Oreopoulos, Aloysius Siow
 
Rachapalli, Swapnika Reddy PhD, entered 2014
 
Robinson, Baxter Van Halm PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 248
 
Rotberg, Shahar PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 72
 
Schmidt, Marc-Antoine PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Sinha, Dhruv PhD, entered 2014
 
Stockley, Lisa Marie PhD, entered 2009
Office: GE 350
Research fields: Labour economics, Economic development
Thesis committee: Gustavo Bobonis (supervisor), Marco Gonzalez-Navarro, Tanjim Hossain
 
Takahashi, Hidenori PhD, entered 2009
https://sites.google.com/site/hidenoritakahashiutoronto/
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Ettore Damiano, Junichi Suzuki
 
Tang, Lei PhD, entered 2008
Office: GE 6
Research fields: Labour economics
Thesis committee: Aloysius Siow (supervisor), Elizabeth Dhuey, Robert McMillan
 
Tavares, Brian PhD, entered 2008
Office: GE 3
https://sites.google.com/site/briantavareseconomics/
Thesis committee: Gueorgui Kambourov (supervisor), Miquel Faig, Ronald Wolthoff, Shouyong Shi
 
Tewfik, Christine PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 277
Research fields: Macroeconomic theory
Thesis committee: Shouyong Shi (supervisor)
 
Wang, Linda PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 246
 
Wang, Xin PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 76
 
Wu, Young [Young] PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 3
http://individual.utoronto.ca/youngwu/
Research fields: Microeconomic theory, Applied microeconomics, Econometrics
 
Xie, Erhao PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 78
 
Xiong, Hui PhD, entered 2006
http://individual.utoronto.ca/h_xiong/
Research fields: Macroeconomics, Labour economics, International economics
Thesis committee: Diego Restuccia (co-supervisor), Gueorgui Kambourov (co-supervisor), Shouyong Shi
 
Xu, Huilan PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 229
 
Xu, Yiming PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 80
Thesis committee: Varouj A. Aivazian (supervisor), Peter Cziraki
 
Yang, Qiao PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 3
Research fields: Econometrics, Financial Econometrics, Empirical Time Series, Bayesian Econometrics
Thesis committee: John Maheu (co-supervisor), Martin Burda (co-supervisor), Yuanyuan Wan
 
Yuan, Zhe PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 351
Research fields: Industrial organization
Thesis committee: Victor Aguirregabiria (supervisor), Mara Lederman, Andrew Ching, Yao Luo
 
Zhang, Haofei PhD, entered 2013
Office: GE 229
 
Zhang, Shiny PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 70
https://sites.google.com/site/shinyzhang8/
Research fields: Financial economics, Econometrics, Macroeconomics
Thesis committee: Varouj A. Aivazian (supervisor), Peter Cziraki
 
Zhao, Xin PhD, entered 2010
Office: GE 349
Thesis committee: Martin J. Osborne (supervisor), Xianwen Shi, Colin Stewart
 
Zhi, Jincheng PhD, entered 2011
Office: GE 80
Thesis committee: Matthew Turner (supervisor)
 
Zinabou, Genet Emilie Wilma PhD, entered 2012
Office: GE 74
 
Zou, Jiaqi PhD, entered 2013
 

84 students found.